skip to content
 

Participants (IGS)

E.g., 2014-11-25
E.g., 2014-11-25
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Douglas Abraham  University of Oxford 22 October to 24 October
David Aldous  University of California 7 December to 13 December
Kenneth Alexander  University of Southern California 10 August to 23 August
Ines Armendariz  18 August to 19 December
Hans Babovsky  [Technical University Ilmenau] 7 December to 13 December
Robert Bauer  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 9 December to 19 December
Vincent Beffara [ENS] 21 July to 23 August
Itai Benjamini  Weizmann Institute of Science 14 August to 21 August
Jean Bertoin  [Uni. Pierre et Marie Curie] 6 December to 12 December
Mikhail Blank  [Russian Academy of Science] 27 October to 9 November
Pavel Bleher  [IUPUI] 2 September to 19 September
Thierry Bodineau  [Université de Paris] 17 August to 5 September
Leonid Bogachev  University of Leeds 1 October to 19 December
Carlo Boldrighini [Universita di Roma] 18 August to 14 September
Erwin Bolthausen  [University of Zurich Irchel (UZI)], [University of Zürich] 17 August to 4 October
Anton Bovier Technische Universität Berlin 21 July to 20 September
Zdzislaw Brzezniak [The University of Hull] 7 December to 13 December
Alexander Bulinski  Moscow State University 21 July to 1 August
Krzysztof Burdzy  University of Washington 25 July to 27 August
Federico Camia EURANDOM 10 August to 31 August
Jack Carr  Heriot-Watt University 7 December to 12 December
Raphael Cerf [Universite Paris Sud] 1 August to 30 August
Terence Chan  Heriot-Watt University 7 December to 10 December
Francis Comets  [Universite Paris 7] 17 August to 12 September
Joseph Conlon  University of Michigan 11 August to 29 August
Colm Connaughton 30 November to 12 December
Keith Crank National Science Foundation 21 July to 19 December
Amir Dembo  Stanford University 17 August to 30 August
Denis Denisov  Heriot-Watt University 7 December to 13 December
Bernard Derrida  [ENS] 9 August to 30 August
Dmitry Dolgopyat  [Institute for Advanced Study] 2 August to 23 August;
22 November to 1 December
Bertrand Duplantier [CEA - Saclay] 17 August to 31 August
Andreas Eberle University of Oxford 17 August to 29 August
Yalchin Efendiev  [Texas A & M University] 7 December to 11 December
Anna Erschler  [Universite de Lille 1] 10 November to 14 November
Miguel Escobedo  Universidad del País Vasco 7 December to 13 December
Mitchell Feigenbaum  Rockefeller University 21 July to 11 August
Roberto Fernandez  Université de Rouen 4 August to 30 August
Serguei Foss  Heriot-Watt University 2 November to 19 November
Roland Friedrich  [Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques] 24 November to 17 December
Tadahisa Funaki  University of Tokyo 16 October to 5 November
Nina Gantert [Universität Karlsruhe] 18 August to 22 August
Friedrich Goetze  [University of Bielefeld] 15 September to 26 September
Christina Goldschmidt [Univ. Pierre et Marie Curie] 21 July to 14 December
Ilya Goldsheid  [Queens Mary & Westfield College] 1 August to 31 October
Michael Goldstein  University of Toronto 21 July to 30 August
Geoffrey Grimmett  University of Cambridge 21 July to 19 December
Oleg Gulinsky  9 November to 24 November
Eugene Gutkin Pennsylvania State University 25 November to 8 December
Ben Hambly  University of Oxford 28 July to 5 September
Jennie Hansen  Heriot-Watt University 10 December to 11 December
John Harper University of Cambridge 1 October to 19 December
Frank Hollander, den EURANDOM 10 August to 26 August
Ostap Hryniv  University of Cambridge 21 July to 19 December
Barry Hughes  University of Melbourne 17 August to 30 August
Dmitry Ioffe  [Technion] 21 July to 19 December
Kurt Ove Johansson  [Royal Inst. of Technology] 13 September to 26 September
Mark Kelbert  [University of Wales Swansea] 12 September to 19 September;
22 October to 24 October;
26 November to 27 November;
10 December to 12 December
Harry Kesten  Cornell University 18 August to 18 September
Kostya Khanin  [Isaac Newton], [Newton Institute] 21 July to 19 December
David Khmelnitskii  21 July to 2 August;
8 October to 5 December
Vassili Kolokoltsov Nottingham Trent University 7 December to 11 December
Wolfgang Konig [TU Berlin] 14 August to 30 August
Roman Kotecky  [Karlovy University] 18 August to 14 September;
17 November to 12 December
Raphael Krikorian  29 November to 6 December
Philippe Laurencot  [Université Paul Sabatier] 7 December to 12 December
Gregory Lawler  Cornell University 21 July to 28 August
Jean-Francois Le Gall  [ENS] 3 December to 12 December
Joel Lebowitz  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 14 September to 20 September
Marc Lelarge  [DI-ENS] 9 November to 15 November
Joao Lopes-Dias  [Instituto Superior Tecnico] 29 November to 11 December
Michail Loulakis  21 July to 19 December
Malwina Luczak  University of Cambridge 21 July to 19 December
Alexey Lushnikov  University of Helsinki 7 December to 13 December
Christian Maes  [Universiteit Leuven] 26 October to 31 October
Péter Major  [Alfréd Rényi Institute] 17 August to 23 August
Nikolai Makarov  [California Institute] 21 July to 20 August
Jens Marklof  University of Bristol 9 December to 12 December
James Martin  LIAFA 23 July to 30 September
Anders Martin-Löf  7 December to 13 December
Govind Menon [University of Wisconsin, Madison] 7 December to 13 December
Jacek Miekisz  [Warsaw University] 19 August to 23 August
Robert Minlos  [Inst. for Info. Transmission Problems] 25 August to 1 October
Dmitri Miroshnychenko University of Glasgow 7 December to 13 December
Peter Moerters  University of Bath 24 August to 6 September
George Molchan  13 November to 27 November
Stanislav Molchanov  [Univ. of Nth Carolina at Charlotte] 21 July to 21 August
Ranjiva Munasinghe  University of Warwick 7 December to 13 December
Sergei Nechaev [LPTMS] 14 October to 21 October
Barbara Niethammer  [Humboldt Universitaet zu Berlin] 7 December to 11 December
James Norris  University of Cambridge 21 July to 19 December
Neil O'Connell University of Warwick 1 September to 11 November
Olga Panasenco  Moscow State University 3 November to 20 November
Leonid Pastur  [Universite Paris 7] 8 September to 14 September;
19 September to 21 September
Eugene Pechersky  Russian Academy of Sciences 24 November to 7 December
Alessandro Pellegrinotti  [Universita degli Studi "Roma Tre"] 16 August to 31 August
Mathew Penrose University of Durham 8 October to 19 December
Oliver Penrose  Heriot-Watt University 8 December to 12 December
Michael Prähofer  [TU München] 22 July to 30 September
Alexander Roitershtein  [Technion - Israel Inst. of Technology] 17 August to 23 August
Utkir Rozikov IHES 10 November to 25 November
Sylvain Rubenthaler  [Universite de Nice Sophia-Antipolis] 8 December to 12 December
Akira Sakai EURANDOM 17 August to 23 August
S Shlosman  [CPT/CNRS] 1 October to 30 October;
1 December to 19 December
Alexander Shnirelman [Hull University] 21 July to 30 July
Vladas Sidoravicius  [IMPA] 17 August to 26 September;
7 December to 13 December
Yakov Sinai  Princeton University 17 August to 30 August
Gordon Slade  University of British Columbia 21 July to 30 August
Herbert Spohn  Technische Universität München 1 September to 27 September
Raymond Streater King's College London 16 October to 16 November
Yurii Suhov  University of Cambridge 21 July to 19 December
Irina Sushko  [Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences] 26 October to 30 October
Victor Tchoulaevski  [Universite de Reims] 14 October to 3 November
Alexey Teplinsky [Ukrainian Natl. Acad. of Sci.] 21 November to 10 December
Balint Toth  [Budapest University] 3 August to 26 September
Roger Tribe  University of Warwick 9 December to 12 December
Natalia Tsilevich  [Steklov Mathematical Institute] 28 September to 11 October
Amanda Turner 21 July to 19 December
Jacob van den Berg  [CWI] 5 October to 25 October
Remco Van der Hofstad  Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 10 August to 16 August
Aernout Van Enter  Rijksuniversiteit Groningen 26 October to 30 October
Peter Veerman  Portland State University 22 August to 5 September
Alexander Veretennikov University of Leeds 2 September to 19 December
Anatoly Vershik  [Russian Academy of Science] 20 September to 20 November
Stas Volkov  [Bristol University] 17 August to 23 August
Nikita Vvedenskaya  20 November to 2 December
Wolfgang Wagner  [WIAS] 22 September to 19 December
Wendelin Werner  [Universite Paris Sud] 23 July to 14 August
Stu Whittington  University of Toronto 1 August to 19 September
Kainan Xiang  University of Manchester 7 December to 13 December
Joseph Yukich  Lehigh University 8 November to 15 November
Oleg Zaboronski  University of Warwick 4 August to 27 August;
24 November to 12 December
Stan Zachary  Heriot-Watt University 10 December to 17 December
Milos Zahradnik  [Charles University] 1 October to 31 October
Boguslaw Zegarlinski  [Imperial College] 1 September to 30 September
Ofer Zeitouni University of Minnesota 10 August to 26 August;
7 December to 12 December
Serguei Zouev  University of Strathclyde 29 September to 26 October
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons