skip to content
 

Participants (IGS)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Aernout Van Enter  Rijksuniversiteit Groningen 26 October to 30 October
Akira Sakai EURANDOM 17 August to 23 August
Alessandro Pellegrinotti  [Universita degli Studi "Roma Tre"] 16 August to 31 August
Alexander Bulinski  Moscow State University 21 July to 01 August
Alexander Roitershtein  [Technion - Israel Inst. of Technology] 17 August to 23 August
Alexander Shnirelman [Hull University] 21 July to 30 July
Alexander Veretennikov University of Leeds 02 September to 19 December
Alexey Lushnikov  University of Helsinki 07 December to 13 December
Alexey Teplinsky [Ukrainian Natl. Acad. of Sci.] 21 November to 10 December
Amanda Turner 21 July to 19 December
Amir Dembo  Stanford University 17 August to 30 August
Anatoly Vershik  [Russian Academy of Science] 20 September to 20 November
Anders Martin-Löf  07 December to 13 December
Andreas Eberle University of Oxford 17 August to 29 August
Anna Erschler  [Universite de Lille 1] 10 November to 14 November
Anton Bovier Technische Universität Berlin 21 July to 20 September
Balint Toth  [Budapest University] 03 August to 26 September
Barbara Niethammer  [Humboldt Universitaet zu Berlin] 07 December to 11 December
Barry Hughes  University of Melbourne 17 August to 30 August
Ben Hambly  University of Oxford 28 July to 05 September
Bernard Derrida  [ENS] 09 August to 30 August
Bertrand Duplantier [CEA - Saclay] 17 August to 31 August
Boguslaw Zegarlinski  [Imperial College] 01 September to 30 September
Carlo Boldrighini [Universita di Roma] 18 August to 14 September
Christian Maes  [Universiteit Leuven] 26 October to 31 October
Christina Goldschmidt [Univ. Pierre et Marie Curie] 21 July to 14 December
Colm Connaughton 30 November to 12 December
David Aldous  University of California 07 December to 13 December
David Khmelnitskii  21 July to 02 August, 08 October to 05 December
Denis Denisov  Heriot-Watt University 07 December to 13 December
Dmitri Miroshnychenko University of Glasgow 07 December to 13 December
Dmitry Dolgopyat  [Institute for Advanced Study] 02 August to 23 August, 22 November to 01 December
Dmitry Ioffe  [Technion] 21 July to 19 December
Douglas Abraham  University of Oxford 22 October to 24 October
Erwin Bolthausen  [University of Zurich Irchel (UZI)]; [University of Zürich] 17 August to 04 October
Eugene Gutkin Pennsylvania State University 25 November to 08 December
Eugene Pechersky  Russian Academy of Sciences 24 November to 07 December
Federico Camia EURANDOM 10 August to 31 August
Francis Comets  [Universite Paris 7] 17 August to 12 September
Frank Hollander, den EURANDOM 10 August to 26 August
Friedrich Goetze  [University of Bielefeld] 15 September to 26 September
Geoffrey Grimmett  University of Cambridge 21 July to 19 December
George Molchan  13 November to 27 November
Gordon Slade  University of British Columbia 21 July to 30 August
Govind Menon [University of Wisconsin, Madison] 07 December to 13 December
Gregory Lawler  Cornell University 21 July to 28 August
Hans Babovsky  [Technical University Ilmenau] 07 December to 13 December
Harry Kesten  Cornell University 18 August to 18 September
Herbert Spohn  Technische Universität München 01 September to 27 September
Ilya Goldsheid  [Queens Mary & Westfield College] 01 August to 31 October
Ines Armendariz  18 August to 19 December
Irina Sushko  [Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences] 26 October to 30 October
Itai Benjamini  Weizmann Institute of Science 14 August to 21 August
Jacek Miekisz  [Warsaw University] 19 August to 23 August
Jack Carr  Heriot-Watt University 07 December to 12 December
Jacob van den Berg  [CWI] 05 October to 25 October
James Martin  LIAFA 23 July to 30 September
James Norris  University of Cambridge 21 July to 19 December
Jean Bertoin  [Uni. Pierre et Marie Curie] 06 December to 12 December
Jean-Francois Le Gall  [ENS] 03 December to 12 December
Jennie Hansen  Heriot-Watt University 10 December to 11 December
Jens Marklof  University of Bristol 09 December to 12 December
Joao Lopes-Dias  [Instituto Superior Tecnico] 29 November to 11 December
Joel Lebowitz  [Rutgers, The State University] 14 September to 20 September
John Harper University of Cambridge 01 October to 19 December
Joseph Conlon  University of Michigan 11 August to 29 August
Joseph Yukich  Lehigh University 08 November to 15 November
Kainan Xiang  University of Manchester 07 December to 13 December
Keith Crank National Science Foundation 21 July to 19 December
Kenneth Alexander  University of Southern California 10 August to 23 August
Kostya Khanin  [Isaac Newton]; [Newton Institute] 21 July to 19 December
Krzysztof Burdzy  University of Washington 25 July to 27 August
Kurt Ove Johansson  [Royal Inst. of Technology] 13 September to 26 September
Leonid Bogachev  University of Leeds 01 October to 19 December
Leonid Pastur  [Universite Paris 7] 08 September to 14 September, 19 September to 21 September
Malwina Luczak  University of Cambridge 21 July to 19 December
Marc Lelarge  [DI-ENS] 09 November to 15 November
Mark Kelbert  [University of Wales Swansea] 26 November to 27 November, 10 December to 12 December, 12 September to 19 September, 22 October to 24 October
Mathew Penrose University of Durham 08 October to 19 December
Michael Goldstein  University of Toronto 21 July to 30 August
Michael Prähofer  [TU München] 22 July to 30 September
Michail Loulakis  21 July to 19 December
Miguel Escobedo  Universidad del País Vasco 07 December to 13 December
Mikhail Blank  [Russian Academy of Science] 27 October to 09 November
Milos Zahradnik  [Charles University] 01 October to 31 October
Mitchell Feigenbaum  Rockefeller University 21 July to 11 August
Natalia Tsilevich  [Steklov Mathematical Institute] 28 September to 11 October
Neil O'Connell University of Warwick 01 September to 11 November
Nikita Vvedenskaya  20 November to 02 December
Nikolai Makarov  [California Institute] 21 July to 20 August
Nina Gantert [Universität Karlsruhe] 18 August to 22 August
Ofer Zeitouni University of Minnesota 10 August to 26 August, 07 December to 12 December
Oleg Gulinsky  09 November to 24 November
Oleg Zaboronski  University of Warwick 04 August to 27 August, 24 November to 12 December
Olga Panasenco  Moscow State University 03 November to 20 November
Oliver Penrose  Heriot-Watt University 08 December to 12 December
Ostap Hryniv  University of Cambridge 21 July to 19 December
Pavel Bleher  [IUPUI] 02 September to 19 September
Péter Major  [Alfréd Rényi Institute] 17 August to 23 August
Peter Moerters  University of Bath 24 August to 06 September
Peter Veerman  Portland State University 22 August to 05 September
Philippe Laurencot  [Université Paul Sabatier] 07 December to 12 December
Ranjiva Munasinghe  University of Warwick 07 December to 13 December
Raphael Cerf [Universite Paris Sud] 01 August to 30 August
Raphael Krikorian  29 November to 06 December
Raymond Streater King's College London 16 October to 16 November
Remco Van der Hofstad  Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 10 August to 16 August
Robert Bauer  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 09 December to 19 December
Robert Minlos  [Inst. for Info. Transmission Problems] 25 August to 01 October
Roberto Fernandez  Université de Rouen 04 August to 30 August
Roger Tribe  University of Warwick 09 December to 12 December
Roland Friedrich  [Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques] 24 November to 17 December
Roman Kotecky  [Karlovy University] 18 August to 14 September, 17 November to 12 December
S Shlosman  [CPT/CNRS] 01 October to 30 October, 01 December to 19 December
Sergei Nechaev [LPTMS] 14 October to 21 October
Serguei Foss  Heriot-Watt University 02 November to 19 November
Serguei Zouev  University of Strathclyde 29 September to 26 October
Stan Zachary  Heriot-Watt University 10 December to 17 December
Stanislav Molchanov  [Univ. of Nth Carolina at Charlotte] 21 July to 21 August
Stas Volkov  [Bristol University] 17 August to 23 August
Stu Whittington  University of Toronto 01 August to 19 September
Sylvain Rubenthaler  [Universite de Nice Sophia-Antipolis] 08 December to 12 December
Tadahisa Funaki  University of Tokyo 16 October to 05 November
Terence Chan  Heriot-Watt University 07 December to 10 December
Thierry Bodineau  [Université de Paris] 17 August to 05 September
Utkir Rozikov IHES 10 November to 25 November
Vassili Kolokoltsov Nottingham Trent University 07 December to 11 December
Victor Tchoulaevski  [Universite de Reims] 14 October to 03 November
Vincent Beffara [ENS] 21 July to 23 August
Vladas Sidoravicius  [IMPA] 17 August to 26 September, 07 December to 13 December
Wendelin Werner  [Universite Paris Sud] 23 July to 14 August
Wolfgang Konig [TU Berlin] 14 August to 30 August
Wolfgang Wagner  [WIAS] 22 September to 19 December
Yakov Sinai  Princeton University 17 August to 30 August
Yalchin Efendiev  [Texas A & M University] 07 December to 11 December
Yurii Suhov  University of Cambridge 21 July to 19 December
Zdzislaw Brzezniak [The University of Hull] 07 December to 13 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons