skip to content
 

Participants (INV)

E.g., 2016-06-29
E.g., 2016-06-29
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Sergios Agapiou    University of Warwick
25 July to 29 July
Mark Agranovsky    Bar-Ilan University
13 November to 29 November
Leen Alawieh  Johns Hopkins University
12 December to 16 December
Giovanni Alessandrini  Università degli Studi di Trieste
30 July to 13 August
Habib Ammari  École Normale Supérieure
23 August to 24 August
Stephan Anzengruber Johannes Kepler Universität
25 July to 29 July
Simon Arridge    University College London
22 August to 26 August
;
14 November to 21 December
Kari Astala  University of Helsinki
21 August to 2 September
Prashant Athavale    University of Toronto
22 August to 26 August
N.J. Avis  Cardiff University
22 August to 26 August
 (provisional)
Lorna Backhouse  Heriot-Watt University
12 December to 16 December
Guillaume Bal    Columbia University
22 August to 26 August
;
19 October to 28 October
Ram Band    University of Bristol
25 July to 4 August
Bartolomó Barceló  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
1 August to 4 August
Juan-Antonio Barcelo  Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
15 August to 27 August
Jussi Behrndt    Technische Universität Graz
31 August to 23 September
Christer Bennewitz  Lund University
3 October to 31 October
Gérard Besson  Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble
16 October to 19 October
Timo Betcke    University College London
12 December to 16 December
Eemeli Blåsten University of Helsinki
25 July to 5 August
Ismael Rodrigo Bleyer    Johannes Kepler Universität
25 July to 29 July
Sabine Bögli  Universität Bern
25 July to 29 July
Jan Boman    Stockholm University
31 July to 9 August
;
7 October to 5 November
Oleksandr Bondarenko  Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
25 July to 29 July
Eric Bonnetier    Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble
21 August to 27 August
Richard Booth  Schlumberger: Brazil Research and Geoengineering Centre
12 December to 16 December
Liliana Borcea    Rice University
24 July to 6 August
Roberta Bosi Universität Bonn
6 October to 12 October
Malcolm Brown  [Cardiff], Cardiff University
25 July to 30 November
Chris Budd  University of Bath
21 November to 26 November
;
5 December to 9 December
Alexander Bukhgeym  Wichita State University
1 August to 5 August
Martin Burger    Universität Münster
26 July to 29 July
Fioralba Cakoni    University of Delaware
1 August to 5 August
Yves Capdeboscq    University of Oxford
1 November to 18 November
Durga Prasad Challa    Austrian Academy of Sciences
25 July to 29 July
;
1 August to 5 August
;
22 August to 26 August
Tony F Chan  Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
22 August to 24 August
Hervé Chauris  Mines Paris Tech
15 November to 19 December
Ke Chen    University of Liverpool
22 August to 26 August
Lung-Hui Chen  National Chung Cheng University
1 August to 5 August
Margaret Cheney    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
11 December to 17 December
Adina Ciomaga    École Normale Supérieure
22 August to 26 August
Steve Clark  Missouri University of Science and Technology
22 October to 29 October
Christian Clason    Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz
16 December to 21 December
Laurent Cohen  Université Paris-Dauphine
24 August to 26 August
David Colton  University of Delaware
31 July to 6 August
Michael Crabb  University of Manchester
11 December to 16 December
Mari Cruz Vilela  Universidad de Valladolid
1 August to 5 August
Laura Cunningham  University of Strathclyde
11 December to 17 December
Matias Dahl    Aalto University School of Science and Technology (TKK)
4 September to 1 October
Jérôme Darbon  University of California, Los Angeles
22 August to 26 August
Masoumeh Dashti University of Warwick
25 July to 29 July
;
12 December to 16 December
George Dassios  University of Patras
20 August to 26 August
;
21 November to 21 December
Brian Davies    King's College London
2 August to 5 August
Russell Davies  Cardiff University
20 November to 21 December
Maarten de Hoop    Purdue University
28 November to 21 December
Hervé Delingette  INRIA Bordeaux - Sud-Ouest
24 August to 26 August
Florence Delprat-Jannaud  IFP Energies nouvelles
12 December to 16 December
Laurent Demanet  Massachusetts Institute of Technology
11 December to 17 December
Oliver Dorn    University of Manchester
29 November to 16 December
David Dos Santos Ferreira    Université Paris 13 Nord
13 September to 20 September
;
30 November to 5 December
Michael Eastham Cardiff University
1 October to 30 October
Sherif El-Gohary  Cairo University
9 December to 17 December
Gregory Eskin  University of California, Los Angeles
31 July to 17 August
Pavel Exner    Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
23 October to 1 November
Ludvig Faddeev  Russian Academy of Sciences
1 August to 5 August
 (provisional)
Daniel Faraco    Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
13 September to 1 October
Chris Farmer  University of Oxford
11 December to 17 December
Raluca Felea    Rochester Institute of Technology
30 October to 16 November
Athanssios Fokas  [Cambridge], University of Cambridge
25 July to 21 December
Elisa Francini    Università degli Studi di Firenze
1 August to 4 August
Romina Gaburro  University of Limerick
1 August to 5 August
;
12 December to 16 December
Andoni García  The University of the Basque Country (Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea)
25 July to 29 July
;
30 July to 5 August
Ben Glocker Microsoft Research
22 August to 26 August
 (provisional)
Allan Thomas Greenleaf  University of Rochester
6 August to 27 August
Gerd Grubb    University of Copenhagen
3 October to 8 October
Colin Guillarmou    École Normale Supérieure
31 July to 4 August
Minh Ha Quang Istituto Italiano di Tecnologica (IIT)
25 July to 29 July
;
22 August to 26 August
Anders Hansen    University of Cambridge
22 August to 26 August
Mainul Haque  University of Kalyani
10 December to 16 December
Mark Harmer Bahrain Polytechnic
22 August to 26 August
;
17 October to 10 November
David Hawkes  University College London
24 August to 25 August
Horst Heck  Technische Universität Darmstadt
18 September to 4 October
Matthias Hieber Technische Universität Darmstadt
22 August to 3 September
Alex Himonas    University of Notre Dame
25 July to 20 August
Vu Hoang  Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
1 November to 30 November
Nicholas Hoell  University of Toronto
22 August to 26 August
Kristoffer Hoffmann  Technical University of Denmark
25 July to 5 August
Rostyslav Hryniv  Uniwersytet Rzeszowski
1 October to 31 October
Eugenie Hunsicker  Loughborough University
1 August to 6 August
;
13 November to 19 November
Victor Isakov  Wichita State University
25 July to 12 August
Hiroshi Isozaki  University of Tsukuba
25 July to 16 August
;
21 October to 30 October
Alexander Its  [Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis]
25 July to 20 August
Sergei Ivanov    Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences
7 September to 30 September
Olha Ivanyshyn  Technische Universität Darmstadt
31 August to 1 October
BT Johansson    University of Birmingham
21 November to 16 December
Alexander Kachalov  Russian Academy of Sciences
2 November to 1 December
Ilia Kamotski  University of Bath
2 October to 29 October
;
13 November to 26 November
Hyeonbae Kang    Inha University
1 August to 6 August
Manas Kar    Austrian Academy of Sciences
25 July to 29 July
;
1 August to 5 August
;
22 August to 26 August
Anna Kirpichnikova  University of Glasgow
15 August to 15 September
Andreas Kirsch    Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
25 July to 3 September
Martin Klaus    Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
1 October to 31 October
Ian Knowles  University of Alabama at Birmingham
1 December to 14 December
Ilker Kocyigit University of Washington
22 August to 26 August
Ender Konukoglu  Microsoft Research
22 August to 26 August
Rainer Kress    Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
25 July to 28 July
;
1 September to 15 September
Philipp Kügler  Universität Hohenheim
22 November to 16 December
Pavel Kurasov    Stockholm University
2 October to 29 October
Yaroslav Kurylev  University College London
25 July to 31 October
;
1 December to 5 December
Rongjie Lai    University of Southern California
22 August to 26 August
Giovanni Landi    Università degli Studi di Trieste
1 August to 5 August
Heinz Langer  Vienna University of Technology
28 August to 10 September
;
17 October to 17 November
Matthias Langer  University of Strathclyde
25 July to 30 October
Matti Lassas  University of Helsinki
24 July to 2 September
Kody Law  University of Warwick
25 July to 29 July
Jérôme Le Rousseau  Université d'Orléans
24 July to 6 August
;
1 December to 5 December
Evgeniy Lebed  Simon Fraser University
12 December to 16 December
Armin Lechleiter    École Polytechnique
1 August to 5 August
Paul David Ledger    Swansea University
12 November to 21 December
Ulf Leonhardt  University of St Andrews
1 August to 5 August
Daniel Lesnic    University of Leeds
21 November to 16 December
Michael Levitin  University of Reading
1 September to 30 September
Wenguang Li University of Glasgow
12 December to 16 December
Bill Lionheart    [Manchester], University of Manchester
31 July to 5 August
;
21 August to 27 August
;
29 September to 21 December
Shitao Liu  University of Virginia
25 July to 29 July
;
1 August to 5 August
Xiaoyang Liu  University of Greenwich
22 August to 26 August
Natalie Lowery  University of Reading
25 July to 29 July
Annemarie Luger  Stockholm University
2 October to 29 October
Lok Ming Lui  Chinese University of Hong Kong
20 August to 27 August
Xiaoyu Luo    University of Glasgow
12 December to 16 December
Peter Maaß Maass    Universität Bremen
30 October to 4 November
Mark Malamud National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
1 October to 30 October
Jakub Marecek    University of Nottingham
12 December to 16 December
Marco Marletta    Cardiff University
25 July to 12 August
;
19 September to 23 September
James Martin  University College London
25 July to 29 July
 (provisional)
Joyce McLaughlin    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
5 November to 19 November
Yashar Memarian  University College London
22 August to 26 August
;
19 September to 7 October
Volker Michel    Universität Siegen
26 November to 21 December
Mario Micheli    University of California, Los Angeles
22 August to 26 August
Alex Moodey  University of Reading
25 July to 29 July
Amir Moradifam  University of Toronto
22 August to 26 August
Martin Mueller-Holtz  De Montfort University
22 August to 26 August
Delio Mugnolo    Universität Ulm
20 November to 25 November
Wim Mulder  Shell Global Solutions International & Delft University of Technology
11 December to 17 December
Anthony Mulholland    University of Strathclyde
11 December to 17 December
Sergey Naboko  University of Kent
2 October to 7 December
Adrian Nachman  University of Toronto
22 July to 31 August
Gen Nakamura  Hokkaido University
5 September to 12 November
Clifford Nolan  University of Limerick
4 December to 21 December
Marlena Nowaczyk  AGH University of Science and Technology
25 July to 29 July
Yousuke Ohyama  Osaka University
27 August to 26 September
Lauri Oksanen    University College London
1 August to 5 August
Dean Oliver    University Centre for Integrated Petroleum Research
21 November to 16 December
Henning Omre    Norwegian University of Science and Technology
27 November to 16 December
Lassi Päivärinta    University of Helsinki
31 July to 31 August
Nikos Paragios  École Centrale de Paris
22 August to 23 August
Sunyoung Park  Seoul National University
3 December to 16 December
Gabriel Paternain  University of Cambridge
1 September to 1 October
Lee Patrolia University of Washington
25 July to 29 July
;
1 August to 5 August
Pedro Pérez Caro  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
24 July to 6 August
Peter Perry    University of Kentucky
1 November to 15 November
Vyacheslav Pivovarchik  South Ukrainian State Pedagogical University
8 October to 29 October
Rene Edouard Plessix  Shell International Exploration and Production
27 November to 17 December
Valter Pohjola University of Helsinki
25 July to 5 August
Roland Potthast    University of Reading
25 July to 5 August
Nataliya Pronska  National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
25 July to 29 July
Zenith Purisha  Universitas Gadjah Mada
25 July to 29 July
Alexander Pushnitski    King's College London
25 July to 29 July
Lingyun Qiu  Purdue University
12 December to 16 December
Adriana Citlali Ramirez  Petroleum Geo-Services (PGS)
12 December to 16 December
Orsola Rath Spivack  University of Cambridge
12 December to 16 December
Christoph Reisinger  University of Oxford
1 November to 15 November
Luc Robbiano    Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
1 August to 5 August
Luca Rondi    Università degli Studi di Trieste
22 August to 26 August
Sebastien Rouquette  Université de Montpellier
11 December to 16 December
 (provisional)
Alberto Ruiz    Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
25 July to 27 August
Bill Rundell  Texas A&M University
30 September to 31 October
Paul Sacks    Iowa State University
17 October to 20 December
Mikko Salo  University of Helsinki
30 July to 17 September
Jan Sandhu  Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory
25 July to 29 July
Fadil Santosa  University of Minnesota
4 December to 17 December
Otmar Scherzer    Universität Wien
21 August to 26 August
;
7 November to 2 December
Karl Michael Schmidt  Cardiff University
1 September to 30 September
Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb    University of Cambridge
22 August to 26 August
John Schotland  University of Michigan
11 December to 17 December
Katharina Schratz  Universität Innsbruck
22 August to 26 August
Huseyin Seker  De Montfort University
25 July to 29 July
Andrei Shkalikov  Moscow State University
29 October to 13 November
Samuli Siltanen  University of Helsinki
25 July to 29 July
;
24 October to 24 November
Sergey Simonov St. Petersburg State Polytechnical University
5 October to 31 October
Eva Sincich  Università degli Studi di Trieste
1 August to 5 August
Vinay Singh  Banaras Hindu University
12 December to 16 December
 (provisional)
Brian Sleeman  University of Leeds
22 August to 17 September
Valery Smyshlyaev    University College London
2 October to 22 October
;
13 November to 26 November
Stratos Staboulis  Aalto University School of Science and Technology (TKK)
25 July to 29 July
Plamen Stefanov  Purdue University
25 July to 13 August
Chris Stolk  Universiteit van Amsterdam
12 December to 13 December
Janina Stompe  Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
25 July to 29 July
John Sylvester  University of Washington
28 July to 8 August
Bill Symes    [Rice], Rice University
3 October to 17 December
Alexandru Tamasan    University of Central Florida
3 October to 8 October
Katy Tant  University of Strathclyde
12 December to 16 December
APE ten Kroode  Shell International Exploration and Production
13 December to 15 December
Gerald Teschl    Universität Wien
5 October to 16 October
Na Tian  University of Greenwich
25 July to 29 July
Christiane Tretter  Universität Bern
28 August to 10 September
;
26 October to 5 November
Padmesh Tripathi  I.T.S Engineering College
12 December to 16 December
Alain Trouve  École Normale Supérieure
23 August to 26 August
Carsten Trunk    Technische Universität Ilmenau
26 September to 11 October
Chrysoula Tsogka    University of Crete
1 August to 5 August
Ndifreke Udosen  University of Reading
25 July to 29 July
Gunther Uhlmann    University of Washington
25 July to 2 October
Sergey Utyuzhnikov    University of Manchester
25 July to 27 July
;
12 December to 16 December
Cees van Berkel  Philips Research Cambridge
12 December to 13 December
Peter Jan van Leeuwen  University of Reading
12 December to 13 December
Trond Varslot    Australian National University
12 December to 16 December
Ivan Vasconcelos    Schlumberger Cambridge Research
12 December to 16 December
András Vasy Stanford University
28 July to 4 August
Johann Veras  University of Central Florida
25 July to 29 July
Esa Vesalainen  University of Helsinki
1 August to 5 August
Guido Vitale  Politecnico di Torino
12 December to 16 December
Lihong Wang    Washington University in St. Louis
21 August to 24 August
Francis Watson University of Manchester
12 December to 16 December
Rudi Weikard    University of Alabama at Birmingham
3 October to 29 October
Christopher Wileman    IOP Publishing
11 December to 13 December
 (provisional)
Ian Wood    University of Kent
25 July to 21 December
Harald Woracek    Technische Universität Wien
11 October to 17 October
Takao Yamaguchi  University of Tsukuba
27 August to 6 September
Xin-She Yang  National Physical Laboratory
12 December to 16 December
Evren Yarman  WesternGeco (Schlumberger)
12 December to 16 December
Lauri Ylinen  University of Helsinki
31 July to 6 August
Laurent Younes  Johns Hopkins University
22 August to 26 August
Nicholas Zabaras    Cornell University
6 November to 12 November
Hongkai Zhao    University of California, Irvine
22 August to 26 August
Ting Zhou Massachusetts Institute of Technology
25 July to 23 August
Yunfei Zhu  University of Glasgow
12 December to 16 December
Qazi Muhammad Zaigham Zia  Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
25 July to 29 July
Miren Zubeldia  University of Helsinki
25 July to 25 August
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons