skip to content
 

Seminars (ITS)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title
ITSW01 25th July 2001
09:00 to 09:05
Welcome from the Director, Professor HK Moffatt
ITSW01 25th July 2001
09:05 to 09:30
A Degasperis Collisions between one and two dimensional solitons
ITSW01 25th July 2001
09:30 to 09:55
JP Zubelli Bispectrality for maxtrix differential equations
ITSW01 25th July 2001
09:55 to 10:20
AK Pogrebkov On the two-dimensional inverse scattering for the perturbed 1-soliton potentials
ITSW01 25th July 2001
10:20 to 10:45
F Calogero Integrable and nonintegrable evolution equations possessing lots of periodic trajectories:analytical theory
ITSW01 25th July 2001
11:10 to 11:35
M Sommacal Numerical simulation of the motion of an(integrable \& non-integrable) system of interacting rotators in the plane
ITSW01 25th July 2001
11:35 to 12:00
J Szmigielski Applications of inverse scattering to some finite dimensional integrable systems
ITSW01 25th July 2001
12:00 to 12:25
A Zotov Two dimensional Calogero-Moser model
ITSW01 25th July 2001
14:00 to 14:25
D Pelinovsky Normal forms for nonlinear resonance of embedded solitons
ITSW01 25th July 2001
14:25 to 14:50
D Pasca Periodic solutions of non-autonomous second order differential inclusions systems
ITSW01 25th July 2001
14:50 to 15:15
VK Melnikov On equations solvable by the inverse scattering method
ITSW01 25th July 2001
15:45 to 16:10
ML Gandarias Symmetries and exact solutions of the Schwarz-Korteweg de Vries equation
ITSW01 25th July 2001
16:10 to 16:35
C Waksjö A criterion of separability for natural hamiltonian systems
ITSW01 25th July 2001
16:35 to 17:00
H Lundmark Driven Newton equations and time-dependent separable potentials
ITSW01 25th July 2001
17:00 to 17:25
W Hereman Conserved densities and generalised symmetries of nonlinear differential-difference equations
ITSW01 25th July 2001
17:25 to 17:50
JP Wang Integrable systems and number theory
ITSW01 25th July 2001
17:50 to 18:15
C Muriel Prolongations of vector fields and invariants by derivation
ITSW01 26th July 2001
09:00 to 09:25
VE Zakharov TBA
ITSW01 26th July 2001
09:25 to 09:50
V Sokolov A new integrable case for the Kirchhoff equations
ITSW01 26th July 2001
09:50 to 10:15
H Braden TBA
ITSW01 26th July 2001
10:15 to 10:40
VY Novokshenov The period map for pulse propagation in nonlinear optical dm fibres
ITSW01 26th July 2001
11:10 to 11:35
R Bullough Quantum integrable \& non-integrable nonlinear Schroedinger models for realisable Bose-Einstein condensation in n+1 dimensions (n= 1, 2, 3)
ITSW01 26th July 2001
11:35 to 12:00
D Holm Modeling and analyzing fluid dynamics in the Euler-Poincar\'{e} framework
ITSW01 26th July 2001
12:00 to 12:25
L Friedland From solar system to solitons and vortices: pattern formation by synchronisation
ITSW01 26th July 2001
14:00 to 14:25
E Maslov Dynamics of the bubble expansion in a metastable medium
ITSW01 26th July 2001
14:25 to 14:50
V Koutvisky The structure of singularities arising in the course of the Newtonian collapse of dust-like matter
ITSW01 26th July 2001
14:50 to 15:15
L Kalyakin Asymptotic analysis of the autoresonance phenomenon
ITSW01 26th July 2001
15:45 to 16:10
A Tovbis On semiclassical limit of the focusing NLS with pure radiation initial data
ITSW01 26th July 2001
16:10 to 16:35
C Gilson Pfaffian Hierarchies
ITSW01 26th July 2001
16:35 to 17:00
H Heredero Integrable fully non-linear evolution equations
ITSW01 26th July 2001
17:00 to 17:25
H Aratyn The unreasonable effectiveness of integrable models. Connection to the topological field theory
ITSW01 26th July 2001
17:25 to 17:50
J van de Leur Integrable models related to Frobenius manifolds
ITSW01 27th July 2001
09:00 to 09:25
L Martinez-Alonso Solutions of the dispersionless KP hierarchy and quasiconformal maps
ITSW01 27th July 2001
09:25 to 09:50
S Agafonov Imbedded circle patterns with the combinatorics of the square grid and discrete Painlev\'e equations
ITSW01 27th July 2001
09:50 to 10:15
M Nieszporski Asymptotic nets, their discretisation and reductions
ITSW01 27th July 2001
10:15 to 10:40
R Balakhrishnan Moving curves and soliton equations: some new results
ITSW01 27th July 2001
11:10 to 11:35
E Ferapontov Invariant description of solutions of hydrodynamic type systems in hodograph space: hydrodynamic surfaces
ITSW01 27th July 2001
11:35 to 12:00
O Mokhov Compatible flat metrics and integrable reductions of the Lam\'e equations
ITSW01 27th July 2001
12:00 to 12:25
J Sanders Integrable systems and Riemannian manifolds with constant curvature
ITSW01 27th July 2001
14:00 to 14:25
B Konopelchenko Dispersionless integrable hierarchies and the quasi-classical d-bar dressing method
ITSW01 27th July 2001
14:25 to 14:50
E Medina Reductions and hodograph solutions of the dispersionless KP hierarchy
ITSW01 27th July 2001
14:50 to 15:15
M Manas Bourlet integrability of the N-reductions of the dispersionless KP hierarchy
ITSW01 27th July 2001
15:45 to 16:10
M Dunajski Integrable systems in null-K\"ahler geometry
ITSW01 27th July 2001
16:10 to 16:35
A Kasman Solitons and almost-intertwining matrices
ITSW01 27th July 2001
16:35 to 17:00
H Kakuhata Rotating loop soliton of the coupled dispersionless equations
ITSW01 27th July 2001
17:00 to 17:25
G Burde On the use of the Lie group machinery for establishing conditions for asymptotic integrability
ITSW01 27th July 2001
17:25 to 18:15
Y Zarmi From Burgers equation to linear difference-differential equations
ITSW01 27th July 2001
19:30 to 18:00
Poster session discussion
ITSW01 28th July 2001
09:00 to 09:25
I Krichever TBA
ITSW01 28th July 2001
09:25 to 09:50
C Klein Algebro-geometric Approach to the Ernst equation
ITSW01 28th July 2001
09:50 to 10:15
V Enolskii On the trigonal Abelian functions
ITSW01 28th July 2001
10:15 to 10:40
T Grava Algebro-geometric solution of the Riemann-Hilbert problem for a class of non-hyperelliptic curves
ITSW01 28th July 2001
11:10 to 11:35
P Grinevich Approximation theorem for the focusing periodic nonlinar Schrodinger equation and the filament equation
ITSW01 28th July 2001
11:35 to 12:00
M Mazzocco The geometry of the classical solutions of the Garnier systems
ITSW01 28th July 2001
14:00 to 14:25
G Falqui Some remarks on separation of variables for Lax and bihamiltonian systems
ITSW01 28th July 2001
14:25 to 14:50
M Pedroni Bi-Hamiltonian aspects of the Neumann system
ITSW01 28th July 2001
14:50 to 15:15
K Zheltukhin Recursion operator of evolution equations having polynomial and rational Lax representation
ITSW01 28th July 2001
15:45 to 16:10
A Tsiganov On the invariant separated variables
ITSW01 28th July 2001
16:10 to 16:35
D Levi Lie symmetries of multidimensional difference equations and lattices
ITSW01 28th July 2001
16:35 to 17:00
VM Rothos Homoclinic orbits for the double discrete sine-Gordon equation
ITSW01 28th July 2001
17:00 to 17:25
C Verhoeven Integration of Hamiltonians with generalized cubic and quartic potentials
ITSW01 28th July 2001
17:25 to 17:50
N Kudryashov Higher analogies of Painlev\'e equations and their properties
ITSW01 28th July 2001
17:50 to 18:15
AA Aigner TBA
ITSW01 30th July 2001
09:00 to 09:25
A Shabat General theory of the canonical B\"acklund transformations
ITSW01 30th July 2001
09:25 to 09:50
P Estevez Separation of variables of a generalised porous medium equation with nonlinear source
ITSW01 30th July 2001
09:50 to 10:15
R Conte The two sequences of birational transformations of the Painlev\'e equations
ITSW01 30th July 2001
10:15 to 10:40
M Bartuccelli On the positivity of solutions for dissipative partial differential equations
ITSW01 30th July 2001
11:10 to 11:35
N Joshi New Painlev\'e hierarchies
ITSW01 30th July 2001
11:35 to 12:00
O Costin Equivalent of the Painlev\'e property for difference equations and study of their solvability
ITSW01 30th July 2001
12:00 to 12:25
R Sahadevan A new family of four dimensional symplectic and integrable mappings
ITSW01 30th July 2001
14:00 to 14:25
Y Kodama Topology of the isospectral manifolds of finite and periodic Toda lattices
ITSW01 30th July 2001
14:25 to 14:50
J Harnad Duality in random matrices and biorthogonal polynomials
ITSW01 30th July 2001
14:50 to 15:15
R Ivanov On the dressing method for the generalised Zakharov-Shabat system
ITSW01 30th July 2001
15:45 to 16:10
J Leon Hilbert formulation of spectral problem on the semi-line, applications to SRS and sine-Gordon
ITSW01 30th July 2001
16:10 to 16:35
B Pelloni Two dimensional PDEs in polygonal domains
ITSW01 30th July 2001
16:35 to 17:00
S De Lillo Stefan problems for continuous and discrete models
ITSW01 30th July 2001
17:00 to 17:25
S Manakov Initial-boundary value problems for soliton equations
ITSW01 30th July 2001
17:25 to 17:50
S Boscolo Stable self-similar parabolic optical solitary waves
ITSW01 30th July 2001
17:50 to 18:05
Y Breshnev On the Dubrovin equations and the trace formulae for the Finite-gap potentials
ITS 3rd August 2001
14:00 to 15:00
JA Sanders & JP Wang On the application of number theory to integrable systems
ITS 6th August 2001
14:00 to 15:00
VE Zakharov Spaces of diagonal curvature and n-wave systems
ITS 8th August 2001
14:00 to 15:00
D Holm Transient vortex events and the initial value problem for turbulence
ITSW02 13th August 2001
09:00 to 10:00
A Mikhailov Introduction: What is Integrability?
ITSW02 13th August 2001
10:00 to 11:00
SP Novikov Discrete integrable systems and discrete symmetries
ITSW02 13th August 2001
11:30 to 12:30
M Kruskal The Painlev\'e property and the poly-Painlev\'e test
ITSW02 13th August 2001
14:00 to 15:00
A Degasperis Multiscale expansion and integrability of dispersive wave equations
ITSW02 13th August 2001
16:00 to 17:00
M Ablowitz On some integrable and non-integrable equations
ITSW02 14th August 2001
09:00 to 10:00
A Shabat Classical heirarchies of integrable equations
ITSW02 14th August 2001
10:00 to 11:00
A Degasperis Multiscale expansion and integrability of dispersive wave equations
ITSW02 14th August 2001
11:30 to 12:30
Tutorial on multiscale expansion
ITSW02 14th August 2001
14:00 to 15:00
V Sokolov Integrability of finite dimensional dynamical systems
ITSW02 14th August 2001
15:30 to 16:30
L Mason Anti-seld-duality and integrability
ITSW02 14th August 2001
16:30 to 17:30
M Kruskal The Painlev\'e property and the poly-Painlev\'e test
ITSW02 15th August 2001
09:00 to 10:00
S Novikov Discrete integrable systems and discrete symmetries
ITSW02 15th August 2001
10:00 to 11:00
A Shabat Dressing chains and darboux transformations
ITSW02 15th August 2001
11:30 to 12:30
L Mason Twistor theory and integrability
ITSW02 15th August 2001
14:00 to 15:00
A Mikhailov Symmetries and conservation laws - Formal recursion operators
ITSW02 15th August 2001
15:30 to 16:30
Tutorial on the Painlev\'e property
ITSW02 15th August 2001
16:30 to 17:30
A Degasperis Multiscale expansion and integrability of dispersive wave equations
ITSW02 16th August 2001
09:00 to 10:00
A Mikhailov Necessary conditions for integrability
ITSW02 16th August 2001
10:00 to 11:00
S Novikov Discrete integrable systems and discrete symmetries
ITSW02 16th August 2001
11:30 to 12:30
Tutorial on formal recursion operators and canonical conservation laws
ITSW02 16th August 2001
14:00 to 15:00
M Kruskal The Painlev\'e property and the poly-Painlev\'e test
ITSW02 16th August 2001
15:30 to 16:30
Discussion/problem solving
ITSW02 16th August 2001
16:30 to 17:30
J Sanders Number theory and the symmetry classification of integrable systems
ITSW02 17th August 2001
09:00 to 10:00
J Hietarinta Hirota's bilinear method and its connection with integrability
ITSW02 17th August 2001
10:00 to 11:00
V Zakharov Multidimensional perturbation theory
ITSW02 17th August 2001
11:30 to 12:30
Tutorial on discrete integrable systems and symmetries
ITSW02 17th August 2001
14:00 to 15:00
Y Kodama Normal forms and solitons
ITSW02 17th August 2001
15:30 to 16:30
Discussion/problem solving
ITSW02 17th August 2001
16:30 to 17:30
J Sanders Number theory and the symmetry classification of integrable systems
ITSW02 20th August 2001
09:00 to 10:00
V Sokolov Classification problem - main results
ITSW02 20th August 2001
10:00 to 11:00
Y Kodama Normal forms and solitons
ITSW02 20th August 2001
11:30 to 12:30
Tutorial - Transformations of PDE's
ITSW02 20th August 2001
14:00 to 15:00
J Hietarinta Hirota's bilinear method and its connection with integrability
ITSW02 20th August 2001
15:30 to 16:30
Tutorial on Hirota's bilinear method
ITSW02 20th August 2001
16:30 to 17:30
JA Sanders Number theory and the symmetry classifiction of integrable systems
ITSW02 21st August 2001
09:00 to 10:00
Y Kodama Normal forms and solitons
ITSW02 21st August 2001
10:00 to 11:00
J Hietarinta Hirota's bilinear method and its connection with integrability
ITSW02 21st August 2001
11:30 to 12:30
Tutorial on normal forms and solitons
ITSW02 21st August 2001
15:30 to 16:30
T Miwa Quantum integrable systems
ITSW02 21st August 2001
16:30 to 17:30
V Zakharov Multidimensional perturbation theory
ITSW02 22nd August 2001
09:00 to 10:00
P Clarkson Symmetry, the Chazy equation and Chazy hierarchies
ITSW02 22nd August 2001
10:00 to 11:00
A Shabat Integrable Lagrangian equations
ITSW02 22nd August 2001
11:30 to 12:30
Tutorial on quantum integrable systems
ITSW02 22nd August 2001
14:00 to 15:00
H Flaschka Representation theory and integrability
ITSW02 22nd August 2001
15:30 to 16:30
PA Clarkson The inverse scattering transform
ITSW02 22nd August 2001
16:30 to 17:30
P Olver Multi-Hamiltonian structures and integrability
ITSW02 23rd August 2001
09:00 to 10:00
V Zakharov Multidimensional perturbation theory
ITSW02 23rd August 2001
10:00 to 11:00
P Clarkson Symmetry, the Chazy equation and Chazy hierarchies
ITSW02 23rd August 2001
11:30 to 12:30
Tutorial on symmetry and integrability
ITSW02 23rd August 2001
14:00 to 15:00
P Winternitz Superintegrability, multiseparability and exact solvability in quantum mechanics I
ITSW02 23rd August 2001
15:30 to 16:30
Discussion/problem solving
ITSW02 23rd August 2001
16:30 to 17:30
T Miwa Quantum integrable systems
ITSW02 24th August 2001
09:00 to 10:00
P Winternitz Superintegrability, multiseparability and exact solvability in quantum mechanics II
ITSW02 24th August 2001
10:00 to 11:00
P Olver Multi-Hamiltonian structures and integrability
ITSW02 24th August 2001
11:30 to 12:30
Tutorial on links
ITSW02 24th August 2001
14:00 to 15:00
T Miwa Quantum integrable systems
ITSW02 24th August 2001
15:30 to 16:30
H Flaschka Representation theory and integrability
ITSW02 24th August 2001
16:30 to 17:30
Final discussion - What is integrability?
ITS 29th August 2001
15:00 to 16:00
Y Kodama Shallow water waves and normal forms
ITS 31st August 2001
15:00 to 16:00
B Konopelchenko Nonlinear dynamics on the plane, dispersionless integrable hierarchies and the quasi-classical D-BAR dressing method
ITSW03 3rd September 2001
10:00 to 11:00
S Ruijsenaars A new class of integrable quantum lattice systems
ITSW03 3rd September 2001
11:30 to 12:30
J Van Diejen On the zeros of the solitude Baker-Akhiezer function for the Toda chain
ITSW03 3rd September 2001
15:00 to 16:00
V Sokolov Laplace transform and integrable hyperbolic equations of Liouville type
ITSW03 3rd September 2001
16:00 to 17:00
Discussion
ITSW03 4th September 2001
09:00 to 10:00
K Kajiwara On the discrete dynamical systems with $W(A^{(1)}_1A^{(1)}_2)$ symmetry
ITSW03 4th September 2001
10:00 to 11:00
M Noumi q-Painleve equations arising from a q-version of the modified KP heirarchy
ITSW03 4th September 2001
11:30 to 12:30
P Clarkson The Painleve and discrete Painleve equations - nonlinear and discrete special functions
ITSW03 4th September 2001
15:00 to 16:00
A Hone Backlund transformations for a new integrable system with peakons
ITSW03 4th September 2001
16:00 to 17:00
Discussion
ITSW03 5th September 2001
09:00 to 10:00
V Adler Discrete equations on planar graphs
ITSW03 5th September 2001
10:00 to 11:00
A Shabat Discretization of spectral problems
ITSW03 5th September 2001
11:30 to 12:30
A Veselov Discrete hydrodynamics and Monge-Ampere equations
ITSW03 6th September 2001
09:00 to 10:00
B Konopechenko Menelaus' theorem, Clifford configurations and inversive geometry of the discrete Schwarzian KP equation
ITSW03 6th September 2001
10:00 to 11:00
W Schief Reciprocal figures, graphical statics and inversive geometry of the Schwarzian BKP hierarchy
ITSW03 6th September 2001
11:30 to 12:30
P Santini Analytical methods inthe study of Integrable Discrete Geometries
ITSW03 6th September 2001
15:00 to 16:00
M Nieszporski A discrete laplace ladder, the discrete Moutard equation and its adjoint. Asymptotic lattices and discrete weingarten congruences
ITSW03 6th September 2001
16:00 to 17:00
Discussion
ITSW03 7th September 2001
09:00 to 10:00
V Kuznetsov Kowalevski top revisited
ITSW03 7th September 2001
10:00 to 11:00
S Abenda On Algebraically integrable systems with deficiency
ITSW03 7th September 2001
11:30 to 12:30
L Mansfield A variaional calculus for discursive systems with applications
ITSW03 7th September 2001
15:00 to 16:00
P Hydon Direct construction of conservation laws for difference equations
ITSW03 7th September 2001
16:00 to 17:00
M Noumi & A Veselov Discussion on birational represenations of affine Weyl groups
ITSW03 10th September 2001
09:00 to 10:00
R Quispel Integrable Mapping
ITSW03 10th September 2001
10:00 to 11:00
JAG Roberts Interchanging parameters and integrals in discrete dynamical systems
ITSW03 10th September 2001
11:30 to 12:30
A Ramani Integrable Mappings with quadratic or quartic invarients
ITSW03 10th September 2001
15:00 to 16:00
V Papageorgiou Integrable lattice equations in 2D \& 3D posing initial-boundary value problems
ITSW03 10th September 2001
16:00 to 17:00
Discussion
ITSW03 11th September 2001
09:00 to 10:00
C Viallet Complexity, singularity and integrability of maps
ITSW03 11th September 2001
10:00 to 11:00
R Halburd Difference equations in the complex domain
ITSW03 11th September 2001
11:30 to 12:30
MD Kruskal Equivalent of the Painleve property for difference equations and study of their solvability
ITSW03 11th September 2001
15:00 to 16:00
J Hietarinta Tutorial on singularity confinements
ITSW03 11th September 2001
16:00 to 17:00
Discussion
ITSW03 12th September 2001
09:00 to 10:00
F Pempinelli An Integrable discretization of kdV at large times
ITSW03 12th September 2001
10:00 to 11:00
M Boiti Integrable discretization of sine- and sinh-Gordon equations: novelties and open problems
ITSW03 12th September 2001
11:30 to 12:30
J Sanders & JP Wang On recursion operators
ITSW03 13th September 2001
09:00 to 10:00
T Tokihiro Periodic box and ball systems
ITSW03 13th September 2001
10:00 to 11:00
R Willox Integrable lattices from D-type algebras
ITSW03 13th September 2001
11:30 to 12:30
F Nijhoff On some integrable discrete systems related to elliptic curves
ITSW03 13th September 2001
15:15 to 16:00
H Braden Functional equations, difference equations and integrable systems
ITSW03 13th September 2001
16:00 to 17:00
Discussion
ITSW03 14th September 2001
09:00 to 10:00
D Levi Lie Symmetries for multi-dimensional discrete systems
ITSW03 14th September 2001
10:00 to 11:00
Y Kodama Topology of the affine variety of the real part of hyperelliptic jacobian associated with the periodic Toda Lattice
ITSW03 14th September 2001
11:30 to 12:30
Final Discussion
ITSW04 17th September 2001
09:30 to 10:30
NJ Hitchin Integrable systmes and Calabi-Yau manifolds
ITSW04 17th September 2001
10:30 to 11:30
R Bielawski Hyper-Kahler metrics and integrable systems
ITSW04 17th September 2001
12:00 to 13:00
LJ Mason Reductions of anti-self dual conformal structures
ITSW04 17th September 2001
14:30 to 15:30
M Mazzocco Shlesinger systems, their reduction and classical solutions
ITSW04 17th September 2001
16:00 to 17:00
VE Zakharov Integrable Riemannien spaces and their application to physics and geometry
ITSW04 18th September 2001
09:15 to 10:15
RS Ward Integrable systems on 3-spaces of constant curvature
ITSW04 18th September 2001
10:15 to 11:15
D Calderbank Integrable background geometries in dimensions one to four
ITSW04 18th September 2001
11:45 to 12:45
NMJ Woodhouse Twistors and isomonodromy
ITSW04 18th September 2001
14:30 to 15:30
N Manton Gauged Vortices - some exact results
ITS 19th September 2001
15:00 to 16:00
W Schief Integrable difference geometry vs integrable differential geometry: The discrete ``Lame system"
ITS 24th September 2001
15:00 to 16:00
L Martinez-Alonso The quasi-classical D-Bar method for the dispersionless KP hierarchy
ITS 1st October 2001
15:00 to 16:00
S Ruijsenaars Reflectionless self-adjoint difference operators: from discrete to analytic
ITS 3rd October 2001
15:00 to 16:00
C Athorne Lie symmetries and Hirota maps
ITS 8th October 2001
15:00 to 16:00
H Flaschka A search for action-angle co-ordinates
ITS 10th October 2001
15:00 to 16:00
F Calogero On a class of many-body problems in the plane (including integrable and nonintegrable cases) which possess a lot of periodic solutions
ITS 15th October 2001
15:00 to 16:00
T Grava Whitham equations, Bergman kernel and logarithmic potential theory
ITS 17th October 2001
11:00 to 12:00
V Enolskii Periods of hyperelliptic integrals expressed in terms of $\theta$- constants by means of Thomae formulae
ITS 18th October 2001
11:00 to 12:00
F Calogero On a class of many-body problems in the plane (including integrable and nonintegrable cases) which possess a lot of periodic solutions
ITS 22nd October 2001
15:00 to 16:00
V Rothos Homoclinic orbits for a modified KdV equation
ITS 24th October 2001
11:00 to 12:00
J Gibbons Solution methods for Benney's equations
ITS 29th October 2001
15:00 to 16:00
KM Tamizhmani Differential-difference KP equation: solutions through Sato approach
ITS 31st October 2001
11:00 to 12:00
S Tsarev Explicit integration of classical series of exponential systems using the approach of Darboux-Moutard-Goursat
ITS 5th November 2001
15:00 to 16:00
A Kapaev Quasi-linear Stokes phenomenon for the second Painlev\'e transcendent
ITS 7th November 2001
11:00 to 12:00
V Sokolov Compatible Lie brackets and integrable $\sigma$-models
ITS 12th November 2001
15:00 to 16:00
A Pogrebkov Inverse scattering transform for the perturbed 1-soliton potential of the nonstationary Schroedinger and heat equations
ITS 14th November 2001
11:00 to 12:00
VY Novokshenov Analytic representation of DM-solitons in the NLS equation
ITS 14th November 2001
14:00 to 15:30
Ecology workshop
ITSW05 16th November 2001
14:00 to 14:45
JC Faugere About a new generation of algorithms for solving polynomial systems and some applications
ITSW05 16th November 2001
14:45 to 15:30
AA Alexeyev Multidimensional superposition principle and invariant manifolds of soliton type
ITSW05 16th November 2001
16:00 to 16:45
T Wolf Solving bilinear algebraic systems for the classification of integrable polynomial vector evolution equations
ITSW05 16th November 2001
16:45 to 17:30
SP Tsarev Integrability and factorisation of nonlinear and linearised differential equations
ITSW05 17th November 2001
09:00 to 09:45
G Reid Overview and application in differential elimination algorithms
ITSW05 17th November 2001
09:45 to 10:30
B Fuchssteiner Some foundations for the algorthmic search for Lie-B\"acklund symmetries
ITSW05 17th November 2001
11:00 to 11:45
R Tucker An exterior systems approach
ITSW05 17th November 2001
11:45 to 12:30
W Hereman Symbolic computation of conversed densities, generalised symmetries and recursion operators for nonlinear evolution \& lattice equations
ITSW05 17th November 2001
14:00 to 14:30
L Mansfield On symbolic analysis for fluid dynamics
ITSW05 17th November 2001
14:30 to 14:45
N Bila A new procedure to find nonclassical symmetries. Application to the MAPLE package DESOLV
ITSW05 17th November 2001
14:45 to 15:30
M Moreno Maza On computer-assisted classification of coupled integrable equations
ITSW05 17th November 2001
16:00 to 18:00
Individual discussions between users and programmers of symbolic software using available computers and terminals
ITS 19th November 2001
15:00 to 16:00
YV Brezhnev Uniformisation of algebraic curves: on the Burnside curve
ITS 21st November 2001
11:00 to 12:00
H Holden Algebro-geometric solutions of the Camassa-Holm hierarchy
ITS 26th November 2001
10:00 to 11:00
C Athorne Algebraic properties of Hirota derivatives
ITS 26th November 2001
11:30 to 12:30
A Matsuo Vertex operator algebra and the moonshine module
ITS 26th November 2001
14:30 to 15:30
V Buchstaber Symmetric powers of algebraic varieties
ITS 26th November 2001
15:45 to 16:45
V Enolski Periods of hyperelliptic integrals and Thomae formulae
ITS 27th November 2001
10:00 to 11:00
O Chalykh Bloch varieties for some two-dimensional Lame operators
ITS 27th November 2001
11:30 to 12:30
M Feigin Quasi-invariants of Coxeter groups and m-harmonic polynomials
ITS 27th November 2001
14:30 to 15:30
A Mikhailov Integrable ODE's on free associative algebras
ITS 27th November 2001
16:00 to 17:00
A Matsuo Vertex opterator alegbra and the moonshine module - part II
ITS 28th November 2001
10:00 to 11:00
T Brzezinski Noncommutative and quantum spheres: an overview
ITS 28th November 2001
11:30 to 12:30
Y Berest Geometry without points
ITS 28th November 2001
14:30 to 15:30
P Etingof Representations of the rational Cherednik algebra and alebraic integrability of Calogero-Moser systems I
ITS 28th November 2001
16:00 to 17:00
S Barannikov Quantum periods and integrable hierarchies I
ITS 29th November 2001
10:00 to 11:00
S Barannikov Quantum periods and integrable hierarchies II
ITS 29th November 2001
11:30 to 12:30
P Etingof Representations of the rational Cherednik algebra and algebraic integrability of Calogero-Moser systems II
ITS 29th November 2001
14:30 to 15:30
A Matsuo Vertex operator algebra and the moonshine module - part III
ITS 29th November 2001
16:00 to 17:00
TBA
ITSW06 30th November 2001
13:30 to 14:20
P Etingof Symplectic reflection algebras and Coalogero-Moser systems ROOM W142 IN THE SIR DAVID DAVIES BUILDING, LOUGHBROUGH UNIVERSITY
ITSW06 30th November 2001
14:30 to 15:20
G Wilson Integrable systems and noncommutative projective geometry ROOM W142 IN THE SIR DAVID DAVIES BUILDING, LOUGHBROUGH UNIVERSITY
ITSW06 30th November 2001
16:10 to 17:00
A Matsuo Parafermion algebras and the monster ROOM W142 IN THE SIR DAVID DAVIES BUILDING, LOUGHBROUGH UNIVERSITY
ITSW06 30th November 2001
17:10 to 18:00
O Chalykh Algebraric integrability, bispectrality and Macdonald conjectures ROOM W142 IN THE SIR DAVID DAVIES BUILDING, LOUGHBROUGH UNIVERSITY
ITSW07 3rd December 2001
09:30 to 10:15
J Cardy Exact results for self-avoiding loops and branched polymers
ITSW07 3rd December 2001
10:15 to 10:45
JS Caux Boundary integrability and the Josephson current through a Luttinger liquid
ITSW07 3rd December 2001
11:30 to 12:15
V Rittenberg Alternating sign matrices, stochastic processes and c=0 conformal invariance
ITSW07 3rd December 2001
13:45 to 14:30
EK Sklyanin Backlund transformation for the BC Toda lattice
ITSW07 3rd December 2001
14:30 to 15:15
H Konno Elliptic quantum groups and solvable lattice models
ITSW07 3rd December 2001
16:00 to 16:45
V Kuznetsov Simultaneous separation for the Kowalevski and Goryachev-Chaplygin top
ITSW07 3rd December 2001
16:45 to 17:15
T Takebe An integrable system on the moduli space of monopoles and its variants
ITSW07 4th December 2001
09:30 to 10:15
JM Maillet Correlation functions of quantum integrable models
ITSW07 4th December 2001
10:15 to 10:45
O Castro-Alvaredo Aspects of locality in the form factor programme
ITSW07 4th December 2001
11:30 to 12:15
R Nepomechie Solving the boundary XXZ chain at roots of unity
ITSW07 4th December 2001
13:45 to 14:30
P Dorey Ordinary differential equations, integrable models and PT-Symmetric quantum mechanics
ITSW07 4th December 2001
14:30 to 15:15
M Nazarov Tensor products of representations of quantum affine algebras
ITSW07 4th December 2001
16:00 to 16:45
G Watts TBA
ITSW07 4th December 2001
16:45 to 17:15
S Carr Superconductivity and charge density waves in a quasi-one-dimensional spin gap system
ITSW07 5th December 2001
09:30 to 10:15
B McCoy Loop symmetry in the 6 vertex model
ITSW07 5th December 2001
10:15 to 10:45
O Chalykh Bispectral duality in quantum models of Ruisenaars-MacDonald type
ITSW07 5th December 2001
11:30 to 12:15
N MacKay Boundary scattering in the principal chiral model
ITS 5th December 2001
15:00 to 17:00
MD Kruskal Surreal numbers
ITSW07 6th December 2001
09:30 to 10:15
F Smirnov On the separation of variables in quantum integrable models related to U$_q$($\hat{s}l$$_N$)
ITSW07 6th December 2001
10:15 to 10:45
A Doikou Algebraic approach to the reflection equation
ITSW07 6th December 2001
11:30 to 12:15
T Fokas Mastersymmetries
ITSW07 6th December 2001
13:45 to 14:30
R Kedem Combinatorial structure of conformal blocks
ITSW07 6th December 2001
14:30 to 15:15
S Odake Deformed W$_N$ algebra and Z algebra
ITSW07 6th December 2001
16:00 to 16:45
J Shiraishi On Baxter's eight vertex model and correlation functions
ITSW07 6th December 2001
16:45 to 17:15
L Feher Constructions of classical dynamical r-matrices
ITSW07 7th December 2001
09:30 to 10:15
V Fateev Vacuum expectation values of the fields and classical solutions
ITSW07 7th December 2001
10:15 to 10:45
B Pelloni The Fokas transform method and spectral theory revisited
ITSW07 7th December 2001
11:30 to 12:15
F Ravanini Exact finite size effects in Sine-Gordon and Super-Sine-Gordon
ITSW07 7th December 2001
13:45 to 14:30
JM Evans Symmetric spaces and hierarchies
ITSW07 7th December 2001
14:30 to 15:15
P Mathieu Supersymmetric Calogero-Moser-Sutherland
ITSW07 7th December 2001
16:00 to 16:45
R Sasaki Quantum Calogero-Moser models, integrability for all root systems
ITSW07 7th December 2001
16:45 to 17:15
K Takemure The Heun equation and the Calogero-Moser-Sutherland model
ITSW07 8th December 2001
09:30 to 10:15
BL Feigen Vertex algebras related to small quantum groups
ITSW07 8th December 2001
10:15 to 10:45
Y Ohyama Special solutions of Painlev\`e equations
ITSW07 8th December 2001
11:30 to 12:15
V Zakharov Integrability and perturbation theory
ITS 10th December 2001
15:00 to 16:30
J Elgin Finite gap solutions of the vector nonlinear Schroedinger equation
ITS 12th December 2001
11:00 to 12:30
M Manas Reductions and hodograph solutions of the dispersionless KP hierarchy
ITS 13th December 2001
14:00 to 15:00
SP Tsarev The Monge problem: does it really help to park your car?
ITS 13th December 2001
15:00 to 15:30
VB Matveev Wronskian addition theorem for sine functions and isospectral deformations of Darboux-Poeshl-Teller potentials
ITSW08 17th December 2001
09:30 to 11:00
T Fokas Differential forms, spectral theory and boundary value problems
ITSW08 17th December 2001
11:30 to 12:30
LY Sung Rigorous aspects of boundary value problems on the half-line
ITSW08 17th December 2001
14:00 to 15:00
S Manakov A naive method for solving the NLS equation on the semi-line
ITSW08 17th December 2001
16:00 to 16:45
P Santini BV problems for linear PDE's
ITSW08 17th December 2001
16:45 to 17:15
S Kamvissis Zero dispersion limit boundary value problems
ITSW08 18th December 2001
09:30 to 10:30
B Pelloni Boundary value problems in time-dependent domains
ITSW08 18th December 2001
10:30 to 11:30
J Leon The Dirichlet problem for sine-Gordon in the light cone
ITSW08 18th December 2001
11:45 to 12:30
Y Antipov The modified Helmholtz equation on the semi-strip
ITSW08 18th December 2001
14:00 to 15:00
D Crowdy Explicit integral solutions for the plane elastostatic semi-strip
ITSW08 18th December 2001
16:00 to 16:45
P Sabatier Features of IST for KDV starting from the t-axis
ITS 19th December 2001
11:00 to 12:30
VS Novikov Perturbative symmetry approach and integrability conditions for non- local equations
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons