skip to content
 

Seminars (ITS)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Date Time Speaker Title
3rd August 2001 14:00 to 15:00 JA Sanders & JP Wang On the application of number theory to integrable systems
6th August 2001 14:00 to 15:00 VE Zakharov Spaces of diagonal curvature and n-wave systems
8th August 2001 14:00 to 15:00 D Holm Transient vortex events and the initial value problem for turbulence
29th August 2001 15:00 to 16:00 Y Kodama Shallow water waves and normal forms
31st August 2001 15:00 to 16:00 B Konopelchenko Nonlinear dynamics on the plane, dispersionless integrable hierarchies and the quasi-classical D-BAR dressing method
19th September 2001 15:00 to 16:00 W Schief Integrable difference geometry vs integrable differential geometry: The discrete ``Lame system"
24th September 2001 15:00 to 16:00 L Martinez-Alonso The quasi-classical D-Bar method for the dispersionless KP hierarchy
1st October 2001 15:00 to 16:00 S Ruijsenaars Reflectionless self-adjoint difference operators: from discrete to analytic
3rd October 2001 15:00 to 16:00 C Athorne Lie symmetries and Hirota maps
8th October 2001 15:00 to 16:00 H Flaschka A search for action-angle co-ordinates
10th October 2001 15:00 to 16:00 F Calogero On a class of many-body problems in the plane (including integrable and nonintegrable cases) which possess a lot of periodic solutions
15th October 2001 15:00 to 16:00 T Grava Whitham equations, Bergman kernel and logarithmic potential theory
17th October 2001 11:00 to 12:00 V Enolskii Periods of hyperelliptic integrals expressed in terms of $\theta$- constants by means of Thomae formulae
18th October 2001 11:00 to 12:00 F Calogero On a class of many-body problems in the plane (including integrable and nonintegrable cases) which possess a lot of periodic solutions
22nd October 2001 15:00 to 16:00 V Rothos Homoclinic orbits for a modified KdV equation
24th October 2001 11:00 to 12:00 J Gibbons Solution methods for Benney's equations
29th October 2001 15:00 to 16:00 KM Tamizhmani Differential-difference KP equation: solutions through Sato approach
31st October 2001 11:00 to 12:00 S Tsarev Explicit integration of classical series of exponential systems using the approach of Darboux-Moutard-Goursat
5th November 2001 15:00 to 16:00 A Kapaev Quasi-linear Stokes phenomenon for the second Painlev\'e transcendent
7th November 2001 11:00 to 12:00 V Sokolov Compatible Lie brackets and integrable $\sigma$-models
12th November 2001 15:00 to 16:00 A Pogrebkov Inverse scattering transform for the perturbed 1-soliton potential of the nonstationary Schroedinger and heat equations
14th November 2001 11:00 to 12:00 VY Novokshenov Analytic representation of DM-solitons in the NLS equation
14th November 2001 14:00 to 15:30 Ecology workshop
19th November 2001 15:00 to 16:00 YV Brezhnev Uniformisation of algebraic curves: on the Burnside curve
21st November 2001 11:00 to 12:00 H Holden Algebro-geometric solutions of the Camassa-Holm hierarchy
26th November 2001 10:00 to 11:00 C Athorne Algebraic properties of Hirota derivatives
26th November 2001 11:30 to 12:30 A Matsuo Vertex operator algebra and the moonshine module
26th November 2001 14:30 to 15:30 V Buchstaber Symmetric powers of algebraic varieties
26th November 2001 15:45 to 16:45 V Enolski Periods of hyperelliptic integrals and Thomae formulae
27th November 2001 10:00 to 11:00 O Chalykh Bloch varieties for some two-dimensional Lame operators
27th November 2001 11:30 to 12:30 M Feigin Quasi-invariants of Coxeter groups and m-harmonic polynomials
27th November 2001 14:30 to 15:30 A Mikhailov Integrable ODE's on free associative algebras
27th November 2001 16:00 to 17:00 A Matsuo Vertex opterator alegbra and the moonshine module - part II
28th November 2001 10:00 to 11:00 T Brzezinski Noncommutative and quantum spheres: an overview
28th November 2001 11:30 to 12:30 Y Berest Geometry without points
28th November 2001 14:30 to 15:30 P Etingof Representations of the rational Cherednik algebra and alebraic integrability of Calogero-Moser systems I
28th November 2001 16:00 to 17:00 S Barannikov Quantum periods and integrable hierarchies I
29th November 2001 10:00 to 11:00 S Barannikov Quantum periods and integrable hierarchies II
29th November 2001 11:30 to 12:30 P Etingof Representations of the rational Cherednik algebra and algebraic integrability of Calogero-Moser systems II
29th November 2001 14:30 to 15:30 A Matsuo Vertex operator algebra and the moonshine module - part III
29th November 2001 16:00 to 17:00 TBA
5th December 2001 15:00 to 17:00 MD Kruskal Surreal numbers
10th December 2001 15:00 to 16:30 J Elgin Finite gap solutions of the vector nonlinear Schroedinger equation
12th December 2001 11:00 to 12:30 M Manas Reductions and hodograph solutions of the dispersionless KP hierarchy
13th December 2001 14:00 to 15:00 SP Tsarev The Monge problem: does it really help to park your car?
13th December 2001 15:00 to 15:30 VB Matveev Wronskian addition theorem for sine functions and isospectral deformations of Darboux-Poeshl-Teller potentials
19th December 2001 11:00 to 12:30 VS Novikov Perturbative symmetry approach and integrability conditions for non- local equations
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons