skip to content
 

Participants (KIT)

E.g., 2014-12-20
E.g., 2014-12-20
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Franz Achleitner    Vienna University of Technology 6 September to 10 September
Radjesvarane Alexandre Shanghai Jiao Tong University 12 December to 18 December
Lydia Almazán    Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 26 August to 28 August;
24 October to 29 October;
9 December to 16 December
Raed AlMonmani  Yarmouk University 13 December to 17 December (provisional)
Paolo Antonelli  University of Cambridge 13 December to 17 December
Kazuo Aoki  Kyoto University 1 September to 1 October
Anton Arnold    Technische Universität Wien 22 August to 11 September
Igor Aronson  Argonne National Laboratory 5 September to 11 September;
30 November to 8 December
Blanca Ayuso De Dios  Centre de Recerca Matematica (CRM) 16 August to 2 September
Daniel Balagué  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 22 August to 11 December
Weizhu Bao    National University of Singapore 6 December to 15 December
Claude Bardos    Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 5 September to 6 November
Jonathan Bennett    University of Birmingham 2 December to 3 December
Natalia Berloff  University of Cambridge 13 December to 17 December
Marzia Bisi  Università degli Studi di Parma 30 August to 11 September
Adrien Blanchet  Université de Toulouse 6 September to 10 September;
7 November to 15 November
Alexis Blasselle  Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 6 September to 10 September
Alexander Bobylev  Karlstad University 15 September to 15 October
François Bolley    Université Paris-Dauphine 11 October to 22 October;
15 November to 19 November
Mihai Bostan  Université de Franche-Comté 24 October to 31 October
Nikolaos Bournaveas  University of Edinburgh 1 September to 30 September;
2 December to 22 December
Yann Brenier    Université de Nice 16 August to 23 September
Nikolay Brilliantov    University of Leicester 1 December to 18 December
Maria Bruna-Estrach  University of Oxford 5 September to 10 September;
1 October to 18 November
Martin Burger    Universität Münster 5 September to 10 September
Reinhard Bürger  Universität Wien 21 November to 23 November
Maria Cáceres  Universidad de Granada 6 October to 12 October
Simone Calogero  Universidad de Granada 1 September to 29 October
Vincent Calvez  École Normale Supérieure 7 September to 17 September
Daniel Campos    Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 16 August to 22 August
José A Cañizo Rincón    Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 1 September to 22 December
Pierre Carcaud  Université de Rennes 1 13 December to 17 December
Remi Carles  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 13 December to 17 December
Jose A Carrillo    ICREA and Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona 21 August to 26 September;
3 October to 22 December;
8 November to 12 November
Alina Chertock    North Carolina State University 3 October to 9 October
Silvia Cuadrado  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 13 November to 21 November
Hedhio Luiz Francisc da Luz Universidade de São Paulo 13 December to 17 December (provisional)
Juan Carlos De Los Reyes    Escuela Politécnica Nacional de Quito 31 October to 5 November
Pierre Degond    Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III 6 September to 10 September;
8 November to 12 November
Shijin Deng  National University of Singapore 9 December to 22 December
Laurent Desvillettes  ENS de Cachan 6 September to 10 September;
8 November to 12 November
Marco Di Francesco  Università degli Studi dell'Aquila 5 September to 10 September;
15 November to 24 November
Giacomo Dimarco    Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III 1 September to 14 September
Jean Dolbeault    Université Paris-Dauphine 5 October to 7 October;
11 October to 14 October;
13 December to 16 December
Olena Domanska  Ivan Franko National University of L'viv 6 September to 10 September
Xuanchun Dong  National University of Singapore 1 October to 22 December
Guillaume Dujardin    INRIA Lille - Nord Europe Research Centre 13 December to 17 December
Bertram During  University of Sussex 6 September to 17 October
Radek Erban    University of Oxford 1 December to 5 December
Miguel Escobedo  Universidad del País Vasco 5 September to 12 September;
16 September to 19 September
Raffaele Esposito  Università degli Studi dell'Aquila 25 September to 23 November
Sergei Fedotov    University of Manchester 16 August to 8 December
Klemens Fellner  University of Cambridge 15 September to 10 December
Gadi Fibich  Tel Aviv University 12 December to 16 December
Francis Filbet  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 15 September to 23 September;
1 December to 16 December
Massimo Fornasier  Austrian Academy of Sciences 8 November to 12 November
Pierre Gabriel  Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 6 September to 10 September
Irene Gamba  University of Texas at Austin 10 October to 15 October
Ingenuin Gasser  Universität Hamburg 21 November to 26 November;
12 December to 17 December
Martin Geier  Technische Universität Braunschweig 19 September to 1 October
Patrick Gerard  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 25 October to 29 October
Raymond Goldstein  University of Cambridge 6 September to 10 September (provisional)
Francois Golse    École Polytechnique 5 September to 9 September;
12 September to 23 September
Ignocio Gomez Portillo  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 16 August to 12 September
Mar González    Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya 26 November to 7 December
Alexander Gorban  University of Leicester 16 August to 15 September
Thierry Goudon    INRIA Lille - Nord Europe Research Centre 6 September to 10 September
Maria Pia Gualdani  University of Texas at Austin 21 November to 3 December
Mª Pilar Guerrero  Universidad de Granada 14 November to 21 November
Susana Gutierrez  University of Birmingham 6 December to 10 December
Piotr Gwiazda  Uniwersytet Warszawski 25 November to 30 November
Seung Yeal Ha  Seoul National University 16 August to 24 August
Jeff Haack    University of Texas at Austin 5 December to 11 December
Remco Hartkamp  Universiteit Twente 6 September to 10 September
Jan Haskovec    Austrian Academy of Sciences 6 September to 10 September;
1 December to 4 December
Cory Hauck    Oak Ridge National Laboratory 5 October to 17 October
Michael Hintermüller  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 14 December to 18 December
Sabine Hittmeir  Technische Universität Wien 30 August to 10 September;
25 October to 30 October
Zhongyi Huang  Tsinghua University 16 August to 11 September;
7 November to 12 November;
13 December to 16 December
Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 21 October to 26 October;
3 November to 13 November
Shi Jin  [Wisconsin], University of Wisconsin-Madison 5 September to 12 September;
11 December to 17 December
Clement Jourdana  Università degli Studi di Pavia 13 December to 17 December
Ansgar Juengel    Technische Universität Wien 30 August to 10 September;
13 December to 16 December
Trygve Karper    NTNU 28 October to 2 November
Aslan Kasimov  King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) 12 December to 18 December
Suren Khachatryan  American University of Armenia 6 September to 10 September
John King  University of Nottingham 16 August to 31 August;
8 September to 14 September;
20 September to 28 September;
15 November to 16 November
Christian Klein  Université de Bourgogne 14 December to 17 December
Ingrid Lacroix-Violet    Université Lille 1 13 December to 17 December
Pauline Lafitte  Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille 6 September to 17 September
Caroline Lasser    Technische Universität München 13 December to 15 December
Philippe Laurencot    Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III 18 October to 29 October;
29 November to 9 December
Thomas Laurent  University of California, Los Angeles 24 August to 4 September;
11 November to 18 November
Mohammed Lemou  Université de Rennes 1 6 September to 10 September;
7 November to 12 November
Dong Li  University of Iowa 15 December to 21 December
Qin Li    University of Wisconsin-Madison 13 December to 17 December
Wencheng Li  Northwestern Polytechnical University, China 6 September to 10 September (provisional)
Robert Lie    Peking University 7 December to 17 December
Jian-Guo Liu  Duke University 27 August to 9 September
Tai-Ping Liu Stanford University 16 September to 2 October
Bertrand Lods  Università degli Studi di Torino 14 November to 19 November
Alexander Lorz    University of Cambridge 6 September to 10 September;
8 November to 12 November
Li-Shi Luo    Old Dominion University 16 August to 30 September
Pierre Magal  Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux 20 November to 23 November
Philip Maini  University of Oxford 6 September to 10 September
Armando Majorana  Università degli Studi di Catania 30 September to 1 December
Simona Mancini    Université d'Orléans 24 October to 29 October
Peter Markowich  University of Cambridge 21 August to 22 December
Rossana Marra    Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata 25 September to 23 November
Stephan Martin  Technische Universität Kaiserslautern 6 September to 10 September;
27 September to 20 December
Daniel Matthes  Vienna University of Technology 5 September to 16 September
Florian Méhats    Université de Rennes 1 5 September to 10 September;
13 December to 17 December
Vicente Mendez    Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 16 August to 11 September
Alessandro Michelangeli    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München 19 September to 23 October;
29 November to 19 December
Luc Mieussens    Université Bordeaux 1 21 November to 12 December
Josipa Pina Milisic    Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour 13 December to 17 December
Sepidehsadat Mirrahimi  Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 6 September to 8 September
Stéphane Mischler    Université Paris-Dauphine 22 October to 4 November
Sebastien Motsch  University of Maryland 8 November to 12 November
Clément Mouhot  University of Cambridge 20 September to 15 December
Grégoire Nadin  Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 21 November to 22 November
Barbara Niethammer  University of Oxford 5 September to 30 September
Anne Nouri  Université de Provence Aix Marseille 1 13 October to 28 October;
1 November to 13 November
Taku Ohwada  Kyoto University 19 September to 30 September
Vladislav Panferov  California State University 6 October to 15 October
Stephen Pankavich  U.S. Naval Academy 6 September to 10 September (provisional)
Lorenzo Pareschi  Università degli Studi di Ferrara 2 September to 11 September
Thierry Paul  École Polytechnique 7 October to 3 December;
13 December to 17 December
Timothy Pedley  University of Cambridge 8 November to 12 November
Benoit Perthame  Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 4 October to 6 October;
8 November to 12 November
Paola Pietra    Instituto di Mathematica Applicata e Technologie Informatiche (IMATI) 23 August to 7 September
Jitka Polechová  Istanbul Technical University 21 November to 23 November
Marjolaine Puel Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III 13 December to 17 December
Tim Reis    University of Oxford 24 September to 3 October
Thomas Rey  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 30 August to 30 October
Cyril Rigault  Université de Rennes 1 13 December to 17 December
Sergej Rjasanow    Universität des Saarlandes 30 August to 24 September
José Rodrigo    University of Warwick 25 October to 29 October;
15 December to 22 December
Kristelle Roidot    Université de Bourgogne 13 December to 17 December
Jesus Rosado  Université Paris-Dauphine 13 November to 22 November
Mathias Rousset    INRIA Lille - Nord Europe Research Centre 8 September to 10 September
Clara Salueña  Universitat Rovira i Virgili 24 October to 28 October;
9 December to 16 December
Francesco Salvarani    Università degli Studi di Pavia 12 September to 18 September;
4 November to 14 November;
28 November to 30 November
Eder Santana Annibale Universidade de São Paulo 13 December to 17 December
Jean-Claude Saut  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 13 December to 17 December
Sophie Schirmer    University of Cambridge 13 December to 17 December
Bärbel Schlake  Universität Münster 6 September to 10 September
Christian Schmeiser    Universität Wien 29 August to 11 September
Carola-Bibiane Schoenlieb  University of Cambridge 1 September to 22 December
Zhiqiang Shao  Fuzhou University 13 December to 17 December
Michael Shelley  New York University 7 September to 10 September
Hira Siddiqui  Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster 5 September to 11 September
Takis Souganidis  University of Chicago 9 September
Christof Sparber  University of Illinois at Chicago 12 September to 19 September;
12 December to 17 December
Giampiero Spiga  Università degli Studi di Parma 14 November to 19 November
Ines Viktoria Stelzer  Technische Universität Wien 30 August to 10 September
Angela Stevens  Universität Heidelberg 6 September to 10 September (provisional)
Walter Strauss  Brown University 17 October to 24 October
Dominik Stuerzer  Universität Wien 6 September to 10 September
Sauro Succi    IAC-CNR 23 August to 30 August
Eitan Tadmor  University of Maryland 5 September to 11 September;
7 November to 11 November
Satoshi Taguchi  Kobe University 18 November to 26 November
Shigeru Takata    Kyoto University 13 September to 21 September
Min Tang  Centre International de Rencontres Mathématiques (CIRM) 16 August to 10 September
Léon Matar Tine  INRIA Lille - Nord Europe Research Centre 6 September to 10 September
Akiyasu Tomoeda    Meiji University 22 November to 4 December
Giuseppe Toscani  Università degli Studi di Pavia 16 August to 19 September
Thanos Tzavaras    University of Maryland 2 September to 30 October;
7 November to 12 November
Agnieszka Ulikowska  Uniwersytet Warszawski 25 November to 30 November
Alexis Vasseur  University of Texas at Austin 24 August to 26 August;
6 September to 10 September
Francesco Vecil  Universitat de València 1 November to 22 December
Luis Vega  Universidad del País Vasco 7 December to 11 December
Juan Velazquez  Universidad Complutense de Madrid 3 September to 30 September
Cedric Villani  Institut Henri Poincaré 14 November to 16 November
Wolfgang Wagner  Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik 27 September to 17 December
Rada-Maria Weishaeupl  Universität Wien 13 December to 17 December
Marie-Therese Wolfram Universität Wien 5 September to 17 September
Hao Wu    Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III 4 September to 18 September;
3 December to 17 December
Tong Yang  City University of Hong Kong 19 August to 25 August
Xiongfeng Yang  Shanghai Jiao Tong University 30 August to 22 December
Chunxiong Zheng  Tsinghua University 12 December to 15 December
Ye Zhou  Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory 3 October to 16 October
Jorge Zubelli  IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro 8 November to 12 November
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons