skip to content
 

Participants (LAA)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Aaron Bradley    Stanford University 07 May to 12 May
Ahmed Bouajjani    [University of Paris 7] 07 May to 04 June
Alan Skelley  [Mathematical Institute A V CR] 10 April to 14 April
Albert Atserias    Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya 16 January to 04 March, 09 April to 13 April
Alexander Kulikov    [Steklov Institute of Mathematics] 20 March to 24 March
Alexei Lisitsa    University of Liverpool 27 February to 02 March, 07 May to 13 May
Amir ben-Amram  [The Academic College of Tel-Aviv Yafo] 08 May to 12 May
Anca Muscholl  [Universite Paris 7] 02 July to 07 July
Andre Hernich  [Humboldt Universitat zu Berlin] 26 February to 03 March
Andreas Podelski    [MPI, Saarbrücken] 07 May to 13 May
Andrei Bulatov    Simon Fraser University 16 January to 19 March
Andrei Krokhin    University of Durham 17 February to 19 March, 07 May to 12 May
Andrew Gordon    [Microsoft Research Cambridge] 16 January to 07 July
Andrew Pitts    University of Cambridge 16 January to 07 July
Andrzej Murawski  University of Oxford 03 July to 07 July
Anne Dicky  [University of Bordeaux 1] 03 July to 07 July
Anthony Widjaja To University of Toronto 27 February to 03 March, 03 July to 07 July
Antonina Kolokolova  Simon Fraser University 10 April to 14 April
Anuj Dawar  University of Cambridge 16 January to 07 July
Argimiro Arratia Quesada    Universidad de Valladolid 15 February to 04 March, 20 March to 21 March, 03 July to 07 July
Ashutosh Trivedi  University of Warwick 02 July to 07 July
Axel Legay  [University of Liege] 07 May to 12 May
Aymeric Vincent  Université Bordeaux 1 02 July to 07 July
Bengt Jonsson  [Uppsala University] 05 July to 07 July
Benjamin Rossman  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 20 March to 24 March, 25 March to 02 April
Bernard Boigelot    Université de Liège 08 May to 12 May
Byron Cook    [Microsoft Research Cambridge] 16 January to 07 July
Catriel Beeri [The Hebrew University of Jerusalem] 01 February to 17 March
Cédric Fournet    [Microsoft Research Cambridge] 16 January to 07 July
Charles Steinhorn    Vassar College 16 January to 27 January, 05 March to 15 March
Christian Michaux    Université de Mons-Hainaut 02 July to 07 July, 01 February to 30 May
Christof Loeding  [RWTH Aachen] 03 July to 07 July
Christoph Koch    Universität des Saarlandes 26 February to 02 March
Claire David  [Laboratoire d'Informatique Algorithmique] 03 July to 07 July
Colin Stirling  University of Edinburgh 03 July to 07 July
Cristina Sirangelo [INRIA Futurs] 27 February to 03 March
Damian Niwinski    [Warsaw University] 12 June to 07 July
Dan Suciu    University of Washington 26 February to 02 March
Daniel Kroening    [ETH Zentrum] 08 May to 12 May
Daniele Zucchelli    Università degli Studi di Milano 08 May to 12 May
David Cohen    University of London 26 February to 03 March
David Janin    [Université Bordeaux-1] 03 July to 07 July
David Mitchell    Simon Fraser University 07 May to 12 May, 17 June to 07 July
David Richerby  University of Athens 04 June to 21 June
Deian Tabakov  Rice University 16 January to 07 July
Denis Lugiez    [CMI] 08 May to 11 May
Diana Fischer  [RWTH Aachen] 03 July to 07 July
Didier Caucal [IRISA-CNRS] 02 July to 08 July
Diego Calvanese  [Free University of Bozen-Bolzano] 27 February to 02 March
Dietmar Berwanger Université Bordeaux 1 03 July to 07 July
Dov Monderer [Technion] 02 July to 06 July
Edmund Clarke    Carnegie Mellon University 06 May to 13 May
Emil Jerabek  University of Toronto 10 April to 14 April
Enrico Giunchiglia    [DIST - Universita di Genova] 08 May to 12 May
Erich Grädel    [Aachen University] 03 July to 07 July
Eryk Kopczynski  Uniwersytet Warszawski 03 July to 07 July
Eugenia Ternovska  Simon Fraser University 17 June to 08 July
Eyal Amir    University of Illinois 07 May to 17 May, 28 May to 07 June
Faron Moller    University of Wales, Swansea 11 June to 07 July
Felix Klaedtke    [ETH Zentrum] 07 May to 20 May
Filip Murlak  [Warsaw University] 03 July to 07 July
Florent Madelaine University of Durham 27 February to 03 March, 08 May to 12 May
Florian Horn  [Laboratoire d'Informatique Algorithmique] 03 July to 07 July
Floris Geerts  University of Edinburgh 26 February to 02 March
Frank Neven    [University of Limburg] 26 February to 01 March
Gabor Kun  [Eotvos University] 05 March to 19 March, 20 March to 24 March
Gavin Bierman    [Microsoft Research Cambridge] 16 January to 07 July
Georg Gottlob  University of Oxford 26 February to 28 February, 02 July to 07 July
Giorgio Delzanno    [Universita di Genova] 07 May to 12 May
Giuseppe De Giacomo    [Universita' di Roma] 26 February to 03 March
Glynn Winskel    University of Cambridge 16 January to 07 July
Govert van Drimmelen  University of the Witwatersrand 03 July to 07 July
Hector Zenil  [University of Paris] 09 April to 14 April
Helmut Veith    [Institut fur Informatik, Germany] 12 June to 19 June, 05 July to 07 July
Heribert Vollmer    [Universitaet Hannover] 30 April to 29 June
Hubie Chen    Universitat Pompeu Fabra 29 January to 24 February
Hugo Gimbert  [Warsaw University] 03 July to 07 July
Iain Stewart    University of Durham 09 April to 13 April, 02 July to 07 July
Iddo Tzameret  Tel Aviv University 09 April to 15 April
Igor Walukiewicz    [Université Bordeaux-1] 03 July to 07 July
Jacques Duparc  Université de Lausanne 03 July to 07 July
Jakob Nordstrom  [KTH Computer Science and Communication] 10 April to 14 April
James Cheney  University of Edinburgh 27 February to 03 March
James Lynch    [Clarkson University] 26 February to 04 March, 15 June to 07 July
James Worrell  University of Oxford 03 July to 07 July
Jan Altenbernd [RWTH - Aachen] 03 July to 07 July
Jan Krajicek    [Prague] 16 January to 07 July
Jan Obdrzalek  [Masaryk University, Brno] 03 July to 07 July
Jan Strejcek Université Bordeaux 1 03 July to 07 July
Jaroslav Nesetril  [Charles University] 05 March to 29 March
Javier Esparza    Universität Stuttgart 03 July to 07 July
Jean-Eric Pin  LIAFA 02 July to 07 July
Jean-Francois Raskin    Université Libre de Bruxelles 08 May to 12 May
Jerzy Marcinkowski  [Wroclaw University] 16 January to 03 March
Joao Marques-Silva    University of Southampton 08 May to 12 May
Johan van Benthem  [University of Amsterdam] 02 July to 04 July
John Havlicek  [Freescale, Inc.] 04 May to 13 May
Joshua Buresh-Oppenheim  Simon Fraser University 10 April to 14 April
Jouko Vaananen    University of Helsinki 31 March to 01 May, 14 June to 21 June
Julien Cristau  [Laboratoire d'Informatique Algorithmique] 03 July to 07 July
Kamil Kulesza  University of Cambridge 16 January to 07 July
Karem Sakallah    University of Michigan 08 May to 12 May
Kathi Fisler    Worcester Polytechnic Institute 18 March to 09 April, 07 May to 13 May
Kedar Namjoshi    [Bell Labs] 07 May to 13 May
Ken McMillan  [Cadence Berkeley Labs] 08 May to 12 May
Klas Markstrom    Umeå University 05 February to 19 February, 20 March to 24 March, 09 April to 14 April
Klaus Aehlig  [Universitaet Muenchen] 10 April to 14 April
Kousha Etessami  University of Edinburgh 08 May to 12 May, 08 June to 07 July
Kristin Rozier  Rice University 16 January to 07 July
Krzysztof Apt    [CWI] 02 July to 04 July
Lauri Hella    University of Tampere 16 January to 07 July
Leila Jemni Ben Ayed  [University of Tunis] 08 May to 12 May
Leonid Libkin    University of Toronto 28 February to 02 March
Leopoldo Bertossi  Carleton University 27 February to 03 March
Leszek Pacholski    Uniwersytet Wrocławski 26 February to 03 March, 14 May to 25 May
Luc Segoufin    [INRIA] 20 March to 24 March, 03 July to 07 July, 26 February to 02 March
Luca Cardelli    [Microsoft Research Cambridge] 16 January to 07 July
Lukasz Kaiser  [RWTH Aachen] 03 July to 07 July
Luke Ong    University of Oxford 16 January to 02 April, 02 July to 07 July
Maarten Marx    Universiteit van Amsterdam 26 February to 03 March, 02 July to 07 July
Marc van Dongen    University College Cork 08 May to 12 May
Marcelo Arenas  [Escuela de Ingenieria] 27 February to 03 March
Marcelo Fiore    University of Cambridge 17 January to 07 July
Marcin Jurdzinski    University of Warwick 07 May to 12 May, 12 June to 07 July
Maria Luisa Bonet    [Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya] 09 April to 13 April
Mark Jerrum University of Edinburgh 20 March to 24 March
Marta Zofia Kwiatkowska  University of Birmingham 27 February to 02 March, 02 May to 19 May
Martin Grohe  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 27 February to 04 March
Martin Hyland  University of Cambridge 16 January to 07 July
Martin Otto    [Darmstadt University of Technology] 26 February to 11 March, 01 July to 07 July
Mathias Samuelides  Université Denis Diderot 03 July to 07 July
Matt Valeriote    McMaster University 22 January to 04 February, 20 March to 24 March
Matthew Hague  University of Oxford 13 February to 15 February, 02 July to 07 July
Merlijn Sevenster  [University of Amsterdam] 23 June to 30 June
Michael Ummels  [RWTH Aachen] 03 July to 07 July
Mikhail Alekhnovich  University of California 10 April to 13 April
Mikolaj Bojanczyk  [Warsaw University] 02 July to 07 July
Moshe Vardi    Rice University 16 January to 07 July
Natasha Alechina    University of Nottingham 16 January to 07 July
Nathalie Sznajder  [ENS Cachan] 02 July to 07 July
Nathan Segerlind  University of Toronto 09 April to 14 April
Neil Immerman    University of Massachusetts 03 July to 07 July
Neil Thapen  [Prague] 10 April to 14 April
Nico Wallmeier  [RWTH Aachen] 03 July to 07 July
Nicola Galesi  [Universita di Roma "La Sapienza"] 10 April to 14 April
Nicole Schweikardt    Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 26 February to 16 March
Nils Klarlund  [Google Inc] 07 May to 13 May
Nir Piterman  [EPFL] 15 May to 19 May, 05 June to 08 June
Oded Maler    Verimag 07 May to 13 May
Oliver Kullmann    University of Wales, Swansea 08 May to 12 May
Olivier Serre  [Universite Paris 7] 03 July to 07 July
Orna Grumberg  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 09 May to 12 May
Orna Kupferman  [Hebrew University] 11 February to 15 February, 05 June to 08 June
Pablo Barcelo  University of Toronto 27 February to 03 March
Parosh Abdullah    [Uppsala University] 30 April to 24 May
Patrick Cousot    [ENS - DI] 07 May to 12 May
Paul Gastin    [Laboratoire Spécification et Vérification] 26 June to 07 July
Pavel Krcal  [Uppsala University] 03 July to 07 July
Pavel Naumov  [McDaniel College, Maryland] 10 April to 14 April
Pavel Pudlak    [Mathematical Institute, AS CR] 03 April to 26 April
Pavol Hell    Simon Fraser University 13 March to 19 March
Peter Buneman  University of Edinburgh 01 March to 03 March
Peter Jeavons  [Oxford University] 07 May to 12 May
Philippa Gardner  Imperial College London 27 February to 03 March
Phokion Kolaitis    [IBM Almladen Research Center] 26 February to 19 March
Phuong Nguyen  University of Toronto 10 April to 14 April
Pierre Wolper    Université de Liège 10 May to 12 May
Radhia Cousot    [ENS - DI] 07 May to 12 May
Rajeev Alur  University of Pennsylvania 03 July to 07 July
Richard Trefler  University of Waterloo 25 May to 07 July
Rina Dechter    University of California 07 May to 12 May
Roberto Sebastiani  [Universitá di Trento] 08 May to 12 May
Russell Impagliazzo    University of California 09 April to 14 April
Sam Sanjabi University of Oxford 14 February to 16 February
Samuel Buss    University of California 04 April to 14 April
Sandra Quickert  University of Edinburgh 03 July to 07 July
Sasha Rubin  University of Auckland 16 January to 03 February
Scott Cotton  [Verimag, Centre Equation] 08 May to 12 May
Scott Weinstein    University of Pennsylvania 12 February to 18 March
Sergei Vorobyov  [Uppsala University] 20 March to 24 March, 03 April to 14 May, 05 June to 16 June, 02 July to 07 July
Shaz Qadeer    Microsoft Research 08 May to 12 May
Sibylle Fröschle  [Warsaw University] 03 July to 07 July
Slawomir Lasota  [Warsaw University] 04 July to 07 July
Soren Riis  Queen Mary, University of London 09 April to 13 April
Stefan Dantchev  University of Durham 20 March to 24 March, 02 April to 29 April
Stefan Szeider    University of Durham 24 March to 30 March, 26 February to 03 March, 20 March to 23 March
Stefano Cavagnetto  [Mathematical Institute, Academy of Sciences] 06 February to 12 February, 27 February to 05 March, 10 April to 14 April
Stephan Kreutzer    Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 26 February to 03 June, 02 July to 07 July
Stephen Cook  University of Toronto 02 May to 30 June, 09 April to 14 April
Steven Lindell    Haverford College 27 February to 03 March, 23 May to 01 June
Supratik Mukhopadhyay West Virginia University 08 May to 12 May
Surmit Nain  Rice University 16 January to 07 July
Taoyang Wu  Queen Mary, University of London 09 April to 13 April
Tayssir Touili  [LIAFA - Universite Paris 7] 02 July to 07 July
Tero Tulenheimo    University of Helsinki 21 June to 30 June
Thierry Cachat  Université Denis Diderot 03 July to 07 July
Thomas Brihaye  Université de Mons-Hainaut 16 January to 07 July
Thomas Colcombet  [IRISA] 03 July to 07 July
Thomas Schwentick    [Universität Dortmund - Lehrstuhl Informatik I] 02 July to 07 July
Thomas Wilke    [Christian-Albrechts-Universitaet zu Kiel] 07 March to 24 March
Timos Antonopoulos  University of Cambridge 16 January to 06 April
Timothy Griffin    University of Cambridge 16 January to 07 July
Tobias Ganzow  [RWTH Aachen] 03 July to 07 July
Toniann Pitassi    University of Toronto 08 April to 13 April
Tony Hoare  [Microsoft Research Cambridge] 16 January to 07 July
Ursula Martin    Queen Mary, University of London 16 January to 07 July
Valentin Goranko    University of the Witwatersrand 26 February to 19 March, 20 March to 24 March, 03 July to 07 July
Victor Dalmau  Universitat Pompeu Fabra 20 February to 20 March
Victor Vianu    University of California, San Diego 26 February to 03 March
Vince Barany  [RWTH Aachen] 03 July to 07 July
Vladimir Sazonov    University of Liverpool 26 February to 01 March
Volker Diekert  [Universitat Stuttgart, FMI] 28 June to 07 July
Wenfei Fan    University of Edinburgh 27 February to 02 March
Wieslaw Zielonka  [LIAFA - Universite Paris 7] 02 July to 07 July
Wilfred Hodges    Queen Mary, University of London 26 March to 29 April
William Blum University of Oxford 06 February to 09 February
Witold Charatonik    University of Wroclaw 08 May to 12 May
Wolfgang Thomas    [RWTH Aachen] 02 July to 09 July
Wong Karianto  [RWTH Aachen] 03 July to 07 July
Yde Venema  [University of Amsterdam] 03 July to 07 July
Yong Xie  University of Oxford 03 July to 07 July
Zohar Manna  Stanford University 06 May to 13 May
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons