skip to content
 

Participants (LAAW06)



Note: This list may not include "Logic and Algorithms" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Anca Muscholl  [Universite Paris 7] 02 July to 07 July
Andrzej Murawski  University of Oxford 02 July to 07 July
Anne Dicky  [University of Bordeaux 1] 02 July to 07 July
Anthony Widjaja To University of Toronto 02 July to 07 July
Anuj Dawar  University of Cambridge 03 July to 07 July
Argimiro Arratia Quesada    Universidad de Valladolid 02 July to 07 July
Ashutosh Trivedi  University of Warwick 03 July to 07 July
Aymeric Vincent  Université Bordeaux 1 03 July to 07 July
Barnaby Martin University of Durham 05 July to 07 July
Bengt Jonsson  [Uppsala University] 03 July to 07 July
Cédric Fournet    [Microsoft Research Cambridge] 03 July to 07 July
Christian Michaux    Université de Mons-Hainaut 03 July to 07 July
Christof Loeding  [RWTH Aachen] 03 July to 07 July
Claire David  [Laboratoire d'Informatique Algorithmique] 02 July to 07 July
Colin Stirling  University of Edinburgh 02 July to 08 July
Damian Niwinski    [Warsaw University] 03 July to 07 July
David Janin    [Université Bordeaux-1] 02 July to 07 July
David Mitchell    Simon Fraser University 03 July to 07 July
Deian Tabakov  Rice University 03 July to 07 July
Diana Fischer  [RWTH Aachen] 02 July to 07 July
Didier Caucal [IRISA-CNRS] 02 July to 08 July
Dietmar Berwanger Université Bordeaux 1 02 July to 07 July
Dov Monderer [Technion] 02 July to 06 July
Erich Grädel    [Aachen University] 02 July to 07 July
Eryk Kopczynski  Uniwersytet Warszawski 02 July to 07 July
Eugenia Ternovska  Simon Fraser University 03 July to 07 July
Faron Moller    University of Wales, Swansea 03 July to 07 July
Filip Murlak  [Warsaw University] 02 July to 07 July
Florian Horn  [Laboratoire d'Informatique Algorithmique] 02 July to 07 July
Georg Gottlob  University of Oxford 02 July to 07 July
Govert van Drimmelen  University of the Witwatersrand 01 July to 08 July
Helmut Veith    [Institut fur Informatik, Germany] 05 July to 07 July
Henrik Björklund  [University of Dortmund] 02 July to 07 July
Hugo Gimbert  [Warsaw University] 02 July to 07 July
Iain Stewart    University of Durham 03 July to 07 July
Igor Walukiewicz    [Université Bordeaux-1] 02 July to 07 July
Jacques Duparc  Université de Lausanne 02 July to 07 July
James Lynch    [Clarkson University] 03 July to 07 July
James Worrell  University of Oxford 03 July to 07 July
Jan Altenbernd [RWTH - Aachen] 02 July to 07 July
Jan Krajicek    [Prague] 03 July to 07 July
Jan Obdrzalek  [Masaryk University, Brno] 02 July to 07 July
Jan Strejcek Université Bordeaux 1 02 July to 07 July
Javier Esparza    Universität Stuttgart 02 July to 07 July
Jean-Eric Pin  LIAFA 03 July to 07 July
Jérémie Cabessa  Université de Lausanne 03 July to 07 July
Johan van Benthem  [University of Amsterdam] 02 July to 04 July
Julien Cristau  [Laboratoire d'Informatique Algorithmique] 02 July to 07 July
Kamil Kulesza  University of Cambridge 03 July to 07 July
Kousha Etessami  University of Edinburgh 03 July to 07 July
Kristin Rozier  Rice University 03 July to 07 July
Krzysztof Apt    [CWI] 03 July to 04 July
Lauri Hella    University of Tampere 03 July to 07 July
Luc Segoufin    [INRIA] 03 July to 07 July
Lukasz Kaiser  [RWTH Aachen] 02 July to 07 July
Luke Ong    University of Oxford 03 July to 07 July
Maarten Marx    Universiteit van Amsterdam 03 July to 07 July
Marcin Jurdzinski    University of Warwick 03 July to 07 July
Martin Lange  [University of Munich] 02 July to 07 July
Martin Otto    [Darmstadt University of Technology] 03 July to 07 July
Mathias Samuelides  Université Denis Diderot 02 July to 07 July
Matthew Hague  University of Oxford 03 July to 07 July
Michael Mendler  [University of Bamberg] 02 July to 07 July
Michael Ummels  [RWTH Aachen] 02 July to 07 July
Mikolaj Bojanczyk  [Warsaw University] 03 July to 07 July
Moshe Vardi    Rice University 03 July to 07 July
Natasha Alechina    University of Nottingham 03 July to 07 July
Nathalie Sznajder  [ENS Cachan] 03 July to 07 July
Neil Immerman    University of Massachusetts 03 July to 07 July
Nico Wallmeier  [RWTH Aachen] 02 July to 07 July
Olivier Serre  [Universite Paris 7] 02 July to 07 July
Paul Gastin    [Laboratoire Spécification et Vérification] 03 July to 07 July
Paul Hunter  University of Cambridge 03 July to 07 July
Pavel Krcal  [Uppsala University] 02 July to 07 July
Rajeev Alur  University of Pennsylvania 03 July to 07 July
Ranko Lazic  University of Warwick 02 July to 07 July
Richard Trefler  University of Waterloo 03 July to 07 July
Sandra Quickert  University of Edinburgh 03 July to 07 July
Sergei Vorobyov  [Uppsala University] 03 July to 07 July
Sibylle Fröschle  [Warsaw University] 02 July to 07 July
Slawomir Lasota  [Warsaw University] 04 July to 07 July
Stephan Kreutzer    Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 03 July to 07 July
Surmit Nain  Rice University 03 July to 07 July
Tayssir Touili  [LIAFA - Universite Paris 7] 02 July to 07 July
Thierry Cachat  Université Denis Diderot 03 July to 07 July
Thomas Brihaye  Université de Mons-Hainaut 03 July to 07 July
Thomas Colcombet  [IRISA] 02 July to 07 July
Thomas Schwentick    [Universität Dortmund - Lehrstuhl Informatik I] 03 July to 07 July
Tobias Ganzow  [RWTH Aachen] 02 July to 07 July
Ursula Martin    Queen Mary, University of London 03 July to 07 July
Valentin Goranko    University of the Witwatersrand 02 July to 07 July
Vince Barany  [RWTH Aachen] 02 July to 07 July
Volker Diekert  [Universitat Stuttgart, FMI] 03 July to 07 July
Wieslaw Zielonka  [LIAFA - Universite Paris 7] 02 July to 07 July
Wolfgang Thomas    [RWTH Aachen] 03 July to 07 July
Wong Karianto  [RWTH Aachen] 02 July to 07 July
Yde Venema  [University of Amsterdam] 02 July to 07 July
Yong Xie  University of Oxford 02 July to 07 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons