skip to content
 

Participants (MAA)

E.g., 2018-07-22
E.g., 2018-07-22
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Bijan Afshordel  [Albert-Ludwigs-Universität] 28 March to 09 April
Tuna Altinel    [Universite Lyon 1] 23 February to 10 April
Matthias Aschenbrenner  University of Illinois 23 May to 15 July
Henrik Bäärnhielm  University of London 16 March to 16 March
Paul Baginski  University of California 17 January to 24 May
Silvia Barbina [Universita di Torino] 28 March to 09 April
Christopher Bates  [UMIST] 16 March to 16 March
Andreas Baudisch  [Humboldt Universität] 06 February to 12 February
Richard Bayley  University of London 16 March to 16 March
Martin Bays  University of Oxford 28 March to 09 April, 10 July to 16 July
Luc Bélair  [UQAM] 17 January to 20 May
Oleg Belegradek  [Istanbul Bilgi University] 16 January to 29 January
Itay Ben-Yaacov  University of Wisconsin-Madison 15 June to 15 July
Franck Benoist  [Universite Paris 7] 28 March to 09 April
Alex Berenstein  [UIUC] 31 March to 09 April, 09 July to 16 July
Ayse Berkman    [METU] 30 January to 12 February
Daniel Bertrand  Université Pierre et Marie Curie 21 February to 24 February, 07 March to 10 March, 13 July to 16 July
Marcin Bilski  [Jagiellonian University] 24 April to 01 May, 10 July to 16 July
Ali Bleybel  [Universite Paris VI] 28 March to 10 April
Thomas Blossier    [Universite Girard Desargues] 17 January to 28 January, 10 July to 16 July
Alexandre Borovik    University of Manchester 01 February to 08 April
Jean-Benoit Bost  Université Paris-Sud 28 March to 08 April
Elisabeth Bouscaren    [Universite Paris 11] 17 January to 17 February, 25 March to 09 April, 03 July to 08 July, 13 July to 16 July
Lars Bruenjes [Universitaet Regensburg] 10 July to 16 July
Elena Bunina  Moscow State University 04 April to 09 April
Jeffrey Burdges    [Rutgers] 22 February to 10 April
Ronald Bustamante-Medina  [Universite Paris 7] 08 February to 13 February
Frederic Campana  Université Nancy 1 03 April to 09 April
Felipe Cano  Universidad de Valladolid 10 July to 16 July
Catarina Carvalho  [St Andrews] 16 March to 16 March
Enrique Casanovas    [Universidad de Barcelona] 17 January to 17 February
Zoe Chatzidakis    [Universite Paris 7]; [CNRS - Universite Paris 7] 17 January to 15 July
Gregory Cherlin  [Rutgers University] 23 February to 09 April
Ben Clare  University of Nottingham 16 March to 16 March, 30 March to 08 April, 11 July to 15 July
Raf Cluckers    École Normale Supérieure 01 March to 11 March, 29 March to 29 April, 10 July to 15 July
Annalisa Conversano  [Siena] 28 March to 09 April
Luis-Jaime Corredor    Universidad de los Andes 14 March to 09 April
Paola D'Aquino  [Seconda Universita di Napoli] 30 January to 27 February, 01 May to 08 May
Luck Darniere  Université d'Angers 10 July to 15 July
Tristram de Piro University of Edinburgh 27 March to 30 April
Pietro Dello Stritto  University of Leeds 28 March to 09 April
Adrien Deloro  [Universite Paris VII] 27 February to 06 March, 28 March to 09 April
Jeroen Demeyer  Universiteit Gent 28 March to 09 April
Jan Denef  [University of Leuven] 11 July to 15 July
Jamshid Derakhshan  University of Oxford 28 March to 09 April
Maximo Dickmann  [Universite Paris 7] 28 March to 30 April
Alfred Dolich  McMaster University 10 July to 16 July
Clifton Ealy  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 10 July to 16 July
Mario Edmundo    [CMAF Universidade de Lisboa] 28 March to 16 April
Kirsten Eisentraeger    University of Michigan 02 April to 09 April
Åsa Ekman University of Helsinki 28 March to 09 April
Pantelis Eleftheriou [Notre Dame University] 28 March to 05 April, 10 July to 16 July
Richard Elwes  University of Leeds 23 February to 24 February, 02 March to 03 March, 28 March to 09 April, 08 June to 09 June
Yuri Ershov  Novosibirsk State University 09 April to 06 May
David Evans  University of East Anglia 17 January to 15 July
Ivan Fesenko  University of Nottingham 29 March to 01 April, 04 April to 05 April
Joseph Flenner University of California 17 January to 15 July
Sergio Fratarcangeli McMaster University 28 March to 09 April
Olivier Frecon Université de La Réunion 22 February to 06 March
Nina Frohn  [Albert-Ludwigs-Universität] 28 March to 09 April
Andrei Gabrielov    Purdue University 01 May to 28 May, 10 July to 15 July
Mikhail Gavrilovich  University of Oxford 15 February to 27 February, 28 March to 18 April, 10 July to 16 July
Dragos Ghioca University of California 28 March to 09 April
John Goodrick University of California 17 January to 15 July
Julia Gordon  University of Toronto 10 July to 16 July
Nicolas Guzy  Université de Mons-Hainaut 15 March to 15 July
Immanuel Halupczok  Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 28 March to 09 April
Deirdre Haskell    McMaster University 28 March to 09 April, 01 May to 22 May, 03 July to 08 July
Assaf Hasson  University of Oxford 28 February to 13 March, 28 March to 09 April, 10 May to 11 May, 15 June to 15 July
C. Ward Henson    [UIUC] 29 March to 05 April
Martin Hils  [Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I] 28 March to 08 April, 03 May to 12 May, 10 July to 16 July
Ehud Hrushovski  [Hebrew University] 04 April to 30 April, 17 June to 15 July
Denis Ibadula  [Facultatea de Matematica si Informatica, Romania] 28 March to 09 April
Aleksander Iwanow    University of Wroclaw 03 July to 15 July
Eric Jaligot    [Universite Paris 7] 23 February to 10 April, 10 July to 14 July
Gareth Jones University of Oxford 28 March to 08 April, 16 May to 27 May, 10 July to 16 July
Delaram Kahrobaei University of St Andrews 10 July to 16 July
Tobias Kaiser [Universitaet Regensburg] 28 March to 08 April, 11 July to 15 July
Moshe Kaminsky [The Hebrew University] 28 March to 09 April
Anatole Khelif  [IUFM de Paris] 21 February to 28 February
Askold Khovanskii  University of Toronto 11 April to 29 April
Byunghan Kim  [Massachussetts Institute of Technology] 26 June to 03 July, 03 July to 08 July, 10 July to 16 July
Minhyong Kim University of Arizona 15 May to 29 May
Jonathan Kirby    University of Oxford 17 January to 15 July
Jochen Koenigsmann    [Universitaet Freiburg] 21 March to 16 April
Piotr Kowalski  University of Wroclaw 05 February to 05 June, 10 July to 16 July
Krzysztof Krupinski  [Polish Academy of Sciences, Wroclaw] 29 March to 09 April, 10 July to 16 July
Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann    University of Saskatchewan 02 June to 15 July
Salma Kuhlmann    University of Saskatchewan 03 May to 31 May, 05 July to 15 July
Sonia L'Innocente  [Camerino University] 28 March to 09 April, 10 July to 16 July
Jean-Marie Lion  [Universite Rennes 1] 10 July to 17 July
David Lippel  McMaster University 28 March to 03 April, 10 July to 16 July
Leonard Lipshitz  Purdue University 10 July to 16 July
Francois Loeser  [ENS Ulm, Paris] 20 March to 09 April
Angus Macintyre [The Queen Mary University of London] 17 January to 08 June, 18 June to 15 July
Dugald Macpherson    University of Leeds 17 January to 15 July
Maryanthe Malliaris  University of California 20 January to 15 July
Kenneth Manders  University of Pittsburgh 28 March to 15 April
Jana Marikova  [UIUC at Urbana-Champaign] 28 March to 09 April, 10 July to 15 July
David Marker    [University of Illinois, Chicago] 17 January to 27 February, 28 March to 09 April, 10 July to 15 July
Amador Martin-Pizarro  [Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin] 01 February to 15 July
Alice Medvedev University of California 17 January to 15 July
Timothy Mellor Universität Regensburg 28 March to 09 April, 01 May to 21 May
Christian Michaux    Université de Mons-Hainaut 01 February to 17 February, 22 February to 08 March, 14 March to 16 March, 27 March to 13 April, 19 April to 31 May
Rahim Moosa    University of Waterloo 15 May to 15 July
Javier Moreno Camargo  [UIUC Math Department] 29 March to 09 April, 10 July to 16 July
Ludomir Newelski  [Wroclaw University] 02 February to 16 February, 15 June to 15 July
Alf Onshuus  University of Illinois 17 January to 17 February, 28 March to 09 April, 09 May to 12 May
Margarita Otero    Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 01 May to 30 June, 09 July to 16 July
Abderezak Ould Houcine    Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 21 February to 05 March
Nicholas Peatfield  Universidade de Lisboa 28 March to 08 April, 10 July to 16 July
Rodrigo Pelaez  [Universidad de Barcelona] 28 March to 09 April
A Peretz  University of California 31 January to 10 February
Yaacov Peterzil  University of Haifa 27 January to 13 February, 31 March to 09 April, 03 July to 16 July
Athanasios Pheidas  University of Cyprus 29 March to 09 April
Matthew Piatkus University of Oxford 28 March to 09 April, 10 July to 16 July
Artur Piekosz  [Cracow University of Technology] 28 March to 09 April, 11 July to 15 July
David Pierce    [METU] 30 January to 12 February, 28 March to 09 April
Anand Pillay  University of Illinois; [University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign] 31 January to 14 June
Richard Pink  [ETH Zentrum] 10 July to 15 July
Francoise Point    [F.N.R.S - Universite de Mons-Hainaut] 19 February to 09 April, 27 June to 15 July
Juan Pons Llopis  Universitat de Barcelona 28 March to 29 April, 15 June to 15 July
Bjorn Poonen  University of California, Berkeley 02 June to 19 June, 27 June to 03 July, 09 July to 15 July
Florian Pop    University of Pennsylvania 03 July to 16 July
Massoud Pourmahdian  [IPM] 24 March to 20 April, 01 July to 14 July
Mike Prest    University of Manchester 13 March to 10 April, 26 June to 15 July
Alexander Prestel    Universität Konstanz 18 January to 29 January
Dale Radin  McMaster University 28 March to 08 April, 10 July to 16 July
Ravi Rajani University of Manchester 28 March to 09 April, 10 July to 13 July
Janak Ramakrishnan University of California 15 June to 15 July
Alexandre Rambaud  [Université Denis-Diderot Paris 7] 28 March to 09 April
Serge Randriambololona  Université de Savoie 10 July to 16 July
Yves Raynaud  [Universite Paris-6] 28 March to 05 April
Jean-Pierre Ressayre  [Universite Paris 7] 20 May to 04 June
Cedric Riviere Université de Mons-Hainaut 15 March to 09 April, 10 April to 15 July
Zachary Robinson  [East Carolina University] 11 March to 21 March, 11 July to 15 July
Olivier Roche [Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Feiburg] 27 March to 09 April
Damian Roessler  [ETH-Zentrum] 28 March to 04 April, 10 July to 15 July
Jean-Philippe Rolin  Université de Bourgogne 15 May to 06 June, 10 July to 16 July
Thomas Scanlon  University of California, Berkeley 24 January to 17 February, 28 March to 13 April, 07 June to 15 July
Konstantinos Schoretsanitis  University of Illinois 28 March to 09 April
Philip Scowcroft  Wesleyan University 06 May to 15 July
Christian Serpe  [University of Muenster] 10 July to 16 July
Tamara Servi  Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa 28 March to 09 April
Michael Shmatkov Novosibirsk State University 28 March to 09 April
Michael Singer  North Carolina State University 22 May to 19 June, 27 June to 01 July
Lucy Smith [Oxford University] 10 July to 16 July
Remi Soufflet  [Universite Lyon 1] 28 March to 08 April
Patrick Speissegger    McMaster University 29 March to 10 April, 02 July to 16 July
Sergei Starchenko  University of Notre Dame 18 January to 15 July
Charles Steinhorn    Vassar College 18 January to 04 February, 24 May to 03 June, 10 July to 15 July
Sonat Suer [UIUC] 28 March to 09 April
Aviv Tatarsky [Hebrew University] 28 March to 09 April
Lawrence Taylor University of Nottingham 10 July to 16 July
Hernando Tellez  University of Illinois 28 March to 09 April
Katrin Tent [University Bielefeld] 22 February to 22 February, 10 July to 13 July
Giuseppina Terzo  [University of Caserta] 28 March to 31 May, 10 July to 16 July
Margaret Thomas  University of Oxford 28 March to 09 April, 10 July to 16 July
Franz Timmesfeld  [Mathematisches Institut] 15 March to 19 March
Carlo Toffalori  [University of Camerino] 28 March to 08 April, 03 July to 13 July
Ivan Tomasic  [Universite Lyon 1] 27 March to 27 April, 07 June to 26 June, 10 July to 16 July
David Trotman    [Université de Provence] 26 June to 15 July
Alex Usvyatsov  [The Hebrew University of Jerusalem] 28 March to 09 April
Lou van den Dries  University of Illinois 18 May to 15 July
Nicolai Vorobjov    University of Bath 10 July to 16 July
Kathryn Vozoris  University of Illinois at Chicago 10 July to 15 July
Frank Wagner    [Universite Lyon 1] 28 March to 29 April, 15 June to 16 July
Roman Wencel  University of Leeds 28 March to 09 April, 03 May to 16 July
Elizabeth Wharton University of Oxford 10 July to 16 July
Alex Wilkie    University of Oxford 17 January to 15 July
John Wilson  [Oxford University] 16 March to 16 March, 28 March to 08 April, 08 April to 03 July, 11 July to 15 July
Mark Wing Ho Wong University of East Anglia 29 March to 03 April
Carol Wood  Wesleyan University 17 January to 17 February, 02 April to 13 April, 03 July to 15 July
Brian Wynne  Wesleyan University 10 July to 15 July
Yoav Yaffe  McMaster University 28 March to 09 April, 10 July to 15 July
Sukru Yalcinkaya  [METU] 28 March to 09 April
Yosef Yomdin  Weizmann Institute of Science 28 March to 09 April
Jessica Young  University of British Columbia 04 June to 29 June
Karim Zahidi  Universiteit Antwerpen 30 March to 07 April
Martin Ziegler    [University of Freiburg] 14 March to 08 April, 04 July to 08 July
Boris Zilber    University of Oxford 20 January to 15 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons