skip to content
 

Participants (MES)

E.g., 2019-02-21
E.g., 2019-02-21
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Amir Alikhanzadeh National Grid, Electricity System Operator
Amy Wilson  University of Edinburgh 10 February to 15 February, 24 February to 01 March, 18 March to 22 March, 29 April to 03 May
Angelos Aveklouris  Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 07 January to 03 May
David Brayshaw  University of Reading 10 February to 15 February, 24 February to 01 March, 18 March to 22 March
Eddie Anderson  University of Sydney 03 January to 03 May
Emily Little RTE 11 February to 15 February
Florian Ziel  Universität Duisburg-Essen 31 January to 04 April
Jethro Browell  University of Strathclyde 06 January to 11 January, 17 February to 02 March, 29 April to 03 May
Laurine Duchesne  Université de Liège 26 January to 09 February
Marc Vincent National Grid, Electricity System Operator
Maryam Kamgarpour  ETH Zürich 11 February to 15 February
Randall Martyr Queen Mary University of London
Richard Green  Imperial College London 11 February to 14 February, 18 March to 29 March
Said Hamadene  Université du Maine 18 February to 23 February
Seva Shneer Heriot-Watt University 05 March to 08 March
Stella Kapodistria  Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 19 January to 31 January
Valentin Courgeau Imperial College London; University College London 17 February to 24 February
Rene Aid  Université Paris-Dauphine 08 January to 12 January, 01 April to 26 April
Clemence Alasseur  EDF, France 07 January to 11 January, 21 April to 03 May
José M. Arroyo  Universidad de Castilla-la Mancha 07 April to 19 April
Fred Benth University of Oslo 01 April to 11 April
Janusz Bialek  Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology 06 January to 24 January, 10 February to 07 March, 17 March to 25 March, 28 April to 03 May
Daniel Bienstock  Columbia University 29 April to 03 May
Trine Boomsma  University of Copenhagen 25 March to 27 March
Ana Busic INRIA; CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris 06 January to 12 January, 10 March to 02 April
Michael Chertkov  Los Alamos National Laboratory 24 March to 30 March
Michael Coulon  University of Sussex 08 January to 25 January
James Cruise  Heriot-Watt University 06 January to 12 January, 21 January to 01 February, 11 March to 23 March, 28 April to 03 May
Tiziano De Angelis  University of Leeds 14 January to 25 January
Jacques de Chalendar Stanford University 13 April to 03 May
Chris Dent  University of Edinburgh; The Alan Turing Institute 03 January to 03 May
Giulia Di Nunno  Matematisk Institutt, Oslo; NHH Norwegian School of Economics 01 April to 05 April
Ian Dobson  Iowa State University 26 January to 10 February
Florian Doerfler  ETH Zürich 06 January to 12 January
Tony Downward University of Auckland 04 February to 09 February
Roxana Dumitrescu  King's College London 11 February to 15 February, 06 April to 11 April
Claudia D’Ambrosio  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 23 February to 01 March, 28 April to 03 May
Idris Eckley  Lancaster University 10 February to 09 March, 28 April to 03 May
Natalia Fabra  Universidad Carlos III de Madrid 18 March to 20 March
Michael Ferris  University of Wisconsin-Madison 03 March to 03 May
Sergey Foss  Heriot-Watt University; Sobolev Institute of Mathematics; Novosibirsk State University 14 April to 03 May
Dennice Gayme   Johns Hopkins University 27 April to 03 May
Ben Godfrey None / Other 03 January to 03 May
Yannig Goude  EDF, France; Université Paris-Saclay 24 February to 02 March
Elena Gryazina None / Other
Abhishek Gupta  Ohio State University 19 April to 03 May
Stephen Haben University of Reading 24 February to 02 March
Adriaan Hilbers Imperial College London
Ben Hobbs  Johns Hopkins University 17 March to 24 March
Elena Issoglio  University of Leeds 14 January to 25 January
Efthymios Karangelos  Université de Liège 06 January to 16 February
Frank Kelly  University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Ruediger Kiesel   Universität Duisburg-Essen; Universitetet i Oslo 31 March to 12 April
Rebecca Killlick  Lancaster University 22 April to 03 May
Anupuma Kowli Indian Institute of Technology 14 April to 03 May
Ankur Kulkarni  Indian Institute of Technology 14 April to 03 May
Javad Lavaei University of California, Berkeley 06 January to 08 January
Jean-Yves Le Boudec  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 07 January to 12 January, 10 February to 15 February
David Lenaghan National Grid, Electricity System Operator 01 February to 03 May
Brenda López Cabrera   Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 31 March to 13 April
Steven Low  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 06 January to 12 January, 17 March to 03 May
Michael Ludkovski University of California, Santa Barbara 17 March to 22 March
Jan Maciejowski   University of Cambridge; Nanyang Technological University 07 January to 03 May
Chiara Cecilia Maiocchi University of Reading; Imperial College London 27 January to 03 February
Pierluigi Mancarella University of Melbourne; University of Manchester 14 April to 19 April
Ben Mestel  The Open University; The Open University 03 January to 03 May
Sean Meyn  University of Florida; University of Illinois 05 January to 12 January, 21 April to 03 May
John Moriarty  Queen Mary University of London 03 January to 01 February, 05 February to 13 February, 18 February to 03 May
Francisco Muñoz Universidad de Chile 03 January to 03 May
Matias Negrete Pincetic  Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile 18 March to 22 March, 14 April to 03 May
Tommaso Nesti  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 07 January to 15 February, 18 March to 11 April
David Newbery   University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Shmuel Oren  University of California, Berkeley 21 April to 03 May
Jan Palczewski  University of Leeds 23 April to 03 May
Patrick Panciatici 07 January to 11 January, 21 January to 23 January
Anthony Papavasiliou Université Catholique de Louvain 07 April to 18 April
Florentina Paraschiv  NTNU 07 March to 02 May
Goran Peskir  University of Manchester 15 April to 26 April
Andy Philpott  University of Auckland 07 January to 13 February
Pierre Pinson  Danmarks Tekniske Universitet 05 January to 06 April
Danny Ralph University of Cambridge 03 January to 03 May
Chang-Han Rhee  Northwestern University 25 March to 02 May
Barbara Rüdiger-Mastandrea  Bergische Universität Wuppertal 31 March to 06 April
Sarah Ryan  Iowa State University 17 March to 23 March
Claudia Sagastizabal Universidade Estadual de Campinas 17 March to 30 March, 07 April to 12 April, 21 April to 03 May
Michael Schuerle  University of St. Gallen 07 March to 02 May
Yves Smeers Université Catholique de Louvain 17 March to 23 March
Alexandre Street  Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile 07 April to 19 April
Peter Tankov  ENSAE (École Nationale de la Statistique et de l'Administration) 10 February to 16 February, 07 April to 12 April
Luca Taschini London School of Economics; Università degli Studi di Verona 17 March to 23 March
Emma Tegling  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 06 January to 12 January
Simon Tindemans  Delft University of Technology 06 January to 26 January, 05 March to 08 March
Harry van der Weijde  University of Edinburgh; The Alan Turing Institute 07 January to 11 January, 15 February to 18 February, 18 March to 29 March
Almut Veraart  Imperial College London 03 January to 03 May
Luitgard Veraart  London School of Economics 01 April to 05 April
Louis Wehenkel  Université de Liège 03 January to 03 May
Adam Wierman CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 27 April to 03 May
Sonja Wogrin  Universidad Pontificia Comillas 18 March to 31 March
Stan Zachary  Heriot-Watt University; University of Edinburgh 06 January to 03 May
Golbon Zakeri University of Auckland 10 March to 22 March
Alessandro Zocca  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 07 January to 20 January
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons