skip to content
 

Participants (MFE)

E.g., 2018-10-18
E.g., 2018-10-18
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Romain Aimino  Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille 27 October to 30 November
Wael Bahsoun    Loughborough University 20 October to 06 December
Viviane Baladi    CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris 10 November to 23 November
Peter Bartello    McGill University 02 December to 06 December
Christian Beck    Queen Mary, University of London 21 October to 20 December
Jason Bertram  Australian National University 26 October to 11 November
Tamas Bodai    Universität Hamburg 15 December to 20 December
Onno Bokhove    University of Leeds 21 October to 20 December
Freddy Bouchet    ENS - Lyon 28 October to 01 November, 11 November to 20 November
Michal Branicki    New York University; University of Edinburgh 29 October to 01 November
Gilbert Brunet  Met Office 27 October to 31 October
Giuseppe Buttazzo    Università di Pisa 28 October to 01 November
Ruchi Chaturvedi  FET- Agra College 29 October to 01 November
Valérie Chavez-Demoulin    ETH Zürich 29 October to 01 November
Bin Cheng    University of Surrey 28 October to 20 November, 28 November to 10 December
James Cho  Queen Mary, University of London 01 December to 20 December
Lyuba Chumakova  University of Edinburgh 02 December to 06 December
Matteo Colangeli  Politecnico di Torino 29 October to 02 November
Colm Connaughton    University of Warwick 29 October to 01 November
Peter Cox    University of Exeter 29 October to 01 November, 24 November to 06 December
Daan Crommelin  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 29 October to 31 October
Mike Cullen  Met Office 27 October to 06 December
Milton da Costa Lopes Filho    Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ) 07 November to 21 November
Zymantas Darbenas  Jacobs University Bremen 11 November to 14 November
Mark Demers    Fairfield University 10 November to 16 November
Roddy Dewar    Australian National University 26 October to 08 November
Ira Didenkulova  Tallinn Technical University 22 October to 23 November
David Dritschel    University of St Andrews 16 December to 19 December
Bruno Eckhardt Philipps-Universität Marburg 30 October to 02 November
Paul Embrechts    ETH Zürich 29 October to 01 November
Gavin Esler  University College London 02 December to 06 December
Davide Faranda  CEA/Saclay 29 October to 01 November
Mikhail Feldman University of Wisconsin-Madison 02 December to 06 December
Jason Frank    Universiteit Utrecht 27 October to 08 November
Ana Cristina Moreira Freitas  Universidade do Porto 13 December to 20 December
Jorge Milhazes Freitas    Universidade do Porto 13 December to 20 December
Petra Friederichs    Universität Bonn 28 October to 08 November
Stefano Galatolo    Università di Pisa 21 October to 17 November
Isabelle Gallagher  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 23 October to 07 November, 25 November to 06 December
Michael Ghil  University of California, Los Angeles 28 October to 08 November
John Gibbon  Imperial College London 02 December to 06 December
Nathan Glatt-Holtz    Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 21 October to 20 December
Emmanuel Grenier  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 04 December to 06 December
Mark Holland  University of Exeter 29 October to 01 November
Darryl Holm    Imperial College London 02 December to 06 December
Chris Huntingford    Centre for Ecology & Hydrology 27 October to 01 November, 25 November to 06 December
Peter Imkeller  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 27 October to 01 November
Joseph Kwabina Arhin Johnson  Takoradi Polytechnic 19 November to 21 November
Gianni Jona-Lasinio  Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza 28 October to 03 November
Rainer Klages    Queen Mary, University of London 28 October to 14 November
Dmitri Kondrashov    University of California, Los Angeles 28 October to 01 November
Tobias Kuna    University of Reading 21 October to 20 December
Jürgen Kurths  Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK) 29 October to 01 November
Frank Kwasniok    University of Exeter 29 October to 01 November
Jianping Li    Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences 16 November to 19 November
Shaun Lovejoy    McGill University 21 October to 10 November
Valerio Lucarini    [Hamburg]; Universität Hamburg; University of Reading 21 October to 20 December
Christian Maes  Katholieke Universiteit Leuven 26 October to 31 October
Giorgio Mantica    Università degli Studi dell'Insubria 11 December to 20 December
Brad Marston    Brown University 02 December to 20 December
Ian Melbourne    University of Warwick 17 November to 30 November
John Methven    University of Reading 02 December to 06 December
Keith Ngan    City University of Hong Kong 29 November to 10 December
Helena Judith Nussenzveig Lopes    Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ) 07 November to 21 November
Marcel Oliver    Jacobs University Bremen 21 October to 20 December
Beatrice Pelloni  [Reading]; University of Reading 21 October to 20 December
Yakov Pesin    Pennsylvania State University 17 November to 30 November
Madalina Petcu  Université de Poitiers 30 November to 14 December
Mark Pollicott    University of Warwick 29 October to 29 October, 11 November to 01 December
Pau Rabassa Sans Universitat de Barcelona 29 October to 01 November
Lamberto Rondoni    Politecnico di Torino 19 November to 28 November
Ian Roulstone    University of Surrey 05 December to 06 December
Volodya Rubtsov  Université d'Angers 21 October to 14 December
David Ruelle  IHES 21 October to 20 December
Jörg Schmeling    Lund University 30 October to 02 November, 02 November to 09 November
Lenny Smith    London School of Economics 12 November to 22 November
David Straub    McGill University 27 October to 10 December
Ivan Sudakov    University of Utah 21 October to 27 October, 09 November to 20 December
Roger M. Temam    Indiana University 02 December to 06 December
Edriss Titi    University of California, Irvine and Weizmann Institute of Science 02 December to 06 December
Steve Tobias    University of Leeds 02 December to 20 December
Andrea Toreti    Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen 29 October to 01 November
Adrian Tudorascu  West Virginia University 02 December to 06 December
Sandro Vaienti    [Marseilles]; Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille 27 October to 20 December
Geoffrey Vallis  University of Exeter 03 December to 06 December
Eric Vanden-Eijnden    Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences 29 October to 01 November
Jacques Vanneste    University of Edinburgh 01 December to 13 December
Stéphane Vannitsem  Royal Meteorological Institute of Belgium 03 November to 22 November
Eugen Varvaruca    University of Reading 02 December to 06 December
Sergiy Vasylkevych    Jacobs University Bremen 21 October to 20 November, 02 December to 06 December
Jürgen Vollmer    Max-Planck-Institut fur Dynamics and Self-Organisation 29 October to 01 November
Shouhong Wang    Indiana University 27 October to 31 October
Sabrina Wenzel Deutschen Zentrums für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR) 01 December to 06 December
Paul Williams    University of Reading 21 October to 20 December
Beth Wingate  University of Exeter 03 December to 06 December
Djoko Wirosoetisno  Durham University 02 December to 06 December
Jeroen Wouters    Universität Hamburg 27 October to 23 November
Jun-Ichi Yano  Météo France 01 December to 20 December
Vladimir Zeitlin    Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique (LMD-ENS) 17 November to 23 November, 02 December to 14 December
Johannes Zimmer    University of Bath 03 December to 06 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons