skip to content
 

Participants (MFEW01)

Note: This list may not include "Mathematics for the Fluid Earth" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2016-06-05
E.g., 2016-06-05
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Romain Aimino  Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille
29 October to 1 November
Wael Bahsoun    Loughborough University
29 October to 1 November
Christian Beck    Queen Mary, University of London
29 October to 1 November
Jason Bertram  Australian National University
29 October to 1 November
Onno Bokhove    University of Leeds
29 October to 1 November
Freddy Bouchet    ENS - Lyon
29 October to 1 November
Michal Branicki    New York University, University of Edinburgh
28 October to 2 November
Gilbert Brunet  Met Office
28 October to 31 October
Giuseppe Buttazzo    Università di Pisa
28 October to 1 November
Nick Cavanaugh    University of California, San Diego
29 October to 1 November
Ruchi Chaturvedi  FET- Agra College
29 October to 1 November
Valérie Chavez-Demoulin    ETH Zürich
28 October to 1 November
Bin Cheng    University of Surrey
29 October to 1 November
Matteo Colangeli  Politecnico di Torino
28 October to 1 November
Colm Connaughton    University of Warwick
29 October to 1 November
Peter Cox    University of Exeter
28 October to 1 November
Daan Crommelin  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI)
29 October to 31 October
Mike Cullen  Met Office
29 October to 1 November
Roddy Dewar    Australian National University
29 October to 1 November
Ira Didenkulova  Tallinn Technical University
29 October to 1 November
Henk Dijkstra    Universiteit Utrecht
29 October to 1 November
Bruno Eckhardt Philipps-Universität Marburg
30 October to 1 November
Paul Embrechts    ETH Zürich
28 October to 1 November
Davide Faranda  CEA/Saclay
28 October to 2 November
Jason Frank    Universiteit Utrecht
29 October to 1 November
Petra Friederichs    Universität Bonn
29 October to 1 November
Stefano Galatolo    Università di Pisa
29 October to 1 November
 (provisional)
Isabelle Gallagher  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot
29 October to 1 November
Michael Ghil  University of California, Los Angeles
28 October to 1 November
Nathan Glatt-Holtz    Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
29 October to 1 November
Mark Holland  University of Exeter
29 October to 2 November
Chris Huntingford    Centre for Ecology & Hydrology
28 October to 1 November
Peter Imkeller  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
29 October to 1 November
Gianni Jona-Lasinio  Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza
27 October to 1 November
Rainer Klages    Queen Mary, University of London
29 October to 1 November
Dmitri Kondrashov    University of California, Los Angeles
29 October to 1 November
Tobias Kuna    University of Reading
29 October to 1 November
Jürgen Kurths  Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK)
29 October to 1 November
Frank Kwasniok    University of Exeter
28 October to 2 November
Shaun Lovejoy    McGill University
29 October to 1 November
Valerio Lucarini    [Hamburg], Universität Hamburg, University of Reading
29 October to 1 November
Christian Maes  Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
29 October to 31 October
Alexander Mozeika  Aalto University
31 October to 1 November
Marcel Oliver    Jacobs University Bremen
29 October to 1 November
Beatrice Pelloni  [Reading], University of Reading
29 October to 1 November
Mark Pollicott    University of Warwick
29 October to 1 November
Pau Rabassa Sans Universitat de Barcelona
29 October to 1 November
Volodya Rubtsov  Université d'Angers
29 October to 1 November
David Ruelle  IHES
29 October to 1 November
Jörg Schmeling    Lund University
30 October to 2 November
Florin Spineanu    National Institute for Laser, Plasma & Radiation Physics
29 October to 1 November
David Straub    McGill University
29 October to 1 November
Ivan Sudakov    University of Utah
29 October to 1 November
Andrea Toreti    Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
28 October to 1 November
Sandro Vaienti    [Marseilles], Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille
29 October to 1 November
Eric Vanden-Eijnden    Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
28 October to 2 November
Jacques Vanneste    University of Edinburgh
29 October to 1 November
Sergiy Vasylkevych    Jacobs University Bremen
29 October to 1 November
Madalina Vlad  National Institute for Laser, Plasma & Radiation Physics
29 October to 1 November
Jürgen Vollmer    Max-Planck-Institut fur Dynamics and Self-Organisation
28 October to 2 November
Shouhong Wang    Indiana University
28 October to 1 November
Nick Watkins    Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden
29 October to 1 November
Paul Williams    University of Reading
29 October to 1 November
Jeroen Wouters    Universität Hamburg
29 October to 1 November
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons