skip to content
 

Participants (MFEW02)

Note: This list may not include "Mathematics for the Fluid Earth" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2017-11-19
E.g., 2017-11-19
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Wael Bahsoun    Loughborough University 2 December to 6 December
Peter Bartello    McGill University 1 December to 7 December
Christian Beck    Queen Mary, University of London 2 December to 6 December
Onno Bokhove    University of Leeds 2 December to 6 December
Bin Cheng    University of Surrey 1 December to 10 December
James Cho  Queen Mary, University of London 2 December to 6 December
Lyuba Chumakova  University of Edinburgh 2 December to 6 December
Peter Cox    University of Exeter 2 December to 6 December
Mike Cullen  Met Office 2 December to 6 December
Gavin Esler  University College London 2 December to 6 December
Mikhail Feldman University of Wisconsin-Madison 2 December to 7 December
Isabelle Gallagher  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 2 December to 6 December
John Gibbon  Imperial College London 1 December to 7 December
Nathan Glatt-Holtz    Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 2 December to 6 December
Emmanuel Grenier  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 4 December to 7 December
Darryl Holm    Imperial College London 1 December to 7 December
Chris Huntingford    Centre for Ecology & Hydrology 2 December to 6 December
Tom Kent  University of Leeds 2 December to 6 December
Tobias Kuna    University of Reading 2 December to 6 December
Valerio Lucarini    [Hamburg]; Universität Hamburg; University of Reading 2 December to 6 December
Brad Marston    Brown University 2 December to 6 December
John Methven    University of Reading 2 December to 6 December
Keith Ngan    City University of Hong Kong 2 December to 6 December
Marcel Oliver    Jacobs University Bremen 2 December to 6 December
Beatrice Pelloni  [Reading]; University of Reading 2 December to 6 December
Madalina Petcu  Université de Poitiers 2 December to 6 December
Ian Roulstone    University of Surrey 2 December to 6 December
Volodya Rubtsov  Université d'Angers 2 December to 6 December
David Ruelle  IHES 2 December to 6 December
David Straub    McGill University 2 December to 6 December
Ivan Sudakov    University of Utah 2 December to 6 December
Roger M. Temam    Indiana University 1 December to 6 December
Edriss Titi    University of California, Irvine and Weizmann Institute of Science 1 December to 6 December
Steve Tobias    University of Leeds 2 December to 6 December
Adrian Tudorascu  West Virginia University 1 December to 7 December
Sandro Vaienti    [Marseilles]; Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille 2 December to 6 December
Geoffrey Vallis  University of Exeter 3 December to 7 December
Jacques Vanneste    University of Edinburgh 2 December to 6 December
Eugen Varvaruca    University of Reading 1 December to 7 December
Sergiy Vasylkevych    Jacobs University Bremen 1 December to 7 December
Sabrina Wenzel Deutschen Zentrums für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR) 2 December to 5 December
Paul Williams    University of Reading 2 December to 6 December
Beth Wingate  University of Exeter 3 December to 7 December
Djoko Wirosoetisno  Durham University 1 December to 7 December
Jun-Ichi Yano  Météo France 2 December to 6 December
Vladimir Zeitlin    Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique (LMD-ENS) 2 December to 6 December
Johannes Zimmer    University of Bath 3 December to 6 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons