skip to content
 

Seminars (MIM)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title
MIMW01 15th February 2016
10:00 to 11:00
Dan McKenzie Melt generation and extraction from the Mantle
MIMW01 15th February 2016
11:30 to 12:30
Paul Asimow Mantle Melting: the achievements, promise, and limits of thermodynamics
MIMW01 15th February 2016
14:30 to 15:30
John MacLennan Observational constraints on mantle melt transport
MIMW01 15th February 2016
16:00 to 17:00
Neil Ribe Rothschild Lecture: The Hawaiian Plume: What do Surface Observables Tell Us?
MIMW01 16th February 2016
09:00 to 10:00
John Rudge An overview of the two-phase-flow equations for magma dynamics
MIMW01 16th February 2016
10:00 to 11:00
Marc Spiegelman The classics: Understanding the basic behavior of the "McKenzie" Equations
MIMW01 16th February 2016
11:30 to 12:30
Saswata Hier-Majumder Partial Melting Above the Mantle Transition Zone
MIMW01 16th February 2016
14:30 to 15:30
Ian Hewitt Two-phase-flow dynamics in ice sheets
MIMW01 16th February 2016
16:00 to 17:00
S. Majid Hassanizadeh Advanced theories of two-phase flow in deformable porous media, including fluid-fluid interfaces
MIMW01 17th February 2016
09:00 to 10:00
David Bercovici Interface effects in two-phase phase physics
MIMW01 17th February 2016
10:00 to 11:00
Viktoriya Yarushina (De)compaction waves in porous viscoelastoplastic media and focused fluid flow
MIMW01 17th February 2016
11:30 to 12:30
Peter Driscoll Influence of mantle melting on cooling and volatile cycling
MIMW01 18th February 2016
09:00 to 10:00
Anne Davaille Thermal convection in an heterogeneous mantle: plumes, piles, domes, and LLSVPs.
MIMW01 18th February 2016
10:00 to 11:00
Andrea Tommasi Feedbacks between deformation and melts in the upper mantle
MIMW01 18th February 2016
11:30 to 12:30
Christopher MacMinn Large deformations in soft porous materials: Squishing, swelling, and yielding
MIMW01 18th February 2016
14:30 to 15:30
Christian Huber Multiphase transport, flirting with the limits of continuum models
MIMW01 18th February 2016
16:00 to 17:00
Joe Dufek Multiphase Flow in Crustal Magmatic Processes
MIMW01 19th February 2016
09:00 to 10:00
Marc Hesse Pore-scale controls on core formation in planetesimals
MIMW01 19th February 2016
10:00 to 11:00
Richard Katz Treatment of energy and composition in models of magma/mantle dynamics and implications for reactive flow
MIMW01 19th February 2016
11:30 to 12:30
Dave May Geodynamics and Two-Phase Flow: A Computational Perspective
MIMW01 19th February 2016
14:30 to 15:30
Matthew Knepley tba
MIMW02 11th April 2016
10:00 to 11:00
David Kohlstedt From stress-driven to reaction-driven melt segregation – the frog’s eye view (1)
MIMW02 11th April 2016
11:30 to 12:30
David Kohlstedt From stress-driven to reaction-driven melt segregation – the frog’s eye view (2)
MIMW02 11th April 2016
13:30 to 14:30
Wenlu Zhu Observation, Digital rock physics
MIMW02 11th April 2016
14:30 to 15:30
Leila Hashim Observation, electrical conductivity
MIMW02 11th April 2016
16:00 to 17:00
tba
MIMW02 12th April 2016
10:00 to 11:00
Grigorios Pavliotis Homogenization methods (1)
MIMW02 12th April 2016
11:30 to 12:30
Grigorios Pavliotis Homogenization methods (2)
MIMW02 12th April 2016
13:30 to 14:30
Yasuko Takei (Koyaguchi) Observation and theory, visc anisotropy
MIMW02 12th April 2016
14:30 to 15:30
Ulrich Faul Observation rheology and attenuation
MIMW02 12th April 2016
16:00 to 17:00
Sash Hier-Majumder Cross Scale Modeling of Melt Migration
MIMW02 12th April 2016
17:00 to 18:00
Yann Capdeville Homogenization in elasticity
MIMW02 13th April 2016
10:00 to 11:00
Grigorios Pavliotis Homogenization methods (3)
MIMW02 13th April 2016
11:30 to 12:30
Grigorios Pavliotis Homogenization methods (4)
MIMW02 13th April 2016
13:30 to 14:30
Gideon Simpson Application to McKenzie model (1)
MIMW02 13th April 2016
14:30 to 15:30
Gideon Simpson Application to McKenzie model (2)
MIMW02 13th April 2016
16:00 to 17:00
tba
MIMW02 13th April 2016
17:00 to 18:00
tba
MIMW02 14th April 2016
10:00 to 11:00
Claude le Bris Stochastic homogenization (1)
MIMW02 14th April 2016
11:30 to 12:30
Claude le Bris Stochastic homogenization (2)
MIMW02 14th April 2016
13:30 to 14:30
Ralph Showalter tba
MIMW02 14th April 2016
14:30 to 15:30
Andrew Turner Theoretical and computational, grain size effects
MIMW02 14th April 2016
16:00 to 17:00
Harro Schmeling tba
MIMW02 14th April 2016
17:00 to 18:00
tba
MIMW02 15th April 2016
10:00 to 11:00
Claude le Bris Stochastic homogenization (3)
MIMW02 15th April 2016
11:30 to 12:30
Claude le Bris Stochastic homogenization (4)
MIMW02 15th April 2016
13:30 to 14:30
Neil Ribe Evolution of Anisotropy in Olivine Polycrystals
MIMW02 15th April 2016
14:30 to 15:30
Lars Hansen Anisotropy, experimental
MIMW02 15th April 2016
16:00 to 17:00
Andrea Tommasi Anisotropy, field
MIMW02 15th April 2016
17:00 to 18:00
tba
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons