skip to content
 

Participants (MLC)

E.g., 2014-12-19
E.g., 2014-12-19
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Amit Acharya    Carnegie Mellon University 24 June to 28 June
James Adams    University of Surrey 3 June to 30 June
Virginia Agostiniani  University of Oxford 8 January to 11 January;
18 March to 22 March;
24 June to 28 June
Gareth Alexander    University of Warwick 24 June to 28 June
Michael Allen    University of Warwick 7 January to 7 April;
5 June to 5 July
Dave Allender  Kent State University 7 January to 11 January
John Ball    University of Oxford 7 January to 5 July;
8 April to 12 April
Steve Barnett  University of Strathclyde 5 May to 7 May
Patricia Bauman  Purdue University 7 January to 5 July;
8 April to 12 April
Stephen Bedford  University of Oxford 7 January to 11 January;
8 April to 12 April;
21 May to 22 May (provisional)
Daniel Beller    University of Pennsylvania 18 March to 22 March;
24 June to 28 June
Simone Belli    Universiteit Utrecht 18 March to 22 March
Roberto Berardi    Università di Bologna 18 March to 22 March
Jon Bevan  University of Surrey 8 April to 12 April
Kaushik Bhattacharya  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 10 March to 30 March
John Biggins    University of Cambridge 7 January to 5 July;
24 June to 28 June
Paolo Biscari  Politecnico di Milano 8 January to 11 January;
28 January to 1 February;
7 April to 12 April
Fulvio Bisi  Università degli Studi di Pavia 7 January to 11 January;
3 March to 28 March
Matthew Blow  Universidade Técnica de Lisboa 21 May to 22 May (provisional)
Mark Bowick    Syracuse University 23 April to 30 May
Dirk Broer    Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 25 June to 28 June
Zdzislaw Brzezniak    University of York 8 April to 12 April
Carme Calderer    University of Minnesota 7 January to 31 January;
4 February to 21 February;
25 February to 29 June;
8 April to 12 April
Yves Capdeboscq    University of Oxford 8 April to 12 April
Mike Cates University of Edinburgh 18 March to 22 March;
24 June to 28 June
Buddhapriya Chakrabarti  Durham University 20 May to 23 May;
29 May to 5 July
Bryan Gin-ge Chen  Universiteit Leiden 24 June to 28 June
David Chillingworth  [Southampton], University of Southampton 7 January to 29 March;
15 April to 18 May;
10 June to 5 July
Pascal Chossat  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 7 January to 12 January
Fehmi Cirak    University of Cambridge 7 January to 5 July
Simon Copar University of Pennsylvania 24 June to 28 June
Martin Copic  Univerza v Ljubljani 7 January to 18 January;
2 February to 5 July
Daniel Corbett  University of Cambridge 7 January to 5 July
Lindsey Corson  University of Strathclyde 3 March to 8 March;
21 May to 22 May
Giampaolo D'Alessandro    University of Southampton 11 March to 25 April;
24 June to 28 June
Jonathan Dawes    University of Bath 7 January to 15 February;
18 March to 22 March;
1 April to 9 April;
14 April to 19 April
Mariarita de Luca  SISSA 24 June to 28 June
Giovanni De Matteis  Università degli Studi di Milano 7 January to 14 January
Juan de Pablo  University of Chicago 19 March to 22 March
Antonio DeSimone    SISSA 7 January to 1 February;
11 February to 15 February;
1 March to 10 March;
16 March to 3 May;
8 April to 12 April;
13 May to 26 May;
1 June to 5 July
Ana Dias    Universidade do Porto 7 January to 11 January
Marjolein Dijkstra    Universiteit Utrecht 19 March to 22 March
Zvonimir Dogic    Brandeis University 24 June to 26 June
Masao Doi    Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute 7 January to 11 January
Patrick Dondl  Durham University 20 June to 22 June
Luiz Roberto Evangelista  Universidade Estadual de Maringá (UEM) 18 March to 22 March
Bob Evans  University of Bristol 18 March to 22 March
Ibrahim Fatkullin    University of Arizona 7 January to 4 July
Alberta Ferrarini    Università degli Studi di Padova 18 March to 22 March
Claudia Ferreiro  University of Bristol 21 May to 22 May (provisional)
Robert Foldes University of Minnesota 18 March to 22 March;
20 May to 24 May
Greg Forest  University of North Carolina 8 January to 19 January
Daan Frenkel    University of Cambridge 7 January to 5 July
Jun-Ichi Fukuda    National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) 24 June to 28 June
Giuseppe Gaeta    Università degli Studi di Milano 7 January to 11 January
Amparo Galindo  Imperial College London 19 March to 21 March
Carlos Andres Garavito Garzon  University of Minnesota 28 February to 17 March
Chuck Gartland, Jr.    Kent State University 7 January to 13 April
Luca Giomi  SISSA 24 June to 28 June
Tiziana Giorgi  New Mexico State University 13 March to 28 April
Sharon Glotzer University of Michigan 7 January to 11 January
Dmitry Golovaty  University of Akron 24 June to 28 June
Jane Greaves  University of St Andrews 15 April to 16 April
Cristina Greco  Università degli Studi di Padova 18 March to 22 March
William Hair  University of Strathclyde 21 May to 22 May (provisional)
Duvan Henao Manrique    Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile 3 April to 7 April;
8 April to 12 April;
15 April to 19 April
Darryl Holm    Imperial College London 7 January to 11 January
Min-Chun Hong  University of Queensland 8 April to 12 April
Anja Humpert  University of Warwick 18 March to 22 March;
24 June to 28 June
Radu Ignat  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 18 March to 22 March;
15 April to 20 April
Jaroslav Ilnytskyi    National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine 18 March to 22 March
Sookyung Joo  Old Dominion University 6 April to 13 April;
5 May to 17 May;
24 June to 5 July
Sandra Käbisch  University of Surrey 21 May to 22 May (provisional)
Randall Kamien  University of Pennsylvania 7 January to 11 January;
17 March to 30 March;
23 June to 28 June
Efim Kats  Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics 31 March to 30 May
Marc-Andre Keip    Universität Duisburg-Essen 24 June to 28 June
David Kinderlehrer    Carnegie Mellon University 8 April to 12 April
Maurice Kleman  Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris 24 June to 28 June
Milos Knezevic  University of Cambridge 7 January to 5 July
Edgar Knobloch  University of California, Berkeley 7 January to 13 January
Vinzenz Koning    Universiteit Leiden 24 June to 28 June
Konstantinos Koumatos  University of Oxford 8 April to 12 April (provisional)
Samo Kralj    University of Maribor 7 January to 28 February;
1 June to 5 July
Rob Kusner    University of Massachusetts 30 May to 16 June
Xavier Lamy    Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 8 April to 12 April
Reiner Lauterbach    Universität Hamburg 7 January to 23 March
Oleg Lavrentovich    Kent State University 7 January to 11 January;
8 April to 12 April;
12 April to 13 May;
24 May to 10 June;
23 June to 5 July
Ho Lee Max-Planck-Institut fur Gravitationphysik 25 January to 27 January
Wencheng Li  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 7 January to 11 January
Danilo Liarte  Universidade de São Paulo 7 January to 11 January;
3 March to 13 April;
8 April to 12 April
Fang-Hua Lin  New York University 8 April to 12 April
Te-Sheng Lin  Loughborough University 21 May to 22 May (provisional)
Lu Liu  University of Oxford 21 May to 22 May (provisional)
Yuning Liu  Universität Regensburg 8 April to 13 April;
24 June to 28 June
Tannie Liverpool  University of Bristol 8 April to 12 April;
15 May to 1 July
Lech Longa  Uniwersytet Jagiellonski 7 January to 12 January;
27 January to 2 March;
17 March to 23 March;
9 June to 5 July
Hartmut Löwen  Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf 13 March to 15 March
Tom Lubensky  University of Pennsylvania 7 January to 11 January;
18 May to 30 June
Marcello Lucia  City University of New York 13 January to 21 January
Ross Lund  University of Bristol 18 March to 22 March;
21 May to 22 May (provisional)
Thomas Machon  University of Warwick 24 June to 28 June
Apala Majumdar  University of Bath 17 March to 7 April;
8 April to 12 April;
9 May to 28 May
Oksana Manyuhina  NORDITA 24 June to 28 June
M Cristina Marchetti    Syracuse University 8 April to 13 April
Davide Marenduzzo    University of Edinburgh 24 June to 28 June
Lorenzo Marrucci Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II 7 January to 11 January
Andrew John Masters  University of Manchester 18 March to 27 March
Sabetta Matsumoto  Princeton University 24 June to 28 June
Paul Matthews    University of Nottingham 7 January to 11 January
Carl Modes  Rockefeller University 22 June to 5 July
Michael Monastyrsky  ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics) 1 April to 1 July
Ricardo Antonio Mosna    Universidade Estadual de Campinas 24 June to 28 June
Nigel Mottram    University of Strathclyde 7 January to 19 April;
8 April to 12 April;
24 June to 28 June
Lidia Mrad    Purdue University 8 April to 12 April
Luca Muccioli    Università di Bologna 18 March to 22 March
Erich Mueller  Imperial College London 18 March to 22 March
Adil Mughal    Aberystwyth University 24 June to 28 June
Yogesh Murugesan    McGill University 18 March to 22 March;
23 March to 7 April;
8 April to 12 April
Gaetano Napoli    Universita' del Salento 7 January to 11 January
Luc Nguyen  Princeton University 30 May to 19 June
Michaela Nieuwenhuis    University of Oxford 18 March to 22 March;
8 April to 12 April;
21 May to 22 May (provisional)
Mikhail Osipov  [Strathclyde], University of Strathclyde 7 January to 13 January;
17 March to 4 May;
8 April to 12 April;
24 May to 29 June
Zhongcan Ouyang  Chinese Academy of Sciences 29 May to 28 June
Peter Palffy-Muhoray  [Kent State], Kent State University 7 January to 13 February;
14 March to 16 April;
8 April to 12 April;
22 May to 29 June
Jinhae Park    Chungnam National University 7 January to 28 February;
7 April to 13 April;
23 June to 5 July
Bob Pelcovits  Brown University 21 May to 5 July
Guanying Peng  Purdue University 8 April to 12 April
Rolfe Petschek    Case Western Reserve University 7 January to 11 January
Mikhailo Pevnyi  Kent State University 7 January to 11 January
Dan Phillips    Purdue University 7 January to 30 June;
8 April to 12 April
Igor Pinkevych  Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv 16 May to 1 June
Simon Praetorius    Technische Universität Dresden 1 March to 22 March
Md Lutfor Rahman    Universiti Malaysia Pahang 24 June to 28 June
Alex Raisch  University of Oxford 8 April to 12 April
Tudor Ratiu  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 7 January to 10 January
Miha Ravnik    University of Ljubljana 20 March to 22 March;
2 June to 5 July
Alejandro Rey  McGill University 17 March to 23 March;
26 May to 2 June
Jonathan Robbins  University of Bristol 7 January to 11 January;
25 March to 3 May;
8 April to 12 April
Mark Roberts    University of Surrey 7 January to 9 January
Riccardo Rosso Università degli Studi di Pavia 7 January to 11 January
Alastair Rucklidge    University of Leeds 7 January to 11 January
Martin Schoen    Technische Universität Berlin 18 March to 22 March
David Sec    Univerza v Ljubljani 24 June to 28 June
Brian Seguin  McGill University 8 April to 13 April
Jonathan Selinger    Kent State University 7 January to 11 January;
18 March to 22 March
Gregor Skacej    University of Ljubljana 18 March to 22 March
Anne Skeldon    University of Surrey 9 January to 11 January
Valeriy Slastikov    University of Bristol 7 January to 11 January;
18 March to 22 March;
8 April to 12 April;
24 June to 27 June;
1 July to 4 July
Tim Sluckin    University of Southampton 7 January to 11 January;
17 February to 5 July
Ivan Smalyukh    University of Colorado 17 March to 29 March;
5 May to 19 May;
15 June to 5 July
André-Mathias Sonnet  University of Strathclyde 7 January to 20 March
Iain Stewart  University of Strathclyde 7 January to 11 January;
15 April to 24 May
Jamie Taylor    University of Oxford 21 May to 22 May (provisional)
Paulo Teixeira    ISEL and Universidade de Lisboa 1 March to 30 April
Margarida Maria Telo da Gama    Universidade de Lisboa 1 March to 30 June
Eugene Terentjev  University of Cambridge 7 January to 5 July
Elsen Tjhung  University of Edinburgh 21 May to 22 May (provisional)
Tung Ba Thanh To  University of Southampton 8 April to 26 April;
21 May to 22 May (provisional)
Cesare Tronci    University of Surrey 7 January to 28 February
Stefano Turzi  Politecnico di Milano 7 January to 6 April
Nariya Uchida    Tohoku University 14 May to 4 July
Kenji Urayama  Kyoto Institute of Technology 25 June to 28 June
Alexandros Vanakaras    University of Patras 18 March to 22 March
Epifanio Virga    Università degli Studi di Pavia 7 January to 6 February;
7 February to 5 July;
8 April to 12 April
Vincenzo Vitelli    Universiteit Leiden 24 June to 28 June
Jesenko Vukadinovic  City University of New York 7 January to 11 January;
8 April to 12 April
Noel Walkington    Carnegie Mellon University 8 April to 12 April
Changyou Wang    University of Kentucky 8 April to 12 April
Wei Wang Peking University 8 April to 12 April
Mark Warner    University of Cambridge 7 January to 5 July
Stephen J Watson  University of Glasgow 7 January to 11 January
Mark Wilkinson    University of Oxford 7 January to 11 January;
18 March to 22 March;
8 April to 12 April;
8 June to 14 June
Mark Wilson    Durham University 5 March to 31 March
Liang Wu  Imperial College London 18 March to 22 March
Claudia Wulff    University of Surrey 7 January to 1 February
Xiangjun Xing  Shanghai Jiao Tong University 16 June to 30 June
Julia Yeomans    University of Oxford 1 May to 25 May;
6 June to 28 June
Hiroshi Yokoyama  Kent State University 7 January to 11 January
Yanlei Yu  Fudan University 2 June to 8 June
Claudio Zannoni    Università di Bologna 6 January to 11 January;
11 March to 11 May;
8 April to 12 April
Arghir Zarnescu    University of Sussex 7 January to 11 January;
1 March to 19 April;
8 April to 12 April;
1 June to 8 June;
12 June to 16 June;
24 June to 28 June
Pingwen Zhang    Peking University 6 January to 11 January;
8 April to 12 April
Xiaoyu Zheng  Kent State University 7 January to 11 January
Boris Zhilinskii  Université du Littoral Côte d'Opale 17 February to 23 February
Slobodan Zumer    University of Ljubljana 10 June to 17 June;
21 June to 5 July
Maxim Zyskin  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 18 March to 22 March;
30 March to 5 April;
8 April to 12 April
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons