skip to content
 

Participants (MLCW01)

Note: This list may not include "The Mathematics of Liquid Crystals" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2017-12-16
E.g., 2017-12-16
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Virginia Agostiniani  University of Oxford 8 January to 12 January
Michael Allen    University of Warwick 7 January to 11 January
Dave Allender  Kent State University 6 January to 12 January
John Ball    [Oxford]; University of Oxford 7 January to 11 January
Patricia Bauman  Purdue University 7 January to 11 January
Stephen Bedford  University of Oxford 6 January to 11 January
John Biggins    University of Cambridge 7 January to 11 January
Paolo Biscari  Politecnico di Milano 8 January to 11 January
Fulvio Bisi  Università degli Studi di Pavia 6 January to 12 January
Carme Calderer    University of Minnesota 7 January to 11 January
Sofia Castro  Universidade do Porto 7 January to 11 January
David Chillingworth  [Southampton]; University of Southampton 7 January to 11 January
Pascal Chossat  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 6 January to 12 January
Fehmi Cirak    University of Cambridge 7 January to 11 January
Martin Copic  Univerza v Ljubljani 7 January to 11 January
Daniel Corbett  University of Cambridge 7 January to 11 January
Lindsey Corson  University of Strathclyde 6 January to 11 January
Jonathan Dawes    University of Bath 7 January to 11 January
Giovanni De Matteis  Università degli Studi di Milano 7 January to 11 January
Antonio DeSimone    SISSA 7 January to 11 January
Ana Dias    Universidade do Porto 6 January to 11 January
Masao Doi    Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute 5 January to 11 January
Ibrahim Fatkullin    University of Arizona 7 January to 11 January
Greg Forest  University of North Carolina 7 January to 11 January
Daan Frenkel    University of Cambridge 7 January to 11 January
Giuseppe Gaeta    Università degli Studi di Milano 6 January to 12 January
Chuck Gartland, Jr.    Kent State University 7 January to 11 January
François Gay-Balmaz    École Normale Supérieure 6 January to 12 January
Sharon Glotzer University of Michigan 6 January to 12 January
Darryl Holm    Imperial College London 6 January to 12 January
Randall Kamien  University of Pennsylvania 6 January to 12 January
Milos Knezevic  University of Cambridge 7 January to 11 January
Edgar Knobloch  University of California, Berkeley 6 January to 12 January
Samo Kralj    University of Maribor 7 January to 11 January
Reiner Lauterbach    Universität Hamburg 7 January to 11 January
Oleg Lavrentovich    Kent State University 7 January to 11 January
Wencheng Li  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 6 January to 12 January
Danilo Liarte  Universidade de São Paulo 6 January to 12 January
Lech Longa  Uniwersytet Jagiellonski 7 January to 11 January
Tom Lubensky  University of Pennsylvania 6 January to 12 January
Lorenzo Marrucci Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II 6 January to 11 January
Paul Matthews    University of Nottingham 7 January to 11 January
Adela Mihai    Universitatea din Bucuresti; Universitatea Tehnica de Constructii Bucuresti 6 January to 12 January
Nigel Mottram    University of Strathclyde 7 January to 11 January
Gaetano Napoli    Universita' del Salento 6 January to 12 January
Michaela Nieuwenhuis    University of Oxford 6 January to 11 January
Mikhail Osipov  [Strathclyde]; University of Strathclyde 7 January to 11 January
Peter Palffy-Muhoray  [Kent State]; Kent State University 7 January to 11 January
Jinhae Park    Chungnam National University 7 January to 11 January
Rolfe Petschek    Case Western Reserve University 4 January to 12 January
Mikhailo Pevnyi  Kent State University 6 January to 12 January
Dan Phillips    Purdue University 7 January to 11 January
Tudor Ratiu  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 6 January to 10 January
Jonathan Robbins  University of Bristol 7 January to 11 January
Mark Roberts    University of Surrey 6 January to 9 January
Riccardo Rosso Università degli Studi di Pavia 6 January to 12 January
Alastair Rucklidge    University of Leeds 6 January to 12 January
Isabelle Schneider  Freie Universität Berlin 8 January to 12 January
Jonathan Selinger    Kent State University 6 January to 12 January
Anne Skeldon    University of Surrey 9 January to 11 January
Valeriy Slastikov    University of Bristol 7 January to 11 January
Tim Sluckin    University of Southampton 6 January to 12 January
André-Mathias Sonnet  University of Strathclyde 7 January to 11 January
Iain Stewart  University of Strathclyde 6 January to 12 January
Jamie Taylor    University of Oxford 6 January to 12 January
Eugene Terentjev  University of Cambridge 7 January to 11 January
Cesare Tronci    University of Surrey 7 January to 11 January
Stefano Turzi  Politecnico di Milano 7 January to 11 January
Epifanio Virga    Università degli Studi di Pavia 7 January to 11 January
Jesenko Vukadinovic  City University of New York 7 January to 12 January
Mark Warner    [Cambridge]; University of Cambridge 7 January to 11 January
Stephen J Watson  University of Glasgow 6 January to 12 January
Mark Wilkinson    University of Oxford 6 January to 12 January
Claudia Wulff    University of Surrey 7 January to 11 January
Hiroshi Yokoyama  Kent State University 6 January to 12 January
Claudio Zannoni    Università di Bologna 6 January to 12 January
Arghir Zarnescu    University of Sussex 6 January to 12 January
Pingwen Zhang    Peking University 7 January to 11 January
Xiaoyu Zheng  Kent State University 6 January to 12 January
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons