skip to content
 

Participants (MLCW01)

Note: This list may not include "The Mathematics of Liquid Crystals" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2018-07-19
E.g., 2018-07-19
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Virginia Agostiniani  University of Oxford 08 January to 12 January
Michael Allen    University of Warwick 07 January to 11 January
Dave Allender  Kent State University 06 January to 12 January
John Ball    [Oxford]; University of Oxford 07 January to 11 January
Patricia Bauman  Purdue University 07 January to 11 January
Stephen Bedford  University of Oxford 06 January to 11 January
John Biggins    University of Cambridge 07 January to 11 January
Paolo Biscari  Politecnico di Milano 08 January to 11 January
Fulvio Bisi  Università degli Studi di Pavia 06 January to 12 January
Carme Calderer    University of Minnesota 07 January to 11 January
Sofia Castro  Universidade do Porto 07 January to 11 January
David Chillingworth  [Southampton]; University of Southampton 07 January to 11 January
Pascal Chossat  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 06 January to 12 January
Fehmi Cirak    University of Cambridge 07 January to 11 January
Martin Copic  Univerza v Ljubljani 07 January to 11 January
Daniel Corbett  University of Cambridge 07 January to 11 January
Lindsey Corson  University of Strathclyde 06 January to 11 January
Jonathan Dawes    University of Bath 07 January to 11 January
Giovanni De Matteis  Università degli Studi di Milano 07 January to 11 January
Antonio DeSimone    SISSA 07 January to 11 January
Ana Dias    Universidade do Porto 06 January to 11 January
Masao Doi    Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute 05 January to 11 January
Ibrahim Fatkullin    University of Arizona 07 January to 11 January
Greg Forest  University of North Carolina 07 January to 11 January
Daan Frenkel    University of Cambridge 07 January to 11 January
Giuseppe Gaeta    Università degli Studi di Milano 06 January to 12 January
Chuck Gartland, Jr.    Kent State University 07 January to 11 January
François Gay-Balmaz    École Normale Supérieure 06 January to 12 January
Sharon Glotzer University of Michigan 06 January to 12 January
Darryl Holm    Imperial College London 06 January to 12 January
Randall Kamien  University of Pennsylvania 06 January to 12 January
Milos Knezevic  University of Cambridge 07 January to 11 January
Edgar Knobloch  University of California, Berkeley 06 January to 12 January
Samo Kralj    University of Maribor 07 January to 11 January
Reiner Lauterbach    Universität Hamburg 07 January to 11 January
Oleg Lavrentovich    Kent State University 07 January to 11 January
Wencheng Li  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 06 January to 12 January
Danilo Liarte  Universidade de São Paulo 06 January to 12 January
Lech Longa  Uniwersytet Jagiellonski 07 January to 11 January
Tom Lubensky  University of Pennsylvania 06 January to 12 January
Lorenzo Marrucci Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II 06 January to 11 January
Paul Matthews    University of Nottingham 07 January to 11 January
Adela Mihai    Universitatea din Bucuresti; Universitatea Tehnica de Constructii Bucuresti 06 January to 12 January
Nigel Mottram    University of Strathclyde 07 January to 11 January
Gaetano Napoli    Universita' del Salento 06 January to 12 January
Michaela Nieuwenhuis    University of Oxford 06 January to 11 January
Mikhail Osipov  [Strathclyde]; University of Strathclyde 07 January to 11 January
Peter Palffy-Muhoray  [Kent State]; Kent State University 07 January to 11 January
Jinhae Park    Chungnam National University 07 January to 11 January
Rolfe Petschek    Case Western Reserve University 04 January to 12 January
Mikhailo Pevnyi  Kent State University 06 January to 12 January
Dan Phillips    Purdue University 07 January to 11 January
Tudor Ratiu  EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 06 January to 10 January
Jonathan Robbins  University of Bristol 07 January to 11 January
Mark Roberts    University of Surrey 06 January to 09 January
Riccardo Rosso Università degli Studi di Pavia 06 January to 12 January
Alastair Rucklidge    University of Leeds 06 January to 12 January
Isabelle Schneider  Freie Universität Berlin 08 January to 12 January
Jonathan Selinger    Kent State University 06 January to 12 January
Anne Skeldon    University of Surrey 09 January to 11 January
Valeriy Slastikov    University of Bristol 07 January to 11 January
Tim Sluckin    University of Southampton 06 January to 12 January
André-Mathias Sonnet  University of Strathclyde 07 January to 11 January
Iain Stewart  University of Strathclyde 06 January to 12 January
Jamie Taylor    University of Oxford 06 January to 12 January
Eugene Terentjev  University of Cambridge 07 January to 11 January
Cesare Tronci    University of Surrey 07 January to 11 January
Stefano Turzi  Politecnico di Milano 07 January to 11 January
Epifanio Virga    Università degli Studi di Pavia 07 January to 11 January
Jesenko Vukadinovic  City University of New York 07 January to 12 January
Mark Warner    [Cambridge]; University of Cambridge 07 January to 11 January
Stephen J Watson  University of Glasgow 06 January to 12 January
Mark Wilkinson    University of Oxford 06 January to 12 January
Claudia Wulff    University of Surrey 07 January to 11 January
Hiroshi Yokoyama  Kent State University 06 January to 12 January
Claudio Zannoni    Università di Bologna 06 January to 12 January
Arghir Zarnescu    University of Sussex 06 January to 12 January
Pingwen Zhang    Peking University 07 January to 11 January
Xiaoyu Zheng  Kent State University 06 January to 12 January
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons