skip to content
 

Participants (MLCW04)

Note: This list may not include "The Mathematics of Liquid Crystals" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2017-10-19
E.g., 2017-10-19
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Amit Acharya    Carnegie Mellon University 23 June to 29 June
James Adams    University of Surrey 24 June to 28 June
Virginia Agostiniani  University of Oxford 23 June to 28 June
Gareth Alexander    University of Warwick 23 June to 29 June
Michael Allen    University of Warwick 24 June to 28 June
Ana Regina Azevedo da Luz FIalho  Universidade de Lisboa 23 June to 29 June
John Ball    [Oxford]; University of Oxford 24 June to 28 June
Patricia Bauman  Purdue University 24 June to 28 June
Daniel Beller    University of Pennsylvania 23 June to 29 June
John Biggins    University of Cambridge 24 June to 28 June
Dirk Broer    Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 25 June to 29 June
Carme Calderer    University of Minnesota 24 June to 28 June
Mike Cates University of Edinburgh 24 June to 28 June
Buddhapriya Chakrabarti  Durham University 24 June to 28 June
Bryan Gin-ge Chen  Universiteit Leiden 23 June to 28 June
David Chillingworth  [Southampton]; University of Southampton 24 June to 28 June
Fehmi Cirak    University of Cambridge 24 June to 28 June
Simon Copar University of Pennsylvania 23 June to 29 June
Martin Copic  Univerza v Ljubljani 24 June to 28 June
Daniel Corbett  University of Cambridge 24 June to 28 June
Giampaolo D'Alessandro    University of Southampton 23 June to 29 June
Mariarita de Luca  SISSA 23 June to 29 June
Antonio DeSimone    SISSA 24 June to 28 June
Zvonimir Dogic    Brandeis University 23 June to 26 June
Ibrahim Fatkullin    University of Arizona 24 June to 28 June
Daan Frenkel    University of Cambridge 24 June to 28 June
Jun-Ichi Fukuda    National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) 23 June to 29 June
Luca Giomi  SISSA 23 June to 29 June
Dmitry Golovaty  University of Akron 23 June to 29 June
Anja Humpert  University of Warwick 24 June to 28 June
Sookyung Joo  Old Dominion University 23 June to 5 July
Randall Kamien  University of Pennsylvania 24 June to 28 June
Marc-Andre Keip    Universität Duisburg-Essen 23 June to 29 June
Maurice Kleman  Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris 23 June to 29 June
Milos Knezevic  University of Cambridge 24 June to 28 June
Vinzenz Koning    Universiteit Leiden 23 June to 29 June
Samo Kralj    University of Maribor 24 June to 28 June
Oleg Lavrentovich    Kent State University 24 June to 28 June
Yuning Liu  Universität Regensburg 23 June to 29 June
Tannie Liverpool  University of Bristol 24 June to 28 June
Lech Longa  Uniwersytet Jagiellonski 24 June to 28 June
Tom Lubensky  University of Pennsylvania 24 June to 28 June
Thomas Machon  University of Warwick 23 June to 29 June
Oksana Manyuhina  NORDITA 23 June to 29 June
Davide Marenduzzo    University of Edinburgh 24 June to 28 June
Sabetta Matsumoto  Princeton University 23 June to 29 June
Michael Melle  Technische Universität Berlin 23 June to 29 June
Carl Modes  Rockefeller University 24 June to 28 June
Michael Monastyrsky  ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics) 24 June to 28 June
Ricardo Antonio Mosna    Universidade Estadual de Campinas 23 June to 29 June
Nigel Mottram    University of Strathclyde 23 June to 29 June
Adil Mughal    Aberystwyth University 23 June to 29 June
Mikhail Osipov  [Strathclyde]; University of Strathclyde 24 June to 28 June
Zhongcan Ouyang  Chinese Academy of Sciences 24 June to 28 June
Peter Palffy-Muhoray  [Kent State]; Kent State University 24 June to 28 June
Jinhae Park    Chungnam National University 24 June to 28 June
Bob Pelcovits  Brown University 24 June to 28 June
Maria Carolina Pereira  Universidade de Lisboa 23 June to 29 June
Dan Phillips    Purdue University 24 June to 28 June
Md Lutfor Rahman    Universiti Malaysia Pahang 23 June to 29 June
Miha Ravnik    University of Ljubljana 24 June to 28 June
David Sec    Univerza v Ljubljani 22 June to 29 June
Valeriy Slastikov    University of Bristol 24 June to 27 June
Tim Sluckin    University of Southampton 24 June to 28 June
Ivan Smalyukh    University of Colorado 24 June to 28 June
Margarida Maria Telo da Gama    Universidade de Lisboa 24 June to 28 June
Eugene Terentjev  University of Cambridge 24 June to 28 June
Sumesh Thampi    University of Oxford 23 June to 29 June
Adriano Tiribocchi  University of Edinburgh 23 June to 29 June
John Toner  University of Oregon 24 June to 28 June
Nariya Uchida    Tohoku University 24 June to 28 June
Kenji Urayama  Kyoto Institute of Technology 25 June to 28 June
Epifanio Virga    Università degli Studi di Pavia 24 June to 28 June
Vincenzo Vitelli    Universiteit Leiden 23 June to 29 June
Mark Warner    [Cambridge]; University of Cambridge 24 June to 28 June
Xiangjun Xing  Shanghai Jiao Tong University 24 June to 28 June
Julia Yeomans    University of Oxford 24 June to 28 June
Arghir Zarnescu    University of Sussex 24 June to 28 June
Slobodan Zumer    University of Ljubljana 24 June to 28 June
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons