skip to content
 

Participants (MOS)

E.g., 2018-11-20
E.g., 2018-11-20
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Tarig Abdelgadir    University of Glasgow 05 January to 14 January, 11 April to 15 April
Gharchia Abdellaoui  SISSA 19 June to 01 July
Roland Abuaf  Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble 11 April to 15 April
Piotr Achinger  Universität Bonn 05 January to 14 January
Lilia Alanis Lopez  CIMAT (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas), Mexico 05 January to 14 January
Valery Alexeev  University of Georgia 08 January to 18 April
Luis Álvarez-Cónsul  ICMAT 16 January to 29 January, 10 April to 16 April, 03 May to 01 July
Jørgen Andersen  Aarhus Universitet 14 March to 18 March
Elena Andreini  SISSA 11 April to 15 April
Rustam Antia  Goethe-Universität Frankfurt 05 January to 14 January
Vikraman Balaji  Chennai Mathematical Institute 08 February to 03 March, 04 May to 04 June
Vladimir Baranovsky    University of California, Irvine 08 January to 08 February
Tobias Barthel  University of Oxford 05 January to 14 January
Arend Bayer    University of Connecticut 04 January to 25 February, 03 April to 01 July
Arnaud Beauville    Université de Nice 26 June to 01 July
Kai Behrend University of British Columbia 07 January to 04 February, 03 April to 16 April
Prakash Belkale University of North Carolina 15 June to 01 July
Oren Ben-Bassat    University of Haifa 27 June to 01 July
Gergely Berczi    University of Oxford 05 January to 14 January, 11 April to 15 April, 27 June to 01 July
Martha Bernal Guillen  University of Warwick 05 January to 14 January
Aaron Bertram  University of Utah 23 May to 30 June
Ushadevi Bhosle  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 30 May to 01 July
Olivier Biquard Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 18 May to 25 May
Coucher Birkar    University of Cambridge 04 January to 01 July
Indranil Biswas  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 23 May to 01 July
Philip Boalch  École Normale Supérieure 17 March to 18 March
Agnieszka Bodzenta-Skibinska  Uniwersytet Warszawski 05 January to 14 January, 11 April to 15 April
Michele Bolognesi    Université de Rennes 1 27 June to 01 July
Alexey Bondal  Steklov Mathematical Institute and IPMU 06 April to 16 April
Alexis Bouthier [Université Paris-Sud 11] 11 April to 15 April
Arzu Boysal  Bogaziçi Üniversitesi 23 January to 05 February, 27 June to 30 June
Tristan Bozec  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 05 January to 14 January
Steven Bradlow  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 08 March to 18 March, 25 June to 01 July
Leticia Brambila-Paz  Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas 04 January to 01 July
Silvia Brannetti  Università degli Studi Roma Tre 05 January to 05 January
Chris Brav  Leibniz Universität Hannover 11 April to 15 April
Tom Bridgeland  University of Oxford 04 April to 15 April
Nathan Broomhead  Leibniz Universität Hannover 11 April to 15 April
Michela Brundu  Università degli Studi di Trieste 27 June to 01 July
Ugo Bruzzo    SISSA 17 May to 01 July
Jim Bryan  University of British Columbia 10 April to 16 April
Marc Burger  ETH Zürich 14 March to 18 March
Vittoria Bussi    University of Oxford 05 January to 14 January, 11 April to 15 April
John Calabrese  University of Oxford 05 January to 14 January, 11 April to 15 April
David Calderbank  University of Bath 27 June to 30 June
Brian Callander  Universität Bonn 27 June to 01 July
Ana Cristina Casimiro  Universidade Nova de Lisboa (UNL) 27 June to 01 July
Sabin Cautis  Columbia University 10 April to 17 April
Andrew Chan  University of Warwick 05 January to 14 January
Ivan Cheltsov  University of Edinburgh 05 May to 30 May
Insong Choe  Konkuk University 04 January to 14 January
Kanghyun Choi  Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST) 05 January to 14 January, 09 March to 13 March, 14 March to 18 March
Suhyoung Choi    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST) 09 March to 13 March, 14 March to 18 March
Yaim Cooper Princeton University 05 January to 14 January
Alessio Corti    Imperial College London 11 April to 15 April
Alastair Craw  University of Glasgow 02 April to 16 April
Georgios Daskalopoulos  Brown University 13 March to 19 March
Ben Davison  University of Oxford 07 February to 11 February, 06 April to 15 April
Arijit Dey  Indian Institute of Technology 27 June to 01 July
Duilliu Emanuel Diaconescu  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 05 January to 14 January, 14 March to 18 March, 10 April to 16 April
Tudor Dimofte  Princeton University 11 April to 15 April
Simon Donaldson  Imperial College London 27 June to 01 July
Will Donovan    Imperial College London 10 April to 16 April
Brent Doran  ETH Zürich 04 January to 19 February
Bashar Dudin  Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble 05 January to 05 January
Maciej Dunajski  University of Cambridge 27 June to 27 June
Alexey Elagin  Russian Academy of Sciences 05 January to 14 January
Magnus Engenhorst  Universität Augsburg 05 January to 14 January, 11 April to 15 April
Eduardo Esteves  IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro 05 January to 14 January
Philippe Eyssidieux  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 14 March to 18 March
Ben Fairbairn  Birkbeck, University of London 05 January to 14 January
Barbara Fantechi SISSA 27 February to 18 March, 05 June to 02 July
Gavril Farkas    Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 25 February to 26 March, 25 June to 01 July
David Fernández Álvarez    ICMAT 27 June to 01 July
Carlos Florentino    Universidade Técnica de Lisboa 28 February to 18 March, 21 June to 01 July
Anton Fonarev  Lomonosov Moscow State University 05 January to 14 January
Emilio Franco Gómez  ICMAT 05 January to 14 January, 03 April to 01 July
André Gama Oliveira    University of Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro 27 February to 19 March, 20 June to 01 July
Mario Garcia-Fernandez  Aarhus Universitet 04 January to 29 January, 27 June to 01 July
Oscar García-Prada    Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 04 January to 01 July
Elizabeth Gasparim  University of Edinburgh 28 June to 01 July
Jeff Giansiracusa    University of Bath 23 January to 05 February
Danny Gillam Brown University 10 April to 16 April
Ulrich Goertz  Universität Duisburg-Essen 01 March to 18 March
Lothar Goettsche    [Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP)] 05 January to 06 February, 27 June to 01 July
Bill Goldman    University of Maryland 14 March to 18 March, 27 June to 01 July
Tomas Gómez Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 05 January to 14 January
Xavier Gomez-Mont Avalos  CIMAT (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas), Mexico 05 January to 14 January
Peter Gothen  Universidade do Porto 04 January to 13 January, 09 March to 13 March
Frank Gounelas  University of Oxford 05 January to 14 January
Michael Groechenig University of Oxford 05 January to 14 January
Ian Grojnowski  University of Cambridge 04 January to 01 July
Mark Gross  University of California, San Diego 16 June to 25 June
Ivona Grzegorczyk  California State University 30 May to 30 June
Olivier Guichard  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 21 February to 26 February, 14 March to 18 March
Sam Gunningham  Northwestern University 13 March to 19 March
Sudarshan Gurjar Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 05 January to 14 January
Katharina Halbhuber  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 05 January to 14 January
Amihay Hanany  Imperial College London 20 March to 16 April
Tamas Hausel  University of Oxford 14 March to 18 March, 27 June to 01 July
Jochen Heinloth  Universiteit van Amsterdam 06 March to 26 March, 01 May to 06 May
Daniel Hernandez Ruiperez    Universidad de Salamanca 25 June to 01 July
Luis Hernandez-Lamoneda  CIMAT (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas), Mexico 14 March to 18 March
Nigel Hitchin  University of Oxford 14 March to 18 March
Nan-Kuo Ho    National Tsing Hua University 01 March to 18 March
Norbert Hoffmann  Freie Universität Berlin 04 January to 05 February
Paul Horja    Oklahoma State University 11 April to 15 April
Victoria Hoskins University of Oxford 05 January to 14 January
Zheng Hua    University of British Columbia 11 April to 15 April
Christian Hübschmann  Universität Augsburg 05 January to 14 January
Sukmoon Huh  Sungkyunkwan University 27 June to 01 July
Klaus Hulek    Universität Hannover 06 February to 19 March
Jacques Hurtubise  McGill University 24 June to 01 July
Daniel Huybrechts  Universität Bonn 10 January to 14 January
DongSeon Hwang  Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS) 05 January to 14 January
David Hyeon POSTECH 28 June to 30 June
Oleksandr Iena  SISSA 05 January to 14 January, 27 June to 01 July
Alessandra Iozzi    ETH Zürich 14 March to 18 March
Hiroshi Iritani Kyoto University 03 April to 16 April
Elham Izadi  University of Georgia 04 February to 13 February
Yunfeng Jiang  Imperial College London 11 April to 15 April
Zhi Jiang Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Bonn 11 April to 15 April
Dominic Joyce University of Oxford 03 April to 16 April
Seung-Jo Jung  University of Warwick 05 January to 14 January, 27 June to 01 July
Ilya Karzhemanov  Université de Genève 11 April to 15 April
Ludmil Katzarkov  University of California, Irvine 07 April to 14 April
Sean Keel  University of Texas at Austin 06 June to 08 June
Madeeha Khalid  St. Patrick's College Drumcondra 27 June to 01 July
Young-Hoon Kiem  Seoul National University 22 January to 30 January
Alastair King  University of Bath 10 April to 01 July
Frances Kirwan  University of Oxford 05 January to 19 February, 27 June to 01 July
Martijn Kool  Imperial College London 11 April to 15 April
Alexei Kovalev  University of Cambridge 04 January to 01 July
Thomas Krämer  Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg 05 January to 14 January
Andreas Krug  Universität Augsburg 05 January to 14 January
Johannes Kuebel  Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 11 April to 15 April
Aleksandr Kuznetsov Russian Academy of Sciences 10 April to 16 April
François Labourie  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 13 March to 18 March
Marti Lahoz Vilalta    Universität Bonn 05 January to 14 January
Herbert Lange  Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 27 January to 26 April, 27 June to 01 July
Sean Lawton    University of Texas-Pan American 13 March to 19 March
Ian Le Northwestern University 13 March to 18 March
Gye-Seon Lee    Seoul National University 14 March to 18 March
Yongnam Lee  Sogang University 04 January to 14 January
Manfred Lehn Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz 26 April to 06 May
Margherita Lelli-Chiesa  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 05 January to 14 January, 25 May to 01 July
Jun Li  Stanford University 23 January to 05 February
Max Lieblich    Princeton University 01 May to 11 May
Marina Logares    ICMAT 04 January to 05 February, 12 February to 19 February, 27 May to 01 July
Timothy Logvinenko    University of Warwick 10 January to 30 January, 03 April to 16 April, 20 June to 01 July
Alberto Lopez Martin  Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS) 27 June to 01 July
Ana Cristina López-Martin  Universidad de Salamanca 04 January to 31 January, 11 April to 15 April
Parker Lowrey    University of Western Ontario 11 April to 15 April
César Adrian Lozano Huerta    University of Illinois at Chicago 05 January to 14 January
Francois Xavier Machu  University of Alberta 21 June to 24 June
Pedro Macias Marques  Universidade de Évora 27 June to 01 July
Antony Maciocia    University of Edinburgh 21 June to 01 July
Andrew Macpherson  Imperial College London 05 January to 14 January
Emanuele Macri    Universität Bonn 11 April to 15 April
Stefano Maggiolo  SISSA 05 January to 14 January
Alessia Mandini    Universidade Técnica de Lisboa 02 March to 13 March, 27 June to 01 July
Cristina Manolache  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 11 April to 15 April
Christopher Manon    University of California, Berkeley 27 June to 02 July
Nick Manton  University of Cambridge 17 January to 01 July
Alina Marian University of Illinois at Chicago 19 April to 11 May
Johan Martens  Aarhus Universitet 25 June to 01 July
Jesus Martinez Garcia    University of Edinburgh 05 January to 14 January, 05 May to 14 May
Alex Massarenti  SISSA 05 January to 14 January
Osbaldo Mata Gutierrez  CIMAT (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas), Mexico 04 January to 25 February
James McKernan  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 10 February to 13 February
Ciaran Meachan  University of Edinburgh 04 January to 04 February, 10 April to 16 April, 05 June to 02 July
Ehud Meir Ben Efraim  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 04 January to 01 July
Margarida Melo  Universidade de Coimbra 05 January to 14 January
Mateusz Michalek Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble 11 April to 15 April
Ernesto Mistretta    Università degli Studi di Padova 30 May to 18 June
Giovanni Mongardi Università degli Studi Roma Tre 05 January to 14 January, 11 April to 15 April
Yogesh More  University of Missouri-Columbia 11 April to 15 April
Andrew Morrison  University of British Columbia 05 January to 14 January
Shigeru Mukai    Kyoto University 08 April to 04 May
Ignasi Mundet i Riera  Universitat de Barcelona 28 February to 28 May, 27 June to 01 July
Kentaro Nagao  University of Oxford 03 April to 16 April
Hiraku Nakajima  Kyoto University 10 April to 16 April
M.S. Narasimhan  Ramanujan Mathematical Society 01 May to 30 June
Frank Neumann  University of Leicester 17 January to 28 January
Peter Newstead    [Liverpool]; University of Liverpool 04 January to 01 July
Tuan Ngo Dac  Université Paris 13 Nord 27 June to 01 July
Nitin Nitsure  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 04 January to 26 February
Dragos Oprea  University of California, San Diego 11 April to 01 May, 05 June to 29 June
Angela Ortega    Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 13 February to 26 March, 19 June to 01 July
Brian Osserman  University of California, Davis 19 April to 28 April
Andreas Ott  IHES 04 January to 01 July
Nicola Pagani  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 05 January to 14 January
Rahul Pandharipande  Princeton University 04 April to 16 April
Tony Pantev    University of Pennsylvania 20 February to 19 March
Christian Pauly  Université de Montpellier 2 21 February to 26 February
Mattia Pedrini  SISSA 29 May to 07 June
Ana Peón Nieto  Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 04 January to 31 March, 27 June to 01 July
David Ploog  Leibniz Universität Hannover 06 April to 09 April, 10 April to 16 April
Flavia Poma  SISSA 05 January to 14 January
Joan Francisco Pons Llopis  Universitat de Barcelona 27 June to 01 July
Anna Pratoussevitch  University of Liverpool 04 January to 31 January
Artie Prendergast-Smith  Leibniz Universität Hannover 10 April to 17 April
Yu Qiu  University of Bath 05 January to 14 January, 11 April to 15 April
S Ramanan  Chennai Mathematical Institute 14 May to 19 June
Steven Rayan  University of Oxford 10 January to 14 January, 29 June to 01 July
Miles Reid    University of Warwick 06 January to 01 July, 27 June to 01 July
Markus Reineke  Bergische Universität Wuppertal 06 January to 14 January
Alexander Ritter  University of Cambridge 04 January to 01 July
Nuno Romao  Universitat de Barcelona 10 March to 18 March
Julius Ross    University of Cambridge 04 January to 01 July
Roberto Rubio    University of Oxford 05 January to 14 January, 25 June to 02 July
Francesco Sala SISSA 11 April to 15 April
Dario Sánchez-Gómez  Universidad de Salamanca 04 January to 31 January, 25 June to 01 July
Gregory Kumar Sankaran    University of Bath 06 January to 07 January, 11 January to 12 January, 20 January to 21 January, 26 January to 27 January, 02 February to 03 February, 22 February to 23 February, 17 March to 18 March, 05 April to 06 April, 27 April to 24 May
Taro Sano  University of Warwick 05 January to 14 January
Florent Schaffhauser  Universidad de los Andes 05 January to 14 January, 06 March to 13 March, 14 March to 18 March
Laura Schaposnik Massolo    University of Oxford 05 January to 14 January, 28 June to 01 July
Dirk Schlueter University of Oxford 05 January to 14 January, 27 June to 01 July
Alexander Schmitt    Freie Universität Berlin 04 April to 21 April, 03 May to 01 June
Ed Segal  Imperial College London 17 January to 01 July
Olivier Serman    Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille 11 February to 01 March, 19 June to 01 July
Mingmin Shen  University of Cambridge 27 June to 01 July
Vivek Shende    Princeton University 03 April to 16 April
Nick Shepherd-Barron  University of Cambridge 04 January to 01 July
Artan Sheshmani    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 05 January to 03 March
Shehryar Sikander  Aarhus Universitet 20 February to 12 March
Carlos Simpson  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 28 February to 05 March, 14 March to 18 March
Helena Soares  Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE) 27 June to 01 July
Yan Soibelman  Kansas State University 03 April to 16 April
Pawel Sosna  Università degli Studi di Milano 11 April to 15 April
James Frank Sparks  University of Oxford 20 March to 16 April
Martin Speight    University of Leeds 01 February to 19 March
Jacopo Stoppa  University of Cambridge 04 January to 01 July
Andrew Strangeway  Imperial College London 05 January to 14 January
Tom Sutherland  University of Oxford 05 January to 10 January
Balazs Szendroi    University of Oxford 29 March to 16 April, 05 June to 10 June
Andras Szenes  Université de Genève 27 February to 01 March, 27 June to 01 July
Mattia Talpo  Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa 05 January to 14 January
Hiroaki Tanaka  Northwestern University 13 March to 18 March
Nicola Tarasca  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 05 January to 14 January
Montserrat Teixidor i Bigas  Tufts University 26 June to 02 July
Carlos Tejero Prieto  Universidad de Salamanca 27 June to 01 July
Michael Thaddeus  Columbia University 28 May to 01 July
Richard Thomas    Imperial College London 04 January to 01 July
Sofia Tirabassi    Università degli Studi Roma Tre 05 January to 14 January, 11 April to 15 April
Yukinobu Toda  University of Tokyo 02 April to 29 May
Domingo Toledo    University of Utah 13 March to 18 March, 11 May to 01 July
Matteo Tommasini    SISSA 05 January to 14 January, 03 April to 01 July
David Tong    University of Cambridge 04 January to 01 July
Fabio Tonini  Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa 05 January to 14 January
Pietro Tortella  SISSA 11 April to 15 April
Burt Totaro    University of Cambridge 04 January to 01 July
Filippo Viviani    Università degli Studi Roma Tre 05 January to 14 January
Claire Voisin    Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu 10 April to 07 May
Richard Wentworth  University of Maryland 13 March to 18 March
Graeme Wilkin  University of Colorado 13 March to 19 March, 19 June to 01 July
Pelham Wilson  University of Cambridge 04 January to 01 July
Jon Woolf University of Liverpool 03 April to 01 June
Vahid Yazdanpanah  University College Cork 27 June to 01 July
Jun Yu  ETH Zürich 17 May to 27 May
Alfonso Zamora Saiz  ICMAT-CSIC 04 January to 01 April, 25 June to 01 July
Eric Zaslow  Northwestern University 09 April to 14 April
Pal Zsamboki  University of Washington 05 January to 14 January
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons