skip to content
 

Seminars (MOS)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
MOSW01 5th January 2011
10:00 to 11:00
N Hoffmann Augmented bundles - I
MOSW01 5th January 2011
11:30 to 12:30
T Gómez Principal bundles - I
MOSW01 5th January 2011
14:00 to 15:00
B Doran Geometric Invariant Theory - I
MOSW01 5th January 2011
15:30 to 16:30
N Nitsure Deformation Theory : an introduction to the algebraic approach - I
MOSW01 6th January 2011
10:00 to 11:00
N Hoffmann Augmented bundles - II
MOSW01 6th January 2011
11:30 to 12:30
T Gómez Principal bundles - II
MOSW01 6th January 2011
14:00 to 15:00
B Doran Geometric Invariant Theory - II
MOSW01 6th January 2011
15:30 to 16:30
N Nitsure Deformation Theory : an introduction to the algebraic approach - II
MOSW01 7th January 2011
10:00 to 11:00
P Gothen Representations of surface groups and Higgs bundles - I
MOSW01 7th January 2011
11:30 to 12:30
E Diaconescu Moduli spaces and physics
MOSW01 7th January 2011
14:00 to 15:00
B Doran Geometric Invariant Theory - III
MOSW01 7th January 2011
15:30 to 16:30
N Nitsure Deformation Theory : an introduction to the algebraic approach - III
MOSW01 10th January 2011
10:00 to 11:00
B Doran Geometric Invariant Theory - IV
MOSW01 10th January 2011
11:30 to 12:30
P Gothen Representations of surface groups and Higgs bundles - II
MOSW01 10th January 2011
14:00 to 15:00
D Huybrechts Introduction to derived categories and stability conditions - I
MOSW01 10th January 2011
15:30 to 16:30
V Alexeev Introduction to moduli of varieties - I: Generalities on moduli spaces of varieties
MOSW01 11th January 2011
10:00 to 11:00
K Behrend Introduction to stacks - I
MOSW01 11th January 2011
11:30 to 12:30
P Gothen Representations of surface groups and Higgs bundles - III
MOSW01 11th January 2011
14:00 to 15:00
D Huybrechts Introduction to derived categories and stability conditions - II
MOSW01 11th January 2011
15:30 to 16:30
V Alexeev Introduction to moduli of varieties - II: Stable toric and semiabelic varieties
MOSW01 12th January 2011
10:00 to 11:00
K Behrend Introduction to stacks - II
MOSW01 12th January 2011
11:30 to 12:30
M Reineke Ringel-Hall algebras and applications to moduli - I
MOSW01 12th January 2011
14:00 to 15:00
D Huybrechts Introduction to derived categories and stability conditions - III
MOSW01 12th January 2011
15:30 to 16:30
V Alexeev Introduction to moduli of varieties - III: Weighted hyperplane arrangements
MOSW01 13th January 2011
10:00 to 11:00
K Behrend Introduction to stacks - III
MOSW01 13th January 2011
11:30 to 12:30
M Reineke Ringel-Hall algebras and applications to moduli - II
MOSW01 13th January 2011
14:00 to 15:00
D Huybrechts Introduction to derived categories and stability conditions - IV
MOSW01 13th January 2011
15:30 to 16:30
V Alexeev Introduction to moduli of varieties - IV: Surfaces of general type related to abelian varieties and hyperplane arrangements
MOSW01 14th January 2011
10:00 to 11:00
K Behrend Introduction to stacks - IV
MOSW01 14th January 2011
11:30 to 12:30
M Reineke Ringel-Hall algebras and applications to moduli - III
MOSW01 14th January 2011
14:00 to 15:00
D Huybrechts Introduction to derived categories and stability conditions - V
MOSW01 14th January 2011
15:30 to 16:30
V Alexeev Introduction to moduli of varieties - V: Surfaces of general type: the general case
MOS 18th January 2011
11:30 to 12:30
T Logvinenko Derived McKay correspondence in dimensions 4 and above
MOS 20th January 2011
14:00 to 15:00
D Sanchez Gomez Stable spectral bundles on K3 fibered 3-folds
MOS 20th January 2011
15:30 to 16:30
C Lopez Martin Relative Fourier-Mukai transforms for Weierstrass fibrations, abelian schemes and Fano fibrations
MOS 25th January 2011
10:00 to 11:00
A Pratoussevitch Moduli Spaces of Gorenstein Quasi-Homogenous Surface Singularities
MOS 25th January 2011
11:30 to 12:30
YH Kiem Kirwan blow-ups and moduli spaces
MOS 27th January 2011
14:00 to 15:00
M Garcia-Fernandez Coupled Equations, cscK metrics and geodesic stability
MOS 27th January 2011
15:30 to 16:30
KB Behrend On the Calculus underlying Donaldson-Thomas theory
MOS 1st February 2011
10:00 to 11:00
N Hoffmann Poincare families and line bundles on moduli stacks of G-bundles
MOS 1st February 2011
11:00 to 12:30
V Baranovsky A compactification for the moduli stack of bundles on a surface
MOS 3rd February 2011
14:00 to 15:00
JH Giansiracusa Cell decompositions of moduli spaces and generalisations
MOS 3rd February 2011
15:30 to 16:30
M Logares Hodge polynomials of the moduli space of SL (2,C) - character varieties
MOS 8th February 2011
11:30 to 12:30
E Izadi Counter-examples of high Clifford index to Prym-Torelli
MOS 10th February 2011
14:00 to 15:00
K Hulek The locus of intermediate Jabobians of cubic threefolds
MOS 10th February 2011
15:30 to 16:30
O Mata Gutierrez (k,l)-stability
MOS 15th February 2011
10:00 to 11:00
V Balaji Parahoric bundles and parabolic bundles
MOS 15th February 2011
11:30 to 12:30
O Serman On the singularities of moduli spaces of principal bundles
MOS 17th February 2011
14:00 to 15:00
T Tao The polynomial method in combinatorial incidence geometry
MOS 17th February 2011
15:30 to 16:30
N Nitsure Schematic Harder Narasimhan stratification
MOS 22nd February 2011
10:00 to 11:00
O Guichard Moduli of Symplectic Maximal Representations
MOS 22nd February 2011
11:30 to 12:30
V Balaji Stable bundles and holonomy groups of smooth projective varieties.
MOS 24th February 2011
14:00 to 15:00
C Pauly On the monodromy of the Hitchin connection.
MOS 24th February 2011
15:30 to 16:30
M Speight The $L^2$ geometry of vortex moduli spaces
MOS 1st March 2011
10:00 to 11:00
A Szenes Calculating Thom polynomials
MOS 1st March 2011
11:30 to 12:30
A Oliveira Higgs bundles for the non-compact dual of the unitary group
MOS 3rd March 2011
14:00 to 15:00
U Goertz Moduli spaces of abelian varieties with Iwahori level structure
MOS 3rd March 2011
15:30 to 16:30
C Simpson Moduli of local systems on Deligne-Mumford stacks
MOS 8th March 2011
10:00 to 11:00
NK Ho Morse theory and the moduli space of flat connections over a nonorientable surface
MOS 8th March 2011
11:30 to 12:30
F Schaffhauser Moduli of real and quaternionic bundles over a curve
MOS 10th March 2011
14:00 to 15:00
J Heinloth Introduction to a motivic point of view on the cohomology of moduli spaces of bundles on curves
MOS 10th March 2011
15:30 to 16:30
T Pantev A set up for the cathegorical Langlands Correspondence
MOSW05 11th March 2011
14:00 to 15:00
N Hitchin Poisson modules
MOSW05 11th March 2011
15:15 to 16:15
RPW Thomas Nodal curves old and new
MOSW02 14th March 2011
10:00 to 11:00
S Bradlow Higgs bundles and surface group representations in non-compact real groups
MOSW02 14th March 2011
11:30 to 12:30
I Mundet i Riera Generalizations of parabolic bundles related to Higgs bundles
MOSW02 14th March 2011
15:00 to 16:00
F Labourie An Algebra of Observables for Cross Ratios
MOSW02 14th March 2011
16:30 to 17:30
C Florentino Topology and singularities of free group character varieties
MOSW02 15th March 2011
10:00 to 11:00
E Diaconescu BPS states, Donaldson-Thomas invariants, and Hitchin pairs
MOSW02 15th March 2011
11:30 to 12:30
T Pantev Self-duality of of reducible GL(n) Hitchin fibers
MOSW02 15th March 2011
15:00 to 16:00
J Heinloth On the motives of moduli spaces of Higgs bundles
MOSW02 15th March 2011
16:30 to 17:30
R Wentworth Topology of some representation varieties of surface groups
MOSW02 16th March 2011
10:00 to 11:00
O Guichard Domains of Discontinuity for Anosov Representations and Generalized Teichmüller Spaces
MOSW02 16th March 2011
11:30 to 12:30
D Toledo Convexity Properties of Energy on Teichmüller Space
MOSW02 16th March 2011
15:00 to 16:00
B Klingler Local rigidity for complex hyperbolic lattices
MOSW02 16th March 2011
16:30 to 17:30
P Eyssidieux Linear coverings of complex projective manifolds
MOSW02 17th March 2011
10:00 to 11:00
A Iozzi Surfaces and bounded cohomology
MOSW02 17th March 2011
11:30 to 12:30
M Burger Causal representations of surface groups
MOSW02 17th March 2011
15:00 to 16:00
JE Andersen Asymptotics in TQFT
MOSW02 17th March 2011
16:30 to 17:30
S Choi & K Choi Deforming convex real projective 3-orbifolds
MOSW02 18th March 2011
10:00 to 11:00
P Boalch Irregular connections, Dynkin diagrams and fission
MOSW02 18th March 2011
11:30 to 12:30
C Simpson Fibrations on the moduli of parabolic connections on P^1 minus 4 points
MOS 24th March 2011
14:00 to 15:00
A Ortega Prym varieties of triple coverings
MOS 24th March 2011
15:30 to 16:30
G Farkas Koszul cohomology and higher rank vector bundles on curves
MOS 4th April 2011
14:00 to 15:00
A Bayer Bridgeland stability conditions on threefolds and birational geometry
MOS 5th April 2011
11:30 to 12:30
I Smith Quadratic differentials as stability conditions
MOS 5th April 2011
16:30 to 17:30
A Pixton The stable pairs theory of local curves with stationary descendents
MOS 6th April 2011
11:30 to 12:30
E Segal The Pfaffian-Grassmannian correspondence via Landau-Ginzburg models
MOS 6th April 2011
16:30 to 17:30
B Davison The motivic Donaldson-Thomas invariants of fat points
MOS 7th April 2011
11:30 to 12:30
D Ploog Postnikov stability for complexes
MOS 7th April 2011
16:30 to 17:30
T Logvinenko Relative spherical objects and spherical fibrations
MOS 8th April 2011
11:30 to 12:30
L Katzarkov Spectra and Gaps as cohomological theory
MOS 8th April 2011
14:00 to 15:00
L Katzarkov Homological Mirror Symmetry, Gaps and Spectra
MOSW03 11th April 2011
11:30 to 12:30
S Cautis Categorified Heisenberg actions on Hilbert schemes
MOSW03 11th April 2011
15:00 to 16:00
H Nakajima Quiver varieties and tensor products
MOSW03 11th April 2011
16:30 to 17:30
A Hanany Trivertices and a corresponding class of hyperKahler spaces
MOSW03 12th April 2011
10:00 to 11:00
Y Toda Stable pairs on local K3 surfaces.
MOSW03 12th April 2011
11:30 to 12:30
R Pandharipande Why descendents?
MOSW03 12th April 2011
15:00 to 16:00
S Mukai K3 surfaces of genus 17
MOSW03 12th April 2011
16:30 to 17:30
A Bondal Minuscule varieties and their degenerations
MOSW03 13th April 2011
10:00 to 11:00
P Horja Categorical Matrix Factorizations
MOSW03 13th April 2011
11:30 to 12:30
H Iritani Landau-Ginzburg/Calabi-Yau correspondence, analytic continuation and global mirror symmetry
MOSW03 13th April 2011
15:00 to 16:00
A Kuznetsov Exceptional collections on Grassmannians of classical groups
MOSW03 13th April 2011
16:30 to 17:30
E Zaslow Ribbon Graphs and Mirror Symmetry
MOSW03 14th April 2011
10:00 to 11:00
T Dimofte S-duality and mirror symmetry in Chern-Simons theory
MOSW03 14th April 2011
11:30 to 12:30
DE Diaconescu BPS states, Donaldson-Thomas invariants and Hitchin pairs
MOSW03 14th April 2011
15:00 to 16:00
V Shende Hilbert schemes of singular plane curves and HOMFLY homology of their links
MOSW03 14th April 2011
16:30 to 17:30
D Joyce D-manifolds, a new theory of derived differential geometry
MOSW03 15th April 2011
09:30 to 10:30
I Soibelman Integrable systems, Mirror Symmetry and Donaldson-Thomas invariants
MOSW03 15th April 2011
11:00 to 12:00
J Bryan On the motivic class of the commuting variety and related problems
MOSW03 15th April 2011
13:00 to 14:00
K Nagao Wall-crossing of the motivic Donaldson-Thomas invariants
MOSW03 15th April 2011
14:30 to 15:30
B Szendroi Motivic Donaldson-Thomas theory of the conifold
MOS 21st April 2011
14:00 to 15:00
H Lange Generalisation of the tetragonal construction
MOS 21st April 2011
15:30 to 16:30
B Osserman Special determinants in higher-rank Brill-Noether theory
MOS 28th April 2011
14:00 to 15:00
C Voisin Abel-Jacobi map, integral Hodge classes and decomposition of the diagonal
MOS 28th April 2011
15:30 to 16:30
M Lehn On symplectic hypersurfaces
MOSW06 5th May 2011
11:00 to 12:00
M Lieblich Moduli in derived categories
MOSW06 5th May 2011
13:45 to 14:45
A Marian Moduli of sheaves and strange duality
MOSW06 5th May 2011
15:15 to 16:15
Y Toda Curve counting invariants on Calabi-Yau 3-folds
MOSW06 5th May 2011
16:30 to 17:30
J Heinloth Moduli space of bundles and Kloosterman sums
MOS 12th May 2011
10:30 to 11:30
B Totaro Partially positive line bundles
MOS 12th May 2011
15:30 to 16:30
J Woolf Metric properties of spaces of stability conditions
MOS 24th May 2011
10:00 to 11:00
O Biquard A new approach for the Toledo invariant
MOS 24th May 2011
11:30 to 12:30
J Yu Vector bundles on the algebraic 5-sphere and punctured affine 3-space
MOS 24th May 2011
15:30 to 16:30
I Cheltsov On simple finite subgroups in the Cremona group of rank 3
MOSW07 26th May 2011
11:00 to 12:00
V Balaji Algebraic approach to tensor product theorems
MOSW07 26th May 2011
13:45 to 14:45
S Ramanan Representations of the fundamental group and geometric loci of bundles
MOSW07 26th May 2011
15:15 to 16:15
A Schmitt On the modular interpretation of the Nagaraj-Seshadri locus
MOSW07 26th May 2011
16:30 to 17:30
P Newstead New results in higher rank Brill-Noether theory
MOS 31st May 2011
10:00 to 11:00
I Biswas Orthogonal and symplectic parabolic bundles
MOS 31st May 2011
11:30 to 12:30
A Bertram Birational models of the Hilbert scheme of points on $P^2$ are moduli of Bridgeland-stable complexes
MOS 2nd June 2011
14:00 to 15:00
U Bruzzo Uhlenbeck-Donaldson compactification for framed sheaves
MOS 2nd June 2011
15:30 to 16:30
N Shepherd-Barron Stable Schottky relations
MOS 6th June 2011
15:30 to 16:30
S Keel Mirror symmetry for affine Calabi-Yaus
MOS 7th June 2011
10:00 to 11:00
S Keel Towards a geometric compactification of moduli of polarized K3 surfaces
MOS 7th June 2011
11:30 to 12:30
T Weist Localization in quiver moduli spaces and the Refined GW/Kronecker correspondence
MOS 9th June 2011
14:00 to 15:00
U Bhosle Vector bundles and coherent systems on nodal curves
MOS 9th June 2011
15:30 to 16:30
E Mistretta Linear stability and stability of dual span bundles
MOS 13th June 2011
17:00 to 18:00
MS Narasimhan Stability and its ramifications
MOS 14th June 2011
10:00 to 11:00
L Alvarez-Consul Coupled equations for Kähler metrics and Yang-Mills connections
MOS 14th June 2011
11:30 to 12:30
I Grzegorczyk Bundles of rank 2 with 4 sections on curves
MOS 16th June 2011
14:00 to 15:00
D Oprea Virtual classes, Quot schemes and stable quotients
MOS 16th June 2011
15:30 to 16:30
A Ott Bounded cohomology and Higgs bundles
MOS 17th June 2011
14:00 to 15:00
M Gross Logarithmic Gromov-Witten invariants
MOS 21st June 2011
11:30 to 12:30
M Thaddeus Extensions of Grothendieck's theorem on principal bundles over the projective line
MOS 23rd June 2011
14:00 to 15:00
A Maciocia Further Examples of Bridgeland Stable Moduli Spaces
MOS 23rd June 2011
15:30 to 16:30
S Donaldson b-stability and blow-ups
MOSW04 27th June 2011
10:00 to 11:00
T Hausel Arithmetic and physics of Higgs moduli spaces
MOSW04 27th June 2011
11:30 to 12:30
F Kirwan Hyperkahler implosion
MOSW04 27th June 2011
14:00 to 14:30
A Mandini Hyperpolygons and moduli spaces of parabolic Higgs bundles
MOSW04 27th June 2011
14:40 to 15:10
R Rubio Higgs bundles and Hermitian symmetric spaces
MOSW04 27th June 2011
15:20 to 15:50
J Martens Compactifications of reductive groups as moduli stacks of bundles
MOSW04 27th June 2011
16:30 to 17:30
L Goettsche Refined curve counting on algebraic surfaces
MOSW04 28th June 2011
10:00 to 11:00
P Belkale Geometric unitarity of the KZ/Hitchin connection on conformal blocks in genus 0
MOSW04 28th June 2011
11:30 to 12:30
M Teixidor i Bigas Brill-Noether theory for vector bundles with fixed determinant
MOSW04 28th June 2011
14:00 to 14:30
M Maican Moduli of plane sheaves supported on curves of low multiplicity
MOSW04 28th June 2011
14:40 to 15:10
FMR Schaffhauser Topology of moduli spaces of vector bundles on a real algebraic curve
MOSW04 28th June 2011
15:20 to 15:50
O Iena Universal plane curve and moduli spaces of 1-dimensional coherent sheaves
MOSW04 28th June 2011
16:30 to 17:30
G Farkas Rank two Brill-Noether theory and the birational geometry of the moduli space of curves
MOSW04 29th June 2011
10:00 to 11:00
N Manton Vortices on Riemann Surfaces
MOSW04 29th June 2011
11:30 to 12:30
J Hurtubise Monopoles on the product of a surface and the circle
MOSW04 30th June 2011
10:00 to 11:00
S Donaldson Kahler-Einstein metrics and Geometric Invariant Theory
MOSW04 30th June 2011
11:30 to 12:30
A Bayer Stability conditions for the local projective plane
MOSW04 30th June 2011
14:00 to 14:30
M Bolognesi Derived categories and rationality of conic bundles
MOSW04 30th June 2011
14:40 to 15:10
M Khalid Derived equivalences of Azumaya algebras on K3 surfaces
MOSW04 30th June 2011
15:20 to 15:50
M Logares Deligne-Hodge polynomials for SL(2,C)-character varieties of genus 1 and 2.
MOSW04 30th June 2011
16:30 to 17:30
K Yoshioka Bridgeland stability conditions and Fourier-Mukai transforms
MOSW04 1st July 2011
10:00 to 11:00
W Goldman Moduli spaces of locally homogeneous geometric structures
MOSW04 1st July 2011
11:30 to 12:30
NJ Hitchin Higgs bundles and quaternionic geometry
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons