skip to content
 

Participants (MPA)

E.g., 2017-08-19
E.g., 2017-08-19
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Michael Aizenman    Princeton University 29 October to 31 October
Vladimir Akulin  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 19 October to 25 October
Mireia Alos Palop University of Leeds 14 July to 25 July
Alexander Altland  Universität zu Köln 15 December to 19 December
Philip Anderson Princeton University 14 July to 25 July
Hideo Aoki  University of Tokyo 2 November to 6 November
Yshai Avishai  Ben-Gurion University 2 November to 6 November
Colin Benjamin  University of Leeds 14 July to 25 July
Soumya Bera  [Universität Karlsruhe (TH)] 2 November to 6 November
Erwin Bolthausen    Universität Zürich 15 December to 19 December
Anne Boutet de Monvel    Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 11 December to 19 December
Gastão Braga  Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) 14 July to 25 July
Johnathan Breuer    [California Institute of Technology] 11 December to 19 December
David Brydges    University of British Columbia 14 July to 31 July
John Cardy  University of Oxford 23 October
John Chalker  University of Oxford 18 August to 22 August;
3 November to 4 November
Ratchanikorn Chonchaiya  University of Reading 14 July to 25 July
Jean Michel Combes  Université du Sud Toulon-Var 15 December to 19 December
David Damanik  Rice University 10 December to 19 December
Bishwajyoti Dey  University of Pune 6 December to 19 December
Konstantin Efetov  Ruhr-Universität Bochum 1 August to 25 August
Yehonatan Elon  Weizmann Institute of Science 10 December to 18 December
Ferdinand Evers  [Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe] 2 November to 6 November
Vladimir Falko  Lancaster University 3 September to 23 September;
2 November to 3 November
Gregory Falkovich    Weizmann Institute of Science 8 December to 12 December
Mikhail Feigelman    L.D.Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow 1 November to 15 November
Shmuel Fishman    Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 14 July to 20 July;
17 August to 23 August;
9 November to 19 December
Jurg Fröhlich    ETH Zürich 25 July to 25 August;
22 October to 28 October
Akira Furusaki  RIKEN 2 November to 6 November
Sven Gnutzmann  University of Nottingham 14 July to 25 July;
15 December to 19 December
Ilya Goldsheid    Queen Mary, University of London 14 July to 19 December
Michael Goldstein  University of Toronto 14 July to 19 December
Igor Gornyi  [Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe] 14 August to 16 September
Gian Michele Graf  ETH Zürich 17 August to 28 August
Illya Gruzberg    University of Chicago 27 October to 7 November
Peter Hislop    University of Kentucky 14 December to 19 December
Alan Huckleberry  Ruhr-Universität Bochum 22 November to 29 November
Vaclav Janis    Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic 15 October to 30 October
Maria Jivulescu  Politehnica University of Timisoara 14 July to 25 July
Victor Kagalovsky  Sami Shamoon College of Engineering, Beer-Sheva, Israel 22 September to 6 October;
30 October to 9 November
Alex Kamenev  University of Minnesota 16 December to 18 December
Panos Karageorge  University of Bristol 14 July to 25 July
Konstantin Khanin  University of Toronto 6 August to 14 August
Boris Khoruzhenko    Queen Mary, University of London 14 July to 17 December
Werner Kirsch  FernUniversität Hagen 18 August to 22 August;
13 December to 19 December
Abel Klein  University of California, Irvine 10 August to 23 August
Frédéric Klopp    Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 11 August to 24 August;
15 December to 19 December
Shinichi Kotani  Osaka University 16 August to 21 September
Tsampikos Kottos  Wesleyan University 2 November to 6 November
Evgenij Kritchevski  McGill University 14 July to 25 July
Reimer Kühn    King's College London 14 July to 25 July;
10 September to 19 September
Herve Kunz  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 4 August to 29 August
Antti Kupiainen  University of Helsinki 14 September to 23 September;
15 December to 19 December
Daniel Larsson  University of Birmingham 15 December to 19 December
Yoram Last  Hebrew University of Jerusalem 14 December to 19 December
Pierre Le Doussal  École Normale Supérieure 1 November to 7 November
Patricio Leboeuf  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 9 October to 10 October
Igor Lerner  University of Birmingham 8 September to 20 September
Hajo Leschke  Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 18 August to 22 August
Marko Lindner  Chemnitz University of Technology 14 July to 19 July
Jean-Marc Luck  CEA/Saclay 24 November to 27 November
Jens Marklof  University of Bristol 4 August to 7 August
Peter Markoš Slovak Academy of Sciences 2 November
Christoph Marx  University of California, Irvine 14 July to 25 July
Franz Merkl    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München 14 December to 19 December
Peter Moerters  University of Bath 2 November to 6 November
Stanislav Molchanov    University of North Carolina 15 July to 13 August
Luca Molinari  Università degli Studi di Milano 15 December to 19 December
Sergey Morozov  University College London 14 July to 25 July
Eduardo Mucciolo  University of Central Florida 1 November to 7 November
Christopher Mudry    [Paul Scherrer Institute] 29 September to 2 November;
2 November to 6 November
Markus Mueller    Université de Genève 15 December to 19 December (provisional)
Sebastian Müller  University of Bristol 14 July to 25 July;
15 December to 19 December
Hatem Najar  I.P.E.I.Monastir Tunisia 14 July to 25 July
Sergey Nazarenko  University of Warwick 15 December to 19 December
Mohammed Niry  Sharif University of Technology 14 July to 25 July
Hideaki Obuse  Kyoto University 2 November to 6 November;
7 November to 19 November
Vadim Oganesyan  Yale University 18 August to 22 August
Tomi Ohtsuki  Sophia University 2 November to 6 November
Marcel Ortgiese  University of Bath 14 July to 25 July
Alexander Ossipov  University of Nottingham 18 August to 29 August;
2 November to 6 November
Pavel Ostrovskiy  Max Planck Institut für Festkörperforschung 11 November to 26 November
Thomas Phoenix  University of Birmingham 15 December to 19 December
Fabien Piotet  University of Bristol 14 July to 25 July
Rodolf Roemer  University of Warwick 6 November
Timothy Rogers  King's College London 14 July to 16 July
Silke Rolles    Technische Universität München 14 December to 19 December
Abas Saberi  IPM - Institute for Studies in Theoretical Physics and Mathematics 13 July to 19 July;
2 November to 6 November
Vincent Sacksteder  Asia Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics 6 December to 19 December
Christian Sadel  Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 14 July to 22 August
John Saunders    Royal Holloway, University of London 21 July to 22 July
Dmitry Savin  Brunel University 10 September to 21 September;
25 September
Jeff Schenker    Michigan State University 31 July to 23 August;
14 December to 19 December
Benjamin Schlein  Universität Bonn 18 August to 19 December
Henning Schomerus    Lancaster University 18 August to 30 August
Hermann Schulz-Baldes    Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 4 August to 26 August
Khaled Senouci  Université de Mostaganem 14 July to 25 July
Reza Sepehrinia  Sharif University of Technology 14 July to 25 July;
2 November to 6 November
Boris Shapiro  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 17 August to 16 October
Maria Shcherbina  Institute for Low Temperatures, Kharkov 19 August to 1 September
Tetiana Shcherbina  Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton 25 November to 4 December
Pragya Shukla  Indian Institute of Technology 5 December to 19 December
Vladas Sidoravicius  IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro 23 August to 30 September
Nadia Sidorova  University College London 14 July to 25 July
Martin Sieber    University of Bristol 14 July to 25 July
Ben Simons    University of Cambridge 14 July to 19 December
Bernd Sing  University of Bath 14 July to 25 July
Mikhail Skvortsov  Russian Academy of Sciences 4 December to 12 December
Keith Slevin  Osaka University 2 November to 6 November
Uzy Smilansky    Weizmann Institute of Science 1 December to 19 December
Igor Smolyarenko  Brunel University 14 August to 25 August;
3 September to 12 September
Tom Spencer  [Institute for Advanced Study]; Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton 14 July to 19 December
Mihai Stoiciu    Williams College 19 October to 19 December
Peter Stollmann Technische Universität Chemnitz 7 December to 11 December
Gunter Stolz  University of Alabama at Birmingham 11 December to 19 December
Alain-Sol Sznitman  M. D. Anderson Cancer Center 15 December to 18 December
Victor Tchoulaevski  Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne 15 July to 28 October;
10 November to 17 November;
10 December to 19 December
David Thouless    University of Washington 17 July to 8 December
Mikhail Titov    Heriot-Watt University 29 August to 21 September
A Tsvelik  Brookhaven National Laboratory 2 November to 6 November
Hakan Tureci    ETH Zürich 1 December to 3 December
Imre Varga  Budapest University of Technology and Economics 2 November to 6 November
Vincent Vargas    CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 26 October to 2 November;
2 November to 6 November
Wei-Min Wang  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 17 August to 23 August;
11 December to 19 December
Simone Warzel    Technischen Universität München 12 December to 18 December
Franz Joachim Wegner    Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg 1 August to 31 August
Yi Wei  University of Nottingham 14 July to 25 July;
1 August to 19 December
Ian Williams  Brunel University 20 July to 25 July
Brian Winn  Loughborough University 14 July to 25 July
Horng-Tzer Yau  Harvard University 10 August to 22 August
Oleg Yevtushenko Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München 2 November to 6 November
Vladimir Yudson  Russian Academy of Sciences 2 November to 6 November
Igor Yurkevich  University of Birmingham 17 November to 22 November
Martin Zirnbauer  [Institut für Theoretische Physik, Köln]; Universität zu Köln 14 July to 19 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons