skip to content
 

Participants (MQI)

E.g., 2014-11-28
E.g., 2014-11-28
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Gerardo Adesso  University of Nottingham 27 November to 28 November
Sanfo Agyo  University of Bradford 27 November to 28 November
Robert Allison Heilbronn Institute 27 November to 28 November
Andris Ambainis  University of Latvia 2 September to 6 September
Janet Anders  University of Exeter 13 September to 20 December
Hussain Anwar  Brunel University 27 November to 28 November
Christian Arenz  Aberystwyth University 27 November to 28 November
Guillaume Aubrun    Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 13 October to 19 October;
8 December to 20 December
Koenraad Audenaert    University of London 29 September to 12 October
Stefan Baeuml  University of Bristol 24 November to 20 December
Johannes Bausch Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg 14 October to 15 November
Mohammad Bavarian    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 31 August to 6 September
Charles Bennett  IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center 22 September to 23 November
Juan Bermejo-Vega    Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik 20 October to 25 October
Alonso Botero Mejía  Universidad de los Andes 9 December to 20 December
Jan Bouda Masaryk University 2 September to 6 September;
8 November to 12 December
Kamil Bradler Saint Mary's University 14 October to 18 October
Fernando Brandao    University College London 27 August to 31 October
Mathieu Brandeho  Université Libre de Bruxelles 27 November to 28 November
Michael Bremner    University of Technology Sydney 23 November to 19 December
Steve Brierley    University of Bristol 2 September to 6 September;
4 November to 20 December
Tom Bromley  University of Nottingham 27 November to 28 November
Dan Browne    University College London 18 November to 22 November;
27 November to 28 November
Harry Buhrman  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 1 September to 31 October
Daniel Burgarth  Aberystwyth University 25 November to 28 November
Peter Bürgisser  Technische Universität Berlin 14 October to 18 October
Jeremy Butterfield    University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Adan Cabello    Universidad de Sevilla 7 September to 21 September
Josh Cadney  University of Bristol 2 September to 31 October
Matthias Christandl  ETH Zürich 1 October to 20 December
Benoit Collins    University of Ottawa and AIMR, Aix Marseille Université 2 September to 6 September;
14 October to 17 October
Toby Cubitt    University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Piotr Cwiklinski  University of Gdansk 7 October to 18 October
Lukasz Czekaj  Gdansk University of Technology 13 October to 19 October;
21 October to 23 October
Marco Dalai    Università degli Studi di Brescia 13 October to 19 October
Nilanjana Datta  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Alessandra Di Pierro    Università degli Studi di Verona 27 November to 28 November
David DiVincenzo  RWTH Aachen University 14 October to 19 October
Brent Doran  ETH Zürich 14 October to 18 October
Runyao Duan  University of Technology Sydney 9 September to 9 November
Frédéric Dupuis  Aarhus Universitet 2 September to 6 September;
27 November to 6 December
Daniel Ebler  ETH Zürich 14 October to 18 October
Jens Eisert  Freie Universität Berlin 2 October to 14 October;
27 November to 28 November
Hend Eissa  University of Bradford 27 November to 28 November
Pavlos Evangelides  University of Bradford 27 November to 28 November
Philippe Faist  ETH Zürich 2 December to 6 December
Motohisa Fukuda Technische Universität München 2 September to 6 September
Luis Pedro Garcia Pintos  University of Bristol 2 September to 6 September;
14 October to 18 October;
20 November to 28 November
Raul Garcia-Patron Sanchez    Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik 2 September to 20 December
Marco G. Genoni  Imperial College London 8 October to 1 November
Vittorio Giovannetti  Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa 13 October to 8 November
Nicolas Gisin    Université de Genève 15 October to 18 October
Oleg Gittsovich  Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck 14 October to 18 October
Daniel Gottesman    Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 27 August to 21 September
Gilad Gour    University of Calgary 27 August to 5 September
Timothy Gowers  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Oliver Gray    University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Berry Groisman  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
David Gross  Universität Freiburg 27 August to 10 September;
12 October to 18 October
Andrzej Grudka Adam Mickiewicz University 2 September to 6 September
Gláucia Murta Guimarães  Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) 21 October to 25 October
Yelena Guryanova  University of Bristol 10 November to 23 November
Chris Harrold  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Aram Harrow    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 27 August to 8 September;
13 October to 20 October
Lizzy Hemsley  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Christoph Hirche  Universität Hannover 2 September to 6 September
Alexander Holevo    Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences 13 October to 16 November
Karol Horodecki  University of Gdansk 10 October to 22 October
Michal Horodecki University of Gdansk 27 August to 27 October
Pawel Horodecki  Gdansk University of Technology 11 November to 6 December
Min-Hsiu Hsieh  University of Technology Sydney 31 August to 6 September;
7 September to 21 September
Marcus Huber  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 18 November to 30 November
Sania Jevtic Brunel University 27 November to 28 November
Carlos Hugo Jiménez Gómez  Universidad Complutense de Madrid 2 September to 6 September
Peter Johnson  Dartmouth College 14 October to 18 October
Richard Jozsa    University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Michael Kastoryano Freie Universität Berlin 9 December to 18 December
Jon Keating University of Bristol 2 September to 6 September
Viv Kendon    University of Leeds 27 November to 28 November
Jake Kennard  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Adrian Kent  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Shelby Kimmel  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 11 November to 15 November
Chris King Northeastern University 13 October to 16 October
Robert Koenig University of Waterloo 27 August to 7 September
Erwin Kongsuwan  University of Cambridge 27 November to 28 November
Cécilia Lancien  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 31 August to 20 December
Joseph Landsberg    Texas A&M University 14 October to 20 October
Felix Leditzky  University of Cambridge 1 September to 14 September
Debbie Leung    University of Waterloo 31 August to 4 October
Anthony Leverrier    INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt 5 November to 8 November
Ke Li  IBM Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1 October to 20 December
Yeong-Cherng Liang  ETH Zürich 14 October to 18 October
Noah Linden    [Bristol], University of Bristol 27 August to 20 December
Angelo Lucia    Universidad Complutense de Madrid 27 August to 20 December
Christian Majenz  Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 14 October to 18 October
Artur Malabarba  University of Bristol 2 September to 6 September
Marcin Marciniak  University of Gdansk 2 September to 6 September;
9 October to 18 October;
18 November to 7 December
Marcin Marek Markiewicz  University of Gdansk 27 November to 28 November
Enrique Martin-Lopez  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Lluis Masanes  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Serge Massar  Université Libre de Bruxelles 25 November to 13 December
Will Matthews    University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Jarrod McClean    Harvard University 27 November to 28 November
Antonino Messina  Università degli Studi di Palermo 14 October to 18 October
Graeme Mitchison  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Saeid Molladavoudi Universiti Putra Malaysia 14 October to 18 October
Alex Monras Blasi  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 10 November to 16 November;
9 December to 20 December
Ashley Montanaro  University of Bristol 27 August to 7 September;
27 November to 28 November
Ciara Morgan  Leibniz Universität Hannover 25 November to 30 November
Milan Mosonyi Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 9 December to 20 December
Ramis Movassagh    Northeastern University 14 October to 18 October
Marek Mozrzymas  Uniwersytet Wrocławski 7 October to 23 October
Ketan Mulmuley University of Chicago 13 October to 15 October
Jack Munns University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Daniel Nagaj  Universität Wien 2 September to 6 September
Maho Nakata    RIKEN 14 October to 18 October
Miguel Navascues University of Bristol 11 November to 29 November
Ion Nechita    CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique), Université de Toulouse 1 September to 11 September;
13 October to 23 October;
17 November to 22 November
Alex Neville University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Xiaotong Ni    Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik 20 October to 25 October
Janis Nötzel  Technische Universität München 9 October to 18 October
Tominiyi Olupitan  University of Bradford 27 November to 28 November
Jonathan Oppenheim    University College London 13 September to 20 December
Michal Oszmaniec    Centrum Fizyki Teoretycznej PAN 14 October to 18 October
Maris Ozols  IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center 2 September to 10 September
Jiannis Pachos    University of Leeds 14 October to 17 October
Carlos Palazuelos  ICMAT 15 October to 20 November
Lalit Patel    Florida Department of Revenue 27 November to 28 November
Vern Paulsen    University of Houston 3 November to 20 December
Marcin Pawlowski University of Bristol 24 November to 20 December
David Perez Garcia  Universidad Complutense de Madrid 2 September to 6 September
Tom Philbin  University of Exeter 9 December to 13 December
Mateusz Piekarek  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Teresa Piovesan  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 16 September to 31 October
Gilles Pisier Texas A&M University, Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 15 September to 1 October
Sandra Prado  Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul 2 September to 6 September
Xiaogang Qiang  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Ravishankar Ramanathan  University of Gdansk 2 September to 6 September;
6 October to 26 October
Robert Raussendorf    University of British Columbia 1 September to 7 September
Renato Renner    ETH Zürich 4 December to 8 December
Nicolas Ressayre  Université Montpellier 2 14 October to 18 October (provisional)
Jess Riedel    IBM Research 31 October to 27 November
Jérémie Roland  Université Libre de Bruxelles 27 November to 28 November
Troels Ronnow  ETH Zürich 27 November to 28 November
Monika Rosicka  University of Gdansk 2 September to 6 September;
2 October to 12 October
Allison Rubenok  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Terry Rudolph Imperial College London 27 August to 20 December
Beth Ruskai  Tufts University 16 September to 7 November
Nick Russell University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Burak Sahinoglu Universität Wien 14 October to 18 October
Ana Belen Sainz  Institut de Ciències Fotòniques (ICFO) 10 November to 24 November
Miklos Santha Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 2 September to 6 September
Valerio Scarani    National University of Singapore 2 December to 6 December
Giannicola Scarpa    Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 4 November to 9 November
Christian Schilling  ETH Zürich 14 October to 21 October
Simone Severini    University College London 27 August to 20 December
Naresh Sharma    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 1 November to 20 December
Santosh Shelly Sharma  Universidade Estadual de Londrina 13 October to 19 October
Dan Shepherd  CESG 27 November to 28 November
Peter Shor  [MIT], Massachusetts Institute of Technology 5 November to 16 November
Tony Short  University of Bristol 1 September to 12 September
Philip Sibson University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Ralph Francisco Silva University of Bristol 10 November to 23 November
Reyer Sjamaar  Cornell University 14 October to 18 October (provisional)
Jonathan Skowera ETH Zürich 14 October to 18 October
James Smith    Imperial College London 27 November to 28 November
Jan Philip Solovej    University of Copenhagen 12 October to 20 October
Chris Sparrow  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Florian Speelman  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 1 September to 31 October
Dan Stahlke  Carnegie Mellon University 1 September to 8 September
Michal Studzinski  University of Gdansk 7 October to 18 October
Yuri Suhov    University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Stanislaw Szarek    Case Western Reserve University 27 August to 20 December
Tomasz Szarek University of Gdansk 2 September to 6 September;
14 October to 18 October
Amnon Ta-Shma  Tel Aviv University 27 November to 28 November
Barbara Terhal  RWTH Aachen University 13 October to 23 October
Ivan Todorov  Queen's University Belfast 2 September to 6 September;
27 November to 17 December
Marco Tomamichel  National University of Singapore 8 December to 20 December
Agung Trisetyarso  Telkom University 27 November to 28 November
Peter Turner University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Maarten van den Nest  Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik 21 October to 25 October;
26 November to 29 November
Michèle Vergne  Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu 14 October to 18 October
Paola Verrucchi    Istituto dei Sistemi Complessi, Firenze 14 October to 18 October
Frank Verstraete Universität Wien 14 October to 18 October
Thomas Vidick Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1 September to 20 December
Gerardo Villarreal Garcia  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Michael Walter    ETH Zürich 14 September to 20 October;
4 November to 3 December;
12 December to 20 December
Bang-Hai Wang  University College London 14 October to 18 October;
27 November to 28 November
Jesse Bingjie Wang University of Cambridge 25 September to 4 October
Huw Wells  University of Bristol 2 September to 6 September;
27 November to 28 November
Reinhard Werner  Universität Hannover 28 October to 10 November;
2 December to 13 December
Beccie Whittaker University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Mark Wilde    Louisiana State University 4 December to 20 December
Callum Wilkes  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
Andreas Winter    [Bristol], Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 1 September to 20 December
Klaus Wirthmüller    Technische Universität Kaiserslautern 14 October to 18 October
Joanna Wisniewska Wojskowa Akademia Techniczna 27 November to 28 November
Michael Wolf  Technische Universität München 27 August to 12 October
Mischa Woods    Imperial College London 1 September to 14 October;
4 November to 20 December
Bill Wootters    Williams College 22 September to 5 October
Dong Yang  Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 14 October to 20 December
James Yearsley  University of Cambridge 27 August to 20 December
Zhi Yin  University of Gdansk 25 November to 12 December
Robert Zeier    Technische Universität München 14 October to 18 October
Will Zeng    University of Oxford 27 November to 28 November
Xiaoqi Zhou  University of Bristol 27 November to 28 November
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons