skip to content
 

Participants (MSI)

E.g., 2018-11-19
E.g., 2018-11-19
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Snezhana Abarzhi Stanford University 11 September to 17 September
Jose Angel Abreu  Universidad de Vigo 10 October to 16 October
Miguel-Angel Aloy  [Max-Planck-Institut fuer Astrophysik] 10 October to 15 October
Rainer Arlt  [Astrophysikalisches Institut Potsdam] 06 September to 18 September
Juerg Beer  [EAWAG] 01 December to 04 December
Mitchell Berger    University College London 06 September to 17 September
Aaron Birch  [Colorado Research Associates] 06 September to 18 September
Eric Blackman    University of Rochester 22 November to 11 December
Gert Botha  University of Leeds 05 September to 17 September, 10 October to 15 October, 13 December to 17 December
Axel Brandenburg  NORDITA 06 September to 17 December
John Brooke    University of Manchester 03 October to 15 October, 13 December to 17 December
Benjamin Brown  University of Colorado 10 October to 17 October
Matthew Browning  University of Colorado 10 October to 22 October
Nicholas Brummell    University of Colorado 06 September to 18 October, 30 November to 17 December
Allan Sacha Brun  [CEA Saclay] 06 September to 17 September, 07 November to 19 November
Paul Bushby    University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 December
Friedrich Busse  [University of Bayreuth] 06 September to 25 September
Paul Cally  Monash University 07 November to 17 December
Andrew Collier Cameron  University of St Andrews 05 September to 10 September
Fausto Cattaneo  University of Chicago 06 September to 18 September, 11 October to 22 October, 29 November to 06 December
Stephen Childress    [Courant Institute for Mathematical Sciences] 13 December to 17 December
Arnab Choudhuri    Indian Institute of Science 07 November to 17 December
Joergen Christensen-Dalsgaar    [University of Aarhus] 08 November to 11 November
Alice Courvoisier  University of Leeds 06 September to 17 September, 08 November to 12 November, 13 December to 17 December
Steven Cowley  [Imperial College] 03 December to 17 December
Peter Davidson  University of Cambridge 06 September to 30 September, 06 December to 17 December
Patrick Diamond  University of California, San Diego 06 September to 17 December
Jean-Francois Donati    Observatoire Midi-Pyrenees 13 December to 15 December
Emmanuel Dormy    [LPS/ENS] 13 December to 17 December
James Drake  University of Maryland 10 October to 16 October
Yurii Dumin  Russian Academy of Sciences 05 September to 18 September
Samuel Falle  University of Leeds 11 October to 15 October
Stephen Fauve  École Normale Supérieure 13 September to 17 September
Attilio Ferrari  [Universita di Torino] 11 October to 15 October
Antonio Ferriz-Mas Universidad de Vigo 06 September to 17 December
Emese Forgacs-Dajka  [Eotvos University] 07 November to 14 November
David Galloway    University of Sydney 06 September to 17 December
Pascale Garaud  University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 December
Thomas Gardiner Princeton University 11 October to 15 October
Elizabeth Garlick  University of Leeds 05 September to 17 September, 08 November to 12 November, 13 December to 17 December
Andrew Gilbert  University of Exeter 13 September to 17 December
Peter Gilman  [HAO/NCAR] 07 November to 13 November
Gary Glatzmaier  University of California 06 September to 18 September
Douglas Gough  University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 December
Gustavo Guerrero  Universidad Nacional de Colombia 06 September to 17 September
Lee Hartmann  Harvard University 05 September to 10 September
Nils Haugen NTNU 11 October to 15 October
Rainer Hollerbach  University of Glasgow 06 September to 17 December
Darryl Holm  Los Alamos National Laboratory 06 September to 21 September
Volkmar Holzwarth  University of St Andrews 06 September to 17 September
Steve Houghton  University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 December
David Hughes  University of Leeds 06 September to 10 December
Neal Hurlburt    [LMATC] 07 October to 15 October
Andrew Isherwood University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 December
Christopher Jones  University of Exeter 06 September to 24 September, 07 November to 12 November, 13 December to 17 December
Shane Keating  University of California 07 November to 13 November
Evy Kersalé    University of Leeds 06 September to 17 September, 11 October to 14 October, 08 November to 12 November, 13 December to 17 December
Suren Khachatryan  American University of Armenia 09 October to 16 October
Eun-jin Kim University of Sheffield 06 September to 20 September
Nathan Kleeorin  [Ben-Gurion University of the Negev] 06 September to 06 October, 18 November to 17 December
Richard Klein  University of California 10 October to 15 October
Edgar Knobloch University of Leeds 29 September to 12 November
Serguei Komissarov  University of Leeds 13 October to 15 October
Alexander Kosovichev    Stanford University 06 September to 19 September, 07 November to 14 November
Manfred Kueker [Astrophysikalisches Institut Potsdam] 13 December to 17 December
Pascal Lambert [CEA Saclay] 06 September to 17 September
Alessandra Lanotte  [CNR. ISAC] 11 October to 15 October
Henrik Latter  University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 December
Xinhao Liao  University of Exeter 10 October to 14 October
Timur Linde University of Chicago 10 October to 15 October
Philip Livermore  University of Leeds 05 September to 17 September, 10 October to 15 October, 13 December to 17 December
Joanne Mason [HAO / UCAR] 05 September to 18 September, 13 December to 17 December
Paul Matthews    University of Nottingham 06 September to 25 September
Antony Mee University of Newcastle upon Tyne 10 October to 16 October
Leon Mestel  University of Sussex 13 September to 18 September
Mark Miesch  National Center for Atmospheric Research 06 September to 17 September, 07 November to 14 November
Andrea Mignone [INAF Osservatorio Astronomico di Torino] 10 October to 16 October
Keith Moffatt  University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 December
Fernando Moreno-Insertis  [Instituto de Astrofisica de Canaries] 12 September to 24 September
David Moss  [Manchester University] 22 November to 11 December, 13 December to 17 December
Ewald Mueller  [Max-Planck-Institut fuer] 10 October to 15 October
Jagjit Singh Nanglu  University of Leeds 06 September to 17 September, 07 November to 12 November, 13 December to 17 December
Aake Nordlund  [Copenhagen University Observatory] 09 September to 10 September, 10 October to 14 October
Martin Obergaulinger  [Max-Planck-Institut fuer Astrophysik] 10 October to 15 October
Gordon Ogilvie  University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 December
Olga Panasenco  Moscow State University 06 September to 17 September
Kristof Petrovay    [Eotvos University] 08 November to 14 November
Marine Peyrot  [Domaine Universitaire] 13 December to 17 December
Giovanni Pinzón  Observatório Nacional 05 September to 18 September
Franck Plunian LEGI 05 September to 18 September, 13 December to 17 December
Yannick Ponty    [Observatoire de la Cote D'Azur] 06 September to 17 September, 13 December to 17 December
Claire Postlethwaite University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 September
Eric Priest  University of St Andrews 09 November to 12 November
Michael Proctor  University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 December
Karl-Heinz Raedler  [Astrophysikalisches Institut Potsdam] 06 September to 17 September, 30 November to 17 December
Michel Rieutord Observatoire Midi-Pyrenees 25 October to 20 November
Francois Rincon  Observatoire Midi-Pyrenees 06 September to 17 September
Igor Rogachevskii    Ben-Gurion University 06 September to 06 October, 18 November to 17 December
Tamara Rogers  University of California, Santa Cruz 06 September to 17 September
Robert Rosner    University of Chicago 06 September to 17 December
Neil Roxburgh University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 December
Francesco Rubini  [Osservatorio Astrofisica di Arcetri] 11 October to 15 October
Alastair Rucklidge    University of Leeds 13 September to 17 September, 13 December to 17 December
Guenther Rüdiger  [Astrophysikalisches Institut Potsdam] 07 November to 03 December
Alexander Ruzmaikin  [California Institute of Technology] 06 September to 13 November
Goran Scharmer  [AlbaNova University Centre] 12 September to 15 September
Alexander Schekochihin  University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 September, 11 October to 15 October, 13 December to 17 December
Martin Schrinner [MPI, Katlenburg-Lindau] 06 September to 17 September
Kazunari Shibata    Kyoto University 20 September to 02 October
Anvar Shukurov    [Univesity of Newcastle] 01 November to 06 November, 22 November to 17 December
Dmitry Sokoloff    Moscow State University 02 December to 17 December
Andrew Soward  University of Exeter 14 September to 16 September, 13 December to 17 December
Edward Spiegel  Columbia University 08 November to 12 November
Hendrik Spruit  [MPI-Garching] 12 September to 19 September, 30 October to 28 November
Oskar Steiner    [University of Freiburg] 06 September to 17 September
Michael Stix [University of Freiburg] 06 September to 18 September, 13 December to 17 December
James Stone  Princeton University 10 October to 17 October
Kandaswamy Subramanian  [IUCAA] 17 October to 17 December
Reza Tavakol  [QMUL] 06 September to 16 September
John Thomas  University of Rochester 06 September to 17 December
Michael Thompson  [University of Sheffiled] 13 September to 08 October, 08 November to 12 November
Stephen Thompson University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 December
William Thorne  University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 December
Alan Title    LMSAL 06 September to 19 September
Steve Tobias  University of Leeds 06 September to 08 December
Juri Toomre  University of Colorado 01 October to 30 November
JA Valenti  [STScI] 13 December to 17 December
Geoffrey Vasil  University of Colorado 06 September to 17 September
Robertus von Fay-Siebenburgen    University of Sheffield 06 December to 11 December
Nigel Weiss  University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 December
Lara Wilkinson  University of Leeds 05 September to 18 September, 20 October to 21 October, 07 November to 08 November, 10 November to 12 November, 05 December to 06 December, 13 December to 17 December
Jean-Paul Zahn  [Observatoire de Meudon] 06 September to 18 September, 07 November to 19 November
Keke Zhang  University of Exeter 06 September to 25 September, 10 October to 14 October
Sergei Zharkov  [Bradford University] 06 December to 06 December, 13 December to 17 December
Ellen Zweibel  [University of Wisconsin] 13 December to 18 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons