skip to content
 

Participants (MTH)

E.g., 2014-11-26
E.g., 2014-11-26
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Bobby Acharya  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 27 March to 15 April
Ofer Aharony  [Weizmann Institute] 3 February to 23 February
Marcos Alvarez [Queen Mary College] 14 July to 19 July
Irina Arefeva [Steklov Mathematical Inst.] 14 April to 17 April
Paul Aspinwall  Duke University 9 May to 18 May
Michael Atiyah  University of Edinburgh 8 February to 15 February;
13 July to 21 July
Costas Bachas  [ENS] 17 March to 14 June;
25 June to 8 July;
14 July to 19 July
Thomas Banks  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 16 June to 20 July
Oren Bergman  [Technion, Israel Institute of Technology] 4 March to 14 March
Eric Bergshoeff  [Groningen] 3 March to 16 March
Nathan Berkovits  [Instituto de Fisica Teorica] 4 February to 1 March;
8 July to 19 July;
14 July to 19 July
Lars Brink  [Chalmers Univerisity] 4 February to 10 February
Bjorn Brinne  King's College London 25 March to 20 April
Ilke Brunner  [CERN] 4 February to 22 February
Lorenzo Cornalba  Universiteit van Amsterdam 17 February to 1 March;
14 July to 19 July
Miguel Costa [Ecole Normal Superiure] 20 May to 30 May
Alastair Craw  University of Utah 31 March to 6 April
Mirjam Cvetic  University of Pennsylvania 14 May to 15 June
Atish Dabholkar  [Tata Institute of Fubdamental Research] 22 May to 21 June;
5 July to 14 July
Sumit Das  [Tata Institute] 4 February to 2 March
Shanta de Alwis  University of Colorado 10 June to 30 June
Paul de Medeiros University of London 11 February to 15 February;
15 July to 20 July
Bernard de Wit  [Utrecht University] 7 February to 15 February
Paolo Di Vecchia  NORDITA 26 May to 8 June
Robert Henricus Dijkgraaf [University of Amsterdam] 26 March to 23 April
Nick Dorey  [University of Wales Swansea] 31 March to 26 April;
14 July to 19 July
Michael Douglas  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 4 February to 20 July
Gabriele Ferretti  [Goteborg University] 10 February to 22 February
Jose Miguel Figueroa-O'Farrill  University of Edinburgh 14 July to 19 July
Anamaria Font  Universidad Central de Venezuela 10 March to 30 March
Dan Freedman  [MIT] 24 May to 5 June
Matthias Gaberdiel  [Kings College London] 4 March to 22 March
Jerome Peter Gauntlett Queen Mary, University of London 4 February to 20 July
Gary Gibbons  4 February to 19 July
Steve Giddings  [University of California - Santa Barbara] 30 June to 21 July
Cesar Gomez  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 4 February to 13 February
Jaume Gomis  [CALTECH] 3 March to 22 March
Joaquim Gomis  Universitat de Barcelona 18 February to 8 March
Michael Green  University of Cambridge 4 February to 19 July
David Gross  [University of California- Santa Barbara] 3 July to 22 July
Sergei Gukov Harvard University 30 March to 13 April
Murat Gunaydin  [Penn State University] 7 May to 18 May;
11 June to 15 June
Jan Gutowski [QMUL] 6 April to 19 April;
14 July to 19 July
Amihay Hanany  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 27 May to 28 June
Akikazu Hashimoto  [Institute for Advanced Study] 9 February to 22 February
Timothy Hollowood  [University of Swansea] 8 April to 10 April
D Holm  [USC] 2 June to 21 July
Petr Horava  University of California 17 March to 30 March
Gary Horowitz  University of California 1 July to 20 July
Paul Howe  [Kings College London] 13 May to 14 June
Chris Hull Queen Mary, University of London 4 February to 22 July
Ken Intriligator  [UCSD] 7 July to 20 July
Clifford Johnson University of Durham 7 April to 20 April
Bernard Julia  [ENS-CNRS/LPT] 13 April to 19 April;
12 June to 13 June
Shamit Kachru  Stanford University 1 May to 7 May
Jussi Kalkkinen [Imperial College] 15 April to 18 April
Anton Kapustin  [California Institute of Technology] 17 March to 13 April
Nakwoo Kim [Max-Planck Institut] 3 February to 10 February
Elias Kiritsis  University of Crete 4 February to 16 February
Igor Klebanov  Princeton University 12 July to 20 July
Albrecht Klemm [Humboldt-Universitat] 10 February to 23 February
Dietmar Klemm  [Uni. degli Studi di Milano] 4 March to 15 March
Kilian Koepsell  [King's College] 8 April to 19 April
Neil Lambert Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 22 April to 10 May
Finn Larsen  University of Michigan 25 February to 15 March
Kimyeong Lee  [Korea Institute for Advanced Study] 10 February to 23 February
Jean-Luc Lehners Imperial College London 29 April to 8 June
Wolfgang Lerche [CERN] 6 April to 13 April
Miao Li National Taiwan University 26 February to 21 March
Gilad Lifschytz  [University of Haifa at Oranim] 10 February to 20 February
Ulf Lindstrom  [University of Stockholm] 19 May to 31 May
Jan Louis [Martin Luther Universitat] 19 March to 5 April
David Lowe  Brown University 11 March to 15 March
Juan Maldacena Harvard University 3 July to 20 July
Marcos Marino  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 5 March to 16 March
Dario Martelli [QMUL] 25 March to 29 March;
8 April to 11 April;
14 July to 19 July
Ruben Minasian  École Polytechnique 28 March to 5 April
Gregory Moore  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 10 April to 20 April;
3 June to 23 July
Rob Myers [Perimeter Institute] 8 April to 20 April
Nikita Nekrasov  IHES 2 July to 20 July
Hermann Nicolai  [Max-Planck-Institute] 30 April to 7 May;
14 July to 19 July
David Olive  University of Wales, Swansea 4 February to 15 February
Hirosi Ooguri  [CALTECH] 13 June to 21 July
Thomas Ortin  [Uni. Autonoma de Madrid] 3 March to 16 March
Yaron Oz  [CERN] 9 July to 19 July
Aybike Ozer  Queen Mary, University of London 4 February to 20 July
Stathis Pakis Queen Mary, University of London 4 February to 19 July
George Papadopoulos  King's College London 2 April to 26 April
Amanda Peet University of Toronto 18 May to 8 June
Christopher Pope  Texas A&M University 7 May to 21 July
Eliezer Rabinovici  [The Hebrew University] 10 February to 19 February
Sanjay Ramgoolam  Brown University 31 March to 27 April
Jose Ramon University of Durham 9 April to 20 April
Harvey Reall [QMUL] 1 February to 20 July;
14 July to 19 July
Soo-Jong Rey  Seoul National University 9 February to 2 March;
23 March to 20 April
Simon Ross  University of Durham 3 February to 2 March
Jorge Russo  Universidad de Buenos Aires 18 June to 21 July
John Schwarz  [CALTECH] 30 June to 21 July
Ashoke Sen Harish-Chandra Research Institute 20 June to 21 July
Savdeep Sethi  University of Chicago 10 April to 21 April
Eva Silverstein  Stanford University 1 May to 7 May
Annamaria Sinkovics [University of Wales] 16 June to 30 June
Kostas Skenderis  [Princeton Univeresity] 3 June to 4 July;
14 July to 19 July
Paul Smyth [Imperial College] 29 April to 8 June
Matthias Staudacher  [Albert Einstein Institut] 4 February to 10 February
Kellogg Stelle  [Imperial College] 1 May to 15 June
Andy Strominger Harvard University 11 July to 20 July
Washington Taylor  [MIT] 21 May to 8 June
Stefan Theisen  [Max-Planck Institut] 10 March to 30 March
Alessandro Tomasiello [CPHT - Ecole Poly.] 24 March to 31 March
David Tong  [MIT] 21 April to 11 May
Paul Townsend  4 February to 19 July
Sandip Trivedi  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 17 February to 9 March
Arkady Tseytlin  [Imperial College] 4 March to 15 March;
8 July to 10 July;
14 July to 19 July
Antoine Van Proeyen  [Kuleuven University] 11 February to 22 March
M Vasiliev  [Lebecev Physical Inst.] 9 July to 19 July
Herman Verlinde  Princeton University 10 July to 20 July
Spenta Wadia  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 1 May to 19 May
Dan Waldram Queen Mary, University of London 4 February to 29 March;
9 July to 19 July
Peter West  [Kings College] 7 May to 31 May
Piljin Yi  [Korea Inst for Advanced Study] 21 April to 3 May
Zheng Yin  [CERN] 10 February to 22 February
Alberto Zaffaroni  [Uni. di Milano-Bicocca] 7 April to 20 April
Daniela Zanon  Università degli Studi di Milano 5 March to 8 March
Maxim Zyskin University of Oxford 11 February to 15 February;
27 March;
5 April
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons