skip to content
 

Participants (NCG)

E.g., 2014-11-24
E.g., 2014-11-24
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Johannes Aastrup    Universität Hannover 20 August to 25 August;
20 November to 30 November
Helena Albuquerque  [University of Coimbra] 18 December to 22 December
Jacques Alev  [UFR Sciences Exactes et Naturelles] 29 October to 4 November
Konstantin Ardakov University of Sheffield 17 December to 23 December
Serguei Barannikov  [ENS] 9 August to 27 September
John Barrett  University of Nottingham 3 September to 13 September;
2 October;
9 October;
13 November to 15 November
Paul Frank Baum    [The Pennsylvania State University] 31 July to 5 August
Vladimir Bavula  University of Sheffield 18 December to 22 December
Yuri Bazlov University of London 1 August to 20 October
Edwin Beggs    University of Wales, Swansea 24 July to 22 December
Gwyn Bellamy  University of Edinburgh 18 December to 22 December
Yuri Berest    Cornell University 18 December to 22 December
Roland Berger  [Universite de Saint-Etienne] 18 December to 22 December
Joseph Bernstein    Tel Aviv University 6 September to 8 September
Pierre Bieliavsky  Université Libre de Bruxelles 3 September to 13 September
Raf Bocklandt  Universiteit Antwerpen 11 December to 22 December
Alexey Bondal [Steklov Mathematics Institute] 15 October to 28 October
Simon John Brain  University of Oxford 31 July to 4 August;
4 September to 9 September;
13 September to 15 September;
3 December to 8 December;
15 December to 22 December
Jacek Brodzki    University of Southampton 31 July to 4 August;
17 December to 19 December
Tomasz Brzezinski    University of Wales, Swansea 24 July to 5 August;
18 December to 22 December
Jeremy Butterfield University of Oxford 4 September to 8 September
Pierre Cartier    IHES 18 December to 22 December
Daniel Chan    University of New South Wales 19 October to 1 November
Erik Christensen  University of Copenhagen 27 November to 22 December
Lucio Simone Cirio SISSA 4 September to 8 September
Alain Connes  IHES 30 July to 5 August;
2 September to 17 September;
1 October to 15 October;
29 October to 15 November;
17 December to 20 December
Katia Consani  [The Johns Hopkins University] 24 July to 5 August;
17 December to 20 December
Paul Cook [Kings College London] 4 September to 8 September
Tim Cramer  Cornell University 17 December to 23 December
Bill Crawley-Boevey  University of Leeds 18 December to 22 December
Joachim Cuntz  Universität Münster 6 September to 21 September
Francesco D'Andrea  SISSA 18 December to 22 December
Ludwik Dabrowski    SISSA 24 July to 5 August
Calder Daenzer    University of Pennsylvania 29 October to 8 November
Xianhua Dai  University of Nottingham 5 September to 9 September
Michael Douglas  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 7 September to 8 September
Maria Eugenua Ellis Raggio  Universidad de Valladolid 11 November to 22 December
Ioannis Emmanouil University of Athens 31 July to 4 August
David Evans    Cardiff University 27 November to 22 December
Michael Farber    University of Durham 18 September to 26 September
Alexander Fel'shtyn  Boise State University 18 December to 23 December
Cesar Daniel Fosco  [Centro Atómico Bariloche] 4 September to 8 September
Tatiana Gateva-Ivanova  Bulgarian Academy of Sciences 9 October to 22 December
Victor Gayral  University of Copenhagen 28 August to 10 September
Terry Giblin 4 September to 8 September
Iain Gordon  University of Edinburgh 31 July to 31 August;
18 December to 22 December
Alexander Gorokhovsky    [University of Colorado at Boulder] 27 July to 18 August
Jan Grabowski  University of Oxford 17 December to 23 December
Jesper Grimstrup NORDITA 20 August to 25 August;
19 November to 30 November
Partha Guha  [MPI] 4 September to 8 September
Razvan Gurau  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 4 September to 8 September
Dimitri Gurevich  [Universite de Valenciennes] 2 October to 15 October
Tom Hadfield  Queen Mary, University of London 24 July to 4 August;
4 September to 8 September;
6 December to 22 December
Ghorbanali Haghighatdoost  [Azarbaijan Tarbiat Moallem University] 30 July to 5 August
Piotr Mieczyslaw Hajac    [Polska Akademia Nauk (PAN)] 24 July to 13 August;
17 December to 22 December
Alastair Hamilton [Bristol University] 4 September to 8 September
Keith Hannabus  University of Oxford 4 December to 22 December
Stephen Hawking  University of Cambridge 24 July to 22 December
Michael Heller  [Vatican Observatory] 4 September to 8 September
Michel Hilsum  [CNRS] 4 September to 8 September
Stefan Holm University of Copenhagen 7 November to 22 December
Ben Hoyle  University of Portsmouth 4 September to 8 September
Chris Hull  [Imperial College] 6 September to 8 September
John Hunton    University of Leicester 13 November to 22 December
Natalia Iyudu University of London 17 December to 22 December
Pascual Jara  [University of Granada] 18 December to 22 December
David Jordan  University of Sheffield 17 December to 22 December
Jens Kaad  University of Copenhagen 4 December to 22 December
Hiroshige Kajiura Kyoto University 4 September to 8 September
Wojciech Kaminski  [Warsaw University] 3 September to 16 September
Max Karoubi  [Université Paris 7 - Denis Diderot] 31 July to 4 August;
16 December to 22 December
Lois Hirsch Kauffman  [University of Illiois at Chicago] 17 December to 23 December
Atabey Kaygun [The University of Western Ontario] 1 August to 4 August
Johannes Kellendonk  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 18 December to 21 December
Masoud Khalkhali  [The University of Western Ontario] 30 July to 5 August;
5 September to 9 September;
6 December to 22 December
Hovhannes Khudaverdyan  University of Manchester 31 August to 10 September
Holger Knuth [Universitaet Hannover] 4 September to 8 September
Erik Koelink  Technische Universiteit Delft 24 July to 5 August
Stefan Kolb  University of Edinburgh 17 December to 23 December
Anatoly Konechny  Heriot-Watt University 3 September to 9 September
Ulrich Krähmer  Polish Academy of Sciences 24 July to 5 August;
11 December to 22 December
Dirk Kreimer    [IHES, France] 3 September to 5 September
Aderemi Kuku  [ICTP] 31 July to 4 August
David Kyed  University of Copenhagen 6 November to 22 December
Claus Lämmerzahl    [Heinrich-Heine-University Dusseldorf] 4 September to 8 September
Giovanni Landi    [Universita` di Trieste] 17 August to 23 September;
18 December to 22 December
Nadia Larsen University of Oslo 18 December to 21 December
Stephane Launois  University of Edinburgh 20 August to 26 August
Ki-Myeong Lee  [Korea Institute for Advanced Study] 4 September to 8 September
Dennis Lehmkuhl  University of Oxford 4 September to 9 September
Tom Lenagan  University of Edinburgh 18 December to 22 December
Catherine Rose Llewellyn-Jones University of Leicester 18 December to 22 December
Franz Luef  [University of Vienna] 3 September to 17 September
Zinaida Lykova    [University of Newcastle] 24 July to 22 December
Snigdhayan Mahanta  [MPI Bonn] 18 December to 22 December
Shahn Majid    Queen Mary, University of London, [University of London, Queen Mary] 24 July to 22 December
Vladimir Manuilov    Moscow State University 4 December to 22 December
Matilde Marcolli    [MPI, Bonn] 30 July to 5 August;
6 September to 15 September;
2 October to 13 October;
5 November to 10 November
Pierre Martinetti  [Universita Roma "la Sapienza"] 4 September to 8 September;
18 December to 23 December
Maurizio Martino Universität zu Köln 18 December to 22 December
Tomasz Maszczyk  Polish Academy of Sciences 30 July to 5 August;
18 December to 22 December
Dmitry Matsnev  [Instituto Superior Tecnico] 18 December to 22 December
Paul Melvin University of York 4 September to 8 September
Catherine Meusburger  Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 3 September to 15 September
Nicolas Monod  [University of Geneva] 19 December to 22 December
Henri Moscovici    [The Ohio State University] 25 July to 25 August
Michael Movshev  Stony Brook University 16 August to 14 October
Andrey Mudrov University of York 2 October to 8 October
Ryszard Nest    University of Copenhagen 25 July to 25 August;
8 November to 22 December
Igor Nikolaev University of Calgary 17 December to 23 December
Igor Nikonov University of Calgary 31 July to 4 August
Robert Oeckl    [UNAM] 2 September to 9 September
Uuye Otgonbayar  [Penn State University] 24 July to 24 August
Chiara Pagani University of Copenhagen 4 September to 8 September;
17 December to 22 December
Arup Kumar Pal    [Indian Statistical Institute] 31 July to 20 August
S Palcoux 12 November to 17 November
Ian Palmer  Georgia Institute of Technology 31 July to 4 August
Deepak Parashar  University of Warwick 31 July to 4 August;
18 December to 22 December
Manish Patnaik Yale University 4 September to 8 September
Roger Penrose  University of Oxford 5 September to 8 September
Markus Pflaum [Johann Wolfgang Goethe University] 31 July to 4 August
Mikael Pichot  [MPI, Bonn] 16 July to 22 December
Jorge Plazas  [MPI, Bonn] 1 October to 22 December
Roger Plymen    University of Manchester 29 July to 5 August;
25 September to 10 November;
16 December to 22 December
Raphael Ponge  University of Toronto 30 July to 4 August;
17 December to 22 December
Michael Puschnigg  [Institut de Mathematiques de Luminy] 17 December to 21 December
Leszek Pysiak  [Warsaw University of Technology] 4 September to 8 September
Yu Qiao  [Penn State University] 30 July to 5 August
Sanjaye Ramgoolam  [University of London, Queen Mary] 4 September to 9 September
Bahram Rangipour [Ohio-State University] 30 July to 15 August
Kamran Reihani  University of Oslo 17 December to 23 December
Vladimir Retakh    Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 4 December to 22 December
David Rideout  Imperial College London 7 September to 8 September
Marc Rieffel  University of California 21 August to 30 October
Vincent Rivasseau  [Universite d'Orsay] 2 September to 10 September
Alejandro Rivero    [Escuela Universitaria Politecnica de teruel] 29 August to 22 December
Mark Roberts [University of Freiburg] 4 September to 8 September
Daniel Rogalski    [UCSD] 18 December to 22 December
Dmitriy Rumynin  University of Warwick 17 December to 22 December
Ildar Sadeqi  Sahand University of Technology 31 July to 4 August
Wieslaw Sasin  [Warsaw University of Technology] 4 September to 8 September
Bernd Schroers    Heriot-Watt University 3 September to 15 September;
26 October to 27 October
Albert Schwarz    University of California, Davis, University of California 24 July to 30 September
Alexey Sevastyanov  University of Aberdeen 3 September to 9 September;
17 December to 22 December
Ilya Shapiro  University of California 30 July to 4 August
Georgy Sharygin  [ITEP] 31 July to 4 August;
17 December to 22 December
Samson Shatashvili  Trinity College Dublin 4 September to 8 September
Susan Sierra  University of Michigan 11 December to 22 December
Andrzej Sitarz  [Heinrich heine Universitaet Dusseldorf] 4 September to 15 September
Zoran Skoda  [Rudjer Boskovic Institute] 18 October to 25 October;
16 December to 22 December
Krzysztof Smela  [Technical University of Rzeszow] 17 December to 23 December
Paul Smith    University of Washington 28 September to 28 October;
14 November to 23 December
Yan Soibelman  Kansas State University 31 July to 5 August
Piotr Stachura  [University of Warsaw] 31 July to 5 August
J Toby Stafford  University of Michigan 1 November to 22 December
Harold Steinacker  Universität Wien 4 September to 8 September
Daniel Sternheimer    [University of Dijon] 4 September to 15 September
David Sutherland  University of Glasgow 4 September to 8 September
Richard Szabo  Heriot-Watt University 4 September to 8 September
Xiang Tang  University of California 17 December to 23 December
Andrew Taylor  University of Edinburgh 6 September
Boris Tsygan  Northwestern University 31 July to 9 September
Michel van den Bergh  Universiteit Hasselt 2 October to 31 October
Jeanine Van Order  University of Cambridge 31 July to 4 August
Walter van Suijlekom  [MPI, Bonn] 3 September to 9 September
Alina Vdovina  Newcastle University 18 December to 22 December
Fabien Vignes-Tourneret [Universite Paris 11] 3 September to 8 September
Vadim Vologodsky  University of Chicago 1 September to 9 September
Antony Wassermann  [Universite d'Aix-Marseille 2] 3 October to 22 December
Michael Wemyss University of Bristol 17 December to 21 December
George Wilson  University of Oxford 1 September to 30 November
Mariusz Wodzicki    University of California 24 July to 31 October;
14 December to 22 December
Michael Wohlgenannt  [University of Vienna] 4 September to 8 September
Stanislaw Lech Woronowicz    [University of Warsaw] 24 July to 22 August;
22 October to 22 December
Michael Wright  4 September to 8 September
Raimar Wulkenhaar  [Westfalischen Wilhelms-Universitat] 4 September to 8 September
Ping Xu  Pennsylvania State University 10 September to 18 September
Yi-Jun Yao  IHES 30 July to 5 August
Fonger Ypma University of Oxford 4 September to 9 September;
17 December to 23 December
Guoliang Yu  Vanderbilt University 30 July to 21 August
Ruibin Zhang  University of Sydney 17 December to 23 December
Bartosz Zielinski  [University of Lodz] 31 July to 4 August
Boris Zilber    University of Oxford 18 December to 21 December
Nahum Zobin  [College of William and Mary] 3 September to 10 September;
8 December to 22 December
Ioannis Zois  [Advanced School of Topography] 4 September to 8 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons