skip to content
 

Participants (NPA)

E.g., 2014-12-19
E.g., 2014-12-19
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Mahjoub Aaibid  [Universite Mohammed V] 4 July to 11 July
Mainuddin Ahmed [Rajashahi University] 22 June to 28 June
Peter Aichelburg  [University of Vienna] 22 June to 4 July
Elisa Aldrighetti Università degli Studi di Trento 28 April to 2 May
Fabio Ancona  [Dipartmento di Matematica e CIRAM] 23 March to 5 April
Robert Artebrant  Lund University 23 March to 29 March
Fumioki Asakura  Osaka Electro-Communication University 9 February to 29 March
David Bailey University of Reading 28 April to 2 May
Josef Ballmann  [RWTH Aachen] 30 March to 3 April
Nabil Bedjaoui  [Universite de Picardie] 27 January to 31 January;
8 February to 22 February;
23 June to 5 July
Edwin Behrens  [University of Concepcion] 27 April to 4 May
John Bell  [Lawrence Berkeley National Lab.] 25 May to 31 May
Arkadi Berezovski  [Tallinn Tech. Univ.] 8 February to 15 February
Davide Bernardini  [Universita di Roma] 2 February to 14 February
Konan Beugre [Imperial College of London] 28 April to 2 May
Andrei Biryuk Heriot-Watt University 23 March to 6 April
Carles Bona Garcia  [Universitat Illes Balears] 22 June to 28 June
Francois Bouchut  [DMA UMR 8553] 30 March to 5 April
Nikolaos Bournaveas  University of Edinburgh 9 June to 13 June
Henrik Bredmose University of Bristol 28 April to 2 May;
19 May
Yann Brenier  [CNRS] 17 March to 28 March
Alberto Bressan SISSA 16 March to 29 March
Cristóbal Castro Cruz  [ACAPOMIL] 28 April to 2 May
Christophe Chalons 10 February to 11 February
Gui-Qiang Chen  Northwestern University 19 March to 2 May;
22 June to 1 July
Shuxing Chen Fudan University 30 March to 17 April
Cleopatra Christoforou  Brown University 17 March to 29 March
Andrea Corli  [University of Ferrara] 26 January to 28 February
Walter Craig  McMaster University 21 May
Constantine Dafermos  Brown University 5 February to 29 March;
6 May to 11 July
Mihalis Dafermos  [MIT] 2 June to 11 July
Anargiros Delis  University of Crete 30 March to 5 April
Liviu Dinu  2 July to 11 July
Wlodzimierz Domanski  Polish Academy of Sciences 15 March to 12 April
Donatella Donatelli  [Universita dell'Aquila] 4 March to 31 March;
28 April to 10 May
Dimitris Drikakis  [Queen Mary, London] 31 March to 2 July
Michael Dumbser  [Universitaet Stuttgart] 26 May to 30 May
Yurii Dumin  Russian Academy of Sciences 22 June to 28 June
Gennady El Coventry University 30 March to 5 April;
15 April to 17 April
Volker Wilhelm Elling Stanford University 23 March to 29 March
Claes Eskilsson Chalmers University of Technology 28 April to 2 May
Samuel Falle  University of Leeds 25 March to 4 April;
16 June to 27 June
Haito Fan  Georgetown University 28 January to 21 February
Elena Fateeva Moscow State University 28 April to 3 May
Miloslav Feistauer  [Charles University] 26 May to 31 May
Eugene Ferapontov  Loughborough University 3 March to 28 March;
15 April to 17 April;
16 June to 18 June
Felix Finster [Max Planck Institute for Mathematics] 5 July to 11 July
Antonio Font  [Universidad de Valencia] 21 June to 28 June
Hermano Frid  [IMPA] 22 March to 12 April
Helmut Friedrich  [MPI Golm] 11 June to 5 July
Gero Friesecke University of Warwick 11 February to 13 February
Sergey Gavrilyuk  [Universite AIX Marseille] 27 April to 30 May
David George  University of Washington 28 April to 2 May
Luca Gerardo-Giorda University of Trento 30 March to 5 April
Paola Goatin  École Polytechnique 23 March to 5 April
Sergei Godunov  [Sobolev Institute] 22 March to 12 April
James Greenberg  Office of Naval Research 31 March to 4 April
Jerry Griffiths  Loughborough University 22 June to 27 June
Reynir Gudmundsson [NADA, KTH] 30 March to 5 April
Jean-Claude Guillot  [Centre de Mathématiques Appliquées] 22 June to 28 June
Carsten Gundlach  University of Southampton 28 April
Sergio Gutierrez  [Universidad Catolica de Chile] 27 April to 2 May
Ian Hawke  [MPI] 27 May to 3 June
Christine Helzel  [Institut fuer Angewandte Mathematik] 30 March to 12 April
Alain Hertzog  [Universite de Corse] 30 June to 7 July
Ian Hinder University of Southampton 28 April to 2 May
Luke Hondebrink [King's College, Univ. of Aberdeen] 27 April to 3 May
Yong Hou University of Iowa 22 June to 24 June
Matthew Hubbard  26 May to 30 May
Sascha Husa  [MPI Golm] 22 June to 27 June
Tatsuo Iguchi  [Tokyo Inst. of Tech.] 22 March to 29 March
Arthur Iordanidis  29 March to 5 April
Max Jensen [Oxford University Computing Laboratory] 28 April to 2 May
Shi Jin  [University of Wisconsin] 21 May to 27 May
Martin Kaeser Munich University of Technology 27 April to 2 May;
26 May to 30 May
Katerina Kaouri  [OCIAM, Mathematical Institute] 28 April to 2 May
Ash Kapila  [Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst.] 10 May to 23 May
Shuichi Kawashima  Kyushu University 29 March to 1 April
Barbara Lee Keyfitz  University of Houston 30 March to 6 April;
10 April to 18 April
Kostya Khanin  [Newton Institute] 26 January to 11 July
Karima Khusnutdinova  Loughborough University 30 March to 5 April
Eleftherios Kirkinis University of Glasgow 23 March to 29 March
Sergiu Klainerman  Princeton University 9 June to 25 June
Pavel Klepac  22 June to 28 June
Christian Klingenberg  [Wurzburg University] 2 July to 5 July
James Knowles  [California Institute of Technology] 25 January to 22 February
Serguei Komissarov  University of Leeds 23 June to 25 June
Ekatherina Koptelova  Moscow State University 22 June to 28 June
Eleonora Kruglenko Polish Academy of Sciences 28 April to 2 May
Corrado Lattanzio [Universitá di L-Aquila] 15 March to 31 March
Peter Lax  [Courant Institute] 31 March to 18 April
Hayoung Lee  [MPI - Golm] 22 June to 28 June
Philippe LeFloch  École Polytechnique 26 January to 23 April;
14 May to 16 May;
1 June to 11 July
Randall LeVeque  University of Washington 23 March to 5 April;
27 April to 21 May
Tong Li  University of Iowa 22 June to 26 June
Knut-Andreas Lie  SINTEF Applied Mathematics 27 May to 30 May
Hans Lindblad  University of California 20 June to 29 June
Alex Linden University of Canberra 21 June to 11 July
Hailang Liu  Iowa State University 26 May to 5 June
Jian-Guo Liu  University of Maryland 13 April to 24 April
Tai-Ping Liu  Stanford University 16 March to 6 April
Arturo Hidalgo López  Universidad Politécnica de Madrid 27 April to 3 May
Maria Lukacova  [TU-Hamburg] 23 March to 5 April
Malcolm MacCallum  Queen Mary, University of London 2 June;
23 June to 27 June
Pierangelo Marcati  [Uni. degli Studi L'Aquila] 3 March to 22 May
Antonio Marquina  29 March to 5 April
Jose-Maria Marti  [Uni. de Valencia] 30 May to 3 June
Lionel Mason  University of Oxford 24 June to 25 June;
3 July to 11 July
Malachy McConnell University of Reading 28 April to 2 May
Fabrice Melnyk  [Université de Bordeaux] 22 June to 28 June
Ralf Menikoff Los Alamos National Laboratory 30 March to 12 April
Christian Merkle [Freiburg University] 27 January to 31 January
Vera Miljanovic [Technical University of Vienna] 23 March to 5 April
John Miller  SISSA 27 April to 2 May
Cathleen Morawetz  [Courant Institute] 31 March to 18 April
Joanne Morgan [The University of Reading] 28 April to 2 May
Makoto Narita [MPI - Golm] 22 June to 28 June
Jean-Philippe Nicolas  22 June to 26 June
Francesco Nicolo  [Universitá di Roma 2 tor Vergata] 22 June to 4 July
Nikolaos Nikiforakis  University of Cambridge 28 April to 11 July
Shinya Nishibata  Tokyo Institute of Technology 16 March to 4 April
Sebastian Noelle  RWTH - IGPM 30 March to 5 April;
26 May to 30 May
Brien Nolan  Dublin City University 22 June to 28 June
Alejandro Omon [UMIST] 31 March to 4 April;
5 May to 16 May
Evgeniy Panov  Novgorod State University 22 March to 29 March
Taxiarchis Papakostas  [Technical Institute of Crete] 22 June to 28 June
Lorenzo Pareschi  [University of Ferrara] 26 May to 30 May
Maxim Pavlov  [Landau Inst. for Theoretical Physics] 16 June to 27 June
Thomas Pence  Michigan State University 26 January to 15 February
Howell Peregrine University of Bristol 31 March to 2 April;
14 April to 18 April;
5 May to 9 May
Benoit Perthame École Normale Supérieure 23 March to 28 March
Gabriella Puppo  [Polotecnico di Torino] 26 May to 30 May
Shamsul Qamar [Otto-von-Guericke University] 23 March to 29 March
Michel Rascle  Université de Nice 6 July to 11 July
Alan Rendall  [MPI] 21 June to 28 June
Oscar Reula  [University Nacional de Cordoba] 21 June to 4 July
Luciano Rezzolla  [SISSA/ISAS] 27 April to 2 May
Igor Rodnianski  Princeton University 21 June to 26 June
Christian Rohde Universität Freiburg 9 February to 13 February
Johan Romate  [Shell Global Solutions Int. B.V.] 10 May to 30 May
Eugene Romenski Sobolev Institute of Mathematics 30 April to 30 May
Olga Rozanova  Moscow State University 29 March to 5 April
Bruno Rubino [Universitá di L-Aquila] 15 March to 31 March
Denis Rudenko  27 April to 3 May
Giovanni Russo  [University of Catania] 25 May to 1 June
Iouri Rykov  [Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics] 30 March to 6 April
Monique Sable-Tougeron  [Universite Rennes 1] 27 January to 26 February
Olivier Sarbach  Louisiana State University 22 June to 26 June
Richard Saurel  [Polytech Marseille] 1 April to 5 April
Achim Schroll  Lund University 14 April to 17 April
Michael Scott  Kansas State University 22 June to 27 June
Edward Seidel  [MPI - Golm] 1 June to 3 June
Susana Serna  [Valencia] 23 March to 5 April
Denis Serre [Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon] 9 March to 4 April
Sandi Setiawan  University of Edinburgh 23 June to 27 June
Michael Shearer  [NC State University] 25 January to 21 February
Vladimir Shelukhin  Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics 1 July to 11 July
Elena Shimanovskaya  Moscow State University 22 June to 28 June
Chi-Wang Shu  Brown University 27 April to 3 May;
26 May to 31 May
Malin Siklosi [NADA-KTH] 23 March to 29 March
Marshall Slemrod  [Uni. of Wisconsin-Madison] 23 March to 29 March;
15 May to 28 June
Anja Slim  [DAMTP] 28 April to 2 May
Joel Smoller  University of Michigan 21 June to 13 July
Vitali Soudakov  27 April to 3 May
John Stewart  University of Cambridge 1 May to 11 July
Fredrik Svensson Lund University 14 April to 17 April
Peter Sweby  University of Reading 26 May to 30 May
Eitan Tadmor  University of Maryland 23 March to 26 March
Yoko Takakura [Tokyo Noko University] 26 May to 1 June
Blake Temple  University of California 14 June to 2 July
Mai Duc Thanh École Polytechnique 26 January to 13 February;
14 April to 18 April
Florian Theil  [Universtiy of Warwick] 24 March to 25 March
Manuel Tiglio  Louisiana State University 22 June to 23 June
Vladimir Titarev  University of Trento 30 March to 7 April;
26 May to 7 June
Eleuterio Toro  University of Trento 8 February to 11 July
Olga Toropina  [Space Research Institute] 22 June to 28 June
Yuri Trakhinin University of Hull 6 July to 11 July
Konstantina Trivisa  University of Maryland 20 February to 12 April;
19 April to 23 April
Lev Truskinovsky  University of Minnesota 2 February to 16 February
Alexandra Tyurina Coventry University 15 April to 17 April
Athanasios Tzavaras [University of Wisconsin] 5 March to 28 March
Seiji Ukai [Yokohama National Univ.] 29 June to 4 July
Sergei Utyuzhnikov  [UMIST] 27 April to 4 May;
26 May to 1 June
Jaap van der Vegt  [University of Twente] 25 May to 1 June
Henk van Elst 22 June to 28 June
Mark Wakefield [The University of Reading] 28 April to 2 May
Dehua Wang  University of Pittsburgh 6 July to 11 July
Jinghua Wang  Chinese Academy of Sciences 1 July to 11 July
Lihe Wang  University of Iowa 22 June to 25 June
Ben Wells [The University of Reading] 28 April to 2 May
Robin Williams Cardiff University 3 March to 4 April
Sijue Wu  University of Maryland 1 June to 17 June
Xiaozhou Yang  Shantou University 29 March to 21 April
Wen-An Yong  Universität Heidelberg 1 July to 11 July
Gulmira Zakiryanova  [Institute of Mathematics] 22 March to 30 March
Ghani Zeghib  [UMPA] 22 June to 28 June
Dia Zeidan Manchester Metropolitan University 30 March to 5 April
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons