skip to content
 

Participants (NPA)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Achim Schroll  Lund University 14 April to 17 April
Alain Hertzog  [Universite de Corse] 30 June to 07 July
Alan Rendall  [MPI] 21 June to 28 June
Alberto Bressan SISSA 16 March to 29 March
Alejandro Omon [UMIST] 31 March to 04 April, 05 May to 16 May
Alex Linden University of Canberra 21 June to 11 July
Alexandra Tyurina Coventry University 15 April to 17 April
Anargiros Delis  University of Crete 30 March to 05 April
Andrea Corli  [University of Ferrara] 26 January to 28 February
Andrei Biryuk Heriot-Watt University 23 March to 06 April
Anja Slim  [DAMTP] 28 April to 02 May
Antonio Font  [Universidad de Valencia] 21 June to 28 June
Antonio Marquina  29 March to 05 April
Arkadi Berezovski  [Tallinn Tech. Univ.] 08 February to 15 February
Arthur Iordanidis  29 March to 05 April
Arturo Hidalgo López  Universidad Politécnica de Madrid 27 April to 03 May
Ash Kapila  [Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst.] 10 May to 23 May
Athanasios Tzavaras [University of Wisconsin] 05 March to 28 March
Barbara Lee Keyfitz  University of Houston 30 March to 06 April, 10 April to 18 April
Ben Wells [The University of Reading] 28 April to 02 May
Benoit Perthame École Normale Supérieure 23 March to 28 March
Blake Temple  University of California 14 June to 02 July
Brien Nolan  Dublin City University 22 June to 28 June
Bruno Rubino [Universitá di L-Aquila] 15 March to 31 March
Carles Bona Garcia  [Universitat Illes Balears] 22 June to 28 June
Carsten Gundlach  University of Southampton 28 April to 28 April
Cathleen Morawetz  [Courant Institute] 31 March to 18 April
Chi-Wang Shu  Brown University 27 April to 03 May, 26 May to 31 May
Christian Klingenberg  [Wurzburg University] 02 July to 05 July
Christian Merkle [Freiburg University] 27 January to 31 January
Christian Rohde Universität Freiburg 09 February to 13 February
Christine Helzel  [Institut fuer Angewandte Mathematik] 30 March to 12 April
Christophe Chalons 10 February to 11 February
Claes Eskilsson Chalmers University of Technology 28 April to 02 May
Cleopatra Christoforou  Brown University 17 March to 29 March
Constantine Dafermos  Brown University 05 February to 29 March, 06 May to 11 July
Corrado Lattanzio [Universitá di L-Aquila] 15 March to 31 March
Cristóbal Castro Cruz  [ACAPOMIL] 28 April to 02 May
David Bailey University of Reading 28 April to 02 May
David George  University of Washington 28 April to 02 May
Davide Bernardini  [Universita di Roma] 02 February to 14 February
Dehua Wang  University of Pittsburgh 06 July to 11 July
Denis Rudenko  27 April to 03 May
Denis Serre [Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon] 09 March to 04 April
Dia Zeidan Manchester Metropolitan University 30 March to 05 April
Dimitris Drikakis  [Queen Mary, London] 31 March to 02 July
Donatella Donatelli  [Universita dell'Aquila] 04 March to 31 March, 28 April to 10 May
Edward Seidel  [MPI - Golm] 01 June to 03 June
Edwin Behrens  [University of Concepcion] 27 April to 04 May
Eitan Tadmor  University of Maryland 23 March to 26 March
Ekatherina Koptelova  Moscow State University 22 June to 28 June
Eleftherios Kirkinis University of Glasgow 23 March to 29 March
Elena Fateeva Moscow State University 28 April to 03 May
Elena Shimanovskaya  Moscow State University 22 June to 28 June
Eleonora Kruglenko Polish Academy of Sciences 28 April to 02 May
Eleuterio Toro  University of Trento 08 February to 11 July
Elisa Aldrighetti Università degli Studi di Trento 28 April to 02 May
Eugene Ferapontov  Loughborough University 16 June to 18 June, 03 March to 28 March, 15 April to 17 April
Eugene Romenski Sobolev Institute of Mathematics 30 April to 30 May
Evgeniy Panov  Novgorod State University 22 March to 29 March
Fabio Ancona  [Dipartmento di Matematica e CIRAM] 23 March to 05 April
Fabrice Melnyk  [Université de Bordeaux] 22 June to 28 June
Felix Finster [Max Planck Institute for Mathematics] 05 July to 11 July
Florian Theil  [Universtiy of Warwick] 24 March to 25 March
Francesco Nicolo  [Universitá di Roma 2 tor Vergata] 22 June to 04 July
Francois Bouchut  [DMA UMR 8553] 30 March to 05 April
Fredrik Svensson Lund University 14 April to 17 April
Fumioki Asakura  Osaka Electro-Communication University 09 February to 29 March
Gabriella Puppo  [Polotecnico di Torino] 26 May to 30 May
Gennady El Coventry University 30 March to 05 April, 15 April to 17 April
Gero Friesecke University of Warwick 11 February to 13 February
Ghani Zeghib  [UMPA] 22 June to 28 June
Giovanni Russo  [University of Catania] 25 May to 01 June
Gui-Qiang Chen  Northwestern University 19 March to 02 May, 22 June to 01 July
Gulmira Zakiryanova  [Institute of Mathematics] 22 March to 30 March
Hailang Liu  Iowa State University 26 May to 05 June
Haito Fan  Georgetown University 28 January to 21 February
Hans Lindblad  University of California 20 June to 29 June
Hayoung Lee  [MPI - Golm] 22 June to 28 June
Helmut Friedrich  [MPI Golm] 11 June to 05 July
Henk van Elst 22 June to 28 June
Henrik Bredmose University of Bristol 28 April to 02 May, 19 May to 19 May
Hermano Frid  [IMPA] 22 March to 12 April
Howell Peregrine University of Bristol 31 March to 02 April, 14 April to 18 April, 05 May to 09 May
Ian Hawke  [MPI] 27 May to 03 June
Ian Hinder University of Southampton 28 April to 02 May
Igor Rodnianski  Princeton University 21 June to 26 June
Iouri Rykov  [Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics] 30 March to 06 April
Jaap van der Vegt  [University of Twente] 25 May to 01 June
James Greenberg  Office of Naval Research 31 March to 04 April
James Knowles  [California Institute of Technology] 25 January to 22 February
Jean-Claude Guillot  [Centre de Mathématiques Appliquées] 22 June to 28 June
Jean-Philippe Nicolas  22 June to 26 June
Jerry Griffiths  Loughborough University 22 June to 27 June
Jian-Guo Liu  University of Maryland 13 April to 24 April
Jinghua Wang  Chinese Academy of Sciences 01 July to 11 July
Joanne Morgan [The University of Reading] 28 April to 02 May
Joel Smoller  University of Michigan 21 June to 13 July
Johan Romate  [Shell Global Solutions Int. B.V.] 10 May to 30 May
John Bell  [Lawrence Berkeley National Lab.] 25 May to 31 May
John Miller  SISSA 27 April to 02 May
John Stewart  University of Cambridge 01 May to 11 July
Jose-Maria Marti  [Uni. de Valencia] 30 May to 03 June
Josef Ballmann  [RWTH Aachen] 30 March to 03 April
Karima Khusnutdinova  Loughborough University 30 March to 05 April
Katerina Kaouri  [OCIAM, Mathematical Institute] 28 April to 02 May
Knut-Andreas Lie  SINTEF Applied Mathematics 27 May to 30 May
Konan Beugre [Imperial College of London] 28 April to 02 May
Konstantina Trivisa  University of Maryland 20 February to 12 April, 19 April to 23 April
Kostya Khanin  [Newton Institute] 26 January to 11 July
Lev Truskinovsky  University of Minnesota 02 February to 16 February
Lihe Wang  University of Iowa 22 June to 25 June
Lionel Mason  University of Oxford 24 June to 25 June, 03 July to 11 July
Liviu Dinu  02 July to 11 July
Lorenzo Pareschi  [University of Ferrara] 26 May to 30 May
Luca Gerardo-Giorda University of Trento 30 March to 05 April
Luciano Rezzolla  [SISSA/ISAS] 27 April to 02 May
Luke Hondebrink [King's College, Univ. of Aberdeen] 27 April to 03 May
Mahjoub Aaibid  [Universite Mohammed V] 04 July to 11 July
Mai Duc Thanh École Polytechnique 26 January to 13 February, 14 April to 18 April
Mainuddin Ahmed [Rajashahi University] 22 June to 28 June
Makoto Narita [MPI - Golm] 22 June to 28 June
Malachy McConnell University of Reading 28 April to 02 May
Malcolm MacCallum  Queen Mary, University of London 23 June to 27 June, 02 June to 02 June
Malin Siklosi [NADA-KTH] 23 March to 29 March
Manuel Tiglio  Louisiana State University 22 June to 23 June
Maria Lukacova  [TU-Hamburg] 23 March to 05 April
Mark Wakefield [The University of Reading] 28 April to 02 May
Marshall Slemrod  [Uni. of Wisconsin-Madison] 15 May to 28 June, 23 March to 29 March
Martin Kaeser Munich University of Technology 27 April to 02 May, 26 May to 30 May
Matthew Hubbard  26 May to 30 May
Max Jensen [Oxford University Computing Laboratory] 28 April to 02 May
Maxim Pavlov  [Landau Inst. for Theoretical Physics] 16 June to 27 June
Michael Dumbser  [Universitaet Stuttgart] 26 May to 30 May
Michael Scott  Kansas State University 22 June to 27 June
Michael Shearer  [NC State University] 25 January to 21 February
Michel Rascle  Université de Nice 06 July to 11 July
Mihalis Dafermos  [MIT] 02 June to 11 July
Miloslav Feistauer  [Charles University] 26 May to 31 May
Monique Sable-Tougeron  [Universite Rennes 1] 27 January to 26 February
Nabil Bedjaoui  [Universite de Picardie] 27 January to 31 January, 08 February to 22 February, 23 June to 05 July
Nikolaos Bournaveas  University of Edinburgh 09 June to 13 June
Nikolaos Nikiforakis  University of Cambridge 28 April to 11 July
Olga Rozanova  Moscow State University 29 March to 05 April
Olga Toropina  [Space Research Institute] 22 June to 28 June
Olivier Sarbach  Louisiana State University 22 June to 26 June
Oscar Reula  [University Nacional de Cordoba] 21 June to 04 July
Paola Goatin  École Polytechnique 23 March to 05 April
Pavel Klepac  22 June to 28 June
Peter Aichelburg  [University of Vienna] 22 June to 04 July
Peter Lax  [Courant Institute] 31 March to 18 April
Peter Sweby  University of Reading 26 May to 30 May
Philippe LeFloch  École Polytechnique 26 January to 23 April, 14 May to 16 May, 01 June to 11 July
Pierangelo Marcati  [Uni. degli Studi L'Aquila] 03 March to 22 May
Ralf Menikoff Los Alamos National Laboratory 30 March to 12 April
Randall LeVeque  University of Washington 23 March to 05 April, 27 April to 21 May
Reynir Gudmundsson [NADA, KTH] 30 March to 05 April
Richard Saurel  [Polytech Marseille] 01 April to 05 April
Robert Artebrant  Lund University 23 March to 29 March
Robin Williams Cardiff University 03 March to 04 April
Samuel Falle  University of Leeds 25 March to 04 April, 16 June to 27 June
Sandi Setiawan  University of Edinburgh 23 June to 27 June
Sascha Husa  [MPI Golm] 22 June to 27 June
Sebastian Noelle  RWTH - IGPM 30 March to 05 April, 26 May to 30 May
Seiji Ukai [Yokohama National Univ.] 29 June to 04 July
Sergei Godunov  [Sobolev Institute] 22 March to 12 April
Sergei Utyuzhnikov  [UMIST] 27 April to 04 May, 26 May to 01 June
Sergey Gavrilyuk  [Universite AIX Marseille] 27 April to 30 May
Sergio Gutierrez  [Universidad Catolica de Chile] 27 April to 02 May
Sergiu Klainerman  Princeton University 09 June to 25 June
Serguei Komissarov  University of Leeds 23 June to 25 June
Shamsul Qamar [Otto-von-Guericke University] 23 March to 29 March
Shi Jin  [University of Wisconsin] 21 May to 27 May
Shinya Nishibata  Tokyo Institute of Technology 16 March to 04 April
Shuichi Kawashima  Kyushu University 29 March to 01 April
Shuxing Chen Fudan University 30 March to 17 April
Sijue Wu  University of Maryland 01 June to 17 June
Susana Serna  [Valencia] 23 March to 05 April
Tai-Ping Liu  Stanford University 16 March to 06 April
Tatsuo Iguchi  [Tokyo Inst. of Tech.] 22 March to 29 March
Taxiarchis Papakostas  [Technical Institute of Crete] 22 June to 28 June
Thomas Pence  Michigan State University 26 January to 15 February
Tong Li  University of Iowa 22 June to 26 June
Vera Miljanovic [Technical University of Vienna] 23 March to 05 April
Vitali Soudakov  27 April to 03 May
Vladimir Shelukhin  Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics 01 July to 11 July
Vladimir Titarev  University of Trento 30 March to 07 April, 26 May to 07 June
Volker Wilhelm Elling Stanford University 23 March to 29 March
Walter Craig  McMaster University 21 May to 21 May
Wen-An Yong  Universität Heidelberg 01 July to 11 July
Wlodzimierz Domanski  Polish Academy of Sciences 15 March to 12 April
Xiaozhou Yang  Shantou University 29 March to 21 April
Yann Brenier  [CNRS] 17 March to 28 March
Yoko Takakura [Tokyo Noko University] 26 May to 01 June
Yong Hou University of Iowa 22 June to 24 June
Yuri Trakhinin University of Hull 06 July to 11 July
Yurii Dumin  Russian Academy of Sciences 22 June to 28 June
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons