skip to content
 

Participants (NPAW01)



Note: This list may not include "Nonlinear Hyperbolic Waves in Phase Dynamics and Astrophysics" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alberto Bressan SISSA 23 March to 29 March
Alejandro Omon [UMIST] 31 March to 04 April
Anargiros Delis  University of Crete 30 March to 05 April
Andrea Marson  [University of Padova] 23 March to 29 March
Andrei Biryuk Heriot-Watt University 23 March to 06 April
Antonio Marquina  29 March to 05 April
Arthur Iordanidis  29 March to 05 April
Athanasios Tzavaras [University of Wisconsin] 24 March to 28 March
Barbara Lee Keyfitz  University of Houston 30 March to 06 April
Benoit Perthame École Normale Supérieure 24 March to 30 March
Bruno Rubino [Universitá di L-Aquila] 24 March to 28 March
Cathleen Morawetz  [Courant Institute] 31 March to 04 April
Christian Klingenberg  [Wurzburg University] 30 March to 05 April
Christine Helzel  [Institut fuer Angewandte Mathematik] 30 March to 06 April
Cleopatra Christoforou  Brown University 24 March to 29 March
Constantine Dafermos  Brown University 24 March to 04 April
Corrado Lattanzio [Universitá di L-Aquila] 24 March to 28 March
CW Dickopp  [RWTH-Aachen] 30 March to 03 April
David Vetsch  [VAW, ETH-Zentrum] 30 March to 05 April
Debora Amadori  [Univ. of L'Aquila] 23 March to 05 April
Denis Serre [Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon] 24 March to 31 March
Dia Zeidan Manchester Metropolitan University 30 March to 05 April
Dimitris Drikakis  [Queen Mary, London] 31 March to 04 April
Donatella Donatelli  [Universita dell'Aquila] 24 March to 31 March
Edwige Godlewski  [Universite Paris 6] 31 March to 02 April
Eitan Tadmor  University of Maryland 23 March to 26 March
Eleftherios Kirkinis University of Glasgow 22 March to 29 March
Eleuterio Toro  University of Trento 24 March to 04 April
Eugene Ferapontov  Loughborough University 24 March to 28 March
Evgeniy Panov  Novgorod State University 22 March to 29 March
Fabio Ancona  [Dipartmento di Matematica e CIRAM] 23 March to 02 April
Florian Caro [CEA] 30 March to 04 April
Florian Theil  [Universtiy of Warwick] 24 March to 25 March
Francois Bouchut  [DMA UMR 8553] 30 March to 05 April
Frederic Rousset  [University of Nice] 24 March to 29 March
Fumioki Asakura  Osaka Electro-Communication University 24 March to 31 March
Gennady El Coventry University 30 March to 05 April
Gui-Qiang Chen  Northwestern University 24 March to 04 April
Gulmira Zakiryanova  [Institute of Mathematics] 22 March to 30 March
Helge Holden  [Norwegian Univ. of Science & Tech.] 28 March to 06 April
Hermano Frid  [IMPA] 24 March to 04 April
Howell Peregrine University of Bristol 31 March to 02 April
Iouri Rykov  [Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics] 30 March to 06 April
James Greenberg  Office of Naval Research 31 March to 04 April
Joaquim Correia  University of Évora 23 March to 05 April
Jose R Garcia Cascales [CEA, Saclay] 30 March to 05 April
Josef Ballmann  [RWTH Aachen] 30 March to 03 April
Karima Khusnutdinova  Loughborough University 30 March to 05 April
Konstantina Trivisa  University of Maryland 24 March to 04 April
Kostya Khanin  [Newton Institute] 24 March to 04 April
Leszek Zabielski  [Warsaw University of Technology] 23 March to 05 April
Luca Gerardo-Giorda University of Trento 30 March to 05 April
Magic Fallah  [University of Karlsruhe] 23 March to 04 April
Malin Siklosi [NADA-KTH] 23 March to 29 March
Manuel Torrilhon ETH Zürich 30 March to 04 April
Maria Lukacova  [TU-Hamburg] 29 March to 05 April
Marica Pelanti  University of Washington 30 March to 05 April
Marshall Slemrod  [Uni. of Wisconsin-Madison] 23 March to 29 March
Martin Kaeser [TU Muenchen] 23 March to 04 April
Myunghyun Oh Ohio State University 23 March to 29 March
Nikolai Andrianov [Univ. Magdeburg] 30 March to 05 April
Nikolaos Nikiforakis  University of Cambridge 23 March to 05 April
Olga Rozanova  Moscow State University 29 March to 05 April
Paola Goatin  École Polytechnique 25 March to 04 April
Peter Lax  [Courant Institute] 01 April to 04 April
Peter Vollmöller ETH Zürich 30 March to 05 April
Philippe LeFloch  École Polytechnique 24 March to 04 April
Pierangelo Marcati  [Uni. degli Studi L'Aquila] 24 March to 04 April
Ralf Menikoff Los Alamos National Laboratory 31 March to 04 April
Randall LeVeque  University of Washington 25 March to 04 April
Reynir Gudmundsson [NADA, KTH] 30 March to 05 April
Richard Saurel  [Polytech Marseille] 01 April to 05 April
Robert Artebrant  Lund University 23 March to 29 March
Robin Williams Cardiff University 24 March to 04 April
Sadao Shimoji  [Tokyo University] 23 March to 27 March
Samuel Falle  University of Leeds 24 March to 04 April
Sebastian Noelle  RWTH - IGPM 01 April to 05 April
Sergei Godunov  [Sobolev Institute] 24 March to 04 April
Sergei Utyuzhnikov  [UMIST] 23 March to 05 April
Shamsul Qamar [Otto-von-Guericke University] 23 March to 29 March
Shinya Nishibata  Tokyo Institute of Technology 23 March to 06 April
Shuichi Kawashima  Kyushu University 29 March to 04 April
Shuxing Chen Fudan University 24 March to 04 April
Siegfried Mueller  [Institut fuer Geometrie und Praktische] 30 March to 03 April
Sigrid Andreae [Lehr und Forschungsgebiet fuer Mechanik] 30 March to 03 April
Susana Serna  [Valencia] 23 March to 05 April
Tai-Ping Liu  Stanford University 24 March to 04 April
Tao Pan Mie University 23 March to 29 March
Tatsuo Iguchi  [Tokyo Inst. of Tech.] 24 March to 04 April
Vera Miljanovic [Technical University of Vienna] 23 March to 05 April
Vladimir Jovanovic [University of Freiburg] 23 March to 29 March
Vladimir Titarev  University of Trento 30 March to 05 April
Volker Wilhelm Elling Stanford University 23 March to 29 March
Wlodzimierz Domanski  Polish Academy of Sciences 24 March to 04 April
Wolfram Schmidt  [MPI Garching] 23 March to 05 April
Xiaozhou Yang  Shantou University 31 March to 04 April
Yana Belopolskaya  [St Petersburg State University] 23 March to 05 April
Yann Brenier  [CNRS] 24 March to 28 March
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons