skip to content
 

Participants (NPAW03)



Note: This list may not include "Nonlinear Hyperbolic Waves in Phase Dynamics and Astrophysics" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adam Szereszewski  [Warsaw University] 22 June to 28 June
Alan Rendall  [MPI] 22 June to 28 June
Alex Linden University of Canberra 23 June to 27 June
Alfonso Garcìa-Parrado  Universidad del País Vasco 22 June to 29 June
Andrea Nerozzi University of Portsmouth 22 June to 28 June
Antonio Font  [Universidad de Valencia] 21 June to 28 June
Artur Janda  [Jagiellonian University] 22 June to 29 June
Blake Temple  University of California 23 June to 27 June
Brien Nolan  Dublin City University 22 June to 28 June
Carles Bona Garcia  [Universitat Illes Balears] 22 June to 28 June
Carlos Palenzuela Universitat de les Illes Balears 22 June to 28 June
Carlos Sopuerta University of Portsmouth 22 June to 27 June
Christiane Lechner  [MPI - Golm] 22 June to 28 June
Constantine Dafermos  Brown University 23 June to 27 June
Dietrich Haefner  [M.A.B.] 22 June to 28 June
Dimitris Drikakis  [Queen Mary, London] 22 June to 28 June
Ekatherina Koptelova  Moscow State University 22 June to 28 June
Elena Shimanovskaya  Moscow State University 22 June to 28 June
Eleuterio Toro  University of Trento 23 June to 27 June
Ewa Czuchry  [Warsaw University] 22 June to 28 June
Fabrice Melnyk  [Université de Bordeaux] 22 June to 28 June
Francesco Nicolo  [Universitá di Roma 2 tor Vergata] 22 June to 28 June
Ghani Zeghib  [UMPA] 22 June to 28 June
Gioel Calabrese  Louisiana State University 22 June to 28 June
Gui-Qiang Chen  Northwestern University 22 June to 28 June
Hakan Andreasson  [Chalmers] 22 June to 27 June
Hans Lindblad  University of California 22 June to 28 June
Hans Ringstrom  [MPI-Golm] 22 June to 28 June
Hayoung Lee  [MPI - Golm] 22 June to 28 June
Helmut Friedrich  [MPI Golm] 23 June to 27 June
Henk van Elst 22 June to 28 June
Ian Hinder University of Southampton 22 June to 27 June
Igor Rodnianski  Princeton University 21 June to 26 June
Jean-Claude Guillot  [Centre de Mathématiques Appliquées] 23 June to 27 June
Jean-Philippe Nicolas  22 June to 26 June
Jerry Griffiths  Loughborough University 22 June to 27 June
Jochen Peitz  Universität Tübingen 22 June to 27 June
Joel Smoller  University of Michigan 23 June to 27 June
John Stewart  University of Cambridge 23 June to 27 June
Juan Valiente Kroon [Universitaet Wien] 22 June to 27 June
Kostya Khanin  [Newton Institute] 22 June to 28 June
Lihe Wang  University of Iowa 22 June to 25 June
Lionel Mason  University of Oxford 24 June to 25 June
Ludmila Nazarova  [Euro-Asian Astronomical Society] 22 June to 28 June
Mainuddin Ahmed [Rajashahi University] 22 June to 28 June
Makoto Narita [MPI - Golm] 22 June to 28 June
Malcolm MacCallum  Queen Mary, University of London 23 June to 27 June
Manuel Luna  Universitat de les Illes Balears 22 June to 28 June
Manuel Tiglio  Louisiana State University 22 June to 23 June
Manuel Torrilhon ETH Zürich 23 June to 27 June
Marshall Slemrod  [Uni. of Wisconsin-Madison] 23 June to 27 June
Maurizio Melis  University of Cagliari 22 June to 28 June
Michael Scott  Kansas State University 22 June to 27 June
Mihalis Dafermos  [MIT] 23 June to 27 June
Miroslav Zacek [UIB] 22 June to 28 June
Nabil Bedjaoui  [Universite de Picardie] 22 June to 28 June
Nikolaos Nikiforakis  University of Cambridge 23 June to 27 June
Olga Toropina  [Space Research Institute] 22 June to 28 June
Olivier Sarbach  Louisiana State University 22 June to 26 June
Oscar Reula  [University Nacional de Cordoba] 23 June to 27 June
Pavel Klepac  22 June to 28 June
Peter Aichelburg  [University of Vienna] 22 June to 28 June
Philippe LeFloch  École Polytechnique 23 June to 27 June
Samuel Falle  University of Leeds 23 June to 27 June
Sandi Setiawan  University of Edinburgh 22 June to 28 June
Sascha Husa  [MPI Golm] 22 June to 27 June
Sergiu Klainerman  Princeton University 23 June to 25 June
Serguei Komissarov  University of Leeds 23 June to 25 June
Taxiarchis Papakostas  [Technical Institute of Crete] 22 June to 28 June
Thierry Daude  [Universite de Bordeaux 1] 22 June to 28 June
Tomas Ledvinka  [UIB] 22 June to 28 June
Tong Li  University of Iowa 22 June to 26 June
Viktor Czinner  [KFKI Research Institute] 22 June to 28 June
Yong Hou University of Iowa 22 June to 24 June
Yong-Joong Lee [Universitaet Stuttgart] 22 June to 28 June
Yurii Dumin  Russian Academy of Sciences 22 June to 28 June
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons