skip to content
 

Participants (NPD)

E.g., 2014-12-20
E.g., 2014-12-20
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Amandine Aftalion  [Univ Pierre et Marie Curie] 15 May to 22 May;
25 June to 30 June
Stanley Alama  McMaster University 23 June to 30 June
Giovanni Alberti [University of Pisa] 8 April to 13 April;
24 June to 30 June
Nick Alikakos University of Athens 25 March to 31 March;
1 July to 8 July
Yaniv Almog  [Technion, Israel] 24 June to 30 June
Antonio Ambrosetti  SISSA 1 July to 6 July
Luigi Ambrosio  [Scuola Normale Superiore] 23 June to 28 June
Ben Andrews  Australian National University 3 February to 14 April
John Ball  University of Oxford 8 April to 9 April
Martino Bardi  [University of Padua] 1 April to 7 April
John Barrett  Imperial College London 26 March to 6 April;
25 June to 29 June
Thomas Bartsch  [University of Giessen] 2 April to 12 April;
1 July to 7 July
Peter Bates  Brigham Young University 6 June to 1 July
Christian Beck  [QMW] 1 February to 1 April;
7 April to 15 May
Henri Berestycki [Uni Pierre et Marie Curie] 1 July to 5 July
Jonathan Bevan  University of Oxford 8 April to 11 April
Nicoleta Bila University of Kent 25 March to 31 March
Xavier Blanc [CERMICS ENPC] 8 April to 11 April
John Bland  University of Toronto 24 June to 30 June
Yann Brenier  [Univ Nice-Sophie-Antipolis] 2 April to 7 April
Haim Brezis  [Pierre and Marie Curie Univ] 7 June to 8 July
John Brindley  University of Leeds 2 April to 5 April
Lia Bronsard École Normale Supérieure 23 June to 30 June
Zdzislaw Brzezniak University of Hull 9 January to 28 January;
28 March to 3 April;
26 June to 7 July
Boris Buffoni  [EPFL] 10 June to 15 June
Geoffrey Burton  University of Bath 1 April to 9 April;
17 June to 29 June
Jérôme Busca [Universite de Tours] 1 July to 6 July
Jaeyoung Byeon  [POSTECH, Korea] 1 July to 7 July
Luis Caffarelli  University of Texas at Austin 22 January to 3 February;
19 March to 31 March
Huai-Dong Cao Texas A&M University 15 February to 13 June
Jack Carr  Heriot-Watt University 1 July to 5 July
Urban Cegrell  Umeå University 26 March to 20 April
Jan Chabrowski  University of Queensland 24 June to 7 July
Alice Chang  24 June to 1 July
Kung-ching Chang  Peking University 21 June to 30 June
Manuela Chaves  University of Bath 26 March to 6 April
Chiun-Chuan Chen  National Taiwan University 23 June to 7 July
Xiuxiong Chen Princeton University 5 April to 8 April
Kirill Cherednichenko University of Bath 8 April to 11 April
Adam Chmaj Heriot-Watt University 26 June to 28 June
Kai-seng Chou Chinese University of Hong Kong 30 April to 12 May
Bennett Chow  [University of California San Diego] 27 March to 2 April
Myriam Comte  [Uni Pierre et Marie Curie] 25 June to 29 June
Elaine Crooks University of Oxford 1 July to 6 July
Michael Cullen 5 April
C Dafermos University of Oxford 1 March to 3 March
Norman Dancer  University of Sydney 8 January to 18 February;
31 March to 7 July
Fordyce Alexander Davidson  University of Dundee 1 July to 7 July
Juan Davila Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 1 July to 7 July
Manuel Del Pino  [University of Chile] 24 June to 7 July
Philippe Delanoë  [Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis] 1 April to 7 April
Robert Douglas  University of Wales, Aberystwyth 7 January to 20 January;
1 April to 7 April
Louis Dupaigne  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 1 July to 7 July
Klaus Ecker Monash University 18 March to 13 April
Laszlo Erdos [Georgia Inst of Technology] 8 April to 12 April
Lawrence Evans  University of California 7 May to 12 May
Alberto Farina  [Université de Picardie Jules-Verne] 1 July to 7 July
Sergei Fedotov  [UMIST] 2 July to 6 July
Patricio Felmer  [University of Chile] 25 June to 6 July
Alain Forclaz University of Oxford 8 April to 11 April
Gero Friesecke  University of Warwick 8 April to 11 April;
24 June to 29 June
Victor Galaktionov  University of Bath 1 February to 31 March;
2 July to 6 July
Patrick Gerard  [Universite de Paris Sud] 8 April to 12 April
Nassif Ghoussoub  University of British Columbia 22 May to 30 May
Michael Grinfeld  University of Strathclyde 1 July to 6 July
Massimo Grossi  [Univ. of Rome "La Sapienza"] 1 July to 6 July
Bo Guan  University of Tennessee 19 March to 31 March
Pengfei Guan McMaster University 21 February to 12 May
Changfeng Gui  University of Connecticut 22 May to 6 July
Stephen Gustafson  New York University 24 June to 30 June
Robert Hardt  Rice University 24 June to 1 July
Danielle Hilhorst  [Universite de Paris-Sud] 1 July to 6 July
Viet Ha Hoàng  University of Cambridge 1 February to 6 July
Gerhard Huisken  Universität Tübingen 11 March to 30 March
Tom Ilmanen [ETH Zentrum] 25 March to 30 March
Naoyuki Ishimura  [Hitotsubashi University] 1 April to 7 April
Nina Ivochkina [St Petersburg State University] 5 February to 7 April
Louis Jeanjean [Université de Fronche-Comté] 1 July to 7 July
Robert Jerrard [Max Planck Institute] 24 June to 30 June
Michael Kiessling  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 24 June to 2 July
Bernd Kirchheim  [Max-Planck-Institute, Leipzig] 24 June to 29 June
Eleftherios Kirkinis University of Glasgow 8 April to 11 April
Wilhelm Klingenberg  [Humbold University Berlin] 26 March to 30 March
Shigeaki Koike [University of Rome La Sapienza] 6 March to 9 March
Michal Kowalczyk  [Carnegie-Mellon University] 24 June to 9 July
Jan Kristensen [Heriot Watt University] 24 June to 30 June
Nicolai Krylov  University of Minnesota 18 June to 4 July
Sergei Kuksin  [Heriot Watt University] 8 April to 9 April
Hung-Ju Kuo  National Chung Hsing University 25 January to 20 May
Denis Labutin  [ETH Zentrum] 4 February to 17 February;
18 March to 7 April
Monica Lazzo  [University of Bari] 1 July to 7 July
Claude Le Bris  [ENPC] 8 April to 12 April
John Leach University of Reading 2 July to 6 July
Yan-yan Li  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 25 March to 7 April
Chang-shou Lin  [Chung-Cheng University] 17 March to 28 March;
1 July to 6 July
Gabriel Lord  Heriot-Watt University 2 July to 6 July
Xinan Ma Bar-Ilan University 23 March to 7 April
Kirone Mallick [Centre d'etudes nucleaires de Saclay] 24 June to 30 June
Christophe Margerin  [Ecole Polytech., Palaiseau] 25 March to 31 March
Peter Markowich  [University of Vienna] 7 May to 14 May
Karsten Matthies University of Oxford 8 April to 11 April
Philip McCabe University of Nottingham 2 July to 6 July
Ewen McMillan University of Oxford 8 April to 11 April
Mario Micallef  26 March to 29 March
Petru Mironescu Université Paris-Sud 24 June to 30 June
Francois Murat  [Lab d'Analyse Numerique] 8 April to 11 April
David Needham University of Reading 3 July to 6 July
Louis Nirenberg  [Courant Institute] 17 June to 8 July
John Norbury  University of Oxford 26 March to 30 March;
2 April to 6 April;
2 July to 6 July
Giandomenico Orlandi [Universitá di Trento] 24 June to 29 June
Felix Otto  University of Bonn 9 April to 10 April
Angela Pistoia  [Univ. di Roma "La Sapienza"] 1 July to 6 July
Pavel Plotnikov  [Lavrentyev Institute] 8 January to 23 February;
5 March to 27 March;
28 March;
29 March to 31 March
Yves Pomeau École Normale Supérieure 27 June to 28 June
David Preiss  University College London 8 April to 12 April
Maria Ragusa  [Universita di Catania] 19 February to 25 February
Carolus Reinecke [Potchefstroom University for CHE] 30 June to 7 July
Olivier Rey École Polytechnique 24 June to 7 July
Jose Francisco Rodrigues  [Universidad de Lisboa] 23 April to 18 May
Sandro Salsa  Politecnico di Milano 21 January to 28 January
Etienne Sandier [Universite Paris 12-Val de Marne] 24 June to 29 June
Sylvia Serfaty  [Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan] 24 June to 30 June
Itai Shafrir  [Technion - Israel Inst. of Technology] 24 June to 28 June
Alexander Shnirelman [Tel-Aviv University] 1 April to 3 April
Israel Michael Sigal  University of Toronto 3 June to 7 July
Leon Simon  Stanford University 24 June to 8 July
Miles Simon Universität Freiburg 25 March to 30 March
Carlo Sinestrari  [Univ.di Roma ``Tor Vergata"] 13 March to 7 April
Boyan Sirakov  [Université de Paris 10] 1 April to 6 April
Jeyabal (Jey) Sivaloganathan  University of Bath 1 April to 7 April;
25 June to 29 June
Knut Smoczyk [MPI Leipzig] 25 February to 7 April
Valery Smyshlyaev  University of Bath 8 April to 12 April
Mete Soner Koç University 24 June to 29 June
Robert Stanczy  [University of Lodz] 24 June to 8 July
Peter Sternberg  Indiana University 7 June to 4 July
Raymond Streater King's College London 1 April to 7 April
Michael Struwe  [ETH Zurich-Zentrum] 25 March to 29 March
Charles Stuart  [EPF Lausanne] 3 March to 10 March
Takashi Suzuki  Osaka University 1 July to 4 July
Guido Hendrikus Sweers  [ITS] 21 May to 26 May
Ali Taheri Heriot-Watt University 24 June to 30 June
Gabriella Tarantello  17 June to 30 June (provisional)
Florian Theil University of Oxford 8 April to 11 April
John Toland  University of Bath 8 January to 16 February;
22 February to 5 April
Friedrich Tomi  Universität Heidelberg 1 April to 7 April
Peter Topping  University of Warwick 25 March to 12 April;
24 June to 26 June
Neil Trudinger  Australian National University 15 January to 11 April;
27 April to 15 May;
3 July to 8 July
John Urbas  Australian National University 19 March to 11 April
Juan Velazquez  [Universidad Complutense] 25 March to 1 April
Michael Vogelius  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 1 July to 6 July
Mu-Tao Wang  Stanford University 25 March to 3 April
Xujia Wang  Australian National University 12 March to 11 April
Juncheng Wei  [Chinese Univ of Hong Kong] 17 June to 7 July
Michel Willem Université Catholique de Louvain 5 July to 7 July
Matthias Winter  [University of Stuttgart] 2 July to 6 July
Shusen Yan  [University ofSydney] 18 June to 7 July
Paul Yang  Princeton University 25 June to 1 July
Kewei Zhang  University of Sussex 1 April to 12 April
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons