skip to content
 

Seminars (NST)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title
NSTW01 9th September 2002
10:00 to 11:00
WG Dwyer Localizations \& homotopy theory of diagrams (1)
NSTW01 9th September 2002
11:30 to 12:30
PG Goerss Obstruction theory for structured ring spectra (1)
NSTW01 9th September 2002
14:00 to 15:00
JP May Operadic, $A_\infty$ and n-categories (1)
NSTW01 9th September 2002
16:00 to 17:00
J Smith Abstract homotopy theory (1)
NSTW01 10th September 2002
10:00 to 11:00
WG Dwyer Localizations \& homotopy theory of diagrams (2)
NSTW01 10th September 2002
11:30 to 12:30
PG Goerss Obstruction theory for structured ring spectra (2)
NSTW01 10th September 2002
14:00 to 15:00
JP May Operads and motivic homotopy theory (2)
NSTW01 10th September 2002
16:00 to 17:00
J Smith Abstract homotopy theory (2)
NSTW01 11th September 2002
10:00 to 11:00
S Schwede Triangulated categories and models (1)
NSTW01 11th September 2002
11:30 to 12:30
Problem session
NSTW01 11th September 2002
14:00 to 15:00
B Richter Quillen adjunctions close to differential graded commutative algebras
NSTW01 12th September 2002
10:00 to 11:00
I Madsen The stable moduli space of Riemann surfaces (1)
NSTW01 12th September 2002
11:30 to 12:30
JE McClure Cosimplical objects and little $n$-cubes (1)
NSTW01 12th September 2002
14:00 to 15:00
S Schwede Triangualted categories and models (2)
NSTW01 12th September 2002
16:00 to 17:00
VA Smirnov Simplicial \& operad methods in algebraic topology (1)
NSTW01 13th September 2002
10:00 to 11:00
I Madsen The stable moduli space of Riemann surfaces (2)
NSTW01 13th September 2002
11:30 to 12:30
JE McClure Cosimplical objects and little $n$-cubes
NSTW01 13th September 2002
14:00 to 15:00
VA Smirnov Simplicial \& operad methods in algebraic topology (2)
NSTW01 13th September 2002
16:00 to 17:00
NP Strickland Axiomatic stable homotopy theory
NSTW01 16th September 2002
10:00 to 11:00
R Jardine Stable homotopy theories for simplicial presheaves (1)
NSTW01 16th September 2002
11:30 to 12:30
F Morel ${\Bbb A}^1$ homotopy theory (1)
NSTW01 16th September 2002
14:00 to 15:00
M Levine Introduction to algebraic cobordism (1)
NSTW01 16th September 2002
16:00 to 17:00
L Hesselholt trace methods in algebraic K theory - I
NSTW01 17th September 2002
10:00 to 11:00
R Jardine Stable homotopy theories for simplicial presheaves (2)
NSTW01 17th September 2002
11:30 to 12:30
F Morel ${\Bbb A}^1$ homotopy theory (2)
NSTW01 17th September 2002
14:00 to 15:00
M Levine Mixed Tate motives (2)
NSTW01 17th September 2002
16:00 to 17:00
L Hesselholt Trace methods in algebraic K-theory - II
NSTW01 18th September 2002
10:00 to 11:00
S Bloch Questions related to motives
NSTW01 18th September 2002
11:30 to 12:30
J Rognes Glaors descent for the K-theory of commutatice {\$}-algebras
NSTW01 18th September 2002
14:00 to 15:00
G Carlsson Structured stable homotopy theory \& descent in algebraic K theory (1)
NSTW01 18th September 2002
16:00 to 17:00
J Hornbostel ${\Bbb A}^1$ -representability of hermitian K-theory and Witt groups \& Morel's conjectures on ${\Bbb A}^1$ -homotopy groups of spheres
NSTW01 19th September 2002
10:00 to 11:00
VP Snaith Equivariant motives phenomena (1)
NSTW01 19th September 2002
11:30 to 12:30
B Totaro An examplein the theory of Witt groups of algebraic varieties using Steenrod operations on Chow groups
NSTW01 19th September 2002
14:00 to 15:00
A Vishik Quadratic Grassmannians \& Steenrod operations (1)
NSTW01 19th September 2002
16:00 to 17:00
G Carlsson Structured stable homotopy theory \& descent in algebraic K theory (2)
NSTW01 20th September 2002
10:00 to 11:00
VP Snaith Equivariant motivic phenomena (2)
NSTW01 20th September 2002
11:30 to 12:30
B Toen Homotopical algebraic geometry
NSTW01 20th September 2002
14:00 to 15:00
A Vishik Quadratic Grassmannians \& Steenrod operations (2)
NSTW01 20th September 2002
16:00 to 17:00
C Weibel Homological algebra in DM
NST 26th September 2002
14:00 to 15:00
N Yagita Algebraic cobordism of simply connected Lie groups
NST 26th September 2002
15:15 to 16:15
G Banaszak Non-torsion elements in algebraic k-theory of number fields, Mordell-Weil groups and l-adic representations
NST 27th September 2002
14:00 to 15:00
B Kahn Informal geometry seminar series: Birational motives
NSTW03 30th September 2002
10:00 to 11:00
A Scholl Zeta elements and modular forms
NSTW03 30th September 2002
11:30 to 12:30
S Bloch ${\bf G}_{a}$, motives, polylogarithms etc
NSTW03 30th September 2002
14:00 to 15:00
C Soule Bounds on the torsion in the K-theory of algebraic integers
NSTW03 30th September 2002
15:30 to 16:30
P Schneider Noncommutative Iwasawa Theory
NSTW03 1st October 2002
10:00 to 11:00
VP Snaith Stark's conjecture and new Stickelberger phenomena
NSTW03 1st October 2002
11:30 to 12:30
I Fesenko Analysis on arithmetic surfaces
NSTW03 1st October 2002
14:00 to 15:00
Z Wojtkoviak l-adic polylogarithms
NSTW03 1st October 2002
15:30 to 16:30
C Pedrini Finite-dimensional motives and the Beilinson-Bloch conjectures
NSTW03 2nd October 2002
10:00 to 11:00
M Taylor de Rham discriminants
NSTW03 2nd October 2002
11:30 to 12:30
V Abrashkin Analogue of the Grothendieck conjecture for higher dimensional local fields
NSTW03 3rd October 2002
10:00 to 11:00
S Lichtenbaum Weil \'{e}tale cohomology
NSTW03 3rd October 2002
11:30 to 12:30
D Burns On equivariant Tamagawa numbers, Weil \'{e}tale cohomology and values of L-functions
NSTW03 3rd October 2002
14:00 to 15:00
T Geisser Weil \'{e}tale motivic cohomology over finite fields
NSTW03 3rd October 2002
15:30 to 16:30
B Kahn Rational and numerical equivalence on certain abelian varieties over finite fields
NSTW03 4th October 2002
10:00 to 11:00
U Jannsen Kato complexes: conjectures and results
NSTW03 4th October 2002
11:30 to 12:30
A Schmidt Relative K-groups and class field theory of arithmetic surfaces
NSTW03 4th October 2002
14:00 to 15:00
R De Jeu $K_{4}$ of curves and syntomic regulators
NSTW03 4th October 2002
15:30 to 16:30
W Gajda K-theory and classical conjectures in the arithmetic of cyclotomic fields
NST 9th October 2002
16:00 to 17:00
M Mahowald tmf(3) and other tmf module spectra
NST 10th October 2002
16:00 to 17:00
M Hanamura Blow-ups and mixed motives
NST 17th October 2002
14:00 to 15:00
B Shipley K-theory and derived equivalences
NST 17th October 2002
16:00 to 17:00
D Ravenel The status of the telescope conjecture
NST 24th October 2002
14:00 to 15:00
M Hovey The structure of E$(n)_*E(n)$ comodules
NST 24th October 2002
16:00 to 17:00
M Anton General linear group homology
NST 31st October 2002
14:00 to 15:00
M Ando Guises of the second Chern class: the circle-equivariant sigma orientation
NST 31st October 2002
16:00 to 17:00
R De Jeu The rank conjecture for fields, and higher Chow groups
NST 6th November 2002
14:00 to 15:00
VP Snaith Euler characteristics of nearly perfect complexes
NST 7th November 2002
14:00 to 15:00
JPC Greenlees Rational torus-equivariant cohomology theories
NST 14th November 2002
14:00 to 15:00
N Strickland Equivariant formal groups
NST 21st November 2002
14:00 to 15:00
JF Jardine Higher order stacks
NST 28th November 2002
14:00 to 15:00
G Mislin The Bass conjecture and acyclic groups
NST 28th November 2002
16:00 to 17:00
J McCleary Hochschild homology and closed geodesics
NST 5th December 2002
14:00 to 15:00
AJ Baker Minimal atomic complexes
NST 5th December 2002
16:00 to 17:00
J Rognes Algebraic K-theory of topological K-theory
NSTW04 9th December 2002
08:15 to 09:00
Registration
NSTW04 9th December 2002
09:00 to 10:00
MJ Hopkins Topological aspects of elliptic cohomology
NSTW04 9th December 2002
10:00 to 11:00
J Rognes Two-vector bundles and elliptic objects
NSTW04 9th December 2002
15:30 to 16:30
S Stolz The spinor bundle on the free loop space
NSTW04 10th December 2002
09:00 to 10:00
I Grojnowski Hilbert schemes and integrable system: the cohomology ring of a compactification of configuration space
NSTW04 10th December 2002
10:00 to 11:00
P Goerss The tangent complex for the moduli stack of formal groups
NSTW04 10th December 2002
15:30 to 16:30
G Segal What is an elliptic object?
NSTW04 10th December 2002
16:30 to 17:30
G Mason Orbifold conformal field theory and cohomology of the monster
NSTW04 11th December 2002
09:00 to 10:00
J Greenlees Algebraic groups and equivariant cohomology theories
NSTW04 11th December 2002
10:00 to 11:00
D Freed Loop groups and twisted K-theory
NSTW04 11th December 2002
15:30 to 16:30
G Moore On the M-theory action on a manifold with boundary
NSTW04 11th December 2002
16:30 to 17:30
V Gorbounov Gerbes of chiral differential operators
NSTW04 12th December 2002
09:00 to 10:00
N Strickland Equivariant veresion of elliptic spectra
NSTW04 12th December 2002
10:00 to 11:00
G Laures K(1)-local topological modular forms, the Witten orientation and E_\infty cellular structures
NSTW04 12th December 2002
15:30 to 16:30
C Rezk Hecke operators and logarithmic cohomology operations
NSTW04 12th December 2002
16:30 to 17:30
B Totaro The elliptic genus of a singular variety
NSTW04 13th December 2002
09:00 to 10:00
M Ando Elliptic genera and Thom classes
NSTW04 13th December 2002
10:00 to 11:00
J Morava Complex orientations and Motivic Galois theory
NSTW04 13th December 2002
15:30 to 16:30
M Weiss Cohomology of the stable mapping class group
NSTW04 13th December 2002
16:30 to 17:30
Discussion Session
NSTW04 16th December 2002
10:00 to 11:00
G Nishida A note on Hopkins-Kuhn-Ravenel character Talk being held in the CMS - Wolfson Room
NSTW04 16th December 2002
14:00 to 15:00
C Thomas Spin bordism, contact structure and the cohomology of p-groups? Talk being held in the CMS - Wolfson Room
NSTW04 17th December 2002
10:00 to 11:00
H-W Henn Resolutions of the K(2) - local sphere Talk being held in the CMS - Wolfson Room
NSTW04 17th December 2002
15:30 to 16:30
J Devoto What are the elliptic objects of K3 cohomology Talk being held in the CMS - Wolfson Room
NSTW04 18th December 2002
10:00 to 11:00
D Ravenel Towards higher chromatic analogues of elliptic cohomology: curves with high formal group laws. Talk being held in the CMS - Wolfson Room
NSTW04 18th December 2002
15:30 to 16:30
N Minami Hierarchy of morava K-theories? Talk being held in the CMS - Wolfson Room
NSTW04 19th December 2002
10:00 to 11:00
A Baker Gamma-cohomology and $E-infinity$ structures on some periodic spectra Talk being held in the CMS - Wolfson Room
NSTW04 19th December 2002
15:30 to 16:30
K Johnson Cooperations in elliptic homology and E(n) homology Talk being held in the CMS - Wolfson Room
NSTW04 20th December 2002
10:00 to 11:00
M Mandell E-infinity maps between Spanier-Whitehead duals Talk being held in the CMS - Wolfson Room
NSTW04 20th December 2002
15:30 to 16:30
G Vezzosi An idea of homotopical algebraic geometry Talk being held in the CMS - Wolfson Room
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons