skip to content
 

Participants (PDS)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
A Coolen  King's College London 09 January to 13 January
A Vespignani  Indiana University 27 March to 01 April
Aditi Simha  University of Leeds 27 March to 07 April
Adrian Baule University of Leeds 27 March to 07 April
Adriano Barra  King's College London 18 April to 21 April
Alain Comtet [Universite Paris 11] 18 June to 30 June
Alan Bray  University of Manchester 26 March to 30 June
Alan McKane    University of Manchester 26 March to 23 April, 02 May to 02 May
Alastair Windus  Imperial College London 27 March to 07 April
Alberto Rosso  Université Paris-Sud 26 June to 30 June
Alberto Sicilia  [Universite Paris VI] 26 June to 30 June
Aleksander Grm [Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics] 27 March to 07 April
Alessandra Bianchi  [Università di "Roma Tre"] 09 January to 13 January
Alessandra Faggionato  [Universita' di Roma "La Sapienza"] 09 January to 13 January
Alex Gomez Marin  [Facultat de Fisica] 27 March to 07 April
Alexander Povolotsky  Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies 27 March to 07 April
Alexandre Lefevre CEA/Saclay 09 January to 04 February, 27 March to 07 April
Amir Bar  [Weizmann Institute] 27 March to 11 April
Anandamohan Ghosh Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 26 June to 30 June
Andrea Gambassi  [Max-Planck Institut fuer Metallforschung] 09 January to 13 January, 27 March to 07 April
Andrea Montanari  [LPT-ENS] 09 January to 29 January
Andreas Schadschneider    [University of Köln] 02 April to 07 April
Andrew Wood University of Edinburgh 27 March to 07 April
Annette Zippelius  [University of Goettingen] 09 January to 13 January
Anton Bovier Technische Universität Berlin 09 January to 13 January
Apoorva Nagar Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 27 March to 07 April
Attila Rakos [Weizmann Institute of Sciences] 05 February to 04 March, 27 March to 07 April
Barry Tennison  London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine 27 March to 07 April
Beate Schmittmann    [Virginia Tech] 13 March to 29 April
Benedetta Cerruti  [Universitá "La Sapienza"] 27 March to 07 April
Bernard Derrida  [LPS-ENS] 26 March to 31 March, 04 June to 09 June
Carlos Escudero  University of Oxford 26 June to 30 June
Chandan Dasgupta    Indian Institute of Science 26 June to 30 June
Christopher Jarzynski Los Alamos National Laboratory 12 March to 08 April
Claude Godreche  [CEA-Saclay]; [CEA Saclay] 09 January to 30 June
Cristina Toninelli  [ENS Lyon] 11 January to 14 January
D van der Meer    [University of Twente] 01 April to 07 April
Daniel ben-Avraham  [Clarkson University] 26 June to 30 June
David Dean  [Université Paul Sabatier] 09 January to 04 February, 11 May to 20 May, 26 June to 30 June
David Kessler  Bar-Ilan University 26 June to 30 June
David Mukamel    [The Weizmann Institute of Sciences]; [Weizmann Institute of Sciences] 09 January to 30 June
David Sherrington  University of Oxford 09 January to 30 June
Davide Loi  [ESRF] 09 January to 13 January
Deepak Dhar  [Tata Institute for Fundamental Research] 01 April to 30 June
Denis Evans  Australian National University 09 March to 08 April
Des Johnston  Heriot-Watt University 01 February to 28 February
Eli Ben-Naim    [LANL] 19 June to 01 July
Emad Noorizadeh University of Leicester 27 March to 07 April
Enzo Marinari    [Universita di Roma] 10 January to 12 January
Erel Levine  [UC San Diego] 27 March to 07 April
Eric Bertin [University of Geneva] 26 June to 30 June
Eric Vincent [SPEC, CEA Saclay] 09 January to 13 January
Eugene Speer  [Rutgers University] 05 June to 16 June
Eytan Katzav  [Ecole Normale Superieure de Paris] 27 March to 07 April
Ezechiel Cohen    Rockefeller University 15 February to 31 March
Fabio Leoni  [Universita di Roma "La Sapienza"] 27 March to 07 April
Fabio Toninelli  [ENS Lyon] 09 January to 03 February
Farhad Jafarpour Hamadani  [Bu-Ali Sina University] 25 June to 01 July
Farinaz Roshani [Alzahra University] 09 January to 13 January
Farrukh Mukhamedov  Universidade de Aveiro 09 January to 13 January
Federico Corberi    [Universita degli Studi de Salerno] 30 January to 26 February
Federico Ricci-Tersenghi  [Universitá "La Sapienza"] 15 May to 25 May, 19 June to 24 June
Felix Ritort  Universitat de Barcelona 11 January to 13 January, 26 March to 23 April
Fernando Peruani [TU Dresden] 27 March to 07 April
Florian Baumann [Institut fuer Theoretische Physik I] 28 March to 07 April
Francesco Fedele  NASA Goddard Space Flight Center 26 June to 30 June
Francesco Ginelli CEA/Saclay 27 March to 07 April
Francesco Guerra    [Universita di Roma La Sapienza] 09 January to 15 January
Gérard Ben Arous New York University 09 January to 13 January
Gerardo Aquino  [Instituut voor Theoretische Fysica] 09 January to 13 January
Géza Ódor  [MFA Research Inst. for Materials Science, Budapest] 02 April to 07 April
Giovanni Jona-Lasinio  [Universitá "La Sapienza"] 26 March to 08 April
Giulia De Masi  [University of Rome La Sapienza] 27 March to 07 April
Giulio Biroli  [CEA-Saclay] 09 January to 27 January
Gleb Oshanin  [Univeristy of Paris 6] 25 June to 01 July
Golan Bel  University of California 26 June to 30 June
Grant Lythe  University of Leeds 25 June to 30 June
Gregory Schehr  Universität des Saarlandes 09 January to 13 January
Gunter Schutz    [FZ-Juelich] 26 March to 05 May, 14 May to 19 May, 07 June to 01 July
Hasan Guclu Los Alamos National Laboratory 26 June to 30 June
Haye Hinrichsen    [University of Wuerzburg] 20 March to 01 April
Henk van Beijeren  [Utrecht University] 29 March to 06 May
Herbert Spohn  [TU Muenchen] 13 March to 21 April, 04 June to 06 June
Hyun Keun Lee  [KIAS] 27 March to 07 April
Ingo Lohmar  [Koeln University] 26 June to 30 June
James Martin    University of Oxford 05 May to 08 May
Jan De Gier  [The University of Melbourne] 27 March to 01 April
Jaume Masoliver  Universitat de Barcelona 26 June to 30 June
Jean-Marc Luck [CEA-Saclay] 27 February to 04 March, 26 June to 30 June
Jean-Michel Drouffe [CEA Saclay] 02 February to 08 February
Jean-Philippe Bouchaud [CEA-Saclay] 09 January to 21 January, 27 June to 30 June
Jeremie Unterberger    [University Henri Poincare] 05 March to 17 March, 26 June to 30 June
Joachim Krug  University of Cologne 15 February to 25 February
Joel Lebowitz    [Rutgers University] 23 May to 06 June
John Cardy  University of Oxford 26 March to 13 April
Jonathan Coe University of Edinburgh 09 January to 13 January, 26 March to 07 April, 26 June to 30 June
Jonathan Ward  University of Bristol 27 March to 07 April
Jorge Kurchan    PMMH-ESPCI 15 April to 30 June
Joseph Klafter  Tel Aviv University 25 June to 29 June
Juan Garrahan    University of Nottingham 09 January to 12 January, 31 January to 09 February
Julien Tailleur  PMMH-ESPCI 09 January to 13 January, 27 March to 07 April, 26 June to 30 June
Kate Sugden  University of Edinburgh 12 February to 18 February, 28 February to 03 March, 26 March to 07 April
Kavita Jain [Weizmann Institute of Sciences] 30 January to 25 February, 27 March to 07 April
Kirone Mallick [CEA Saclay] 15 March to 01 June, 21 June to 01 July
Laszlo Kornyei  [Elmeleti Fizika Tanszek] 09 January to 13 January
Lawrence Gray    University of Minnesota 13 March to 09 April
Lawrence Mitchell  University of Edinburgh 27 March to 07 April
Leonie Canet [CEA Saclay] 09 January to 13 January, 27 March to 07 April
Leticia Cugliandolo    [Universite Pierre et Marie Curie-Paris VI] 15 April to 30 June
Luca De Sanctis [Abdus Salam ICTP] 09 January to 27 January
Luca Delfini  [Istituto Nazionale di Ottica Applicata] 09 January to 13 January
Ludger Santen    [Univ. d. Saarlandes] 20 February to 25 March
Ludovic Berthier  [Universite Montpellier II] 09 January to 13 January, 17 January to 08 February
Ludovic Jaubert  [Normale Superieure de Lyon] 26 June to 30 June
Malte Henkel  [Universite Henri Poincare Nancy 1] 09 January to 13 January, 30 January to 30 April
Marco Tarzia [Complesso Universitario di Monte Sant'Angelo] 09 January to 14 January
Marko Wölki  Universität Duisburg-Essen 26 February to 11 March, 26 March to 08 April
Martin Evans  University of Edinburgh 09 January to 30 June
Mathew Penrose  University of Bath 28 June to 29 June
Matthew Stapleton Imperial College London 09 January to 13 January, 27 March to 07 April
Maury Bramson  University of Minnesota 29 May to 30 June
Maxime Clusel [Institut Laue-Langevin] 26 June to 30 June
Meesoon Ha  Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS) 27 March to 06 April
Michael Kearney  University of Surrey 26 June to 30 June
Michael Moore  [Unversity of Manchester] 09 January to 02 February
Michel Droz    [University of Geneva] 21 May to 28 May
Michel Pleimling  [Universität Erlangen- Nürnberg] 09 January to 13 January
Mike Evans  University of Leeds 14 March to 14 March
Mikhail Tamm  [Universite Paris Sud] 26 June to 30 June
Mohammad Ebrahim Fouladvand Zanjan University 26 June to 30 June
Mustansir Barma    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 01 April to 30 June
Neelofer Banglawala  University of Edinburgh 27 March to 08 April
Nelson Barrera  University of Cambridge 27 March to 07 April
Nicholas Moloney  [Eotvos University] 25 June to 01 July
Nick Jones  [Clarendon Laboratory, Oxford] 27 March to 07 April
Oezlen Erdem  [Universitaet Leipzig] 08 January to 14 January
Olivier Benichou  Collège de France 26 June to 30 June
Omar Al Hammal  Universidad de Granada 27 March to 08 April
Pablo Ferrari    [IME-USP] 01 May to 30 June
Pablo Hurtado  [Universite Montpellier II] 09 January to 13 January, 27 March to 07 April, 26 June to 30 June
Paolo Visco [Universite Paris XI] 26 March to 08 April
Patricia Bassereau  Institut Curie 03 April to 03 April
Patrik Ferrari  Technische Universität München 27 March to 07 April
Peter Sollich    King's College London 09 January to 13 January, 13 March to 27 April
Philip Greulich  [University of Koeln] 03 April to 07 April
Piero Olla  [University degli Studi di Cagliari] 25 June to 01 July
Punyabrata Pradhan Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 30 March to 03 April
Ramaz Khomeriki  Tbilisi State University 09 January to 13 January
Raymond Astumian  [The University of Maine] 26 June to 30 June
Richard Blythe    University of Edinburgh 01 February to 08 April
Richard Smith  University of Manchester 26 June to 30 June
Rita Zorzenon    [Federal University of Pernambuco] 01 June to 04 June
Robert Stanczy  [Instytut Matematyczny] 27 March to 07 April
Roberto Livi  [Universita' di Firenze] 09 January to 13 January, 27 March to 07 April, 20 April to 12 May
Robin Pemantle  University of Pennsylvania 26 June to 30 June
Robin Stinchcombe    University of Oxford 09 January to 28 January, 26 March to 03 April, 14 May to 27 May
Rodrigo Vargas  [Institut Fourier] 27 March to 07 April
Rosemary Harris [Institut fur Festkorperforschung (Theorie II)] 27 March to 07 April, 23 April to 16 May
Royce Zia  [Virginia Tech] 23 May to 07 June
Sakuntala Chatterjee  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 26 June to 30 June
Samarth Chandra  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 26 June to 30 June
Sanjib Sabhapandit Université Paris-Sud 27 March to 07 April, 25 June to 01 July
Satya Majumdar Université Paris-Sud 27 March to 19 May, 27 May to 01 July
Sergey Dorogovtsev    Universidade de Aveiro 26 March to 08 April
Sergio Ciliberto  [ENSL] 23 February to 05 March
Sergio Jimenez [Universita' di Roma "La Sapienza"] 09 January to 12 January
Shamik Gupta  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 26 March to 08 April
Shira Tordjman  Bar-Ilan University 26 June to 30 June
Sidney Redner    Boston University 16 May to 30 June
Silvio Franz    [ICTP, Trieste]; [ICTP] 09 January to 08 March, 03 May to 30 June
Simon Villain-Guillot  [CPMOH - Universite Bordeaux 1] 09 January to 13 January, 27 March to 07 April
Sorin Tanase-Nicola  [FOM - Institute AMOLF] 09 January to 13 January
Srdjan Ostojic  Universiteit van Amsterdam 09 January to 13 January
Stanislav Volkov University of Bristol 26 June to 30 June
Stefan Grosskinsky  University of Cambridge 09 January to 30 June
Stefano Mossa  [European Synchrotron Radiation Facility] 08 January to 14 January
Stefano Ruffo    Università di Firenze 09 January to 28 January
Stephen Watson  [Northwestern University/University of Strathclyde] 27 March to 07 April
Su-Chan Park  [Korea Institute for Advanced Study] 27 March to 06 April
Theodore Burkhardt    Temple University 14 June to 01 July
Thierry Bodineau  [Universite Paris 7] 27 March to 31 March
Thomas Bickel  [CPMOH - Universite Bordeaux 1] 27 March to 07 April
Thomas Voigtmann University of Edinburgh 27 March to 07 April
Tom Hanney University of Edinburgh 15 January to 08 April
Tomohiro Sasamoto  Chiba University 12 March to 08 April
Trucu Dumitru Yale University 27 March to 07 April
Udo Seifert  [Universitaet Stuttgart] 29 March to 31 March
Uwe Clause Tauber  [Virginia Tech] 27 March to 07 April
Victoria Rayskin [International University Bremen] 09 January to 13 January
Vivien Lecomte [Universite Paris XI] 26 June to 30 June
Vladimir Rittenberg  [Universitaet Bonn] 03 April to 06 May
Vladislav Popkov University of Cologne 21 February to 11 March, 27 March to 15 April
Vyacheslav Somiskov  [Institute of Ionosphere] 25 March to 07 April
Yair Shokef (Srebro)  [Technion] 27 March to 07 April
Yariv Kafri  [Technion, Israel] 16 January to 16 February, 02 April to 08 April
Yegor Tourleigh Moscow State University 27 March to 07 April, 26 June to 30 June
Yonathan Schwarzkopf Weizmann Institute of Science 13 March to 19 March, 27 March to 07 April
Yurii Suhov University of Cambridge 25 May to 11 June, 24 June to 30 June
Zoltan Racz    [Eotvos University] 05 June to 01 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons