skip to content
 

Participants (PFD)

E.g., 2014-11-23
E.g., 2014-11-23
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Stella Abreu  Universidade do Porto 26 September to 30 September
Jan Abshagen  [Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics] 12 December to 16 December
Valentin Afraimovich  [IICO-UASLP] 25 September to 30 September
Manuela Aguiar  Universidade do Porto 25 September to 1 October
Guenter Ahlers  University of California 1 August to 24 September
Uri Alon    Weizmann Institute of Science 26 September to 30 September
Arantxa Alonso  Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya 7 August to 11 August
Maria Andrade  Imperial College London 12 December to 16 December
Fernando Antoneli, Jr  [University of Sao Paulo] 25 September to 6 October;
20 November to 10 December
Igor Aronson Argonne National Laboratory 5 December to 17 December
Peter Ashwin    University of Exeter 7 August to 12 August;
26 September to 30 September;
29 November to 30 November
Fatihcan Atay  [MPI, Leipzig] 25 September to 1 October
Daniele Avitabile  University of Surrey 1 August to 5 August
Dwight Barkley    University of Warwick 31 July to 13 August
Martin Bees  University of Glasgow 25 September to 1 October
Annette Bieniusa [Freiburg University] 1 August to 5 August
Dirk Blömker  [RWTH Aachen] 1 August to 12 August
Kostyantyn Blyuss  University of Exeter 1 August to 12 August;
17 October to 28 October
Eberhard Bodenschatz  [Max Planck Institute] 7 August to 12 August;
2 November to 5 November;
9 December to 13 December
Venkata Boppana  [The University of Manchester] 1 August to 5 August
Katarzyna Boronska [LIMSI-CNRS] 7 August to 13 August
Jon Borresen [Manchester University] 25 September to 1 October
Umberto Bortolozzo  [Institut Non-Lineaire de Nice] 1 August to 12 August
David Broomhead  University of Manchester 25 September to 1 October
Will Brunner Cornell University 1 August to 12 August
Agnes Buka    Hungarian Academy of Science 5 December to 16 December
Oleksandr Burylko  26 September to 30 September
Friedrich Busse  [University of Bayreuth] 1 December to 16 December
Sofia Castro  [Faculdade de Economia do Porto] 25 September to 1 October
Alan Champneys  University of Bristol 2 November to 4 November;
21 November to 22 November
Tsuyoshi Chawanya  Osaka University 26 September to 30 September
Keng-Hwee Chiam [Bioinformatics Institute, Singapore] 12 December to 16 December
David Chillingworth  University of Southampton 4 September to 30 September
Greg Chini  University of New Hampshire 12 December to 16 December
Andrew Cliffe  University of Nottingham 9 November to 10 November;
29 November to 30 November
Sue Colwell  University of Cambridge 24 October to 23 December
Adela Comanici  University of Houston 1 August to 1 December
Tom Cooke  University of Plymouth 26 September to 30 September
Stephen Coombes    University of Nottingham 26 September to 30 September
Yves Couder  [Däpartement de Physique de I'Ecole Normale Supärie] 7 August to 13 August
Stephen Cox  [The University of Adelaide] 26 November to 23 December
Aidan Craig University of Cambridge 8 August to 12 August
Elaine Crooks University of Oxford 1 August to 5 August;
2 October to 12 November
Michael Cross    [CALTECH] 1 August to 23 December
Zhifeng Dai [The University of Exeter] 1 August to 5 August
Gerhard Dangelmayr  Colorado State University 12 December to 16 December
Karen Daniels  North Carolina State University 7 August to 3 September
Jon Dawes    University of Cambridge 1 August to 23 December
Alberto De la Torre  Universidad de Navarra 8 August to 12 August
Ana Dias    Universidade do Porto 14 September to 16 December
Arjen Doelman    [Center for Mathematics and Computer Science] 15 October to 25 October
Lifang Dong  [Hebei University] 30 July to 12 August
Ronald du Puits  Technische Universität Ilmenau 8 August to 12 August
Robert Ecke  Los Alamos National Laboratory 31 July to 13 August
Bruno Eckhardt    [Philipps-University, Marburg] 7 September to 8 September
Toby Elmhirst University of Houston 26 September to 30 September
Tamir Epstein  [The Hebrew University of Jerusalem] 1 August to 12 August;
12 December to 16 December
Radek Erban  University of Oxford 1 August to 5 August
Nicholas Ercolani  University of Arizona 6 September to 23 September
Alexander Ezersky [Russian Academy of Science] 12 December to 16 December
Stephan Fauve  [ENS - LPS] 8 August to 12 August;
5 December to 23 December
David Feltell  University of Nottingham 1 August to 5 August
Michael Field  University of Houston 26 September to 30 September
Jay Fineberg  [The Hebrew University] 2 August to 12 August
William Firth  University of Strathclyde 8 August to 12 August
Eamonn Gaffney    University of Birmingham 31 October
Paul Glendinning    [Manchester] 26 September to 30 September
Jerry Gollub    Haverford College 9 August to 13 August
Martin Golubitsky    University of Houston 1 August to 30 November
Georg Gottwald    University of Sydney 17 October to 30 October;
3 November to 4 November;
7 November to 19 November
Gemunu Gunaratne  University of Houston 19 September to 1 October
Gustavo Gutierrez  Universidad Simón Bolívar 8 August to 12 August
David Hansel    [CNRS, Paris] 25 September to 29 September
James Hetherington  [CoMPLEX] 26 September to 30 September
Sascha Hilgenfeldt    Northwestern University 7 August to 13 August
Bjoern Hof University of Manchester 11 December to 17 December
Josef Hofbauer  University College London 26 September to 30 September
Pierre Hohenberg  New York University 1 August to 28 August
Ramon Huerta  University of California, San Diego 25 September to 1 October
David Irons  University of Sheffield 17 October to 21 October
Nick Jones University of Bristol 1 August to 5 August
Kresimir Josic    University of Houston 28 September to 30 September
Serafim Kalliadasis    [Imperial College, London] 5 December to 9 December
Hiroko Kamei University of Warwick 25 September to 1 October
Kunihiko Kaneko    University of Tokyo 26 September to 30 September
Katerina Kaouri  University of Oxford 1 August to 5 August
Karima Khusnutsinova  Loughborough University 12 December to 16 December
Edgar Knobloch    University of California 1 August to 24 September;
31 October to 19 November;
2 December to 20 December
Hiroshi Kori  [FHI-Berlin] 25 September to 9 October
Valerii Krachkovskyi [Research Center Juelich] 1 August to 5 August
Steffen Krusch  University of Kent 8 August to 12 August
Yuliya Kyrychko  University of Bristol 1 August to 12 August
Jeroen Lamb  Imperial College London 6 September
Reiner Lauterbach    [Universitaet Hamburg] 4 September to 23 September
Joceline Lega    University of Arizona 6 September to 23 September
Maria Leite Purdue University 25 September to 1 October
Herbert Levine  University of California 7 August to 11 August
David Lloyd  University of Surrey 30 October to 18 November
Theresa Lockett  University of Southampton 1 August to 5 August
Andre Longtin    University of Ottawa 26 September to 30 September
Gabriel Lord    Heriot-Watt University 26 September to 2 November
Sara Maad  University of Surrey 5 September to 17 September;
11 December to 17 December
Francesca Maggioni  [Via Roverto Cozzi] 1 August to 5 August
Philip Maini  University of Oxford 1 November
Yuri Maistrenko  [Forschungszentrum Juelich] 26 September to 30 September
Paul Manneville  [Laboratoire d'Hydrodynamique, Ecole Polytechnique] 12 December to 16 December
Iuliana Marchis  [Babes-Bolyai University] 1 August to 12 August
Louis Marié Université de Bretagne Occidentale 12 December to 16 December
Carlos Martel  [Universidad Politecnia de Madrid] 8 December to 19 December
Elena Beatriz Martín  Universidad de Vigo 27 November to 2 December
Paul Matthews    University of Nottingham 1 August to 23 December
Ian Melbourne    University of Surrey 8 August to 12 August;
5 September to 9 September;
17 October to 28 October;
7 November to 18 November;
7 December
Sha Meng University of Warwick 1 August to 5 August
Mariela Menghini [Vrije Universiteit] 8 August to 13 August
Maya Mincheva University of Lethbridge 1 August to 5 August
Konstantin Mischaikow  Georgia Institute of Technology 26 September to 30 September
Dhrubaditya Mitra  Observatoire de la Côte d' Azur 12 December to 16 December
Carmen Molina-Paris  University of Leeds 26 September to 30 September
Octavio Mondragon - Palomino McGill University 1 August to 5 August
Nick Monk    University of Sheffield 25 September to 27 October
Stephen Morris    University of Toronto 1 August to 23 December
Pascal Mossay  [Universidad de Alicante] 1 August to 5 August
Daniel Mounty  University of Manchester 1 August to 5 August
Tom Mullin  University of Manchester 1 August to 31 August;
1 November to 23 December
Alan Newell  University of Arizona 1 August to 23 September
Markus Owen  University of Nottingham 26 September to 30 September
Kevin Painter  Heriot-Watt University 30 October to 1 November
Thierry Passot    [Observatoire de la Cote D'Azur] 11 December to 23 December
Mark Paul    [Virginia Tech] 1 August to 31 August
Timothy Pearce  University of Leicester 26 September to 30 September
Adele Peel  [Imperial College] 25 September to 30 September
Jorge Peixinho  [The Manchester University] 8 August to 12 August
Werner Pesch    [University of Bayreuth] 1 December to 16 December
Arkady Pikovsky    Universität Potsdam 25 September to 17 October
Carla Pinto  [University of Porto] 26 September to 30 September
Len Pismen  [Israel Institute of Technology] 4 December to 23 December
Ramon Planet  Universitat de Barcelona 8 August to 12 August
Olga Podvigina  [Academy of Sciences, Russia] 12 December to 16 December
Oleksandr Popovych  [Research Center Juelich] 26 September to 30 September
Jeff Porter  Universidad Complutense de Madrid 25 September to 8 October;
12 December to 16 December
Mason Porter  [California Institute of Technology] 12 December to 16 December
Claire Postlethwaite  1 August to 23 December
Andrey Pototsky  [Lehtstuhl fuer theoretische Physik II] 8 August to 12 August
Michael Proctor    University of Cambridge 29 August to 16 December
Hans - Georg Purwins    [University of Münster] 7 August to 13 August
Mikhail Rabinovich    University of California, San Diego 25 September to 2 October
Jens Rademacher [Weierstrass Institute Mohrenstr. 39] 19 October to 1 November
Stefania Residori  [Institut Non Lineaire de Nice] 7 August to 13 August
Reinhard Richter  Universität Bayreuth 12 December to 16 December
Ana Rodrigues  [Da Universidade do Porto] 19 September to 19 November
I Rogachevskii  [Ben-Gurion University of the Negev] 11 December to 17 December
Jonathan Rubin  University of Pittsburgh 25 September to 1 October
Alastair Rucklidge    University of Leeds 31 July to 23 December
Sten Ruediger [Hahn-Meitner Institut] 26 September to 30 September
Prasant Samantaray Delft University of Technology 1 August to 5 August
Bjorn Sandstede  University of Surrey 3 August to 30 September;
12 December to 16 December
Francesco Sarnari  University of Leeds 1 August to 12 August
Yuzuru Sato  Santa Fe Institute 26 September to 30 September
Michael Schatz  [Georgia Tech] 6 August to 21 August;
17 September to 4 October;
29 October to 14 November
Janet Scheel  [California Institute of Technology] 12 September to 26 September
Alexander Schekochihin  University of Cambridge 8 August to 12 August
James Seddon  University of Manchester 8 August to 12 August
Weifeng Shang [Institute of Applied Physics] 1 August to 13 August
Eric Shea-Brown  New York University 26 September to 30 September
LieJune Shiau  University of Houston 27 September to 9 October
Sergey Shklyaev [Israel Institute of Technology] 12 December to 16 December
Mary Silber    Northwestern University 19 September to 6 October
Lara Silvers  [UCSD] 1 August to 5 August
Anne Skeldon  University of Surrey 7 November to 8 November;
12 December to 16 December
Victor Steinberg  Weizmann Institute of Science 7 August to 13 August
Ian Stewart  University of Warwick 23 August to 24 August
Arthur Straube  [University of Potsdam] 12 December to 16 December
Prashant Subbarao  University of California 1 August to 5 August
Harry Swinney    [University of Texas] 6 August to 13 August
Timothy Sykes  [The University of Manchester] 8 August to 12 August
John Terry Loughborough University 26 September to 30 September
Uwe Thiele    [MPI Dresden] 27 August to 2 September
Yulia Timofeeva  [Nottingham] 23 October to 29 October
Steve Tobias  University of Leeds 15 November to 16 November
Mireia Torralba  Universitat de Barcelona 8 August to 12 August
Michael Tribelsky  [Moscow State Institute (Technical University)] 1 August to 28 August
Peichun Tsai  University of Toronto 1 August to 5 August
Tsung-Lung Tsai  University of Cambridge 2 October to 23 December
Laurette Tuckerman  [LIMSI-CNRS] 1 August to 13 August
John Tyson    [Virginia Tech] 26 September to 27 October
Hannes Uecker  [Universitaet Karlsruhe (TH)] 15 September to 24 September
Nikola Venkov  University of Nottingham 1 August to 5 August;
26 September to 30 September
Evgeny Victorov  Université Libre de Bruxelles 25 September to 15 October
Jorge Vinals    McGill University 1 August to 27 August
Margaritis Voliotis  University of Leeds 26 September to 30 September
Ralf Wittenberg  Simon Fraser University 15 August to 30 August
John Wordsworth  University of Exeter 25 September to 1 October
Mustak Yalcin  Istanbul Technical University 26 September to 30 September
Alice Yew  University of Surrey 26 September to 30 September
Sergey Zelik Universität Stuttgart 19 September to 29 October
Ballaz Zuriguel  [Manchester University] 8 August to 12 August
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons