skip to content
 

Participants (PLG)

E.g., 2014-11-23
E.g., 2014-11-23
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Georgina Louise Adams University of East Anglia 6 December
David Aldous    University of California, Berkeley 16 December to 21 December
Elizabeth Allman  [University of Alaska] 3 September to 21 December
Vincent Berry    [LIRMM] 22 October to 24 October
Olaf Bininda-Emonds    Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg 21 October to 24 October
Mark Blaxter  University of Edinburgh 21 October to 24 October
Magnus Bordewich  University of Durham 3 September to 21 December
Renata da Silva Camargo University of Essex 3 September to 7 September
Benny Chor    [Tel-Aviv University] 3 September to 21 September
James Cotton  Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute 20 June to 24 June (provisional)
Andreas Dress    Chinese Academy of Sciences 21 November to 21 December
Alexei Drummond  University of Auckland 20 September to 29 September
Ingo Ebersberger  [CIBIV] 3 September to 7 September
Brent Charles Emerson    University of East Anglia 3 September to 7 September
David Epstein University of Warwick 11 December
Peter Erdos    [Hungarian Academy of Sciences] 28 October to 11 November;
4 December to 8 December
Beáta Faller  University of Canterbury 10 December to 21 December
Jesús Fernández Sánchez  [ETSEIB-UPC] 17 December to 21 December
David Fernández-Baca  Iowa State University 22 October to 24 October
Daniel Ford  [Google Inc] 3 September to 7 September
Olivier Gascuel    CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 3 September to 7 September;
22 October to 23 October;
24 October to 4 November
Tanja Gernhard  Technische Universität München 3 September to 7 September;
22 October to 24 October;
17 December to 21 December
Saravanamuttu Gnaneshan [Health Protection Agency] 3 September to 7 September
Nick Goldman    [EMBL - European Bioinformatics Institute] 3 September to 21 December
Ilan Gronau  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 3 September to 7 September
Stefan Gruenewald  Chinese Academy of Sciences 3 September to 12 October;
10 December to 21 December
Dan Gusfield    University of California, Davis 3 September to 18 September;
18 June to 26 June
Klaas Hartmann  University of Canterbury 3 September to 21 December
Eliana Hechter  University of Oxford 3 September to 7 September
Jotun John Hein    University of Oxford 3 September to 9 September
Sven Herrmann    University of East Anglia 20 June to 24 June
Mark Holder    University of Kansas 26 November to 6 December
Barbara Holland    Massey University 3 September to 26 September
Wim Hordijk    Université de Lausanne 17 November to 30 November
Christopher Howe    University of Cambridge 8 October to 21 December
Katharina Huber    University of East Anglia 3 September to 21 December;
22 October to 24 October
Daniel Huson    [University of Tübingen] 3 September to 21 December
Maria Keays  University of St Andrews 3 September to 7 September
Steven Kelk    [CWI] 5 November to 23 November
Jun Hyong Kim    University of Pennsylvania 16 September to 25 October
Steffan Klaere    [CIBIV, Austria] 8 October to 7 November;
11 December to 21 December
Evren Koban  [Gen Muhendisligi ve Biyoteknoloji Enstitusu] 3 September to 7 September
Takis Konstantopoulos  Heriot-Watt University 17 December to 21 December
Jack Koolen  [Pohang University of Science and Technology] 18 October to 26 October;
8 December to 21 December
Carolin Kosiol Cornell University 17 December to 21 December
Michal Kucera  [University of Tübingen] 3 September to 7 September
Michelle Lacey  Tulane University 16 December to 21 December
Philippe Lemey University of Oxford 24 September to 28 September;
19 November to 23 November
Alice Lesser Uppsala Universitet 3 September to 7 September
Ivica Letunic  [EMBL] 22 October to 24 October
Simone Linz    Universität Tübingen 8 December to 21 December
Peter James Lockhart    Massey University 12 November to 18 December
Mahendra Mariadassou  [AgroParisTech] 3 September to 7 September
William Martin    [Heinrich-Heine Universitat] 3 September to 7 September
Catherine Matias  [CNRS] 9 December to 13 December
Frederick Matsen  University of California 3 September to 22 September
Daniel Raul Money  University of Manchester 6 December
Maria Moreira  [Faculdade de Ciências do Porto] 16 December to 22 December
David Morrison  [National Veterinary Institute] 15 November to 25 November
Elchanan Mossel    [University of California at Berkeley] 24 September to 7 October;
13 December to 21 December
Vincent Moulton    University of East Anglia 3 September to 21 December
Gavin Naylor    Florida State University 16 December to 21 December
Geoff Nicholls    University of Oxford 3 September to 14 September
Ellen Nisbet  University of Cambridge 17 December to 21 December
Ademola Olufolahan Olaniran  [University of KwaZulu-Natal] 3 September to 7 September
Megan Owen  Cornell University 17 December to 21 December
Bengt Oxelman    [Göteborgs University] 5 November to 23 November
Mark Pagel    University of Reading 3 September to 4 September
David Posada    Universidad de Vigo 2 September to 8 September
Timothy Preece  University of Nottingham 3 September to 7 September
Sunojkumar Purayidath Kandy  [University of Calicut] 3 September to 7 September
Oliver Pybus    University of Oxford 25 September to 28 September;
22 October to 24 October;
19 November to 23 November
Andrew Rambaut    University of Edinburgh 24 September to 29 September;
22 October to 24 October;
19 November to 23 November
David Remsen  University of Copenhagen 22 October to 24 October
John Anthony Rhodes    University of Alaska Fairbanks 2 December to 21 December
Sebastien Roch  [Microsoft] 24 September to 5 October
Allen Rodrigo    University of Auckland 3 September to 21 September
Rosmari Rodriguez-Roche ["Pedro Kouri" Tropical Medicine Institute] 3 September to 7 September
Andrew Roger    Dalhousie University 16 December to 21 December
Noah Rosenberg  University of Michigan 17 December to 21 December
Regula Rupp    [University of Tübingen] 3 September to 8 September;
1 October to 9 November;
28 November to 14 December
Ajanthah Sangaralingam  University of Liverpool 16 December to 19 December
Charles Semple    University of Canterbury 3 September to 22 December
Beth Shapiro University of Oxford 24 September to 28 September
Sagi Snir [Netanya Academic College] 3 September to 7 September
Yun Song  University of California, Berkeley 17 December to 21 December
Matthew Spencer  University of Liverpool 3 September to 23 September;
17 December to 21 December
Andreas Spillner Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald 3 September to 7 September;
17 December to 21 December
Katherine St John    City University of New York 3 September to 7 September;
11 December to 21 December
Alexandros Stamatakis    [Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne] 22 October to 24 October
Mike Steel    University of Canterbury 3 September to 21 December;
19 June to 24 June
Dragan Stevanovic  [University of Nis] 18 November to 24 November
Leen Stougie    [Eindhoven University of Technology] 6 November to 23 November
Marc A Suchard    [UCLA] 23 September to 30 September
Edward Andrew Susko    Dalhousie University 16 December to 21 December
Laszlo Szekely    University of South Carolina 7 October to 5 November
Saif Ur-Rehman  University of St Andrews 3 September to 8 September
Gabriel Valiente    Technical University of Catalonia 3 September to 7 September
Todd Vision    University of North Carolina 8 October to 3 November
Arndt von Haeseler  [MFPL, Vienna] 16 October to 21 December
Peter Wagner [University of Rostock] 3 September to 7 September;
17 December to 21 December
Tandy Warnow    University of Texas at Austin 3 September to 28 September;
28 November to 21 December;
19 June to 25 June
Mark Westneat    Field Museum of Natural History 22 October to 24 October
Simon Whelan    University of Manchester 3 September to 29 September;
6 November to 16 November;
12 December to 21 December
Mark Wilkinson  [The Natural History Museum] 22 October to 24 October
Stephen Willson    Iowa State University 3 September to 21 December
Qiong Wu University of East Anglia 17 December to 21 December
Taoyang Wu    National University of Singapore 3 September to 7 September;
6 December
Ruriko Yoshida  University of Kentucky 3 September to 7 September;
18 December to 21 December
Louxin Zhang  National University of Singapore 17 December to 21 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons