skip to content
 

Participants (QIS)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adrian Kent  University of Cambridge 16 August to 17 December
Akio Fujiwara Osaka University 14 November to 19 November
Alexander Kholevo  [Steklov Mathematical Institute] 22 August to 04 September
Andreas Winter  University of Bristol 22 August to 17 December
Andrew Briggs  University of Oxford 26 September to 01 October
Andrew Shields  Toshiba Research Europe Ltd 06 September to 10 September
Anthony Chefles  NUI Maynooth 03 December to 17 December
Aram Harrow  [MIT] 01 November to 06 November
Artur Ekert University of Cambridge 16 August to 17 December
B Kraus Université de Genève 05 September to 10 September
Barbara Falabretti  University of Cambridge 14 December to 17 December
Ben Ibinson University of Bristol 03 October to 08 October, 12 December to 17 December
Berry Groisman University of Bristol 11 October to 12 October, 24 November to 26 November
Bill Unruh    University of British Columbia 13 December to 17 December
Byung-Soo Choi University of York 14 December to 17 December
Catherine Schelpe  University of Cambridge 14 December to 17 December
Charles Bennett  [IBM Watson Research Center]; IBM Research 09 September to 17 December
Chris Doran    University of Cambridge 14 December to 17 December
Christophe Galfard  University of Cambridge 13 December to 17 December
Cristina Butucea  [Universite Paris X] 14 November to 18 November
D Petz    [Budapest University of Technology & Economics] 15 November to 19 November
D Unruh  [Universitaet Karlsruhe] 06 September to 11 September
Daniel Gottesman  [Perimeter Institute] 18 November to 17 December
Daniel Terno [Perimeter Institute] 13 December to 17 December
David Chow  [Cambridge] 14 December to 17 December
David Harvey Coule  University of Portsmouth 14 December to 15 December
David Richards  University of Cambridge 14 December to 17 December
Debbie Leung  [CALTECH] 21 August to 18 September, 01 November to 14 November
Dong Pyo Chi  Seoul National University 23 August to 27 August
Elena Loubenets    [Moscow State Institute of Electronics & Maths] 14 November to 21 November
Emili Bagan    [Universitat Autonoma Barcelona] 14 November to 21 November
Falk Unger [CWI] 23 August to 20 December
Fotini Markopoulou  [Perimeter Institute] 13 December to 17 December
Francesco Buscemi  [QuIT Group, Universita di Pavia] 14 November to 20 November
Frederic Schuller  [Perimeter Institute] 13 December to 17 December
Friedrich Koenig  University of St Andrews 26 September to 30 September
G-Mauro D'Ariano    [University of Pavia, Italy] 13 November to 20 November
Gerard Milburn  University of Queensland 26 September to 01 October
Gerardus 't Hooft    Spinoza Institute 14 December to 17 December
Gerasimos Rigopoulos [Cambridge] 14 December to 17 December
Gian Procopio  University of Cambridge 14 December to 17 December
Giovanni Imponente University of London 14 December to 17 December
Giulio Chiribella  [Universitá di Pavia] 14 November to 20 November
Graeme Mitchison [MRC-LMB] 14 December to 17 December
Gui Lu Long  Tsinghua University 23 August to 27 August
Guifre Vidal [California Institute of Technology] 06 September to 15 September
Hans Briegel  [University of Innsbruck] 20 September to 01 October, 29 November to 02 December
Harry Buhrman  [CWI] 20 August to 17 December
Hilary Carteret Université de Montréal 16 August to 27 August
Hoi-Kwong Lo University of Toronto 16 August to 18 September
Howard Brandt  [US Army Research Laboratory] 24 September to 28 October
Hugh Osborn  [DAMTP] 15 December to 17 December
Igor Devetak University of Southern California 01 November to 15 November
Ivette Fuentes-Schuller  University of Oxford 13 December to 17 December
Jan-Ake Larsson    Linköpings Universitet 14 November to 20 November
Jim Harrington  Los Alamos National Laboratory 02 September to 11 September
Joern Mueller-Quade  [Universitaet Karlsruhe] 05 September to 11 September
John Preskill    [CALTECH] 27 September to 16 October
John Samson    Loughborough University 15 December to 15 December
John Smolin  [IBM Watson Research Center] 04 October to 29 October, 10 December to 17 December
John Taylor  University of Cambridge 14 December to 17 December
Jonas Kahn École Normale Supérieure 15 November to 20 November
Jonathan Barrett Université Libre de Bruxelles 06 September to 10 September
Jonathan Oppenheim  University of Cambridge 16 August to 17 December
Jozef Gruska  Masaryk University 23 August to 27 August
Juan Carlos Hidalgo  University of London 14 December to 17 December
Julia Kempe    [Universite de Paris Sud] 17 August to 25 August
Kamil Kulesza  Polish Academy of Sciences 23 August to 27 August, 06 September to 10 September
Karin Baur  [UCSD] 07 November to 11 November
Karol Horodecki  University of Gdansk 24 September to 09 October, 24 November to 13 December
Keiji Matsumoto  National Institute of Informatics 20 October to 07 November
Keith Bowden  University of London 14 December to 17 December
Klas Markstrom [Cambridge] 13 December to 17 December
L Salvail  [University of Aarhus] 06 September to 10 September
Li-Yi Hsu  [National Center of Theoretical Sciences] 23 August to 27 August
Lluis Masanes University of Bristol 25 October to 05 November
Lorenzo Maccone  [QuIT Group, Universita di Pavia] 14 November to 20 November
Louis Kauffman    [University of Illinois, Chicago] 31 October to 17 December
Lucien Hardy  [The Perimeter Institute] 07 September to 09 September
Luis Artiles Martinez  EURANDOM 14 November to 20 November
Madalin Guta [University of Utrecht] 14 November to 20 November
Man Hong Yung  [UIUC] 16 December to 17 December
Manuel Ballester Sanchez  [University of Utrecht] 14 November to 20 November
Marc Hein [Institut fuer Theoretische Physik] 06 September to 10 September
Marcos Perez-Suarez  Universidad de Vigo 15 November to 20 November
Mario Szegedy  [Rutgers, the State University of NJ] 07 October to 09 October
Mario Ziman  Slovak Academy of Sciences 23 August to 29 August
Martijn Stam  University of Bristol 06 September to 10 September
Martin Plenio  Imperial College London 23 August to 01 October, 13 December to 17 December
Mary Beth Ruskai  Tufts University 06 October to 02 December
Masahito Hayashi    [Japan Science and Technology Agency] 11 November to 23 November
Masaki Owari University of Tokyo 15 November to 20 November
Masanao Ozawa  Tohoku University 14 November to 24 November
Masato Koashi  Osaka University 11 October to 05 November
Masayuki Henmi  University of Warwick 16 November to 17 November
Massimiliano Sacchi    [Universitá di Pavia] 15 November to 18 November
Matthew Leifer  Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 30 November to 17 December
Matthias Christandl  University of Cambridge 06 September to 10 September, 15 November to 19 November
Matyas Koniorczyk  Slovak Academy of Sciences 23 August to 29 August
Maxim Shirokov [Steklov Mathematical Institute] 14 November to 24 November
Michael Ben-Or    [The Hebrew University] 16 August to 27 August
Michael Keyl    [Unita' di Pavia] 14 November to 20 November
Michal Horodecki  University of Gdansk 06 September to 17 December
Michele Mosca    University of Waterloo 22 August to 28 August
Miklos Santha  Université Paris-Sud 13 September to 09 October, 17 October to 22 October
Motohisa Fukuda  University of Cambridge 15 November to 19 November
Neil Turok  University of Cambridge 13 December to 17 December
Nicholas Harrigan Imperial College London 14 December to 17 December
Nick Jones University of Bristol 14 December to 17 December
Nicolas Gisin    [University of Geneva] 23 August to 27 August, 05 September to 10 September, 29 September to 02 October
Noah Linden  University of Bristol 16 August to 17 December
Norbert Lütkenhaus  Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 08 September to 11 September, 03 October to 13 October
Oded Regev  [Tel-Aviv University] 17 August to 25 August
Ofer Biham    [The Hebrew University] 16 August to 28 August
Paolo Perinotti  [INFM unita di Pavia] 15 November to 19 November
Patrick Hayden    McGill University 01 November to 14 November
Patrik Ohberg  University of Strathclyde 14 December to 17 December
Pawel Horodecki  [Technical University of Gdansk] 04 October to 03 November, 15 November to 15 December
Peter Jupp  [Mathematical Institute, St. Andrews] 14 November to 20 November
Peter Knight, FRS  Imperial College London 16 August to 30 September
Peter O'Donnell  [Anglia Polytechnic University] 14 December to 17 December
Ralf Schuetzhold    [TU Dresden] 13 December to 17 December
Ramon Munoz-Tapia  [Universitat Autonoma Barcelona] 14 November to 20 November
Raymond Laflamme  University of Waterloo 18 August to 22 September
Reinhard Werner    [TU Braunschweig] 20 September to 03 October
Renate Loll  [Spinoza Institute, Utrecht] 15 December to 16 December
Renato Renner    ETH Zürich 05 September to 09 September
Richard Cleve    University of Calgary 12 October to 06 November
Richard Gill Gill  [University Utrecht] 14 November to 20 November
Richard Jozsa  University of Bristol 04 October to 17 December
Robert Spekkens  Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 29 November to 05 December
Roberto Oliveira  New York University 25 October to 24 November
Roger Colbeck University of Cambridge 06 September to 10 September
Roger Howe  Yale University 30 August to 08 October
Roger Penrose  University of Oxford 14 December to 15 December
Rudolf Ahlswede    [Universitaet Bielefeld] 15 November to 11 December
Ryszard Horodecki  University of Gdansk 24 September to 09 October
Samson Abramsky  [Oxford University] 07 October to 08 October, 06 December to 07 December
Samuel Leon Braunstein  University of York 24 August to 19 October, 06 December to 17 December
Samuel Lomonaco  [University of Maryland Baltimore County] 25 October to 09 November
Sandu Popescu  University of Bristol 06 September to 17 December
Sebastien Louis University of Bristol 04 November to 05 November
Serge Massar  [ULB, Service de Physique Theorique] 18 August to 26 September, 06 December to 09 December
Seth Lloyd  [MIT] 21 August to 28 August, 15 December to 17 December
Shasanka Roy    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 22 August to 11 September
Shubeur Rahman University of Cambridge 13 December to 17 December
Sibasish Ghosh  [The University of York] 14 November to 20 November
Simon Hammersley University of Nottingham 15 November to 19 November
Simone Severini  University of York 22 November to 28 November
Stephanie Wehner  [CWI] 23 August to 31 October
Stephen Hawking    University of Cambridge 14 December to 17 December
Susana Huelga  University of Hertfordshire 14 December to 17 December
Thomas Pederson    [University of Aarhus] 06 September to 10 September
Tim Palmer  [ECMWF] 14 December to 17 December
Timothy Havel    [MIT] 22 August to 28 August, 17 October to 13 November
Tobias Osborne University of Bristol 08 September to 22 September, 26 September to 01 October
Tony Short University of Bristol 23 November to 26 November
Tony Sudbery  University of York 05 October to 01 December
Toshio Oshima [DAMTP] 06 September to 10 September, 14 November to 20 November
Troy Lee [CWI] 29 November to 03 December
Viacheslav Belavkin    University of Nottingham 15 November to 19 November, 06 December to 09 December, 12 December to 17 December
Vwani Roychowdhury    University of California 18 August to 24 August
William Wootters  Williams College 16 August to 29 August
Wolfgang Duer  [Institut fuer Theoretische Physik] 05 September to 10 September
Yasser Omar  [Instituto Superior Tecnico] 22 August to 28 August
Yoshiyuki Tsuda  Chuo University 14 November to 20 November
Yves Verhoeven Université Paris-Sud 13 September to 24 October
Zbigniew Szkutnik  [AGH University of Science & Technology] 14 November to 20 November
Zdenek Hradil  [Palacky University] 14 November to 20 November
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons