skip to content
 

Participants (QISW01)

Note: This list may not include "Quantum Information Science" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2016-09-27
E.g., 2016-09-27
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Antonio Acin [UPC]
23 August to 27 August
Guido Arnold  Forschungszentrum Jülich
22 August to 28 August
Jonathan Barrett Université Libre de Bruxelles
21 August to 28 August
Stephen Bartlett University of Queensland
22 August to 28 August
Michael Ben-Or    [The Hebrew University]
23 August to 27 August
Charles Bennett  [IBM Watson Research Center], IBM Research
23 August to 28 August
Ofer Biham    [The Hebrew University]
23 August to 28 August
Ernst Binz [Universitaet Mannheim]
22 August to 28 August
Sougato Bose  University College London
23 August to 27 August
Samuel Leon Braunstein  University of York
24 August to 28 August
Caslav Brukner  [University of Vienna]
23 August to 28 August
Thorsten Bschorr Universität Ulm
22 August to 28 August
Harry Buhrman  [CWI]
22 August to 28 August
Robin Bullough [UMIST]
22 August to 28 August
Daniel Burgarth  University College London
23 August to 27 August
Hilary Carteret Université de Montréal
22 August to 28 August
N Cerf  Université Libre de Bruxelles
24 August to 28 August
Dong Pyo Chi  Seoul National University
22 August to 28 August
Matthias Christandl  University of Cambridge
23 August to 27 August
Oscar Dahlsten Imperial College London
23 August to 27 August
Bryan Dalton  [Swinburne University]
22 August to 28 August
Andrew Doherty  [The University of Queensland]
25 August to 28 August
Andrew Duncan  [University of Newcastle]
22 August to 28 August
Artur Ekert University of Cambridge
23 August to 28 August
Marie Ericsson University of Waterloo
22 August to 28 August
Ernesto Galvao Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
22 August to 28 August
Robert Garisto  Brookhaven National Laboratory
22 August to 28 August
Nicolas Gisin    [University of Geneva]
23 August to 28 August
Hsi-Sheng Goan  University of New South Wales
22 August to 28 August
Berry Groisman University of Bristol
22 August to 28 August
Jozef Gruska  Masaryk University
22 August to 27 August
Henry Haselgrove University of Queensland
22 August to 28 August
Timothy Havel    [MIT]
22 August to 28 August
Stuart Hendren [DSTL]
22 August to 27 August
Hoshang Heydari  [IMIT]
21 August to 27 August
Beatrix Hiesmayr  [University of Vienna]
22 August to 28 August
Li-Yi Hsu  [National Center of Theoretical Sciences]
22 August to 28 August
Susana Huelga  University of Hertfordshire
22 August to 28 August
Ben Ibinson University of Bristol
22 August to 28 August
Radu Ionicioiu [Institute of Scientific Interchange ISI]
22 August to 28 August
Nick Jones University of Bristol
22 August to 28 August
Julia Kempe    [Universite de Paris Sud]
24 August to 25 August
Adrian Kent  University of Cambridge
23 August to 28 August
Alexander Kholevo  [Steklov Mathematical Institute]
23 August to 28 August
Peter Knight, FRS  Imperial College London
23 August to 28 August
Matyas Koniorczyk  Slovak Academy of Sciences
22 August to 29 August
Thomas Konrad Universität Konstanz
22 August to 27 August
Kamil Kulesza  Polish Academy of Sciences
23 August to 28 August
Raymond Laflamme  University of Waterloo
23 August to 28 August
Marco Lanzagorta NCI Information Systems
22 August to 28 August
José Ignacio Latorre    [University of Barcelona]
23 August to 27 August
Matthew Leifer  Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
22 August to 28 August
Debbie Leung  [CALTECH]
23 August to 28 August
Noah Linden  University of Bristol
23 August to 28 August
Seth Lloyd  [MIT]
23 August to 28 August
Hoi-Kwong Lo University of Toronto
23 August to 28 August
Gui Lu Long  Tsinghua University
22 August to 28 August
Damian Markham University of Tokyo
22 August to 28 August
Koji Maruyama Imperial College London
22 August to 28 August
Serge Massar  [ULB, Service de Physique Theorique]
23 August to 28 August
Graeme Mitchison [MRC-LMB]
23 August to 27 August
Akimasa Miyake University of Tokyo
22 August to 28 August
Simone Montangero  [Scuola Normale Superiore]
22 August to 28 August
Fumiaki Morikoshi  NTT Basic Research Laboratories
22 August to 28 August
Michele Mosca    University of Waterloo
23 August to 28 August
Milan Mosonyi  Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
22 August to 28 August
Mio Murao  University of Tokyo
22 August to 28 August
Yasser Omar  [Instituto Superior Tecnico]
22 August to 28 August
Jonathan Oppenheim  University of Cambridge
23 August to 28 August
Roman Orus [University of Barcelona]
22 August to 28 August
Toshio Oshima [DAMTP]
23 August to 27 August
Masanao Ozawa  Tohoku University
22 August to 28 August
Jiannis Pachos  University of Cambridge
23 August to 27 August
Stefano Pironio  Université Libre de Bruxelles
22 August to 26 August
Arthur Pittenger  University of Maryland, Baltimore County
22 August to 27 August
Martin Plenio  Imperial College London
22 August to 28 August
Sonja Pods [Universitaet Mannheim]
23 August to 27 August
Jason Ralph  University of Liverpool
22 August to 28 August
Philippe Raynal  Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
22 August to 27 August
Oded Regev  [Tel-Aviv University]
24 August to 25 August
Michael Reimpell  [TU Braunschweig]
22 August to 28 August
Benni Reznik  Tel Aviv University
22 August to 28 August
Shasanka Roy    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
22 August to 28 August
Vwani Roychowdhury    University of California
23 August to 24 August
Lev Vaidman  [Tel-Aviv University]
22 August to 27 August
Vlatko Vedral Imperial College London
26 August to 27 August
Frank Verstraete [MPI - Garching]
22 August to 28 August
Shashank Virmani  University of Hertfordshire
23 August to 27 August
Andreas Winter  University of Bristol
23 August to 28 August
William Wootters  Williams College
23 August to 28 August
Mario Ziman  Slovak Academy of Sciences
22 August to 29 August
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons