skip to content
 

Seminars (RGM)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
RGMW01 12th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
JP Miller Gaussian Free Field 1
RGMW01 12th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
G Miermont Random Planar Maps 1
RGMW01 13th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
V Beffara Schramm-Loewner Evolution 1
RGMW01 13th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
G Miermont Random Planar Maps 2
RGMW01 13th January 2015
16:00 to 17:00
JP Miller Gaussian Free Field 2
RGMW01 14th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
G Miermont Random Planar Maps 3
RGMW01 14th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
V Beffara Schramm-Loewner Evolution 2
RGMW01 15th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
V Beffara Schramm-Loewner Evolution 3
RGMW01 15th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
JP Miller Gaussian Free Field 3
RGMW01 15th January 2015
16:00 to 17:00
G Miermont Random Planar Maps 4
RGMW01 16th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
C Hongler Discrete Lattice Models 1
RGMW01 16th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
C Hongler Discrete Lattice Models 2
RGMW01 19th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
R Rhodes Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 1
RGMW01 19th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
JP Miller Gaussian Free Field 4
RGMW01 19th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
R Rhodes Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 2
RGMW01 19th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
C Hongler Discrete Lattice Models 3
RGMW01 20th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
V Beffara Schramm-Loewner Evolution 4
RGMW01 20th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
R Rhodes Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 3
RGMW01 20th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
R Rhodes Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 4
RGMW01 20th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
JP Miller Gaussian Free Field 5
RGMW01 21st January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
C Hongler Discrete Lattice Models 4
RGMW01 21st January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
V Beffara Schramm-Loewner Evolution 5
RGMW01 21st January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
G Miermont Random Planar Maps 5
RGMW01 21st January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
R Rhodes Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 5
RGMW01 21st January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
J Miller Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 6
RGMW01 22nd January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
V Beffara Schramm-Loewner Evolution 6
RGMW01 22nd January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
G Miermont Random Planar Maps 6
RGMW01 22nd January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
R Rhodes Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 6
RGMW01 22nd January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
C Hongler Discrete Lattice Models 5
RGMW01 23rd January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
JP Miller Gaussian Free Field 7
RGMW01 23rd January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
R Rhodes Gaussian Multiplicative Chaos 7
RGMW01 23rd January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
C Hongler Discrete Lattice Models 6
RGMW01 23rd January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
V Beffara Schramm-Loewner Evolution 7
RGMW01 23rd January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
G Miermont Random Planar Maps 7
RGMW02 26th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
W Werner Renormalization via merging trees
RGMW02 26th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
E Aidékon The extremal process in nested conformal loops
RGMW02 26th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
C Hongler Ising Model, Conformal Field Theory, etc
RGMW02 26th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
K Stephenson Aperiodic hierarchical conformal tilings: random at the ends?
RGMW02 27th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
H Duminil-Copin Parafermionic observables and order of the phase transition in planar random-cluster models
RGMW02 27th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
R Rhodes Liouville Quantum Gravity on the Riemann sphere
RGMW02 27th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
H Wu tba
RGMW02 27th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
S Watson A conformally invariant metric on CLE(4)
RGMW02 27th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
A Kemppainen Conformal invariance of boundary touching loops of FK Ising model
RGMW02 28th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
J Dubédat SLE correlations and singular vectors
RGMW02 28th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
E Gwynne Almost sure multifractal spectrum of SLE
RGMW02 28th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
B de Tilière From the critical Ising model to spanning trees
RGMW02 28th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
J Aru GFF with SLE and KPZ
RGMW02 28th January 2015
15:00 to 16:00
B Duplantier Generalized Multifractality of Whole-Plane SLE
RGMW02 29th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
J Miller Liouville quantum gravity as a mating of trees
RGMW02 29th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
J Bettinelli Geodesics in Brownian surfaces
RGMW02 29th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
V Beffara Drawing maps
RGMW02 29th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
X Sun Some scaling limit results for critical Fortuin-Kastelyn random planar map model
RGMW02 30th January 2015
09:00 to 10:00
D Chelkak Scaling limits of critical Ising correlation functions in planar domains
RGMW02 30th January 2015
10:00 to 11:00
L Dumaz Renormalization Approach to the 2-Dimensional Uniform Spanning Tree
RGMW02 30th January 2015
11:30 to 12:30
C Boutillier The Z-invariant massive Laplacian on isoradial graphs
RGMW02 30th January 2015
13:30 to 14:30
G Pete On near-critical SLE(6) and on the tail in Cardy's formula
RGM 2nd February 2015
16:00 to 17:00
G Miermont Rothschild Distinguished Visiting Fellow Lecture: Random maps and random 2-dimensional geometries
RGM 5th February 2015
16:00 to 17:00
J-C Mourrat The dynamic phi^4 model in the plane
RGM 11th March 2015
12:30 to 13:30
K Khanin On random Hamilton-Jacobi equation and "other" KPZ
RGMW03 16th March 2015
10:00 to 11:00
J Bertoin Compensated Fragmentations
RGMW03 16th March 2015
11:30 to 12:30
B Haas Random trees constructed by aggregation
RGMW03 16th March 2015
14:00 to 15:00
W Kendall Google maps and improper Poisson line processes
RGMW03 16th March 2015
15:30 to 16:30
C Goldschmidt A line-breaking construction of the stable trees
RGMW03 17th March 2015
10:00 to 11:00
D Aldous The Compulsive Gambler process
RGMW03 17th March 2015
11:30 to 12:30
R Peled Delocalization of two-dimensional random surfaces with hard-core constraints
RGMW03 17th March 2015
14:00 to 15:00
A Turner Small-particle limits in a regularized Laplacian random growth model
RGMW03 17th March 2015
15:30 to 16:30
AE Holroyd Local graph coloring
RGMW03 18th March 2015
10:00 to 11:00
A Etheridge Branching Brownian motion, the Brownian net and selection in spatially structured populations
RGMW03 18th March 2015
11:30 to 12:30
J Schweinsberg Rigorous results for a population model with selection
RGMW03 18th March 2015
14:00 to 15:00
A Veber Genealogies with recombination in spatial population genetics
RGMW03 18th March 2015
15:30 to 16:30
J Berestycki Branching processes with competition by pruning of Levy trees
RGMW03 19th March 2015
10:00 to 11:00
N Kistler A multi-scale refinement of the second moment method Co-authors: L.P
RGMW03 19th March 2015
11:30 to 12:30
O Zindy Log-correlated Gaussian fields: study of the Gibbs measure
RGMW03 19th March 2015
14:00 to 15:00
T Madaule On the complex cascade and the complex branching Brownian motion
RGMW03 19th March 2015
15:30 to 16:30
L-P Arguin Maxima of log-correlated Gaussian fields and of the Riemann Zeta function on the critical line
RGMW03 20th March 2015
10:00 to 11:00
R van der Hofstad Scale-free percolation
RGMW03 20th March 2015
11:30 to 12:30
A Auffinger Rate of convergence of the mean of sub-additive ergodic processes
RGMW03 20th March 2015
14:00 to 15:00
P Sousi Uniformity of the late points of random walk on $\mathbb{Z}_d^n$ for $d \geq 3$
RGMW03 20th March 2015
15:30 to 16:30
O Zeitouni Maxima of logarithmically correlated fields
RGMW04 20th April 2015
10:00 to 11:00
G Miermont Compact Brownian surfaces
RGMW04 20th April 2015
11:30 to 12:30
M Albenque Blossoming trees and the scaling limit of maps
RGMW04 20th April 2015
14:00 to 15:00
T Budd Scaling constants and the lazy peeling of infinite Boltzmann planar maps
RGMW04 20th April 2015
15:30 to 16:30
G Ray Critical exponents in FK-weighted planar maps
RGMW04 21st April 2015
10:00 to 11:00
M Barlow Scaling limits of the uniform spanning tree
RGMW04 21st April 2015
11:30 to 12:30
K Kytölä A hidden quantum group for pure partition functions of multiple SLEs
RGMW04 21st April 2015
14:00 to 15:00
Z Li Self-avoiding Walk and Connective Constant
RGMW04 21st April 2015
15:30 to 16:30
I Kortchemski Looptrees
RGMW04 22nd April 2015
09:00 to 10:00
J-F Le Gall On the geometry of discrete and continuous random planar maps
RGMW04 22nd April 2015
10:00 to 11:00
G Schaeffer On classes of planar maps with $\alpha$-orientations having geometric interpretations
RGMW04 22nd April 2015
11:30 to 12:30
G Borot Nesting statistics in the O(n) loop model on random lattices
RGMW04 22nd April 2015
14:00 to 15:00
O Bernardi Differential equations for colored maps
RGMW04 22nd April 2015
15:30 to 16:30
O Gurel Gurevich Recurrence of planar graph limits
RGMW04 23rd April 2015
09:00 to 10:00
A Nachmias The uniform spanning forest of planar graphs
RGMW04 23rd April 2015
10:00 to 11:00
Y Fyodorov Characterstic polynomials of random matrices and logarithmically correlated processes
RGMW04 23rd April 2015
11:30 to 12:30
H Lacoin Pinning and disorder relevance for the lattice Gaussian free field
RGMW04 23rd April 2015
14:00 to 15:00
I Manolescu Planar lattices do not recover from forest fires
RGMW04 23rd April 2015
15:30 to 16:30
N Sun The exact $k$-SAT threshold for large $k$
RGMW04 24th April 2015
10:00 to 11:00
L Addario-Berry Squarings of rectangles
RGMW04 24th April 2015
11:30 to 12:30
O Angel Parabolic and Hyperbolic Unimodular maps
RGMW04 24th April 2015
14:00 to 15:00
V Vargas Liouville Quantum gravity on Riemann surfaces
RGMW04 24th April 2015
15:30 to 16:30
N Curien Scaling limits of random planar maps and growth-fragmentations
RGMW05 15th June 2015
10:00 to 11:00
W Werner Some news from the loop-soup front
RGMW05 15th June 2015
11:30 to 12:30
S Rohde Conformal representations of Random Maps and Surfaces
RGMW05 15th June 2015
14:00 to 15:00
J Miller Liouville quantum gravity and the Brownian map
RGMW05 15th June 2015
15:30 to 16:30
R Kenyon Essential spanning forests on periodic planar graphs
RGMW05 16th June 2015
09:00 to 10:00
Y Peres Competitive erosion is conformally invariant
RGMW05 16th June 2015
10:10 to 11:10
A-S Sznitman On Disconnection, random walks, random interlacements, and the Gaussian free field
RGMW05 16th June 2015
11:30 to 12:30
J Dubédat tba
RGMW05 16th June 2015
14:00 to 15:00
B Werness Convergence of discrete holomorphic functions on non-uniform lattices
RGMW05 16th June 2015
15:30 to 16:30
H Wu Conformal restriction: the chordal and the radial
RGMW05 17th June 2015
09:00 to 10:00
H Duminil-Copin Scaling window of Bernoulli percolation on Z^d
RGMW05 17th June 2015
10:10 to 11:10
C Garban A (slightly) new look at the backbone
RGMW05 17th June 2015
11:30 to 12:30
M Kozdron A random walk proof of Kirchhoff's matrix tree theorem
RGMW05 17th June 2015
14:00 to 15:00
V Limic Return of the Multiplicative Coalescent
RGMW05 17th June 2015
15:30 to 16:30
C Benes Where Planar Simple Random Walk Loses its Rotational Symmetry
RGMW05 18th June 2015
10:00 to 11:00
B Duplantier SLE Quantum Multifractality
RGMW05 18th June 2015
11:30 to 12:30
N-G Kang Radial SLE martingale-observables
RGMW05 18th June 2015
14:00 to 15:00
F Viklund Scaling limit of the probability that loop-erased random walk uses a given edge
RGMW05 18th June 2015
15:20 to 16:20
D Zhan Welding of the Backward SLE and Tip of the Forward SLE
RGMW05 18th June 2015
16:30 to 17:30
T Alberts Boundary Measures and Natural Time Parameterization for SLE
RGMW05 19th June 2015
10:00 to 11:00
C Burdzy Twin peaks
RGMW05 19th June 2015
11:30 to 12:30
J Lind Loewner curvature
RGMW05 19th June 2015
14:00 to 15:00
V Beffara From Internal DLA to self-interacting walks
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons