skip to content
 

Participants (SAS)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Abderrahim Azouani  Freie Universität Berlin 14 March to 16 March
Abhishek Jain  University of California, Los Angeles 10 April to 13 April
Adam Day University of California, Berkeley 02 July to 06 July
Aiman Elragig  University of Exeter 13 March to 16 March
Alan Garfinkel    University of California, Los Angeles 13 March to 16 March
Alan Selman    University at Buffalo 01 July to 06 July
Albert Atserias    Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya 11 January to 21 February, 26 March to 30 March
Alexander Melnikov    Nanyang Technological University 30 April to 20 May, 23 June to 27 June
Alexander Shen    Université de Montpellier 2 02 July to 06 July
Alexandra Soskova    Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski 25 May to 25 June
Anastasia Panoui  University of London 31 January to 02 February
Andre Nies  University of Auckland 03 June to 06 July
Andrea Sorbi    [Università di Siena] 11 February to 03 March, 11 June to 16 June
Andreas Weiermann  Universiteit Gent 10 January to 15 January
Andreas Witzel    New York University 08 March to 18 March
Andrew Brooke-Taylor    Kobe University 02 February to 06 February, 07 February to 09 February, 27 April to 29 April
Andrew Hodges    University of Oxford 27 March to 28 March
Andrew Swan  University of Leeds 26 March to 30 March
Andy Gordon  Microsoft Research 10 January to 06 July
Andy Lewis    University of Leeds 15 February to 28 February, 21 April to 07 May, 19 May to 06 July
Angela Stevens Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster 18 February to 19 February, 13 March to 17 March
Angsheng Li  Chinese Academy of Sciences 09 January to 09 February
Anotida Madzvamuse    University of Sussex 18 June to 26 June
Anthony Morphett    Australian Catholic University 09 January to 31 January
Anthony Widjaja Lin  University of Oxford 29 March to 30 March
Antoine Taveneaux    Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 02 July to 06 July
Anton Setzer    Swansea University 09 January to 18 March, 26 April to 02 June
Antonín Kucera  Charles University, Prague 11 June to 16 June, 02 July to 06 July, 14 March to 16 March
Antonina Kolokolova  Memorial University of Newfoundland 23 April to 06 July, 12 June to 12 June
Antonio Montalban    University of Chicago 11 February to 23 February, 11 June to 24 June
Anuj Dawar    University of Cambridge 09 January to 06 July
Arnaud Durand    Université Denis Diderot 26 March to 30 March
Arnd Scheel  University of Minnesota 14 March to 16 March
Arno Pauly    University of Cambridge 14 February to 06 July
Arnold Beckmann    Swansea University 09 January to 14 March, 25 March to 05 April, 16 April to 06 July, 12 June to 12 June
Arpita Patra ETH Zürich 10 April to 13 April
Barnhard Nebel    Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 08 March to 15 March
Barry Cooper    University of Leeds 09 January to 06 July
Bart Preneel  Katholieke Universiteit Leuven 31 January to 02 February
Benedikt Lowe    [University of Amsterdam]; Universiteit van Amsterdam 09 January to 13 March, 14 March to 16 March, 17 March to 06 July, 11 June to 11 June
Benoit Monin    LIAFA 02 July to 06 July
Bernhard Fisseni  Universität Duisburg-Essen 15 January to 25 February, 25 March to 05 April
Bernhard Schröder    Universität Duisburg-Essen 26 March to 29 March
Bernold Fiedler  Freie Universität Berlin 14 March to 17 March
Bertram Poettering Royal Holloway, University of London 10 April to 13 April
Birgit Richter  Universität Hamburg 09 January to 31 March
Bjarki Holm    University of Cambridge 09 January to 06 July
Boaz Barak  Microsoft Research 11 April to 13 April
Bogdan Warinschi    University of Bristol 09 April to 25 May
Boris Ryabko    Siberian State University of Telecommunications and Information Sciences 02 July to 06 July
Bruce Kapron  University of Victoria 10 April to 13 April
Bruno Bauwens    Universidade do Porto 02 July to 06 July
Bruno Blanchet    École Normale Supérieure 09 April to 14 April
Cameron Freer    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 05 February to 26 February, 12 June to 15 June
Carlos León  Universität Hamburg 09 January to 25 January
Cas Cremers    ETH Zürich 31 January to 02 February
Cédric Fournet    Microsoft Research 31 January to 06 July
Christian Becker-Asano  Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 08 March to 15 March
Christian Cachin  IBM Research 31 January to 02 February
Christian Greiffenhagen    University of Manchester 23 January to 27 January, 14 May to 19 May
Christina Brzuska  Technische Universität Darmstadt 10 April to 13 April
Christof Paar  Ruhr-Universität Bochum 31 January to 02 February
Christopher Porter    University of Notre Dame 02 July to 06 July
Cris Calude    University of Auckland 04 June to 06 July
Cristina Onete  Center for Advanced Security Research Darmstadt (CASED) 10 April to 13 April
Dag Normann    University of Oslo 25 May to 25 June, 12 June to 12 June
Damien Woods    CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 12 April to 18 April
Daniel Roy    University of Cambridge 31 January to 06 July
Daniil Ryabko INRIA Lille - Nord Europe Research Centre 02 July to 06 July
David Bernhard University of Bristol 10 April to 13 April
David McGrew    Cisco Systems, Inc 31 January to 02 February
David Naccache    ENS - Paris 29 January to 31 January
David Pointcheval  ENS - Paris 10 April to 19 April
David Wilson  University of Bath 09 January to 09 January
Dirk Pattinson  Imperial College London 03 April to 30 April
Douglas Bridges    University of Canterbury 22 January to 30 January
Douglas Cenzer    University of Florida 14 January to 02 February, 11 June to 16 June
Dung Nguyen  University at Buffalo 02 July to 06 July
Eerke Boiten    University of Kent 10 April to 13 April
Eike Kiltz    Ruhr-Universität Bochum 10 April to 13 April
Elette Boyle  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 09 June to 16 June
Elvira Mayordomo    [University of Zaragoza]; Universidad de Zaragoza 29 April to 06 July
Emil Jerábek  Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic 26 March to 12 April
Enrique Larraia  University of Bristol 09 April to 14 April
Eryk Kopczynski    Uniwersytet Warszawski 26 March to 30 March
Fan Yang  University of Helsinki 26 March to 30 March
Fenner Tanswell  Universiteit van Amsterdam 09 January to 09 January, 26 March to 30 March
Frank Jülicher Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden 14 March to 16 March
Gabriel Ignacio Senno  Universidad de Buenos Aires 01 July to 07 July
Gareth Davies  University of Bristol 10 April to 13 April
George Barmpalias  Chinese Academy of Sciences 09 January to 19 February, 02 July to 06 July
George Danezis  Microsoft Research 31 January to 02 February
George French  Barclays Global Retail and Commercial Bank 31 January to 02 February
Gilles Barthe    Madrid Institute of Advanced Studies (IMDEA) 08 April to 21 April
Giuseppe Primiero    Universiteit Gent 12 June to 12 June, 03 February to 07 March, 06 June to 02 July
Glynn Winskel    University of Cambridge 18 February to 19 February, 17 June to 17 June
Gordon Procter  Royal Holloway, University of London 10 April to 13 April
Graham Steel  École Normale Supérieure 26 January to 02 February
Grant Passmore    University of Cambridge 09 January to 06 July
Gregorio de Miguel Casado    Universidad de Zaragoza 24 February to 09 March
Guohua Wu  Nanyang Technological University 12 June to 16 June
Hans Othmer    University of Minnesota 13 March to 17 March
Helmut Schwichtenberg    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München 20 February to 17 March, 04 June to 30 June
Henk Barendregt  Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen 18 February to 19 February
Hovav Shacham    University of California, San Diego 31 January to 03 February
Hugo Krawczyk  IBM Research 29 January to 03 February
Ian Herbert  University of California, Berkeley 12 February to 10 March, 01 July to 07 July
Ian Mackie  Laboratoire d'Informatique de l'Ecole Polytechnique 09 January to 20 January
Irv Epstein    Brandeis University 14 March to 16 March
Iskander Kalimullin  Kazan State University 01 March to 27 March
Ivan Soskov    Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski 01 June to 18 June
Jack Lutz    Iowa State University 29 February to 18 May, 26 June to 06 July
Jake Loftus  University of Bristol 31 January to 02 February
Jan Krajicek  Charles University, Prague 19 March to 13 June
Ján Pich  Charles University, Prague 01 March to 31 March, 01 April to 01 May, 02 May to 11 May
Jason Rute    Carnegie Mellon University 02 July to 06 July
Jason Teutsch    Pennsylvania State University 01 July to 08 July
Jean Paul Degabriele  Royal Holloway, University of London 11 April to 14 April
Jean-Jose Razafindrakoto  Swansea University 26 March to 30 March, 20 May to 22 May
Jens Groth    University College London 11 January to 06 July
Jeremy Avigad    Carnegie Mellon University 23 May to 31 May
Jesse Alama    Universidade Nova de Lisboa (UNL) 15 January to 15 April
Joel David Hamkins    City University of New York 21 March to 20 April, 11 June to 16 June, 16 June to 24 June
Johanna Franklin    University of Connecticut 02 July to 06 July
John Hitchcock    University of Wyoming 02 July to 06 July
John M. Prager  IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center 18 February to 19 February
John Tucker  Swansea University 11 June to 16 June
Jonathan Sherratt  Heriot-Watt University 14 March to 17 March
Joop van de Pol    University of Bristol 10 April to 13 April
Jouko Väänänen    University of Helsinki and University of Amsterdam 09 January to 27 January
Juha Kontinen    University of Helsinki 25 March to 29 March
Julia F. Knight  University of Notre Dame 29 May to 04 June
Julian Richards  University of Buckingham 18 February to 19 February
Juris Hartmanis  Cornell University 18 June to 23 June
Karen Lange    Wellesley College 16 May to 27 May
Ken Moody University of Cambridge 09 January to 06 July
Kenny Paterson    University of London 10 April to 31 May, 30 January to 02 February
Kevin Painter    Heriot-Watt University 14 March to 16 March
Klaus Ambos-Spies  Universität Heidelberg 01 March to 23 March, 24 March to 31 March, 11 June to 16 June
Kousha Etessami  University of Edinburgh 09 April to 13 April
Kyung Il Lee  University of Leeds 12 June to 15 June
Laurent Bienvenu    Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 02 July to 06 July
Lenore Blum    Carnegie Mellon University 17 June to 25 June
Leslie Moran  Birkbeck, University of London 18 February to 19 February
Leslie Valiant  Harvard University 20 June to 23 June
Leszek Kolodziejczyk    Uniwersytet Warszawski 26 March to 01 April
Liesbeth De Mol Universiteit Gent 13 June to 24 June
Liliana Badillo-Sanchez  University of Leeds 20 February to 23 February, 12 March to 16 March, 04 June to 24 June, 12 June to 12 June, 05 July to 06 July
Linda Westrick  University of California, Berkeley 09 January to 23 January
Liqun Chen Hewlett-Packard Laboratories 31 January to 02 February
Long Nguyen    University of Oxford 10 April to 13 April
Luca Cardelli  Microsoft Research 12 June to 15 June, 09 January to 06 July
M Beatrice Fazi  University of London 11 June to 16 June
M Grace  Jacobs University Bremen 14 March to 16 March
Marat Arslanov  Kazan State University 01 March to 27 March, 11 June to 16 June
Marc Fischlin    Technische Universität Darmstadt 10 April to 13 April
Marco Carmosino    University of Massachusetts 24 March to 02 April
Marcos Cramer    Universität Bonn 25 March to 31 March
Marius Zimand    Towson University 02 July to 06 July
Mariya Soskova    Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski 16 April to 20 April, 25 May to 26 June, 13 February to 27 February
Mark Hogarth    University of Cambridge 09 January to 06 July
Mark Ryan    University of Birmingham 23 April to 26 April
Markus A. Dahlem    Technische Universität Berlin 14 March to 16 March
Markus Bär  Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB) 14 March to 16 March
Markus Mittnenzweig  École Normale Supérieure 14 March to 16 March
Martin Davis    New York University 01 February to 01 March, 17 June to 22 June
Martin Escardo    University of Birmingham 28 May to 28 June
Martin Hyland  University of Cambridge 09 January to 06 July
Masayasu Mimura    Meiji University 14 March to 16 March
Massimo Lauria  Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic 26 March to 30 March
Mathieu Hoyrup  INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt 02 July to 06 July
Maurice Chiodo  University of Melbourne 16 January to 06 July
Merlin Carl  Universität Bonn 11 February to 29 February
Michael Fellows  Charles Darwin University 28 June to 07 July
Michael Rathjen    University of Leeds 09 January to 18 January
Michael Ward  Mastercard International 31 January to 02 February
Michal Garlik  Charles University, Prague 02 May to 25 May
Michal Koucký  Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic 02 July to 06 July
Michèle Feltz  ETH Zürich 10 April to 13 April
Mihhail Aizatulin  The Open University 31 January to 02 February, 10 April to 13 April
Mike Stannett    University of Sheffield 28 May to 06 July, 12 June to 12 June
Moni Naor  Weizmann Institute of Science 10 April to 13 April
Monika Seisenberger    Swansea University 15 May to 14 June
Moshe Yaakov Vardi    Rice University 01 March to 31 March
Naohi Eguchi  Tohoku University 26 March to 30 March
Neil Thapen    Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic 09 January to 06 July
Niall Murphy  Universidad Politécnica de Madrid 12 April to 18 April
Nicola Galesi  Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza 26 March to 30 March
Nicole Schweikardt    Goethe-Universität Frankfurt 25 March to 02 April
Nigel Smart    University of Bristol 08 January to 10 January, 30 January to 17 February, 26 March to 27 April
Nikolay Vereshagin  Moscow State University 02 July to 06 July
Noam Greenberg    Victoria University of Wellington 16 June to 06 July
Oliver Kullmann  Swansea University 26 March to 30 March
Omar Choudary  University of Cambridge 31 January to 02 February
Özgür Dagdelen  Technische Universität Darmstadt 10 April to 13 April
Pablo Ariel Heiber  Universidad de Buenos Aires 01 July to 07 July
Patrick De Kepper    CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 13 March to 16 March
Paul Baecher Technische Universität Darmstadt 10 April to 13 April
Paul Hunter  University of Oxford 26 March to 30 March
Paul Smolensky  Johns Hopkins University 18 June to 23 June
Pavel Pudlak    Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic 25 March to 20 April
Peter Aczel  University of Manchester 15 January to 26 March, 29 April to 29 May
Peter Cholak    University of Notre Dame 15 June to 06 July
Péter Gács    Boston University 30 June to 08 July
Peter Koepke    Universität Bonn 12 February to 03 April, 04 April to 09 April, 13 June to 22 June
Peter Scholl University of Bristol 10 April to 13 April
Peter Schuster    University of Leeds 09 January to 18 January
Philip Maini    University of Oxford 14 March to 17 March
Philip Welch    University of Bristol 01 February to 13 February, 14 February to 26 February, 27 February to 03 April, 01 May to 30 June
Phillip Rogaway    University of California, Davis 27 March to 06 May
Phokion Kolaitis    University of California, Santa Cruz 29 March to 25 April
Phuong Nguyen    Université de Montréal 26 March to 30 March
Rahul Santhanam    University of Edinburgh 26 March to 30 March
Rainer Glaschick  Heinz Nixdorf MuseumsForum 12 April to 19 April
Raja Natarajan    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 30 April to 01 June
Ram Ramanujam    Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai 20 May to 13 June
Raúl Rojas  Freie Universität Berlin 18 February to 19 February
Rehana Patel  Wesleyan University 12 June to 15 June, 16 June to 30 June
Rehana Yasmin    University of Birmingham 10 April to 13 April
Richard Horne  Barclays Global Retail and Commercial Bank 31 January to 02 February
Richard Shore    Cornell University 15 June to 21 June
Robert Henderson  University of East Anglia 09 January to 09 January
Robert Seth Lubarsky  Florida Atlantic University 10 May to 28 June, 12 June to 12 June
Robert Soare  University of Chicago 20 March to 07 July
Rod Downey    Victoria University of Wellington 13 March to 16 March, 11 June to 13 June, 14 January to 06 July
Rupert Hölzl  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 02 July to 06 July
Russell Miller  City University of New York 19 January to 02 February, 12 February to 27 February, 12 June to 15 June
Ruth Millikan  University of Connecticut 12 June to 23 June
Sam Buss    University of California, San Diego 25 March to 01 April
Sam Sanders    Universiteit Gent 22 January to 31 January
Samson Abramsky    University of Oxford 03 April to 31 May, 11 June to 16 June
Sebastian Müller    Charles University, Prague 01 May to 31 May
Serge Vaudenay  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 29 January to 01 February
Sergey Gorbunov  University of Toronto 10 April to 13 April
Serikzhan Badaev  Kazan State University 12 June to 15 June
Shafi Goldwasser    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 09 April to 13 April, 09 June to 23 June
Shaoshi Yang  University of Southampton 09 January to 09 January
Shengyang Zhong  Universiteit van Amsterdam 09 January to 31 January
Shigeru Kondo    Osaka University 13 March to 17 March, 18 June to 26 June
Silvio Micali    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 10 April to 13 April
Sourav Tarafder    Universiteit van Amsterdam 21 April to 27 May
Stan Wainer  University of Leeds 20 February to 18 March, 04 June to 30 June, 12 June to 12 June
Stefan Dantchev  Durham University 19 March to 20 April
Stefano Cavagnetto  Prague College 31 January to 13 February
Stefano Tessaro    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 10 April to 13 April, 09 June to 16 June
Steffen Lempp    University of Wisconsin-Madison 11 February to 26 February
Stephan Kreutzer    Technische Universität Berlin 24 March to 29 March
Steve Cook    University of Toronto 01 May to 13 June
Steve Simpson    Pennsylvania State University 02 July to 06 July
Steven Lindell    Haverford College 26 March to 30 March
Stijn Vermeeren  University of Leeds 18 June to 06 July
Susan Thomson  Royal Holloway, University of London 10 April to 13 April
Sy-David Friedman    Universität Wien 12 March to 16 March, 11 June to 15 June
Søren Riis    Queen Mary, University of London 09 January to 11 May
Tanguy Chouard  Nature Publishing Group 11 June to 15 June
Tanmay Inamdar  Universiteit van Amsterdam 09 January to 30 January
Theodore Slaman    University of California, Berkeley 11 February to 10 March, 11 June to 24 June
Tom Shrimpton    Portland State University 30 January to 03 February
Tomislav Petrovic  University of Zagreb 02 July to 06 July
Torsten Nahm  Universität Bonn 26 March to 30 March
Turlough Neary  University of Zurich and ETH Zurich 13 April to 18 April
Ueli Maurer  ETH Zürich 09 April to 13 April
Ulrich Berger    Swansea University 15 May to 14 June
Valentine Kabanets    Simon Fraser University 23 April to 06 July
Vasco Brattka    University of Cape Town 09 June to 06 July, 12 June to 12 June
Verónica Becher    Universidad de Buenos Aires 17 June to 06 July
Vinod Vaikuntanathan  University of Toronto 09 April to 14 April
W Hugh Woodin  University of California, Berkeley 09 January to 14 January
Walter Dean    University of Warwick 26 March to 30 March
Willem Fouche'  University of South Africa 02 July to 06 July
Wolfgang Merkle    Universität Heidelberg 11 June to 15 June, 01 July to 06 July
Yael Tauman Kalai  Microsoft Research 10 April to 13 April
Yanjing Wang    Peking University 10 March to 17 March
Yasumasa Nishiura    Tohoku University 14 March to 17 March
Yevgeniy Dodis    New York University 09 April to 20 April
Yijia Chen  Shanghai Jiao Tong University 25 March to 01 April
Yuri Matiyasevich    Russian Academy of Sciences 09 January to 15 February, 11 June to 16 June
Zhanna Reznikova  Russian Academy of Sciences 02 July to 06 July
Zhenhao Li  Universiteit van Amsterdam 30 April to 10 June, 12 June to 15 June, 09 January to 29 February
Zi Chao Wang  Charles University, Prague 02 May to 28 May
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons