skip to content
 

Participants (SCB)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adam Butler  [JCMB] 30 October to 03 November
Adam Johansen University of Cambridge 30 October to 03 November
Ajay Jasra University of Cambridge 30 October to 03 November
Alexei Podtelezhnikov  [Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences] 30 October to 04 November, 11 December to 15 December
Ali Taylan Cemgil  University of Cambridge 30 October to 03 November
Alison Meynert  [European Bioinformatics Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Alun Thomas    [Genetic Epidemilogy, Salt Lake City] 23 October to 15 December
Anastasia Papavasiliou  University of Warwick 30 October to 04 November
Andrew Clark  Cornell University 11 December to 15 December
Andrew Conlan  University of Cambridge 20 November to 24 November
Andrew Edwards British Antarctic Survey 20 November to 24 November
Andrew Teschendorff  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Andy Lynch  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Anne Segonds-Pichon  [The Babraham Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Anne-Sophie van Royen  [Credit Suisse Asset Management, LLC] 30 October to 03 November
Antigone Dimas  [The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Arnaud Doucet    University of Cambridge; University of British Columbia 29 October to 15 November
Arnoldo Frigessi  University of Oslo 30 October to 03 November, 20 November to 22 November
Audrey Duncanson  [The Wellcome Trust] 11 December to 15 December
Ayalvadi Ganesh  University of Bristol 20 November to 24 November
Barbara Stranger  [The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Benjamin Obukofe  University of Leicester 11 December to 15 December
Benny Chor [Tel-Aviv University] 11 December to 15 December
Bregje Wertheim  University College London 11 December to 15 December
Bruce Rannala    [University of California Davis] 07 November to 15 December
Bryndis Yngvadottir  [Sanger Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Carlo Berzuini  MRC Biostatistics Unit 23 October to 15 December
Carolin Kosiol Cornell University 11 December to 15 December
Catherine Worth  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Chellappa Gopalakrishnan  [EBI] 11 December to 15 December
Chris Barnes  Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute 11 December to 15 December
Chris Gilligan  University of Cambridge 20 November to 24 November
Chris Holmes  University of Oxford 30 October to 10 November
Chris Wallace  [Queen Mary University of London] 11 December to 15 December
Christiana Spyrou  University of Cambridge 30 October to 03 November, 11 December to 15 December
Christine Bird  [The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Christophe Andrieu    University of Bristol 30 October to 10 November
Christopher Bishop    Microsoft Research 23 October to 15 December
Claudia Czado  [Technische Universitaet Muenchen] 30 October to 04 November
Clive Hoggart  Imperial College London 11 December to 15 December
Daan Frenkel  [FOM - Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics] 01 November to 03 November
Damian Clancy  University of Liverpool 20 November to 24 November
Dan Crisan    Imperial College London 02 November to 02 November
Daniel Gianola  University of Wisconsin-Madison 30 October to 04 November
Daniel Wegmann  [University of Bern] 11 December to 15 December
Daniel Zivkovic  University of Cologne 11 December to 15 December
Darren Wilkinson    [University of Newcastle] 23 October to 09 November
David Balding    Imperial College London 23 October to 07 December
David Carter  Wellcome Trust 11 December to 15 December
David Epstein    University of Warwick 29 October to 04 November, 11 December to 15 December
David Leslie  University of Bristol 30 October to 04 November
David MacKay  University of Cambridge 23 October to 30 November
David Wales  University of Cambridge 30 October to 03 November
David Welch [Imperial College] 11 December to 15 December
David Wild  [Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences] 11 December to 15 December
Denis Mollison  Heriot-Watt University 20 November to 30 November
Doug Easton  [Strangeways Research Laboratory] 11 December to 15 December
Doug Speed    University of Cambridge 30 October to 03 November
Edmund Jackson University of Cambridge 30 October to 03 November
Elisa Loza Reyes  University of Bath 11 December to 15 December
Elizabeth Thompson    University of Washington 20 November to 15 December
Elja Arjas    University of Helsinki 19 November to 15 December
Eric Grist [CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric research] 30 October to 03 November
Eric Renshaw    University of Strathclyde 20 November to 24 November
Ester Yen  [Image Research Institute] 30 October to 03 November
Francesca Ciccarelli  [IFOM] 11 December to 15 December
Francois Balloux University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Francois Besnier  [Linnaeus Centre for Bioinformatics] 11 December to 15 December
Frank Dudbridge  MRC Biostatistics Unit 11 December to 15 December
Frank Granville Ball  University of Nottingham 13 November to 08 December
Gareth Roberts  [University of Lancaster] 31 October to 03 November
Gavin Gibson    Heriot-Watt University 20 November to 24 November
Gavin Kelly  Cancer Research UK 11 December to 15 December
Georgie Hughes University of Southampton 20 November to 24 November
Gos Micklem  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Greg Elgar  University of London 11 December to 15 December
Haopeng Li  University of Cologne 11 December to 15 December
Heng Li  [The Wellcome Trust] 11 December to 15 December
I-Wen Mike Chu  [NASA Goddard] 30 October to 03 November
Ignacio Medina Castello  [Principe Felipe Research Center] 11 December to 15 December
Ingrid Kristine Glad  University of Oslo 11 December to 15 December
Ioana Cosma  University of Oxford 30 October to 04 November
Ioanna Manolopoulou  University of Cambridge 30 October to 03 November, 11 December to 15 December
Irene Gallego Romero  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Irina Abnizova [MRC, Institute of Public Health] 11 December to 15 December
Istvan Miklos    [Eotvos University] 01 December to 15 December
Jaime Huerta [Principle Felipe Research Center] 11 December to 15 December
James Wood    University of Cambridge 20 November to 24 November
Janet Thornton  [European Bioinformatics Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Jerome Goudet University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Jesper Moller  [Aalborg University] 30 October to 04 November
Jessica Andre  [Tasmanian Aquaculture and Fisheries Institute] 20 November to 24 November
Jesus Aguirre Hernandez  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Jesus Palomo  [Universidad Rey Juan Carlos] 30 October to 04 November
Joanna Howson  [CMIR- Addenbrookes Hospital] 11 December to 15 December
Joao Lopes  University of Reading 11 December to 15 December
Johann von Kirchbach  University of Cambridge 20 November to 24 November
John Marioni University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
John Molitor  Imperial College London 30 October to 03 November, 11 December to 15 December
John Moriarty  University of Manchester 11 December to 15 December
John Whittaker    London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine 23 October to 17 November
Jonathan Myles [Wolfson Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Jotun Hein  University of Oxford 10 December to 15 December
Julian Huppert  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
K. Cara Woodwark  Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute 11 December to 15 December
Kamil Kulesza  Polish Academy of Sciences 11 December to 15 December
Kanti Mardia  University of Leeds 23 October to 03 November, 12 December to 12 December
Kathryn Holt Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute 11 December to 15 December
Ken Eames  University of Cambridge 20 November to 24 November
Kevin Dawson  Rothamsted Research 30 October to 04 November
Klaudia Walter  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Krystyna Kelly  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Krzysztof Latuszynski  [Warsaw School of Economics] 30 October to 03 November
Lachlan Coin  [Imperial College] 11 December to 15 December
Len Thomas    University of St Andrews 20 November to 24 November
Leonard Goldstein  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Leonardo Arbiza  [Principe Felipe Research Center] 11 December to 15 December
Leonardo Bottolo  Imperial College London 11 December to 15 December
Lia Betti  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Lior Galanti  Wellcome Trust 11 December to 15 December
Lorenz Wernisch    University of London 23 October to 17 November, 11 December to 15 December
Lori Handley University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Luis Montesano  [Instituto Superior Tecnico] 30 October to 04 November
Luisa Bernardinelli  MRC Biostatistics Unit 11 December to 15 December
Maarya Sharif  University of Glasgow 11 December to 15 December
Mahesan Niranjan  University of Sheffield 23 October to 15 December
Manolis Dermitzakis  [Wellcome Trust Genome Campus] 11 December to 15 December
Margaret Mackinnon University of Cambridge 20 November to 24 November
Mark Beaumont    University of Reading 13 November to 01 December, 10 December to 16 December
Mark Dunning University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Mark Minichiello Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute 11 December to 15 December
Martin Hemberg [Imperial College] 30 October to 03 November
Masayuki Henmi  University of Warwick 11 December to 15 December
Matt Ritchie  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Matthew Hurles  Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute 11 December to 15 December
Matthieu Foll [Universite Joseph Fourier] 11 December to 15 December
Max Reuter  University College London 11 December to 15 December
Michael Hoffman    [EMBL - European Bioinformatics Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Milan Vojnovic    Microsoft Research 20 November to 24 November
Mohammed Olanrewaju Ibrahim  Usmanu Danfodiyo University 20 November to 24 November
Natalia Bochkina  Imperial College London 11 December to 15 December
Natalie Blades  Brigham Young University 11 December to 15 December
Natalie Thorne University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Nick Goldman    [EMBL - European Bioinformatics Institute] 23 October to 15 December
Nick Patterson  [Broad Institute, MIT] 26 November to 15 December
Nick Whiteley  University of Cambridge 30 October to 03 November
Nicolas Chopin    University of Bristol 30 October to 04 November
Nigel Burroughs  University of Warwick 11 December to 15 December
Nikolaos Demiris  MRC Biostatistics Unit 20 November to 24 November
Noel Thomson  University of Glasgow 11 December to 15 December
Nourdine Bouzekri  [Serono Pharmaceutical Research Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Nuno Barbosa-Morais University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Obinna Wachuku  [National Universities Commission] 11 December to 15 December
Olivier Cappe  [ENST-TSI] 30 October to 03 November
Omiros Papaspiliopoulos  University of Warwick 30 October to 03 November
Oscar Gaggiotti  [Universite Joseph Fourier] 11 December to 15 December
Owen Lyne  University of Kent 20 November to 24 November
Paul Fearnhead    Lancaster University; [University of Lancaster] 23 October to 03 November
Paul Flicek  [EMBL - European Bioinformatics Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Paul O'Reilly  Imperial College London 11 December to 15 December
Peter Avery  [University of Newcastle] 11 December to 15 December
Peter Green    University of Bristol 23 October to 15 December
Peter Rice  [European Bioinformatics Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Phil Brown    University of Kent 10 December to 15 December
Philip O'Neill  University of Nottingham 20 November to 24 November
Pierre Del Moral 01 November to 01 November
Pierre L'Ecuyer    Université de Montréal 27 October to 04 November
Pimphen Charoen University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Pleuni Pennings  Harvard University 11 December to 15 December
Quin Wills  [SimuGen Ltd] 11 December to 15 December
Raazesh Sainudiin  University of Oxford 30 October to 03 November
Reda Younsi  University of East Anglia 30 October to 04 November
Rene te Boekhorst  [The University of Hertfordshire] 11 December to 15 December
Richard Bourgon  [European Bioinformatics Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Richard Durbin  Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute 04 December to 15 December
Richard Wilkinson  University of Cambridge 30 October to 03 November
Rinaldo Wander Montalvao  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Roberto Alonso Saenz  University of Cambridge 20 November to 24 November
Roberto Trotta University of Oxford 30 October to 02 November
Roland Fleissner  [Heinrich-Heine-Universitaet-Duesseldorf] 11 December to 15 December
Ruth King    University of St Andrews 20 November to 24 November
S Bierman University of Edinburgh 20 November to 24 November
Saif Ur-Rehman  University of St Andrews 11 December to 15 December
SB Cooper  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Sebastian Ahnert  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Shuhei Mano  [Nagoya City University] 11 December to 15 December
Silvia Centanni [Universita' di Verona] 30 October to 30 October
Simon Myers  [Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard] 07 December to 15 December
Simon Tavaré  University of Cambridge 23 October to 15 December
Stephen Brooks    University of Cambridge 23 October to 15 December
Stephen Buckland [CREEM] 20 November to 24 November
Sylvain Rubenthaler  [Universite de Nice - Sophia Antipolis] 30 October to 03 November
Sylvia Richardson    Imperial College London 23 October to 26 October, 29 October to 02 November, 13 November to 15 December
Theodore Kypraios University of Nottingham 20 November to 24 November
Thomas Fink Institut Curie 11 December to 15 December
Thomas Hamelryck    University of Copenhagen 01 December to 15 December
Thomas Hardcastle  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Tiffany Bogich University of Cambridge 20 November to 24 November
Tina Mueller  [University of Dortmund] 11 December to 15 December
Toby Andrew [Imperial College] 11 December to 15 December
Toby Johnson University of Leeds 10 December to 16 December
Tom Nye  [University of Newcastle] 11 December to 15 December
Tony Pettitt  Queensland University of Technology 30 October to 03 November
Tord Snall  [Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences] 20 November to 24 November
Towfique Raj  University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Trevor Graham  Cancer Research UK 30 October to 04 November
Tso-Jung Yen  Imperial College London 30 October to 03 November, 11 December to 15 December
Vincent Macaulay  University of Glasgow 11 December to 15 December
Vincent Plagnol  [Cambridge Institute for Medical Research] 11 December to 15 December
Vysaul Nyirongo    [MLW Clinical Research Programme] 29 October to 03 November
Wally Gilks  University of Leeds 23 October to 15 December
Wenhua Wei [Roslin Institute] 11 December to 15 December
Wojciech Mackowiak  University of Gdansk 30 October to 03 November
Yanzhong Wang University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Younes Mokrab University of Cambridge 11 December to 15 December
Yukito Iba  [The Institute of Statistical Mathematics] 30 October to 03 November
Ziheng Yang  University College London 11 December to 15 December, 31 October to 04 November
Zoubin Gharamani  University of Cambridge 30 October to 03 November
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons