skip to content
 

Participants (SCE)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
A Dzyubenko 25 June to 01 July
A Kamenev 25 June to 01 July
Akira Oguri  25 April to 01 July
Alan Race 17 February to 22 February
Alex Hewson  [Imperial College] 04 January to 01 July
Alexander Green 15 January to 22 January
Alexander Nersesyan  [ICTP] 09 April to 21 April
Alexei Tsvelik  University of Oxford 20 March to 30 June
Ali Alavi 18 February to 21 February
Anatoli Balagurov  25 June to 01 July
Andre-Marie Tremblay  01 February to 24 February
Andreas Ludwig  21 June to 30 June
Andrew Huxley 04 January to 09 January
Andrew Millis 06 January to 22 January
Andrey Chubukov [University of Wisconsin] 04 January to 09 January, 05 June to 17 June
Andrzej Oles 25 June to 29 June
Andy Schofield  04 January to 28 January, 01 June to 30 June
Antoine Georges  [L'Ecole Normale Supérieure] 04 January to 14 January, 10 April to 15 April
Atsushi Tsuruta  17 June to 04 July
Axel Freimuth  05 January to 09 January
B Rainford 04 January to 08 January
Ben Simons  04 January to 30 June
Bill Putikka  09 February to 05 March
Boris Mouzykantskii  27 March to 07 April
C Noce 25 June to 01 July
Carlos Di Castro  [Universita di Roma] 16 May to 27 May
Catherine Kallin  15 June to 29 June
Catherine Pepin 17 January to 28 January, 04 May to 25 May
Chandra Varma 23 June to 30 June
Chetan Nayak  [UCLA] 09 April to 20 April
Christopher Hooley 04 January to 08 January, 10 April to 15 April
Christopher Mudry 10 April to 20 April
Claire Lhuillier  18 March to 01 April
Daniel Andreica  04 January to 09 January
Daniel Grempel 05 January to 19 January, 03 May to 16 May
Daniel Khomskii 25 June to 30 June
David Edwards  [Imperial College] 04 January to 01 July
David Khmelnitskii 10 April to 20 April
David Logan University of Oxford 09 April to 21 April, 27 April to 28 April
David Pines 01 May to 31 May
David Schmeltzer  25 June to 01 July
Derek Lee  17 January to 18 February
Dimitri Basov  26 June to 30 June
Dmitri Ivanov 09 April to 21 April
Duncan Haldane  29 May to 30 June
Eduard Nagaev  17 June to 30 June
Eszter Retfalvi  17 February to 22 February
Eugene Sukhorukov 25 June to 28 June
Fabian Essler  University of Warwick 04 April to 31 May
Farkhad Aliev  04 January to 09 January
Feodor Kusmartsev  04 January to 15 February, 10 April to 27 April, 25 June to 30 June
Francesco Tassone 17 February to 25 February
Francisco (Paco) Guinea  29 May to 03 June
Frank Steglich  04 January to 07 January
Gene Bickers  16 February to 23 February
Georg Knebel 04 January to 09 January
Gillian Gehring  University of Sheffield 04 January to 30 June
Guang-Shan Tian  Peking University 05 January to 31 March
Hans Ott 26 June to 28 June
Herb Mook  27 June to 30 June
Hilbert Von Löhneysen  05 January to 08 January
Hirokazu Tsunetsugu 17 February to 22 February
Hubert Saleur  University of Southern California 09 April to 18 April
Ian Affleck University of British Columbia 09 April to 15 April
Ian Kogan 18 April to 20 April
Ivar Martin 25 June to 01 July
J Caux 25 June to 30 June
James Freericks  11 June to 01 July
Jan Von Delft  03 April to 20 April
Janez Bonca  04 January to 08 January
Jeffery Tallon  25 June to 08 July
John Cardy  University of Oxford 10 April to 19 April
John Chalker  University of Oxford 03 April to 21 April
John Jefferson 22 May to 30 May
John Samson  24 January to 28 January, 18 February to 20 February
Jose Carmelo 09 April to 20 April, 25 June to 30 June
Joseph Betouras 05 April to 25 April
Juan-Carlos Campuzano  04 January to 09 January
Junichiro Inoue  16 February to 22 February
Jurgen Smet 04 January to 08 January
Kazushige Machida  16 June to 01 July
Kliment Kugel  17 June to 01 July
Konstantin Matveev 13 February to 11 March, 25 June to 01 July
Krish Krishnamurthy  11 May to 14 May
Kristjan Haule  04 January to 08 January
Laszlo Borda 17 February to 22 February
Louise Dash 17 February to 22 February
M Nakamura 25 June to 30 June
M Portnoi 25 June to 01 July
Maider Machado 17 February to 23 February
Marcelo Rozenberg  04 January to 20 January, 09 April to 19 April
Martin Long  University of Birmingham 05 January to 27 February
Masaki Oshikawa  Tokyo Institute of Technology 05 March to 10 May
Matthew Foulkes 17 February to 22 February
Matthias Troyer  14 February to 23 February
Matthias Vojta 04 January to 09 January
Maurice Rice  [ETH, Honggerberg] 05 June to 30 June
Maxim Kagan  15 May to 29 May
Meigan Aronson  Brookhaven National Laboratory 25 June to 29 June
Michael Nicklas 04 January to 08 January
Mireille Lavagna  04 June to 28 June
Mohit Randeria  26 June to 01 July
N Plakida 25 June to 01 July
Natalia Malkova 25 June to 01 July
Natalya Babushkina 25 June to 01 July
Natan Andrei  [Rutgers University] 15 May to 30 June
Nicholas D'Ambrumenil  17 February to 20 April
Nicholas Read  04 January to 08 January
Nicola Manini  17 February to 21 February
Nigel Cooper  02 April to 30 April
Nikos Stefanakis 04 January to 08 January
Oleg Gorbenko  25 June to 30 June
Oliver Stockert 04 January to 08 January
Olle Gunnarson 17 February to 21 February
Patrick Azaria 09 April to 20 April
Paul Chaikin 04 January to 10 January
Peter Fulde  [MPI Dresden] 05 March to 14 March
Peter Horsch [MPI Stuttgart] 25 June to 01 July
Peter Littlewood  04 January to 30 June
Peter Young  18 February to 22 February
Piers Coleman  [Rutgers University] 04 January to 09 January, 15 January to 29 January, 04 May to 25 May
Pinaki Majumdar  31 May to 01 July
Piotr Wrobel 25 June to 02 July
Qimiao Si  04 January to 22 January, 29 April to 13 May
Ralf Bulla  16 February to 03 March
Ralf Vollmer 04 January to 09 January
Rama Ramakrishnan  04 May to 30 June
Ramasubramanian Chitra  05 January to 08 January, 10 April to 20 April
Ravin Bhatt  Princeton University 04 May to 30 June
Raymond Bishop  09 January to 28 January
Reinhard Noack 13 February to 27 February
Richard Scalettar  16 February to 23 February
Robin Nicholas  25 June to 29 June
Ryszard Radwanski  04 January to 09 January
S Hayden 25 June to 30 June
Sadamichi Maekawa  Tohoku University 05 June to 09 June
Sami Siljamäki  17 February to 22 February
Sandro Sorella  18 February to 23 February
Sang-Wook Cheong 25 June to 30 June
Sarben Sarkar 01 June to 30 June
Sasha Alexandrov  10 January to 28 January
Sasha Balatsky 28 April to 06 May
Sasha Gogolin  04 January to 09 January, 03 April to 29 April
Satoshi Fujimoto 16 February to 01 March
Sergei Lukyanov  [Rutgers University] 15 May to 01 June
Sergei Ovchinnikov 09 June to 01 July
Simon Bradley 17 February to 22 February
Sriram Shastry  03 April to 15 April
Stefan Birner 17 February to 21 February
Stefan Mederle 04 January to 08 January
Stephen Fahy  16 February to 23 February
Steven Girvin 05 January to 09 January
Steven Kivelson  09 April to 13 April
Subir Sachdev 12 April to 21 April
T Yamamoto 25 June to 30 June
Tai-Kai Ng  10 June to 24 June
Tamifusa Matsuura 22 February to 28 February
Tao Xiang  05 January to 08 January, 30 January to 31 March, 26 June to 30 June
Theo Costi 13 February to 01 March
Thierry Giamarchi [Université des Paris XI] 30 January to 13 February, 09 April to 21 April
Thomas Maier 04 January to 09 January
V Golovach 25 June to 01 July
Veljko Zlatic  01 May to 31 May
Victor Belinicher 05 April to 19 April
Viktor Kabanov 25 June to 30 June
Vladimir Falko  02 March to 31 March, 21 June to 30 June
Vladimir Kravtsov  25 June to 02 July
W Prellier 25 June to 30 June
Walter Temmerman  17 February to 21 February
William Barford 17 February to 21 February
Yang Chen  03 April to 30 April
Yong-Baek Kim 10 January to 06 February
Yoshi Maeno  25 June to 01 July
Yoshiaki Ono 05 January to 30 June
Yuri Lobanov 30 January to 26 February
Zachary Fisk 08 May to 10 May
Zhenhai Liu  04 January to 08 January
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons