skip to content
 

Participants (SCE)

E.g., 2018-07-17
E.g., 2018-07-17
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Ian Affleck University of British Columbia 09 April to 15 April
Ali Alavi 18 February to 21 February
Sasha Alexandrov  10 January to 28 January
Farkhad Aliev  04 January to 09 January
Natan Andrei  [Rutgers University] 15 May to 30 June
Daniel Andreica  04 January to 09 January
Meigan Aronson  Brookhaven National Laboratory 25 June to 29 June
Patrick Azaria 09 April to 20 April
Natalya Babushkina 25 June to 01 July
Anatoli Balagurov  25 June to 01 July
Sasha Balatsky 28 April to 06 May
William Barford 17 February to 21 February
Dimitri Basov  26 June to 30 June
Victor Belinicher 05 April to 19 April
Joseph Betouras 05 April to 25 April
Ravin Bhatt  Princeton University 04 May to 30 June
Gene Bickers  16 February to 23 February
Stefan Birner 17 February to 21 February
Raymond Bishop  09 January to 28 January
Janez Bonca  04 January to 08 January
Laszlo Borda 17 February to 22 February
Simon Bradley 17 February to 22 February
Ralf Bulla  16 February to 03 March
Juan-Carlos Campuzano  04 January to 09 January
John Cardy  University of Oxford 10 April to 19 April
Jose Carmelo 09 April to 20 April, 25 June to 30 June
J Caux 25 June to 30 June
Paul Chaikin 04 January to 10 January
John Chalker  University of Oxford 03 April to 21 April
Yang Chen  03 April to 30 April
Sang-Wook Cheong 25 June to 30 June
Ramasubramanian Chitra  05 January to 08 January, 10 April to 20 April
Andrey Chubukov [University of Wisconsin] 04 January to 09 January, 05 June to 17 June
Piers Coleman  [Rutgers University] 04 January to 09 January, 15 January to 29 January, 04 May to 25 May
Nigel Cooper  02 April to 30 April
Theo Costi 13 February to 01 March
Nicholas D'Ambrumenil  17 February to 20 April
Louise Dash 17 February to 22 February
Carlos Di Castro  [Universita di Roma] 16 May to 27 May
A Dzyubenko 25 June to 01 July
David Edwards  [Imperial College] 04 January to 01 July
Fabian Essler  University of Warwick 04 April to 31 May
Stephen Fahy  16 February to 23 February
Vladimir Falko  02 March to 31 March, 21 June to 30 June
Zachary Fisk 08 May to 10 May
Matthew Foulkes 17 February to 22 February
James Freericks  11 June to 01 July
Axel Freimuth  05 January to 09 January
Satoshi Fujimoto 16 February to 01 March
Peter Fulde  [MPI Dresden] 05 March to 14 March
Gillian Gehring  University of Sheffield 04 January to 30 June
Antoine Georges  [L'Ecole Normale Supérieure] 04 January to 14 January, 10 April to 15 April
Thierry Giamarchi [Université des Paris XI] 30 January to 13 February, 09 April to 21 April
Steven Girvin 05 January to 09 January
Sasha Gogolin  04 January to 09 January, 03 April to 29 April
V Golovach 25 June to 01 July
Oleg Gorbenko  25 June to 30 June
Alexander Green 15 January to 22 January
Daniel Grempel 05 January to 19 January, 03 May to 16 May
Francisco (Paco) Guinea  29 May to 03 June
Olle Gunnarson 17 February to 21 February
Duncan Haldane  29 May to 30 June
Kristjan Haule  04 January to 08 January
S Hayden 25 June to 30 June
Alex Hewson  [Imperial College] 04 January to 01 July
Christopher Hooley 04 January to 08 January, 10 April to 15 April
Peter Horsch [MPI Stuttgart] 25 June to 01 July
Andrew Huxley 04 January to 09 January
Junichiro Inoue  16 February to 22 February
Dmitri Ivanov 09 April to 21 April
John Jefferson 22 May to 30 May
Viktor Kabanov 25 June to 30 June
Maxim Kagan  15 May to 29 May
Catherine Kallin  15 June to 29 June
A Kamenev 25 June to 01 July
David Khmelnitskii 10 April to 20 April
Daniel Khomskii 25 June to 30 June
Yong-Baek Kim 10 January to 06 February
Steven Kivelson  09 April to 13 April
Georg Knebel 04 January to 09 January
Ian Kogan 18 April to 20 April
Vladimir Kravtsov  25 June to 02 July
Krish Krishnamurthy  11 May to 14 May
Kliment Kugel  17 June to 01 July
Feodor Kusmartsev  04 January to 15 February, 10 April to 27 April, 25 June to 30 June
Mireille Lavagna  04 June to 28 June
Derek Lee  17 January to 18 February
Claire Lhuillier  18 March to 01 April
Peter Littlewood  04 January to 30 June
Zhenhai Liu  04 January to 08 January
Yuri Lobanov 30 January to 26 February
David Logan University of Oxford 09 April to 21 April, 27 April to 28 April
Martin Long  University of Birmingham 05 January to 27 February
Andreas Ludwig  21 June to 30 June
Sergei Lukyanov  [Rutgers University] 15 May to 01 June
Maider Machado 17 February to 23 February
Kazushige Machida  16 June to 01 July
Sadamichi Maekawa  Tohoku University 05 June to 09 June
Yoshi Maeno  25 June to 01 July
Thomas Maier 04 January to 09 January
Pinaki Majumdar  31 May to 01 July
Natalia Malkova 25 June to 01 July
Nicola Manini  17 February to 21 February
Ivar Martin 25 June to 01 July
Tamifusa Matsuura 22 February to 28 February
Konstantin Matveev 13 February to 11 March, 25 June to 01 July
Stefan Mederle 04 January to 08 January
Andrew Millis 06 January to 22 January
Herb Mook  27 June to 30 June
Boris Mouzykantskii  27 March to 07 April
Christopher Mudry 10 April to 20 April
Eduard Nagaev  17 June to 30 June
M Nakamura 25 June to 30 June
Chetan Nayak  [UCLA] 09 April to 20 April
Alexander Nersesyan  [ICTP] 09 April to 21 April
Tai-Kai Ng  10 June to 24 June
Robin Nicholas  25 June to 29 June
Michael Nicklas 04 January to 08 January
Reinhard Noack 13 February to 27 February
C Noce 25 June to 01 July
Akira Oguri  25 April to 01 July
Andrzej Oles 25 June to 29 June
Yoshiaki Ono 05 January to 30 June
Masaki Oshikawa  Tokyo Institute of Technology 05 March to 10 May
Hans Ott 26 June to 28 June
Sergei Ovchinnikov 09 June to 01 July
Catherine Pepin 17 January to 28 January, 04 May to 25 May
David Pines 01 May to 31 May
N Plakida 25 June to 01 July
M Portnoi 25 June to 01 July
W Prellier 25 June to 30 June
Bill Putikka  09 February to 05 March
Alan Race 17 February to 22 February
Ryszard Radwanski  04 January to 09 January
B Rainford 04 January to 08 January
Rama Ramakrishnan  04 May to 30 June
Mohit Randeria  26 June to 01 July
Nicholas Read  04 January to 08 January
Eszter Retfalvi  17 February to 22 February
Maurice Rice  [ETH, Honggerberg] 05 June to 30 June
Marcelo Rozenberg  04 January to 20 January, 09 April to 19 April
Subir Sachdev 12 April to 21 April
Hubert Saleur  University of Southern California 09 April to 18 April
John Samson  24 January to 28 January, 18 February to 20 February
Sarben Sarkar 01 June to 30 June
Richard Scalettar  16 February to 23 February
David Schmeltzer  25 June to 01 July
Andy Schofield  04 January to 28 January, 01 June to 30 June
Sriram Shastry  03 April to 15 April
Qimiao Si  04 January to 22 January, 29 April to 13 May
Sami Siljamäki  17 February to 22 February
Ben Simons  04 January to 30 June
Jurgen Smet 04 January to 08 January
Sandro Sorella  18 February to 23 February
Nikos Stefanakis 04 January to 08 January
Frank Steglich  04 January to 07 January
Oliver Stockert 04 January to 08 January
Eugene Sukhorukov 25 June to 28 June
Jeffery Tallon  25 June to 08 July
Francesco Tassone 17 February to 25 February
Walter Temmerman  17 February to 21 February
Guang-Shan Tian  Peking University 05 January to 31 March
Andre-Marie Tremblay  01 February to 24 February
Matthias Troyer  14 February to 23 February
Hirokazu Tsunetsugu 17 February to 22 February
Atsushi Tsuruta  17 June to 04 July
Alexei Tsvelik  University of Oxford 20 March to 30 June
Chandra Varma 23 June to 30 June
Matthias Vojta 04 January to 09 January
Ralf Vollmer 04 January to 09 January
Jan Von Delft  03 April to 20 April
Hilbert Von Löhneysen  05 January to 08 January
Piotr Wrobel 25 June to 02 July
Tao Xiang  05 January to 08 January, 30 January to 31 March, 26 June to 30 June
T Yamamoto 25 June to 30 June
Peter Young  18 February to 22 February
Veljko Zlatic  01 May to 31 May
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons