skip to content
 

Participants (SCS)

E.g., 2014-11-28
E.g., 2014-11-28
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Sumeet Agarwal    University of Oxford 24 June to 25 June
Sami Aldalahmeh  University of Leeds 11 January to 15 January
David Aldous  University of California, Berkeley 6 April to 9 April
Anima Anandkumar    University of California, Irvine 21 March to 27 March;
30 March to 3 April
Venkat Anantharam    [Berkeley], University of California, Berkeley 11 January to 19 January;
21 March to 28 March;
5 April to 13 April;
20 June to 2 July
David Anderson  University of Wisconsin-Madison 22 March to 26 March
Soren Asmussen    Aarhus Universitet 21 June to 24 June
Taufiq Asyhari  University of Cambridge 11 January to 16 January
Inna Asymont  All-Russian State Distance-Learning Institute of Finance and Economics (ARDLIFE) 1 March to 15 May
Rami Atar  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 21 March to 26 March
Konstantin Avrachenkov    INRIA Sophia Antipolis 23 May to 5 June
Arta Babaee  Imperial College London 21 June to 25 June
Francois Baccelli  INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt, École Normale Supérieure 11 January to 19 January;
14 March to 12 April;
15 June to 2 July
Paul Balister  University of Memphis 10 May to 31 May
Nick Bambos  Stanford University 24 January to 30 January;
21 February to 27 February;
21 March to 25 March;
21 June to 25 June
John Baras    University of Maryland 11 January to 16 January;
21 March to 27 March
Abul Bashar  University of Ulster 11 January to 15 January
Andrei Bejan University of Cambridge 11 January to 15 January;
22 March to 26 March (provisional)
Paola Bermolen  Télécom ParisTech 6 April to 9 April
Janusz Bialek  University of Durham 25 May to 27 May
Jose Blanchet  Columbia University 21 March to 26 March;
6 June to 11 June;
20 June to 23 June
Bartek Blaszczyszyn    École Normale Supérieure 11 January to 15 January;
22 March to 26 March;
5 April to 10 April;
7 June to 11 June
Bela Bollobas  University of Cambridge 11 January to 2 July
Charles Bordenave    CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris 1 April to 9 April
Sem Borst Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 6 April to 17 April;
7 June to 11 June
Zdravko Botev  University of Queensland 21 June to 25 June
Onno Boxma  Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 23 March to 26 March;
18 May to 21 May
Maury Bramson  University of Minnesota 15 March to 26 April
Pierre Brémaud    École Normale Supérieure 10 May to 14 May
Peter Bühlmann    ETH Zürich 23 June to 25 June
Ana Busic    École Normale Supérieure 22 March to 26 March;
6 April to 10 April;
7 June to 12 June;
21 June to 25 June
Chung Shue Chen  ENS - Paris 11 January to 15 January;
22 March to 26 March;
6 April to 9 April;
24 June to 25 June
Lisa Chen University of Auckland 14 June to 25 June (provisional)
Mark Coates  McGill University 20 June to 26 June
Mark Crovella  Boston University 21 June to 27 June
James Cruise  Heriot-Watt University 11 January to 15 January;
22 March to 26 March;
6 April to 16 April
Jim Dai    Georgia Institute of Technology 6 March to 10 April
Krzysztof Debicki    Wroclaw University of Technology 2 May to 14 May
Laurent Decreusefond  Télécom ParisTech 6 April to 9 April
Denis Denisov  [Heriot-Watt], Cardiff University 11 January to 2 July
Chris Dent    Durham University 23 May to 27 May
Yogeshwaran Dhandapani  INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt 7 June to 11 June
Ton Dieker  Georgia Institute of Technology 12 May to 13 June
Moez Draief    Imperial College London 11 January to 15 January;
22 March to 26 March;
6 April to 9 April;
18 April to 11 May
Nick Duffield  AT&T Labs, Inc 20 June to 27 June
Ken Duffy    NUI Maynooth 21 June to 25 June
Paul Dupuis  Brown University 19 June to 23 June
Christoph Echtermeyer  Newcastle University 21 June to 25 June
Anthony Ephremides  University of Maryland 24 May to 31 May
Steve Evans  University of California, Berkeley 21 March to 27 March
Anje Feldmann    Technische Universität Berlin 23 June to 25 June
Pablo Ferrari  Universidad de Buenos Aires 16 March to 27 March
Eduardo Ferraz  Télécom ParisTech 6 April to 9 April
Sergey Foss    [Heriot-Watt], Heriot-Watt University 11 January to 2 July;
21 April to 25 April (provisional)
Massimo Franceschetti  University of California, San Diego 11 January to 21 January;
6 April to 9 April
Maria Frolkova  Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 7 March to 27 March;
4 May to 25 May
Kokduvi Gamado  Heriot-Watt University 17 May to 20 May
David Gamarnik    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 18 March to 30 April
Ayalvadi Ganesh    University of Bristol 11 January to 15 January;
15 February to 31 March
Xuefeng Gao  Georgia Institute of Technology 20 May to 28 May
Richard Gibbens    University of Cambridge 11 January to 2 July
Peter Glynn    [Stanford], Stanford University 21 March to 6 May;
7 June to 11 June;
19 June to 27 June
David Goldberg  Georgia Institute of Technology 2 June to 10 June
Christina Goldschmidt    University of Warwick 16 May to 22 May
Carl Graham  École Polytechnique 21 March to 27 March
Robert Griffiths    University of Oxford 21 June to 25 June
Geoffrey Grimmett  University of Cambridge 11 January to 2 July
Christian Gromoll  University of Virginia 22 March to 26 March
Albert Guillen i Fabregas  University of Cambridge 11 January to 15 January
Piyush Gupta  Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs 11 January to 16 January;
5 April to 11 April
Martin Haenggi    University of Notre Dame 5 April to 10 April
Maryam Hafeez  University of Huddersfield 5 April to 10 April
Bruce Hajek    University of Illinois 11 January to 16 January;
28 February to 27 March;
8 May to 22 May
Mir Omid Haji Mirsadeghi  École Normale Supérieure 22 March to 26 March;
21 June to 25 June
Robert Hampshire  Carnegie Mellon University 22 March to 26 March
Mark Handcock    University of California, Los Angeles 20 June to 26 June
Jennie Hansen  Heriot-Watt University 5 April to 10 April (provisional)
Mike Harrison  Stanford University 21 March to 28 March
Henrik Hult    KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 21 June to 25 June
Kim Hyoungshick  University of Cambridge 21 June to 25 June (provisional)
Kashif Imran  NTNU 21 June to 26 June (provisional)
Jevgenijs Ivanovs  EURANDOM 7 June to 11 June
Navid Izady  Lancaster University 21 June to 23 June
Madhu Jain  Indian Institute of Technology 21 June to 25 June
Svante Janson    Uppsala Universitet 20 February to 1 March
Sandeep Juneja    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 13 June to 27 June
Ingemar Kaj    Uppsala Universitet 6 April to 1 July
Haya Kaspi  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 22 March to 26 March
Bruno Kauffmann  ENS - Paris 21 June to 25 June (provisional)
Mark Kelbert  Swansea University 11 January to 2 July
Frank Kelly  University of Cambridge 11 January to 1 February;
22 February to 2 July
Wilfrid Kendall  University of Warwick 6 April to 9 April
George Kesidis    Pennsylvania State University 14 June to 24 June
Peter Key    Microsoft Research 11 January to 15 January;
1 February to 2 July
Ajab Khan  University of Leicester 22 March to 26 March;
21 June to 23 June
Daniel Kirschen    University of Manchester 24 May to 27 May
Eric Kolaczyk  Boston University 20 June to 26 June (provisional)
Takis Konstantopoulos    [Heriot-Watt], Uppsala Universitet 11 January to 2 July
Dmitry Korshunov  Heriot-Watt University 18 January to 20 February;
28 February to 30 June
Marios Kountouris  SUPÉLEC (École Supérieure d'Électricité) 11 January to 15 January;
6 April to 9 April
Mladen Kovacevic  University of Novi Sad 6 April to 9 April
Artem Kovalevskiy  Novosibirsk State Technical University 25 April to 15 May
Lukasz Kruk  Maria Curie Sklodowska University 22 March to 26 March
P. R. Kumar  Texas A&M University 12 January to 16 January
Thomas Kurtz    University of Wisconsin-Madison 16 February to 15 April;
19 April to 29 May;
7 June to 11 June
Andreas Kyprianou  University of Bath 22 March to 26 March
Guenter Last    [Universität Karlsruhe (TH)] 15 March to 9 April
Marc Lelarge    École Normale Supérieure 11 January to 29 January;
23 March to 27 March;
7 June to 11 June
Olivier Lévêque  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 6 April to 9 April
Anna Lewis  University of Oxford 24 June to 25 June (provisional)
Mark Lewis  Cornell University 22 March to 26 March
Nelly Litvak  Universiteit Twente 7 June to 11 June
Micheal Mahoney    Stanford University 24 June to 26 June
Jean Mairesse    LIAFA 21 March to 27 March;
17 April to 24 April
Armand Makowski  University of Maryland 5 April to 10 April
Michel Mandjes    Universiteit van Amsterdam 22 February to 26 February;
2 May to 12 May;
20 June to 25 June
Jakob Marecek  University of Nottingham 11 January to 15 January;
22 March to 26 March;
6 April to 9 April
Nikolitsa Markou  Imperial College London 21 June to 25 June
James Martin  University of Oxford 11 January to 16 January;
16 March to 22 April
Laurent Massoulié  Thomson Technology Paris Laboratory 11 January to 15 January
Ravi Mazumdar    University of Waterloo 11 January to 16 January;
5 April to 9 April
Collin McDiarmid    University of Oxford 5 April to 9 April
David McDonald    University of Ottawa 20 March to 27 March
Muriel Medard  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 11 January to 15 January
Sean Meyn    University of Florida 11 January to 17 January;
23 May to 29 May;
20 June to 25 June
Masakiyo Miyazawa  Tokyo University of Science 21 February to 27 March;
21 April to 6 May
Petar Momcilovic  University of Michigan 6 June to 12 June
Andrea Montanari  Stanford University 11 January to 16 January;
6 June to 9 June
Peter Mörters  University of Bath 14 February to 19 February;
22 March to 26 March
Pascal Moyal  Université de Technologie de Compiègne 22 March to 26 March
Mirco Musolesi  University of St Andrews 21 June to 25 June (provisional)
Maziar Nekovee  BT Networks Research Centre 11 January to 15 January
Mark Newman  University of Michigan 21 June to 26 June
James Norris    University of Cambridge 11 January to 2 July
Ilkka Norros  VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland 15 February to 29 March
Rob Nowak    University of Wisconsin-Madison 1 April to 2 July
Mark O'Malley  University College Dublin 24 May to 26 May
Alon Orlitsky  University of California, San Diego 11 January to 15 January
Zbigniew Palmowski  Wroclaw University of Technology 3 May to 14 May
Ben Parker  Queen Mary, University of London 21 June to 25 June
Li Peng  University of Cambridge 11 January to 15 January
Mathew Penrose    University of Bath 11 January to 29 January;
30 March to 9 April;
10 May to 30 June
Yuval Peres  Microsoft Research 5 April to 10 April
Alexey Piunovskiy  University of Liverpool 23 May to 5 June
Balaji Prabhakar Stanford University 11 January to 15 January
Chandrabhan Pradhan  Columbia Institute of Engineering & Technology 20 June (provisional)
Alexandre Proutiere  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 11 January to 2 July
Amber Puha    California State University 21 March to 9 April
Maben Rabi  University of Cambridge 11 January to 15 January;
22 March to 26 March
Kavita Ramanan Brown University 11 January to 15 January;
20 March to 3 May
Marty Reiman    Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs 14 March to 27 March
Sidney Resnick  Cornell University 10 January to 16 January;
21 June to 25 June
Phillippe Robert    INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt 14 March to 26 March;
7 June to 11 June
Gareth Roberts  University of Warwick 21 June to 25 June
Sebastien Roch  University of California, Los Angeles 21 March to 27 March
Tomasz Rolski  University of Wroclaw 11 April to 18 April
Jeffrey Rosenthal  University of Toronto 19 June to 25 June
Matthew Roughan    University of Adelaide 20 June to 26 June
Shubhabrata Roy  Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa 21 June to 23 June
Reuven-Yacov Rubinstein  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 21 June to 23 June
Alexandre Rybko    Russian Academy of Sciences 11 January to 11 April;
26 April to 17 June
Amin Saberi  Stanford University 7 June to 11 June
Anant Sahai    University of California, Berkeley 21 June to 2 July
Paavo Salminen  Åbo Akademi University 22 March to 26 March
Jossy Sayir  University of Cambridge 11 January to 15 January
Philipp Schmidt  University of Oxford 14 June to 18 June
Volker Schmidt    Universität Ulm 13 March to 17 April
Dino Sejdinovic  University of Bristol 11 January to 15 January;
7 June to 11 June
Devavrat Shah    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 19 March to 10 April
G.G. Sharma  Institute of Basic Sciences, Agra 21 June to 25 June
Haipeng Shen  University of North Carolina 23 June to 25 June
Seva Shneer  Heriot-Watt University 9 February to 14 February;
31 March to 9 April;
3 May to 13 May;
7 June to 11 June
Thorsten Sickenberger  Heriot-Watt University 21 June to 25 June
Florian Simatos    Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 7 June to 11 June
Emina Soljanin  Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs 5 April to 23 April
Kiran Somasundaram  University of Maryland 15 March to 28 March
Perla Sousi  University of Cambridge 22 March
Mark Squillante  IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center 22 March to 26 March
R Srikant    University of Illinois 21 March to 27 March
Alexander Stolyar  Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs 21 March to 27 March
Vijay Subramanian  National University of Ireland, Maynooth 7 June to 11 July
Yuri Suhov  University of Cambridge 11 January to 2 July
Rajesh Sundaresan  Indian Institute of Science 22 March to 26 March
Wojciech Szpankowski    Purdue University 1 June to 10 June
Murad Taqqu  Boston University 11 January to 15 January
Leandros Tassiulas  University of Thessaly 24 May to 28 May;
7 June to 11 June
Adrià Tauste Campo  University of Cambridge 11 January to 15 January
Emre Telatar  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 11 January to 15 January (provisional)
Maria Theret  École Normale Supérieure 6 April to 9 April
Patrick Thiran  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 6 April to 9 April;
23 June to 26 June
Hermann Thorisson    University of Iceland 4 June to 25 June
Don Towsley  University of Massachusetts 11 January to 15 January;
3 April to 10 April;
20 June to 2 July
David Tse    University of California, Berkeley 11 January to 17 January;
19 May to 1 July
John Tsitsiklis  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 11 January to 15 January
Bruno Tuffin  INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique 20 June to 22 June
Theja Tulabandhula  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 11 January to 15 January
Remco van der Hofstad    Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 6 April to 9 April;
7 June to 11 June
Johan van Leeuwaarden  Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 21 March to 26 March
Darryl Neil Veitch    University of Melbourne 7 June to 28 June
Sergio Verdu  Princeton University 20 June to 1 July
Pramod Viswanath  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 12 April to 16 April
Alexander Vladimirov  Russian Academy of Sciences 11 January to 10 April;
23 May to 6 June
Maria Vlasiou    Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 1 March to 27 March;
4 May to 18 May
Erik Volz    University of Michigan 20 June to 26 June (provisional)
Mina Vora    East Georgia College 21 June to 25 June (provisional)
Thanh Tung Vu  Paris Institute of Technology 5 April
Vitali Wachtel  Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München 14 February to 25 February
Martin Wainwright University of California, Berkeley 6 June to 12 June
Jean Walrand  University of California, Berkeley 11 January to 15 January
Neil Walton    University of Cambridge 11 January to 2 July
Hui Wang  Brown University 21 June to 26 June
Richard Weber  University of Cambridge 11 January to 2 July
Gideon Weiss    University of Haifa 17 January to 17 February;
23 March to 26 March
Adam Wierman  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 30 May to 6 June;
7 June to 11 June
Ruth Williams  University of California, San Diego 20 March to 30 April
Walter Willinger  AT&T Labs, Inc 20 June to 26 June (provisional)
Damon Wischik None 11 January to 30 April;
7 June to 11 June
Aubrey Wulfsohn  University of Warwick 11 January to 15 January
Liang-Liang Xie  University of Waterloo 6 April to 9 April
Weijun Xu  University of Oxford 11 January to 15 January;
22 March to 26 March
Elena Yudovina  University of Cambridge 7 June to 11 June
Stan Zachary    Heriot-Watt University 1 April to 28 May;
20 June to 25 June
Syed Ali Raza Zaidi  University of Leeds 11 January to 15 January;
6 April to 9 April
Michael Zazanis    Athens University of Economics and Business 9 February to 16 February
Jiheng Zhang  Hong Kong University of Science and Technology 7 June to 11 June
Yi Zhang  University of Liverpool 18 June to 20 June
Yiqiang Zhao    Carleton University 2 May to 15 May
Yuan Zhong  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 22 March to 26 March
Ilze Ziedins  University of Auckland 17 March to 2 July
Sergei Zuyev    Chalmers University of Technology 6 April to 9 April;
8 June to 2 July
Bert Zwart Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI) 1 March to 27 March;
4 May to 18 May;
6 June to 12 June
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons