skip to content
 

Participants (SFUW01)

Note: This list may not include "Structure Formation in the Universe" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2017-12-17
E.g., 2017-12-17
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Andreas Albrecht  University of California, Davis 26 July to 6 August
Gareth Amery [DAMTP Cambridge] 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Stepan Apunevych [Lviv University] 25 July to 6 August
Natalia Arkhipova  [Astro Space Center] 25 July to 7 August
Pedro Avelino Universidade do Porto 25 July to 7 August
Bruce Bassett University of Oxford 25 July to 7 August
Konstantin Belotsky [CCPP COSMION] 25 July to 7 August
Francis Bernardeau [C E de Saclay] 26 July to 6 August
Andrew Blain University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Dick Bond  [Toronto] 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Sarah Bridle University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Robert Caldwell Princeton University 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Bernard Carr  [Queen Mary and Westfield College] 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Andrea Cattaneo University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Anthony Challinor  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Anton Chernenko  Space Research Institute (IKI) 25 July to 7 August
Michal Chodorowski [Copernicus Astronomical Centre] 2 August to 7 August
Pawel Ciecielag  [Astro Centre Warsaw] 25 July to 7 August
Pedro Colin  [Mexico National Observatory] 25 July to 7 August
Robert Crittenden  University of Toronto 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Vladimir Damgov  Bulgarian Academy of Sciences 25 July to 8 August
Kumaran Damodaran University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Christopher Dodson  [UMIST] 25 July to 7 August
Carl Dolby University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Andrei Doroshkevich  Theoretical Astrophysics Center 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Roland Duduchava [A Razmadze Mathematical Institute] 25 July to 7 August
George Efstathiou  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Jaan Einasto  Tartu Observatory 25 July to 7 August
Vincent Eke University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Richard Ellis  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Fabio Finelli  [Istituto TE.S.R.E] 25 July to 7 August
Pablo Fosalba [European Space Agency] 25 July to 7 August
Masataka Fukugita  University of Tokyo 25 July to 6 August
Richard Gaitskell  University of California, Berkeley 26 July to 31 July
Alejandro Gangui [Observatoire de Meudon] 25 July to 6 August
Jean-Didier Garaud University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Luiz Carlos Garcia de Andrade [Universidade do Rio de Janeiro] 25 July to 7 August
Oleg Gnedin University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Pedro Gonzalez-Diaz [Madrid Institute] 25 July to 7 August
Steven Gratton  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Anne Green [QMW College, London] 25 July to 6 August
Diana Harrison University of Manchester 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Stephen Hawking  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Thomas Hertog University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Mike Hobson  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Craig Hogan  University of Washington 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Ilian Iliev  University of Texas at Austin 25 July to 8 August
Alexandre Ivanchik  [Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute] 25 July to 7 August
Roman Juszkiewicz  [Copernicus Astronomical Center] 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Maxim Khlopov [CCPP COSMION] 25 July to 1 August
Ruediger Kneissl  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Lloyd Knox  University of Chicago 26 July to 6 August
Rocky Kolb  [Fermilab] 1 August to 6 August
Ofer Lahav  [The Hebrew University] 25 July to 7 August
Tanya Larchenkova  [Astro Space Centre] 25 July to 7 August
Anthony Lasenby  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Per B Lilje  University of Oslo 25 July to 1 August
Anton Lipovka [St Petersburg] 25 July to 7 August
Robert Lopez University of Chicago 25 July to 7 August
Chung-Pei Ma University of Pennsylvania 26 July to 7 August
Piero Madau University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Steve Maddox University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Manuela Magliocchetti University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Karim Malik University of Portsmouth 25 July to 7 August
Alexandre Malinovski  [Astro Space Center Moscow] 25 July to 8 August
Carlos Martins  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Anwesh Mazumdar Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 25 July to 7 August
Roberto Mendoza University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Sergio Mendoza University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Subhendra Mohanty  [Ahmedabad Physical Res Lab] 25 July to 7 August
Xavier Montes Aguillar Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona 25 July to 7 August
Kavilan Moodley University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Slava Mukhanov ETH Zürich 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Pia Mukherjee University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Kentaro Nagamine Princeton University 25 July to 6 August
Hyerim Noh [Korea Astronomy Obervatory] 24 July to 6 August
Mohammad Nouri-Zonoz [Pune University] 25 July to 7 August
Bohdan Novosyadlyj  [Lviv University] 25 July to 6 August
Manuel Ochoa-Silva  [National Observatory Ensenada] 25 July to 7 August
Merav Opher [University of Sao Paulo] 25 July to 7 August
Jeremiah Ostriker  Princeton University 26 July to 31 July (provisional)
Philip James Outram University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Lyman Page Princeton University 25 July to 31 July
John Peacock  [Institute for Astronomy] 26 July to 6 August
Hiranya Peiris Princeton University 25 July to 7 August
Ue-Li Pen  [CITA] 25 July to 7 August
Steven Phelps Princeton University 25 July to 7 August
Jon Phillips University of Nottingham 4 August
Levon Pogosian Case Western Reserve University 25 July to 7 August
Dmitri Pogosyan  [Canadian Theoretical Astrophysics Inst] 25 July to 6 August
Alexei Pozanenko  [Space Research Institute Moscow] 25 July to 7 August
Simon Prunet  [CITA Toronto] 25 July to 8 August
A N Ramprakash University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Martin Rees  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Alexandre Refregier University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Graca Rocha  [University of Porto] 25 July to 7 August
Francesca Rosati [SISSA/ISAS] 26 July to 6 August
Valery Rubakov  [Rus. Acad. of Sci.] 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Alexander Sakharov  [MEPHI] 25 July to 7 August
Richard Saunders  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Willem Schaap  [Kapteyn Astronomical Institute] 25 July to 6 August
Joop Schaye University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Paul Shellard  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Joseph Silk [UC Berkeley] 1 August to 6 August (provisional)
James Sparks University of Cambridge 26 July to 28 July
Alexei Starobinsky  [Landau] 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
John Stewart  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
David Tsiklauri Tbilisi State University 24 July to 9 August
Michael Turner University of Chicago 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Neil Turok  University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Andrei Ugryumov [SA Observatory, RAS p] 25 July to 7 August
Bill Unruh  [UBC] 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Sergiu Vacaru Moldavian Academy of Sciences 25 July to 7 August
Oleg Verkhodanov  [Nizhnij Arkhyz] 29 July to 7 August
Pedro Viana  [University of Porto] 25 July to 7 August
Jochen Weller University of California, Davis 24 July to 7 August
Toby Wiseman University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August
Kelvin Wu University of Cambridge 26 July to 6 August (provisional)
Alexander Zhuk  [University of Odessa] 25 July to 7 August
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons