skip to content
 

Participants (SGT)

E.g., 2016-12-07
E.g., 2016-12-07
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Francesca Aicardi  SISSA
13 December to 22 December
Peter Akhmet'ev [Steklov Institute of Mathematics]
16 December to 22 December
 (provisional)
Klaus Altmann  [Siemens, Berlin]
23 November to 26 November
Sergei Anisov  Universiteit Utrecht
30 July to 27 December
Clare Baines  University of Liverpool
24 July to 30 July
Serguei Barannikov  École Normale Supérieure
24 October to 28 October
Jose Basto Goncalves  [University of Porto]
24 September to 29 September
Marco Bertola  Université de Montréal
22 October to 29 October
Philip Boalch SISSA
24 October to 28 October
Ilia Bogaevsky  [Independent Univ Moscow]
1 August to 30 September
;
2 December to 22 December
Andrey Bolibruch [Steklov Mathematical Institute]
24 September to 4 October
Alexander Bortakovskiy  Moscow Aviation Institute
1 December to 15 December
Thomas Brelivet [University of Bordeaux I]
12 August to 17 August
Hendrik Broer  University of Groningen
23 September to 28 September
Victor Buchstaber  [Steklov Institute of Mathematics]
5 November to 3 December
Pietro Luciano Buono University of Warwick
24 September to 27 September
Antonio Campillo  [University of Valladolid]
12 August to 26 August
;
9 December to 15 December
Pierrette Cassou-Nogues  [Universite Bordeaux I]
13 August to 18 August
Marc Chaperon  [Universite Paris 7]
24 September to 1 October
Yuri Chekanov [Moscow Ctr Cont Math Edu]
23 September to 2 November
David Chillingworth  University of Southampton
17 September to 30 September
;
5 October to 14 October
Richard Cushman [University of Utrecht]
24 September to 29 September
James Damon  University of North Carolina
27 July to 22 December
Aleksey Davydov  Vladimir State University
21 September to 18 October
;
4 December to 22 December
Javier de Bobadilla  [UNED, Madrid]
19 November to 30 November
Ignacio de Gregorio  University of Warwick
23 October to 27 October
Theo de Jong  [Universität Saarbru"cken]
20 November to 26 November
Felix Delgado  [Valladolid University]
27 November to 8 December
RH Dijkgraaf [University of Amsterdam] 23 October
Alexandru Dimca [Universite Bordeaux I]
30 July to 18 August
Igor Dolgachev  University of Michigan
22 October to 28 October
Andrew Du Plessis  Aarhus Universitet
15 August to 29 August
;
24 October to 24 November
Boris Dubrovin  SISSA
19 September to 14 October
;
22 October to 27 October
Wolfgang Ebeling  [niversität Hannover]
26 July to 25 August
Tobias Eckholm  [Uppsala University]
22 October to 28 October
Alexander Esterov  Moscow State University
9 December to 22 December
László Feher  [Alfréd Rényi Institute]
28 November to 16 December
Emmanuel Ferrand [Institut Fourier, Grenoble]
24 September to 29 September
Anne Fruehbis-Krueger  Universität Kaiserslautern
12 November to 25 November
Terence Gaffney  Northeastern University
26 July to 22 December
Tim Gardener University of Oxford
6 August to 11 August
Jean-Paul Gauthier Université de Bourgogne
24 September to 29 September
Peter Giblin  University of Liverpool
7 August to 4 September
Peter Goddard  University of Cambridge
23 October to 27 October
Victor Goryunov  University of Liverpool
26 July to 27 December
Christian Gorzel [University of Münster]
12 August to 18 August
Gert-Martin Greuel  Universität Kaiserslautern
5 August to 11 August
Valery Gritsenko  [Universite Lille I]
23 October to 29 October
Mark Gross University of Warwick 27 October
Sabir Gusein-Zade  Moscow State University
12 August to 25 August
Helmut Hamm  [University of Muenster]
9 August to 5 September
Claus Hertling Universität Bonn
9 October to 28 October
Nigel Hitchin  University of Oxford 24 October;
27 October
Paul Andrew Holtom University of Liverpool
22 August to 24 August
Kevin Houston  University of Leeds
24 July to 30 September
Gennadi Ilyuta  [Moscow State Open Pedagogical Univ.]
19 November to 2 December
Shihoko Ishii  Tokyo Institute of Technology
31 July to 12 August
Goo Ishikawa  Hokkaido University
31 July to 29 September
Masaharu Ishikawa [University of Basel]
12 August to 17 August
Ilia Itenberg [Inst de Recherche Math, Rennes]
6 December to 22 December
Rossen Ivanov  [National University of Ireland - Galway]
22 October to 28 October
Shyuichi Izumiya  Hokkaido University
4 September to 16 December
Stanislaw Janeczko  [Warsaw University of Technology]
24 July to 11 August
;
22 September to 1 October
;
8 December to 22 December
Iryna Kashuba  Universidade de São Paulo
7 December to 22 December
Maxim Kazarian  [Steklov Mathematics Institute]
22 September to 22 December
George Khimshiashvili [University of Lodz]
15 November to 22 November
Masanori Kobayashi Tokyo Metropolitan University
21 October to 28 October
Pavel Kolgushkin  Moscow State University
9 December to 22 December
Boris Kruglikov  [Tromsoe University]
23 September to 29 September
Victor Kulikov [Steklov Mathematical Institute]
19 November to 2 December
Krzysztof Kurdyka  Université de Savoie
30 July to 12 August
Jeroen Lamb  Imperial College London
25 September to 29 September
Dung Trang Le  [Université de Provence]
17 September to 30 September
;
12 December to 21 December
Lev Lerman  [RIAMC, Nizhny Novgorod]
23 September to 29 September
Michael Lönne  [University of Hannover]
12 August to 18 August
Eduard Looijenga  [University of Utrecht]
22 October to 28 October
Andrei Lossev  University of Minnesota
3 December to 16 December
Ignacio Luengo [Univ Complutense,Madrid]
30 July to 27 August
Alexei Mailybaev  [Moscow State Lomonosov Uni]
25 September to 29 September
Show Han Man  University of Reading
25 September to 28 September
;
2 December to 9 December
 (provisional)
Jose Martinez Alfaro  Universitat de València
24 September to 6 October
Vladimir Matveev [University of Freiburg]
24 July to 22 October
Marta Mazzocco University of Oxford
23 October to 27 October
Alejandro Melle Hernandez [Ciudad Universitaria, Madrid]
30 July to 20 August
Alexander Merkov [Moscow Independent University]
26 November to 15 December
David Mond  [Warwick University]
5 November to 30 November
James Montaldi [INLN]
24 September to 29 September
David Morrison  Duke University
22 October to 28 October
Sergei Natanzon  [Independent Univ, Moscow]
12 August to 27 August
;
20 October to 31 October
Nikolai Nekhoroshev Moscow State University
24 September to 14 October
Nikita Nekrasov  IHES
3 November to 14 November
Viacheslav Nikulin  University of Liverpool
1 October to 26 November
;
9 December to 21 December
Paul Norbury  University of Melbourne
6 August to 18 August
Toru Ohmoto Kagoshima University
12 December to 22 December
Mutsuo Oka Tokyo Metropolitan University
6 August to 17 August
Jorge Olivares-Vasquez Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas
3 December to 16 December
George Osipenko [State Tech Uni St P'burg]
24 September to 29 September
Olivier Piltant [CMAT/Ecole Polytechnique]
10 December to 22 December
Michael Polyak [Tel-Aviv University]
10 August to 26 October
Petya Pushkar University of Toronto
6 December to 22 December
Elmer Rees  University of Edinburgh
11 October to 30 November
Ana Reguera  Universidad de Valladolid
10 December to 22 December
Mark Roberts University of Warwick
24 September to 30 September
Carmen Romero-Fuster  Universitat de València
24 September to 30 September
Maria Ruas  [USP Sao Carlos]
29 July to 18 August
Marcelo Saia  [USP Sao Carlos]
30 July to 11 August
Kyoji Saito  Kyoto University
22 October to 28 October
Masa-Hiko Saito  Kobe University
21 October to 28 October
Guido Sanguinetti University of Oxford
22 October to 26 October
Takashi Sano [Hokkai-Gakuen University]
10 December to 21 December
Inna Scherbak  Tel Aviv University
31 July to 26 August
Vyacheslav Sedykh [Gubkin University of Oil and Gas]
1 August to 30 September
;
2 December to 22 December
Michael Shapiro  Ryl Inst Tech Stockholm
22 October to 16 November
Eugenii Shustin  Tel Aviv University
30 July to 11 August
Dirk Siersma  [University of Utrecht]
26 July to 31 August
;
17 September to 30 September
;
15 October to 28 October
;
12 November to 1 December
;
16 December to 22 December
Peter Simon  [Technical University]
24 September to 29 September
Peter Slodowy Universität Hamburg
30 July to 11 August
;
16 October to 27 October
Holger Spielberg [Inst Sup Tecnico Lisbon]
21 October to 28 October
Joseph Steenbrink  [University of Njimegen]
31 July to 12 August
Atsushi Takahashi Kyoto University
22 October to 28 October
Bernard Teissier  [Universite Paris 7]
14 December to 21 December
Mihai Tibar  [Universite de Lille 1]
23 July to 20 August
;
18 September to 29 September
;
16 October to 28 October
;
13 December to 22 December
Tadashi Tokieda [UQAM]
25 September to 29 September
David Trotman  [Université de Provence]
26 July to 6 December
;
16 December to 22 December
Svetlana Tyurina  [Pedagogical Inst of Kolomna]
24 July to 18 August
Ricardo Uribe-Vargas  [Universite Paris 7]
24 September to 29 September
;
17 November to 28 November
Christian van Enckevort [Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat]
22 October to 28 October
Martijn Van Manen [University of Utrecht]
20 September to 29 September
Duco Van Straten  [J Gutenberg-Univ Mainz]
16 October to 26 October
Alexander (Sasha) Varchenko University of North Carolina
1 August to 12 August
Victor Vassiliev  [Steklov Mathematical Institute]
2 October to 22 December
Willem Veys  [University of Leuven]
10 December to 16 December
Oleg Viro  [Uppsala University]
22 October to 27 October
;
16 December to 22 December
Terry Wall  University of Liverpool
30 July to 19 August
;
23 October to 10 November
Pelham Wilson  University of Cambridge
23 October to 27 October
Claudia Wulff [Freie Universitaet Berlin]
26 September to 30 September
Hiroshi Yamada  [Kitami Inst. of Technology]
22 October to 28 October
 (provisional)
Keizo Yamaguchi  Hokkaido University
12 December to 22 December
Vladimir Zakalyukin Moscow Aviation Institute
26 July to 22 December
Boris Zhilinskii  [Universite de Littoral]
24 September to 29 September
Michail (Misha) Zhitomirskii  [Technion, Haifa]
1 September to 14 October
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons