skip to content
 

Participants (SIP)

E.g., 2018-07-16
E.g., 2018-07-16
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
David Abrahams  Isaac Newton Institute 01 October to 20 December
Stephen Ackley University of Texas at San Antonio 01 October to 12 October
Yevgeny Aksenov National Oceanography Centre, Southampton 11 September to 16 September, 24 September to 26 September, 01 October to 11 October, 06 November to 10 November, 03 December to 09 December
Salauat Alzhanov Total E&P UK Limited 06 November to 11 November
Pietro Baldi  Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II 01 October to 06 October
Adam Bateson  University of Reading 11 September to 15 September, 02 October to 06 October, 04 December to 08 December
Davide Bella University College London 08 November to 10 November
Luke Bennetts  University of Adelaide 21 August to 20 December
Cecilia Bitz University of Washington 18 September to 06 October
Ed Blockley Met Office 10 September to 15 September, 24 September to 25 September
Mark Blyth University of East Anglia 24 October to 29 October
Beniamin Bogosel  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); École Polytechnique 01 November to 02 November
Robert Bridges Total E&P UK Limited 10 September to 15 September, 05 November to 10 November, 03 December to 08 December
Dorin Bucur  Université de Savoie 21 October to 03 November
Yuli D Chashechkin Institute for Problems in Mechanics of Russian Academy of Sciences 25 November to 10 December
Pavel Chernyshov Tel Aviv University 08 December to 16 December
Anna Chernyshova Tel Aviv University 08 December to 16 December
Radu Cimpeanu  University of Oxford; Imperial College London 07 November to 10 November
Richard Craster Imperial College London 02 October to 02 October
Veronique Dansereau CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 10 September to 15 September, 03 December to 08 December
Francisco de Melo Virissimo University of Bath 02 October to 06 October
John Dempsey  Clarkson University; Aalto University 02 December to 09 December
Evgueni Dinvay Universitetet i Bergen 23 October to 12 November
Nazile Bugurcan Disibüyük Dokuz Eylul University 07 November to 28 November
Dany Dumont  Université du Québec à Rimouski (UQAR) 01 October to 07 October, 11 November to 21 November, 24 November to 09 December
Daniel Feltham University of Reading 21 August to 09 December, 16 December to 20 December
Daniela Flocco University of Reading 07 September to 26 September, 15 October to 17 October
Rebecca Frew University of Reading; British Antarctic Survey 11 September to 15 September
Tao Gao  University College London; Imperial College London 10 September to 10 October
Ken Golden  University of Utah 09 September to 16 September
Nico Gray  University of Manchester 15 September to 29 September, 30 October to 03 November
John Grue  University of Oslo 01 October to 06 October, 05 November to 11 November
Daniela Gurban Universitatea de Vest din Timisoara 11 December to 17 December
David Wilfred Hammond Cranfield University 09 November to 09 November
Mariana Haragus Université de Franche-Comté 01 October to 07 October
Agnieszka Herman  University of Gdansk 21 August to 09 December
Richard Hindmarsh British Antarctic Survey 21 August to 20 December
Paul Holland British Antarctic Survey 21 August to 20 December
Christopher Horvat  Harvard University; Brown University 10 September to 25 September
Lucia Hosekova University of Reading 11 September to 22 September, 01 October to 06 October, 05 December to 08 December
Roger Hosking University of Adelaide; Mathematical Sciences Research Institute; University of Adelaide 10 September to 09 October
Elizabeth Hunke Los Alamos National Laboratory 10 September to 07 October
Andrej Il’ichev  Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences 01 October to 07 October
Gerard Iooss  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis; NONE/OTHER 01 October to 05 October
John Johnson University of East Anglia 02 October to 02 October
Ted Johnson  University College London 09 September to 08 October, 06 November to 09 November
Henrik Kalisch Universitetet i Bergen 21 August to 19 December
Tatiana Khabakhpasheva University of East Anglia; Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics 21 August to 20 December
Alexandr Khludnev  Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics; Novosibirsk State University 10 September to 19 September
Karima Khusnutsinova Loughborough University 27 October to 30 October
Alexander Korobkin University of East Anglia 21 August to 20 December
Pat Langhorne University of Otago 23 August to 07 October
Kevin Maki University of Michigan 06 November to 11 November
Sime Malenica University of Zagreb 06 November to 09 November
Aleksey Marchenko University Centre in Svalbard (UNIS) 10 September to 13 September, 25 September to 25 September, 01 October to 03 October, 05 November to 13 November
Nataly Marchenko University Centre in Svalbard (UNIS) 06 November to 10 November
Wieslaw Maslowski Naval Postgraduate School 10 September to 15 September, 01 October to 06 October
Mike Meylan  University of Newcastle, Australia 21 August to 20 December
Paul Milewski University of Bath 10 September to 15 September
Touvia Miloh Tel Aviv University 01 October to 09 October
Gennady Mishuris  Aberystwyth University 01 December to 12 December
Leslie Morland University of East Anglia 11 September to 15 September, 25 September to 25 September, 02 October to 06 October, 05 November to 13 November
Johannes E. M. Mosig  University of Otago 08 September to 05 November
Adrian Neculae Universitatea de Vest din Timisoara 06 December to 12 December
Michael Nieves Keele University; University of Cagliari; University of Liverpool 01 December to 13 December
Dirk Notz Max-Planck-Institut für Meteorology 10 September to 16 September, 24 September to 28 September
Emilian I Parau University of East Anglia 21 August to 20 December
Nigel Peake University of Cambridge 21 August to 20 December
Donald K. Perovich  Dartmouth College 10 September to 15 September
Malte Peter  Universität Augsburg 12 September to 21 September, 01 October to 04 October, 28 October to 04 November, 13 November to 18 November, 26 November to 02 December
Kara Peterson Sandia National Laboratories 03 December to 08 December
Anna Petrova Altai State University 02 December to 12 December
Pavel Plotnikov Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics; Novosibirsk State University 03 September to 07 November
Richard Porter  University of Bristol 02 October to 06 October
Clara Ramón-Lozano Universidad Carlos III de Madrid 04 December to 08 December
Pierre Rampal  Universitetet i Bergen 10 September to 15 September
Kang Ren University College London 06 November to 14 November
Jeff Ridley Met Office 24 September to 25 September
Kaj Riska Total E&P UK Limited; NTNU 04 October to 06 October, 05 November to 10 November, 03 December to 08 December
Andrew Roberts Naval Postgraduate School 27 August to 15 September
Javier Rodriguez-Rodriguez Universidad Carlos III de Madrid 19 November to 07 December
Erick Rogers  U.S. Naval Research Laboratory 03 September to 09 September
Stefanie Rynders National Oceanography Centre, Southampton 11 September to 15 September, 01 October to 06 October, 05 November to 11 November, 06 December to 09 December
Peter Sammonds  University College London 04 December to 09 December
David Schroeder  University of Reading 21 August to 20 December
Erland Schulson Dartmouth College 03 November to 08 November, 04 December to 10 December
Yuriy Semenov University College London 04 October to 05 October
Calin Serban Universitatea de Vest din Timisoara 11 December to 17 December
Hayley Shen  Clarkson University 01 October to 07 October, 02 December to 07 December
Hung Tao Shen Clarkson University 01 October to 07 October, 02 December to 07 December
Konstantin Shishmarev NONE/OTHER 01 October to 20 December
Frank Thomas Smith University College London 11 September to 15 September, 03 October to 06 October, 16 October to 20 October, 06 November to 10 November
Michael Smith  University of Manchester 01 October to 03 October
Vernon Squire  University of Otago 23 August to 22 October
Ryszard Staroszczyk  Polish Academy of Sciences 04 November to 13 November, 02 December to 09 December
David Stevens  University of East Anglia 30 August to 15 September
Courtenay Strong University of Utah 10 September to 16 September
Izolda Sturova Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics 05 November to 11 November
John Toland University of Cambridge; University of Bath; Isaac Newton Institute 01 October to 13 October
Olga Trichtchenko University of Toronto 01 October to 11 October
Michel Tsamados  University College London 21 August to 20 December
Jean-Marc Vanden-Broeck University College London 01 October to 08 October, 16 October to 17 October, 22 October to 23 October
Eugen Varvaruca Universitatea Alexandru Ioan Cuza 25 August to 06 October
Patricia Vega-Martinez Universidad Carlos III de Madrid 26 November to 29 November
Peter Wadhams University of Cambridge 15 September to 18 September
Zhan Wang Chinese Academy of Sciences 10 September to 05 October
Jerome Weiss CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble 02 December to 08 December
Timothy Williams  Natural Environment Research Council (NERC) 30 September to 08 October
Andrew Willmott University of Newcastle upon Tyne 01 October to 06 October
Grae Worster University of Cambridge 21 August to 20 December
Guo Xiong Wu University College London 12 November to 15 November
Adam Yorkston University of East Anglia 01 October to 06 October
Vitaliy Zemlyak NONE/OTHER 06 December to 13 December
Gregory Zilman  Tel Aviv University 04 November to 11 November
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons