skip to content
 

Participants (SIPW01)

Note: This list may not include "Mathematics of sea ice phenomena" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2017-11-18
E.g., 2017-11-18
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Yevgeny Aksenov National Oceanography Centre, Southampton 11 September to 16 September
Erik Almkvist Viking Ice Concultancy 11 September to 15 September
Adam Bateson  University of Reading 11 September to 15 September
Luke Bennetts  University of Adelaide 21 August to 20 December
Ed Blockley  Met Office 10 September to 15 September
Amélie Bouchat McGill University 10 September to 16 September
Robert Bridges Total E&P UK Limited 10 September to 15 September
Clara Burgard Max-Planck-Institut für Meteorology 10 September to 15 September
Sukun Cheng Clarkson University 10 September to 16 September
Michael Coughlan University of Oxford 11 September to 15 September
Veronique Dansereau CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 10 September to 15 September
Francesca De santi Other 11 September to 15 September
Ian Eisenman  University of California, San Diego 10 September to 16 September
Daniel Feltham University of Reading 21 August to 20 December
Daniela Flocco University of Reading 7 September to 26 September
Rebecca Frew University of Reading; University of Reading 11 September to 15 September
Tao Gao  Imperial College London; University College London 10 September to 10 October
Nico Gray  University of Manchester 15 September to 29 September
Rebeca Hardenbrook University of Utah 10 September to 16 September
Agnieszka Herman  University of Gdansk 21 August to 9 December
Richard Hindmarsh  British Antarctic Survey 21 August to 20 December
Paul Holland British Antarctic Survey 21 August to 20 December
Christopher Horvat  Harvard University; Brown University 10 September to 25 September
Lucia Hosekova University of Reading 11 September to 22 September
Roger Hosking University of Adelaide; Mathematical Sciences Research Institute 10 September to 9 October
Elizabeth Hunke  Los Alamos National Laboratory 10 September to 7 October
Edward Johnson  University College London 9 September to 8 October
Henrik Kalisch  Universitetet i Bergen 21 August to 19 December
Tatiana Khabakhpasheva University of East Anglia; Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics 21 August to 20 December
Alexander Khludnev  Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics; Novosibirsk State University 10 September to 19 September
Alexander Korobkin University of East Anglia 21 August to 20 December
Noa Kraitzman University of Utah 10 September to 16 September
Jack Landy University of Bristol 10 September to 16 September
Pat Langhorne University of Otago 23 August to 7 October
Jonni Lehtiranta University of Helsinki 10 September to 16 September
Martin Losch  Alfred-Wegener-Institut für Polar- und Meeresforschung (AWI) 11 September to 15 September
Yiping Ma  Northumbria University 10 September to 16 September
Alena Malyarenko University of Otago 10 September to 16 September
Paul Mannix Imperial College London 10 September to 16 September
Aleksey Marchenko  University Centre in Svalbard (UNIS) 10 September to 13 September
Wieslaw Maslowski Naval Postgraduate School 10 September to 15 September
Mike Meylan  University of Newcastle, Australia 21 August to 20 December
Paul Milewski University of Bath 10 September to 15 September
Woosok Moon British Antarctic Survey; NORDITA 10 September to 16 September
David Morison University of Utah; University of Utah 10 September to 16 September
Leslie Morland University of East Anglia 11 September to 15 September
Johannes E. M. Mosig  University of Otago 8 September to 5 November
Dirk Notz Max-Planck-Institut für Meteorology 10 September to 16 September
Siobhan O'Farrell CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research (CMAR) 10 September to 16 September
Dirk Olonscheck Max-Planck-Institut für Meteorology 10 September to 16 September
Emilian I Parau  University of East Anglia 21 August to 20 December
Jamie Parkinson University of Oxford 11 September to 15 September
Nigel Peake University of Cambridge 21 August to 20 December
Donald K. Perovich  Dartmouth College 10 September to 15 September
Malte Peter  Universität Augsburg 12 September to 21 September
Mathieu Plante McGill University 10 September to 16 September
Pavel Plotnikov Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics; Novosibirsk State University 3 September to 7 November
Predrag Popovic University of Chicago 10 September to 16 September
Pierre Rampal  Universitetet i Bergen 10 September to 15 September
Jonathan Raulier Université Catholique de Louvain 10 September to 16 September
David Rees Jones University of Oxford 21 August to 20 December
Lettie Roach Victoria University of Wellington 10 September to 16 September
Andrew Roberts Naval Postgraduate School 27 August to 15 September
Stefanie Rynders University of Southampton 11 September to 15 September
Christian Samspon  University of Utah; University of Utah; UNC Chapel Hill and RIMS 10 September to 16 September
David Schroeder  University of Reading 21 August to 20 December
Konrad Simon  Universität Hamburg 10 September to 16 September
Frank Thomas Smith University College London 11 September to 15 September
Vernon Squire  University of Otago 23 August to 22 October
David Stevens  University of East Anglia 30 August to 15 September
Julienne Stroeve National Snow and Ice Data Center; National Snow and Ice Data Center 12 September to 16 September
Courtenay Strong University of Utah 10 September to 16 September
Kevin Thielen  University of Oxford 11 September to 15 September
Bruno Tremblay McGill University 14 September to 16 September
Michel Tsamados  University College London 21 August to 20 December
Lorenzo Valdettaro Politecnico di Milano 11 September to 15 September
Martin Vancoppenolle  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 11 September to 15 September
Eugen Varvaruca  Universitatea Alexandru Ioan Cuza; University of Reading 25 August to 6 October
Peter Wadhams University of Cambridge 15 September to 18 September
Zhan Wang Chinese Academy of Sciences 10 September to 5 October
Marta Wenta University of Gdansk; University of Gdansk 11 September to 15 September
Grae Worster  University of Cambridge 21 August to 20 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons