skip to content
 

Participants (SIS)

E.g., 2017-12-13
E.g., 2017-12-13
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Gert Aarts  Swansea University 20 August to 24 August;
30 September to 6 October
Abhishek Agarwal  [Albert Einstein Institut] 31 October to 20 November
Ofer Aharony  Weizmann Institute of Science 30 July to 30 August
Nasr Ahmed  University of Newcastle upon Tyne 16 September to 28 September
Gernot Akemann  Brunel University 20 August to 31 August;
8 October to 12 October
Luis Fernando Alday [Utrecht University] 14 October to 19 October;
10 December to 14 December
Adi Armoni    [University of Wales] 16 September to 21 September
Roberto Auzzi  [University of Wales Swansea] 1 October to 11 October
Andrei Babichenko  Weizmann Institute of Science 10 December to 14 December
Arjun Bagchi  [Harish Chandra Research Institute] 16 September to 28 September
Niklas Beisert  [MPI Potsdam] 24 September to 26 September;
9 December to 15 December
Andrei Belitsky  Arizona State University 9 December to 15 December
Dmitriy Belov    Imperial College London 25 September to 27 September
David Berenstein    University of California, Santa Barbara 28 October to 29 November
Nathan Berkovits  [IFT-UNESP] 7 December to 15 December
Stefano Bolognesi  [Niels Bohr Institute] 2 September to 8 September
Harry Braden    University of Edinburgh 19 November to 21 December
Nelson Braga  [Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro] 20 August to 27 August
Andreas Brandhuber  [Queen Mary University of London] 19 November to 2 December
Barak Bringoltz  University of Oxford 9 August to 25 August
Nathan Broomhead  University of Bath 2 October to 8 October
James Burnett  University of London 8 October
Graeme Candlish  University of Nottingham 17 September to 28 September
Nils Carqueville  University of London 16 September to 28 September
Simon Catterall  Syracuse University 7 October to 15 October
Chan-Chi Chiou  University of Durham 17 September to 27 September
Chong-Sun Chu  University of Durham 2 October to 17 October
Andrew Ciavarella  University of Durham 10 December to 14 December
Giovanni Cicuta  [University of Parma] 10 December to 14 December
Barrie Cooper University of Bath 9 December to 15 December
Ed Corrigan    University of York 26 November to 7 December;
10 December to 14 December
Howard Covington New Star Asset Management 23 July to 21 December
Antonella D'Avanzo  University of Edinburgh 16 September to 28 September
Shou-Huang Dai  Durham University 16 September to 28 September
Xianhua Dai  University of Nottingham 8 October
Poul H Damgaard  [Niels Bohr Institute] 8 October to 10 October
Philippe de Forcrand  [ETH] 11 August to 29 September
Guy de Teramond    [Universidad de Costa Rica] 20 August to 24 August
Luigi Del Debbio  University of Edinburgh 3 September to 7 September;
16 October to 25 October
Sophia Domokos  University of Chicago 16 September to 28 September
Nick Dorey  University of Cambridge 23 July to 21 December
Patrick Dorey    University of Durham 25 November to 14 December
James Drummond  [LAPTH] 10 December to 14 December
Callum Durnford  University of Durham 16 September to 28 September
Johanna Erdmenger    [Werner-Heisenberg-Institut] 13 August to 31 August
Jonathan Mark Evans  University of Cambridge 23 July to 21 December
Nicholas John Evans    University of Southampton 23 July to 21 December
Angelo Raffaele Fazio  Universidad Nacional de Colombia 20 August to 24 August
Paul Fendley    University of Virginia 10 December to 14 December
Frank Ferrari  [Univ. Libre de Bruxelles] 26 October to 16 November
Luiz Agostinho Ferreira  [IFSC/USP] 10 December to 14 December
Gabriele Ferretti    Chalmers University of Technology 10 December to 13 December
Livia Ferro  [Torino University] 16 September to 28 September
Zoltan Fodor  [University of Wuppertal] 20 August to 24 August
Valentina Forini  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 9 December to 15 December
Sergey Frolov    [University of Dublin] 10 December to 14 December
Carlos Fuertes  [Instituto de Fisica Teorica] 16 September to 28 September
Sadataka Furui  [Teikyo University] 20 August to 24 August
Dimitris Giataganas  University of Durham 16 September to 28 September
Cesar Gomez    Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 4 November to 17 November
Alexander Gorsky  [ITEP] 15 September to 10 October
Pietro Antonio Grassi    [Universita' Del Piemonte Orientale Ad Alessandria] 20 August to 15 September
Maxim Grigoriev  Imperial College London 9 December to 15 December
Nikolay Gromov  École Normale Supérieure 27 November to 21 December
David Gross    [UCSB] 19 September to 12 October
Johannes Grosse  [Jagiellonian University] 20 August to 24 August
Umut Gursoy  École Polytechnique 15 August to 30 August
Amihay Hanany  [MIT] 16 September to 21 October
Simon Hands    [University of Wales Swansea]; [University of Swansea] 23 July to 25 August;
7 October to 8 October
Derek Harland  University of Durham 16 September to 28 September
Sean Hartnoll [UCSB] 13 August to 24 August
Yang-Hui He  [Oxford University] 1 October to 7 October
Matthew Headrick  Stanford University 14 November to 18 November
Michal Heller [Jagiellonian University] 16 September to 28 September
Adrian Hemery  [University of Loughborough] 8 October
Timothy Hollowood  University of Wales, Swansea 26 October to 3 November
Deog-Ki Hong  [Pusan National University] 20 August to 24 August
Joost Hoogeveen  [ITFA] 16 September to 28 September
Paul Howe  King's College London 7 December to 14 December
Stephen Hsu    University of Oregon 9 September to 14 September
Veronika Hubeny  Durham University 27 August to 7 September;
21 September to 28 September
Christopher Hull  Imperial College London 16 September to 14 October;
10 December to 11 December;
17 December to 19 December
Mihaela Iftime [MCPHS] 10 December to 14 December
Ken Intriligator  University of California, San Diego 25 July to 1 September
Romuald Janik  [Jagellonian University] 21 November to 19 December
Vishnu Jejjala  Durham University 27 August to 15 September
Clifford Johnson  University of Southern California 20 August to 24 August
Dimitra Karabali  [CUNY] 12 August to 19 August
Vladimir Kazakov  École Normale Supérieure 21 November to 21 December
Valentin V Khoze  Durham University 17 September to 28 September
Seyong Kim    [Sejong University] 10 August to 25 August
Daiji Kimura  Hiroshima University 20 August to 24 August
Alastair King    University of Bath 1 October to 8 October
Roland Kirschner  [Universitaet Leipzig] 10 December to 14 December
Thomas Klose  Princeton University 29 October to 4 November;
10 December to 14 December
Kei-Ichi Kondo  Chiba University 6 August to 24 August
Kenichi Konishi    [University of Pisa] 4 November to 10 November
Gregory Korchemsky  [Universite Paris XI] 9 December to 15 December
Marton Kormos  King's College London 9 December to 15 December
Charlotte Kristjansen  NORDITA 9 December to 15 December
Prem Kumar    University of Wales, Swansea 15 August to 16 September
Arnab Kundu  University of Southern California 16 September to 28 September
David Kutasov  University of Chicago 17 September to 21 September
Mikko Laine  [University of Bielefeld] 12 August to 1 September
Andre LeClair    Cornell University 23 July to 3 August;
26 November to 8 December
Sungjay Lee  Seoul National University 16 September to 28 September
Lev Lipatov  Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute 24 November to 21 December
Esperanza Lopez  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 10 December to 14 December
James Lucietti  Durham University 16 September to 13 October
Biagio Lucini    University of Wales, Swansea 17 September to 21 September;
15 October to 19 October
Oisin Aengus Padraig Mac Conamhna [Imperial College] 11 November to 16 November
Niall MacKay    University of York 30 September to 21 December
Jean-Michel Maillet  [ENS Lyon] 9 December to 14 December
Nelia Mann  University of Chicago 1 December to 15 December
Giacomo Marmorini  [Scuola Normale Superiore] 16 September to 28 September
David Mateos Sole University of California, Santa Barbara 23 September to 28 September
So Matsuura  [Niels Bohr Institute] 7 October to 13 October
Tristan McLoughlin  [MPI, Golm] 29 October to 3 November;
10 December to 14 December
Eugenio Megias  Brookhaven National Laboratory 20 August to 24 August
Harvey Meyer  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 20 August to 24 August
Andrei Mikhailov    [CALTECH] 9 December to 21 December
Joseph A Minahan  [Uppsala University] 6 November to 14 November;
10 December to 15 December
Shiraz Naval Minwalla  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 26 August to 26 September
S Mukhi  University of London 1 November to 8 November
Parameswaran Nair  [CUNY] 12 August to 21 August
Hisao Nakkagawa  [Nara University] 20 August to 24 August
Asad Naqvi  Swansea University 17 December to 21 December
Horatiu Nastase  Tokyo Institute of Technology 20 August to 24 August
Herbert Neuberger  [Rutgers University] 5 August to 19 August
David Olive  [University of Wales Swansea] 19 November to 21 December
Peter Orland  City University of New York 14 October to 10 November
Ioannis Papadimitriou [DESY Theory Group] 16 September to 28 September
Chanyong Park  Sogang University 15 August to 15 October
Andrei Parnachev  [SUNY, Stony Brook] 20 August to 24 August
Kasper Peeters    [Utrecht University] 15 August to 15 September
Peter Petreczky    Brookhaven National Laboratory 20 August to 24 August
Owe Klaus Philipsen  [Universitaet Muenster] 4 September to 21 September
Jan Christoph Plefka  [Humboldt University Berlin] 5 December to 15 December
Giuseppe Policastro  [ENS, Paris] 20 August to 2 September;
8 September to 15 September
Thomas Quella    [University of Amsterdam] 4 November to 23 November
Krishna Rajagopal  [MIT] 19 August to 25 August
Sanjaye Ramgoolam    University of London 4 November to 8 November
Rudnei Ramos  Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro 20 August to 24 August
Mukund Rangamani    Durham University 27 August to 7 September;
16 September to 28 September
Harvey Reall University of Nottingham 24 August to 21 December
Adam Rej  [Albert-Einstein-Institute] 10 December to 14 December
Radu Silviu Roiban  Pennsylvania State University 11 November to 15 December
Francesco Sannino  [NBI Copenhagen & SDU Odense] 19 August to 25 August
Thomas Schaefer  North Carolina State University 12 August to 25 August
Sakura Schafer-Nameki  [California Institute of Technology] 19 November to 21 December
Volker Schomerus  [DESY (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron)] 19 November to 1 December
Bernd Schroers  Heriot-Watt University 2 September to 4 September
Nathan Seiberg [Institute for Advanced Study] 23 September to 28 September
Gordon Semenoff    University of British Columbia 18 October to 18 November
Didina Serban [CEA Saclay] 9 December to 14 December
Mikhail Shifman    University of Minnesota 18 August to 24 August;
7 October to 10 October
Jonathan Phillip Shock  [Santiago de Compostela University] 3 December to 5 December
Edward Shuryak  [University at Stony Brook] 19 August to 29 August
Sang-Jin Sin  Hanyang University 20 August to 24 August
Kostas Skenderis  Universiteit van Amsterdam 4 November to 11 November
Fabian Spill  [Imperial College] 16 September to 28 September;
10 December to 14 December
Kim Splittorff  [Niels Bohr Institutet] 13 August to 24 August
Andrei Starinets Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics 23 July to 25 August
Matthias Staudacher  [Max-Planck-Institut fuer Gravitationsphysik] 18 November to 30 November;
9 December to 21 December
Bogdan Stefanski  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 20 November to 18 December
Mikhail Stephanov  University of Illinois 24 July to 24 August
Matthew James Strassler    [Rutgers University] 28 October to 4 November
Richard Szabo  Heriot-Watt University 17 September to 21 September
Walter Tangarife  [Universidad de Antioquia] 10 December to 14 December
Radu Tatar  University of Liverpool 23 July to 4 August
Marika Taylor  Universiteit van Amsterdam 4 November to 11 November
Michael Teper    University of Oxford 20 August to 24 August;
23 September to 26 September
David Tong  University of Cambridge 23 July to 21 December
Alessandro Torrielli [MIT] 22 October to 27 October
Gabriele Travaglini    Queen Mary, University of London 19 November to 2 December;
10 December to 15 December
Maciej Trzetrzelewski  [Jagiellonian University] 10 December to 14 December
Arkady Tseytlin  [Imperial College] 5 September to 17 October;
20 November to 23 November;
9 December to 14 December
Dmytro Uvarov  [Institute for Theoretical Physics] 10 December to 14 December
Arkady Vainshtein    University of Minnesota 12 August to 31 August
Helvio Vairinhos    University of Oxford 17 September to 27 September
Pierre van Baal    [University of Leiden] 19 August to 6 October
Jeanine Van Order  University of Cambridge 20 August to 24 August
Jacobus Verbaarschot    State University of New York 23 July to 27 July;
19 August to 25 August
Pedro Vieira  École Normale Supérieure 23 November to 21 December
Anastasia Volovich Brown University 10 December to 14 December
Daniel John Waldram  Imperial College London 12 September to 14 September
Gerand Watts    King's College London 7 December;
9 December to 14 December;
17 December to 18 December
Brian Wecht [MIT] 14 September to 23 September
Toby Wiseman  Imperial College London 12 November to 23 November
Martin Wolf    Imperial College London 29 October to 9 November;
10 December to 14 December
Laurence Yaffe    University of Washington 20 August to 22 September
K. Pattabhirama Yogendran  Sogang University 20 August to 24 August;
27 August to 3 September
Charles Young  University of Durham 15 November to 21 December
Alberto Zaffaroni  [Universita Milano Bicocca] 24 September to 3 October
Marija Zamaklar  University of Durham 15 August to 15 September
Konstantin Zarembo  [Uppsala University] 16 September to 22 September;
9 December to 17 December
Ariel Zhitnitsky  University of British Columbia 19 August to 25 August
Konstantinos Zoubos  University of London 4 November to 17 November
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons