skip to content
 

Participants (SMC)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Aditi Simha  [MPI-Dresden] 19 January to 10 February
Alan Fersht  University of Cambridge 19 January to 09 July
Alex Levine University of Massachusetts 19 January to 28 January, 22 May to 16 June
Alex Mogilner [UC Davis] 25 April to 03 July
Alexei Finkelstein  [Inst. of Protein Research] 19 January to 03 February, 11 March to 27 March
Allan Brewer University of Bristol 15 March to 18 March
Amalie Frischknecht  Sandia National Laboratories 26 April to 15 May
Andrea Jimenez-Dalmaroni University of Oxford 19 January to 09 July
Andreas Hilfinger  [MPI - Dresden] 03 February to 12 February
Andrej Vilfan  [J Stefan Institute] 02 February to 13 March
Anna Chernova [NIMR] 26 April to 30 April
Anthony Clarke  University of Bristol 15 March to 20 March
Anthony Maggs  [ESPCI] 14 April to 24 April
Artur Baumgaertner  [Institute of Solid State Physics] 08 February to 20 February, 02 May to 15 May
Ashley Garner University of Leeds 19 May to 19 May
Athene Donald  University of Cambridge 19 January to 26 January, 15 March to 26 March, 17 May to 28 May, 21 June to 23 June
B Nichols [MRC-LMB] 19 May to 20 May
Babatunde Ogunnaike  University of Delaware 19 January to 08 February, 14 June to 24 June
Ben Blackburne  [NIMR] 26 April to 02 May
Bhavin Khatri University of Leeds 19 January to 26 March
Brendan O'Malley  [Unilever Research] 19 May to 20 May
Celine Kuttler  [Universite de Lille 1] 14 June to 25 June
Charles Brooks    Scripps Research Institute 09 June to 13 June, 14 June to 18 June
Chindripu Arun  University College London 20 January to 20 January, 22 January to 23 January
Christine Vogel University of Cambridge 19 January to 23 January
Christoph Schmidt [Vrjie Universiteit Amsterdam] 28 March to 08 April
Christopher Dobson  University of Cambridge 19 January to 09 July
Claus Seidel    [Heinrich-Heine-University Duesseldorf] 02 April to 04 April
Colin Johnson  University of Kent 19 January to 23 January
Daan Frenkel  [FOM-Inst. for Atomic & Molecular Physics] 19 January to 23 January, 27 March to 07 May
Daniel Andor University of Cambridge 19 January to 09 July
Dave Thirumalai  University of Maryland 14 March to 19 March
David Andelman  Tel Aviv University 30 January to 28 February, 28 March to 08 April, 17 June to 30 June
David Andrew Head [Vrjie Universiteit] 29 February to 13 March
David Bensimon  [ENS-LPS] 28 March to 08 April
David Dryden  [The University of Edinburgh] 19 January to 07 February, 01 June to 03 June
Dennis Bray University of Cambridge 19 January to 09 July
Elizabeth Wallace University of Leeds 13 April to 17 April, 19 May to 19 May
Emanuele Paci  Universität Zürich 15 March to 21 March
Enrico Carlon  [Universite de Lille 1] 09 February to 20 February
Eshel Ben-Jacob  [University of Tel Aviv] 16 April to 23 April
Eugene Shakhnovich  Harvard University 14 March to 19 March
Farshid Mohammad Rafiee [Inst. for Adv. Studies in Basic Sciences] 19 January to 04 May
Franca Fraternali  [NIMR] 26 April to 30 April
Frank Juelicher  [MPI - Dresden] 19 January to 27 February
Fred Mackintosh  [Vrije Universiteit] 28 March to 08 April, 03 May to 10 July
Haleh Yasrebi Northumbria University 20 January to 23 January, 24 June to 24 June
Heinrich Roder    [Fox Chase Cancer Center] 15 March to 19 March
Henrik Flyvbjerg  [Riso National Lab] 19 January to 13 February, 13 April to 14 May
Hue Sun Chan  University of Toronto 18 May to 22 May
Ian Graham University of Cambridge 07 February to 01 June
Igor Potemkin    Moscow State University 16 May to 13 June
Itay Baruchi  [Tel-Aviv University] 19 April to 24 April
James Harden  Johns Hopkins University 31 May to 03 July
James Hetherington  [CoMPLEX] 19 January to 23 January
James McGarry  Trinity College Dublin 28 June to 01 July
Jane Clarke  University of Cambridge 01 February to 09 July
Janet Thornton  EMBL-EBI 19 January to 09 July
Janette Jones  [Unilever Research] 21 June to 23 June, 29 June to 01 July
Jasna Brujic Columbia University 15 March to 19 March
Jean-François Joanny  Institut Curie 28 March to 08 April
Jean-Pierre Hansen  University of Cambridge 19 January to 09 July
Jeremy Smith    [University of Heidelberg] 28 March to 08 April, 09 April to 17 April
Joan-Emma Shea  University of California 15 March to 19 March
Johan Paulsson  University of Cambridge 19 January to 09 July
John Finney University College London 20 January to 23 January, 26 January to 26 January, 28 January to 30 January
John Trinick  University of Leeds 19 January to 09 July
John Walker  MRC Dunn Human Nutrition Unit 19 January to 09 July
Jon Waltho  University of Sheffield 15 March to 19 March
Jonathan King    [MIT] 14 June to 19 June
Jonathan Rea  University of Bristol 15 March to 19 March
José Saldanha    [NIMR] 26 April to 28 April
Julio Fernandez    Columbia University 14 March to 19 March
Justin Molloy  [NIMR] 01 March to 09 July
Karen Page  University College London 20 January to 23 January, 20 April to 20 April
Keith Dunker    [Indiana University School of Medicine] 21 June to 23 June
Ken Dill  [UCSF] 19 January to 24 January
Kristin Purdy    Brandeis University 20 April to 22 April
Lakshminarayanan Mahadevan  Harvard University 09 April to 18 April
Laura Itzhaki  MRC Cancer Cell Unit 19 January to 09 July
Lei-Han Tang  [Hong Kong Baptist University] 30 May to 13 June, 02 July to 09 July
Lewyn Li  Columbia University 15 March to 19 March
Linzhong Li  University College London 15 March to 19 March
Madan Rao  National Centre for Biological Sciences 23 April to 26 May
Martin Brinkmann [Universite de Lille 1] 03 May to 14 May
Martin Howard [Imperial College] 01 May to 09 July
Martin Reimann  University of Cambridge 13 February to 07 July
Matthew Turner    [Warwick University] 14 March to 17 April, 18 May to 20 May
Matthias Rief [Universität München] 28 March to 08 April
Michael Dupin Sheffield Hallam University 20 January to 23 January
Michael Fisher  University of Maryland 19 January to 24 January, 25 May to 10 July
Michael Kozlov  Tel Aviv University 26 March to 08 April, 27 June to 09 July
Mikael Oliveberg Umeå University 15 March to 19 March
Mike Cates  University of Edinburgh 16 May to 22 May
Mike Tyka  University of Bristol 15 March to 19 March
Nick Monk  University of Sheffield 20 January to 23 January
Ovidiu Radulescu    Université de Rennes 1 17 June to 24 June, 28 June to 01 July
Pascal Martin  [Institut Curie recherche] 02 February to 06 February
Patrick Warren  [Unilever Research] 28 March to 08 April, 02 June to 02 June
Paul Beales  University of Edinburgh 18 May to 23 May
Peter Olmsted  University of Leeds 19 January to 16 April, 16 May to 26 June
Peter Stockley  University of Leeds 21 January to 09 July
Peter Varnai  University of Cambridge 15 March to 19 March
Philip Nelson  University of Pennsylvania 19 January to 22 January
Philip Williams  University of Nottingham 10 February to 10 February, 16 February to 20 February, 24 February to 26 February, 01 March to 05 March, 08 March to 14 March, 17 March to 18 March
Pierre Sens    [Institute Curie] 19 May to 21 May
Pieter ten Wolde  [FOM-Institute AMOLF] 14 June to 09 July
Rafael Edgardo Carazo Salas Cancer Research UK 19 January to 23 January
Ralf Blossey  [Universite de Lille 1] 19 January to 24 January, 14 June to 25 June
Ralph Colby  Pennsylvania State University 01 May to 21 May
Ramin Golestanian [Inst. for Adv. Studies in Basic Sciences] 01 March to 11 April
Reidun Twarock [City University] 24 May to 11 June
Reinhard Lipowsky    [MPI - Potsdam] 17 May to 23 May, 29 June to 02 July
Rhoda Hawkins University of Leeds 19 January to 06 March, 29 March to 08 April, 01 June to 09 July
Richard Berry  University of Oxford 19 January to 23 January
Richard Durbin  Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute 19 January to 09 July
Richard Goldstein  [NIMR] 26 April to 02 May
Richard Sear  University of Surrey 22 March to 01 July
Richard Templer Imperial College London 19 January to 23 January, 04 May to 07 May
Robert Possee  [CEH Oxford] 07 July to 07 July
Robijn Bruinsma  [UCLA] 14 June to 03 July
Roderick Casey  [John Innes Centre] 07 July to 07 July
Rodney Townsend [The Royal Society of Chemistry] 19 January to 23 January
Ron Elber    Cornell University 28 March to 08 April
Rudolf Podgornik  University of Ljubljana 28 March to 08 April
Sachi Mukherjee  University of Oxford 19 January to 23 January
Samantha Harris  University of Leeds 26 April to 30 April
Sarah Keller    University of Washington 16 May to 24 May
Satyajit Mayor  National Centre for Biological Sciences 25 April to 10 May, 17 May to 26 May
Seth Lichter  University of Cambridge 19 January to 09 July
Sheena Radford  University of Leeds 15 March to 19 March
Shigeyuki Komura  Tokyo Metropolitan University 19 January to 10 February
Shinpei Tanaka [The University of Edinburgh] 24 February to 27 February
Simon Connell  University of Leeds 19 May to 20 May
Simon Laughlin  University of Cambridge 19 January to 09 July
Stanislas Leibler  Rockefeller University 20 January to 24 January
Stefan Egelhaaf University of Edinburgh 28 March to 08 April, 10 May to 21 May
Stephanie Allen    University of Nottingham 19 February to 19 February, 25 February to 25 February, 03 March to 05 March
Stephen Hagen    University of Florida 14 March to 19 March
Sylvia Nagl  [Royal Free & Univ. College Med. Schl.] 19 January to 23 January
Tanniemola Liverpool  University of Leeds 20 January to 09 July
Thomas Duke  University of Cambridge 19 January to 09 July
Thomas Harder  University of Oxford 18 May to 21 May
Thomas Kiefhaber [University of Basel] 15 March to 19 March
Thomas Waigh University of Leeds 20 June to 26 June
Tom McLeish  University of Leeds 12 January to 09 July
Vernita Gordon [The University of Edinburgh] 09 May to 23 May
Vincent Croquette  [LPS-ENS] 19 January to 23 January
Walter Gilks  [MRC-BSU] 19 January to 09 July
William Eaton    [National Institute of Health] 14 March to 20 March
Willie Taylor    [NIMR] 26 April to 30 April
Wilson Poon  University of Edinburgh 19 January to 09 July
Zhong-can OuYang  [Institute of Theoretical Physics] 18 January to 20 March
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons