skip to content
 

Participants (SMM)

E.g., 2018-07-18
E.g., 2018-07-18
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Rohan Abeyaratne  [MIT] 06 September to 19 September, 04 November to 15 November
TA Abinandanan Indian Institute of Science 04 September to 30 September
Mokhtar Adda-Bedia  École Normale Supérieure 01 November to 12 November
Elias Aifantis 03 October to 06 October
Gregoire Allaire  [Paris 6] 05 September to 17 September
Francois Alouges [EMS de Cachan] 12 September to 19 September
Colin Atkinson  [Imperial College] 01 November to 12 November
Marcel Berveiller  [Universite de Metz] 11 September to 17 September
Harry Bhadeshia University of Cambridge 13 September to 30 September
Kaushk Bhattacharya  [CALTECH] 04 September to 17 December
Stephane Bourgeois  [SPI-CNRS] 03 October to 10 October
Andrea Braides SISSA 13 September to 24 September, 31 October to 13 November
Yves Brechet  [Lab de Thermodynamique] 06 September to 17 December
Bertram Broberg University College Dublin 31 October to 13 November
Giuseppe Buttazzo  [Pisa] 31 October to 07 November
Jean Louis Chaboche  ONERA 03 October to 15 October, 03 November to 10 November
Jonathan Chapman  University of Oxford 11 October to 13 October
Long-Qing Chen  [Pennsylvania] 12 September to 17 September
Kirill Cherednichenko University of Bath 06 September to 17 December
Andre Cherkaev  19 September to 30 September
Emily Ching  [Hong Kong] 31 October to 12 November
Bogdan Craciun [CALTECH] 05 September to 18 September, 18 September to 25 September, 17 October to 21 October, 21 November to 03 December
Richard Craster  [Imperial] 01 November to 30 November
Gianni Dal Maso  SISSA 31 October to 15 November
Georg Dolzmann  [Max-Planck Inst for Maths in the Sciences] 05 September to 25 September
Walt Drugan  [Wisconsin] 01 November to 15 December
Michael Falk Harvard University 01 November to 07 November
Michael Finnis  [Queen's] 05 September to 14 September
Norman Fleck  [Cambridge] 06 September to 17 December
Irene Fonseca  [Carnegie Mellon] 06 December to 12 December
Alain Forclaz 05 September to 18 September
Gilles Francfort [Universite Paris Nord] 10 October to 17 December
Michel Fremond  [Laboratoire des Ponts et Chausees] 10 October to 15 October
Ben Freund Brown University 12 September to 25 September, 31 October to 06 November
Giero Friesecke [Oxford] 05 September to 29 September
Erik Giessen van der [Delft] 07 September to 24 September, 11 October to 15 October, 02 November to 12 November
Ha Hoang [Cambridge] 06 September to 17 December
Young Huang  University of Illinois 10 October to 14 October
Richard James [Minnesota] 06 September to 10 December
Sanjay Kharche 05 September to 18 September
David Kinderlehrer  [Carnegie-Mellon] 08 September to 21 September
Bernd Kirchheim  17 September to 19 September
Robert Kohn  16 September to 25 September
Victor Kovtunenko  [Stuttgart University] 30 October to 14 November
Jean-Baptiste Leblond  [Universite Paris VI] 30 October to 06 November
Perry Leo  [Minnesota] 13 September to 01 October
Eric Lorentz  [EDF] 03 October to 15 October
Raimondo Luciano [Cassino] 03 October to 12 October
Fernando Lund  Universidad de Chile 31 October to 12 November
Mitchell Luskin  [Minnesota] 09 September to 21 September
Konstantin Markov  [Sofia] 05 September to 25 September
Ross McPhedran  University of Sydney 28 October to 29 October
Graeme Milton [Utah] 19 September to 02 October
Alexander Movchan  [Liverpool] 04 October to 12 November
Stefan Müller  [MPI Leipzig] 05 September to 19 September
Oleg Naimark  [Russia Academy of Sciences] 17 September to 14 October
Hiizu Nakanishi  Kyushu University 30 October to 29 November
Alan Needleman Brown University 07 October to 15 October, 04 November to 09 November, 09 December to 17 December
Enzo Nesi 03 September to 10 October, 24 October to 06 November
John Ockendon  OCIAM 11 October to 12 October
Michael Ortiz  [CALTECH] 11 September to 19 September
Gareth Parry  [Nottingham] 06 September to 30 October
Rob Phillips [Brown] 12 September to 23 September, 07 November to 11 November
Pedro Ponte Castaneda  [Pennsylvania] 05 September to 23 September, 12 October to 21 October, 29 November to 09 December
Ranjith Ranjith Harvard University 30 October to 14 November
Madan Rao  Raman Research Institute 17 September to 11 October
Daniel Read  University of Leeds 13 October to 13 October, 19 October to 19 October
James Rice  [Harvard] 01 November to 12 November
Robert Rudd University of Oxford 05 September to 16 September
Ekhard Salje  [Cambridge] 06 September to 17 December
Dominique Schryvers [RUCA] 12 September to 19 September
Shaun Sellers University of East Anglia 03 October to 08 October
Surajit Sengupta  [Universitaet Mainz] 17 September to 07 October
Michael Sewell  University of Reading 06 September to 06 September, 13 September to 13 September, 17 September to 17 September, 04 October to 04 October, 07 October to 07 October, 12 October to 12 October, 14 October to 14 October, 05 November to 05 November
Eran Sharon  [Hebrew University] 31 October to 12 November
Vivek Shenoy [Brown] 05 September to 18 December
Yi-Chung Shu [CALTECH] 04 September to 25 September
Antonio Simone de  [Roma] 06 September to 19 September
Jey Sivaloganathan  University of Bath 03 October to 17 December
Leonid Slepyan  Tel Aviv University 01 November to 13 November
Valery Smyshlyaev  University of Bath 04 September to 18 December
Brian Spencer  [SUNY] 06 September to 30 September
Iulian Stoleriu 05 September to 18 September
Claude Stolz  École Polytechnique 06 September to 24 September, 04 October to 15 October
Pierre Suquet  Laboratoire de Mécanique et d’Acoustique 05 September to 10 September, 03 October to 16 October, 29 October to 12 November, 12 December to 17 December
Adrian Sutton [Oxford] 05 September to 24 September
Mikhail Sytchev [MPI Leipzig] 04 September to 25 September
David Talbot [Coventry] 06 September to 30 September
Luc Tartar  [Carnege Mellon University] 06 November to 14 November
Florian Theil 12 September to 18 September
Veena Tikare  Sandia National Laboratories 12 September to 18 September
Nicolas Triantafyllidis  [Michigan] 03 October to 09 October
Lev Truskinovsky  [Minnesota] 06 September to 30 September, 01 November to 14 November
Viveka Vivekanandan 05 September to 18 September
M Warner  [Oxford] 16 September to 18 September
John Raymond Willis  06 September to 17 December
Vasily Zhikov [Vladimir State Pedagogical University] 02 October to 03 November
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons