skip to content
 

Participants (SMMW01)



Note: This list may not include "Developments in Solid Mechanics and Materials Science" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adrian Sutton [Oxford] 06 September to 17 September
Adriana Garroni  [Universita di Roma La Sapienza] 05 September to 18 September
Alain Forclaz University of Oxford 05 September to 18 September
Ali Taheri University of Oxford 12 September to 18 September
Alonso Peña University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 September
Andrea Braides SISSA 11 September to 18 September
Andreas Hoenig University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 September
Andrew Lorent University of Jyväskylä 05 September to 18 September
Anja Schlömerkemper  [Max-Planck Institute] 05 September to 18 September
Antonio Simone de  [Roma] 06 September to 18 September
Barbara Niethammer Universität Bonn 05 September to 19 September
Bent Grover University of Cambridge 06 September to 17 September
Bernd Kirchheim  17 September to 18 September
Blaise Bourdin [TU Denmark] 05 September to 18 September
Bogdan Craciun [CALTECH] 05 September to 18 September
Brian Spencer  [SUNY] 06 September to 17 September
Christof Melcher [MPI, Leipzig] 05 September to 18 September
Claude Stolz  École Polytechnique 06 September to 18 September
Daniel Faraco University of Jyväskylä 05 September to 18 September
David Kinderlehrer  [Carnegie-Mellon] 08 September to 18 September
David Talbot [Coventry] 06 September to 17 September
Dominique Schryvers [RUCA] 13 September to 18 September
Ekhard Salje  [Cambridge] 06 September to 17 September
Enzo Nesi 06 September to 17 September
Erik Giessen van der [Delft] 07 September to 18 September
Florian Theil University of Oxford 12 September to 18 September
Francois Alouges [CNRS & CMLA] 12 September to 19 September
Gareth Parry  [Nottingham] 06 September to 17 September
Georg Dolzmann [MPI, Leipzig] 05 September to 18 September
Giero Friesecke [Oxford] 06 September to 17 September
Giuseppe Puglisi Politecnico di Bari 05 September to 19 September
Gregoire Allaire  [Paris 6] 06 September to 17 September
Ha Hoang [Cambridge] 06 September to 17 September
Harry Bhadeshia University of Cambridge 13 September to 17 September
Iulian Stoleriu University of Strathclyde 05 September to 18 September
John Raymond Willis  06 September to 17 September
Kaushk Bhattacharya  [CALTECH] 06 September to 17 September
Kirill Cherednichenko University of Bath 06 September to 17 September
Konstantin Markov  [Sofia] 05 September to 18 September
Lev Truskinovsky  [Minnesota] 06 September to 17 September
Long-Qing Chen  [Pennsylvania] 12 September to 17 September
Luca Bortoloni [Universita' di Bologna] 12 September to 16 September
M Warner  [Oxford] 16 September to 18 September
Madan Rao  Raman Research Institute 17 September to 17 September
Marcel Berveiller  [Universite de Metz] 11 September to 17 September
Marije Van der Voort [Delft University] 05 September to 18 September
Markku Miettinen University of Jyväskylä 05 September to 18 September
Michael Finnis  [Queen's] 05 September to 14 September
Michael Ortiz  [CALTECH] 11 September to 18 September
Michael Sewell  [Reading] 06 September to 17 September
Michel Fremond  [Laboratoire des Ponts et Chausees] 06 September to 17 September
Mikhail Sytchev [MPI Leipzig] 04 September to 18 September
Mitchell Luskin  [Minnesota] 09 September to 18 September
Neil Gaspar  [Kingston University] 05 September to 18 September
Noel Lahellec  [CNRS] 05 September to 18 September
Norman Fleck  [Cambridge] 06 September to 17 September
Oleg Naimark  [Russia Academy of Sciences] 06 September to 17 September
Pedro Ponte Castaneda  [Pennsylvania] 06 September to 18 September
Perry Leo  [Minnesota] 13 September to 17 September
Philippe Boullay [University of Antwerp] 12 September to 16 September
Pierre Suquet  Laboratoire de Mécanique et d’Acoustique 06 September to 17 September
Richard James [Minnesota] 06 September to 17 September
Rob Phillips [Brown] 12 September to 17 September
Robert Kohn  16 September to 18 September
Robert Rudd University of Oxford 05 September to 16 September
Roberto Paroni University of Oxford 15 September to 17 September
Rohan Abeyaratne  [MIT] 06 September to 18 September
Sanjay Kharche University of Hull 05 September to 18 September
Sara Quiligotti [Universita di Roma "La Sapienza"] 05 September to 18 September
Sergio Conti [MPI, Leipzig] 06 September to 18 September
Sondipon Adhikari University of Cambridge 13 September to 17 September
Sören Bartels  [Chr.-Albrechts University in Kiel] 12 September to 19 September
Stefan Müller  [MPI Leipzig] 05 September to 18 September
Surajit Sengupta  [Universitaet Mainz] 17 September to 17 September
TA Abinandanan Indian Institute of Science 06 September to 17 September
Valery Smyshlyaev  University of Bath 06 September to 17 September
Veena Tikare  Sandia National Laboratories 12 September to 18 September
Vivek Shenoy [Brown] 06 September to 17 September
Viveka Vivekanandan University of Bath 05 September to 18 September
Yann Monerie [CNRS] 05 September to 18 September
Yi-Chung Shu [CALTECH] 06 September to 17 September
Yves Brechet  [Lab de Thermodynamique] 06 September to 17 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons