skip to content
 

Participants (SMMW05)

Note: This list may not include "Developments in Solid Mechanics and Materials Science" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

E.g., 2018-09-23
E.g., 2018-09-23
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Rohan Abeyaratne  [MIT] 04 November to 15 November
Mokhtar Adda-Bedia  École Normale Supérieure 01 November to 12 November
Kaushk Bhattacharya  [CALTECH] 01 November to 12 November
Andrea Braides SISSA 01 November to 13 November
Yves Brechet  [Lab de Thermodynamique] 01 November to 12 November
Bertram Broberg University College Dublin 01 November to 12 November
Giuseppe Buttazzo  [Pisa] 01 November to 07 November
Jonathan Chapman  University of Oxford 03 November to 10 November
Kirill Cherednichenko University of Bath 01 November to 12 November
Emily Ching  [Hong Kong] 01 November to 12 November
Bogdan Craciun [CALTECH] 01 November to 12 November
Richard Craster  [Imperial] 01 November to 12 November
Gianni Dal Maso  SISSA 01 November to 12 November
Walt Drugan  [Wisconsin] 01 November to 12 November
Michael Falk Harvard University 01 November to 07 November
Norman Fleck  [Cambridge] 01 November to 12 November
Gilles Francfort [Universite Paris Nord] 01 November to 12 November
Ben Freund Brown University 01 November to 06 November
Erik Giessen van der [Delft] 02 November to 12 November
Ha Hoang [Cambridge] 01 November to 12 November
Richard James [Minnesota] 01 November to 12 November
Victor Kovtunenko  [Stuttgart University] 01 November to 12 November
Jean-Baptiste Leblond  [Universite Paris VI] 01 November to 05 November
Fernando Lund  Universidad de Chile 01 November to 12 November
Alexander Movchan  [Liverpool] 01 November to 12 November
Hiizu Nakanishi  Kyushu University 01 November to 12 November
Alan Needleman Brown University 04 November to 09 November
Enzo Nesi 01 November to 06 November
Rob Phillips [Brown] 07 November to 11 November
Pedro Ponte Castaneda  [Pennsylvania] 01 November to 12 November
Ranjith Ranjith Harvard University 01 November to 12 November
James Rice  [Harvard] 01 November to 12 November
Ekhard Salje  [Cambridge] 01 November to 12 November
Eran Sharon  [Hebrew University] 01 November to 12 November
Vivek Shenoy [Brown] 01 November to 12 November
Jey Sivaloganathan  University of Bath 01 November to 12 November
Leonid Slepyan  Tel Aviv University 01 November to 12 November
Valery Smyshlyaev  University of Bath 01 November to 12 November
Pierre Suquet  Laboratoire de Mécanique et d’Acoustique 01 November to 12 November
Luc Tartar  [Carnege Mellon University] 06 November to 14 November
Lev Truskinovsky  [Minnesota] 01 November to 12 November
John Raymond Willis  01 November to 12 November
Vasily Zhikov [Vladimir State Pedagogical University] 01 November to 03 November
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons