skip to content
 

Participants (TOD)

E.g., 2014-11-28
E.g., 2014-11-28
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Ana Achucarro Universiteit Leiden 3 December to 7 December
Petr Akhmetyev  Moscow State University 3 December to 7 December
Egor Babaev  University of Massachusetts Amherst and KTH Stockholm 3 December to 7 December
Andrew Baggaley    University of Glasgow 3 December to 7 December
Konrad Bajer  [Warsaw], Uniwersytet Warszawski 16 July to 21 December;
15 October to 19 October
Carlo Barenghi    Newcastle University 22 July to 27 July;
2 December to 7 December
Senja Barthel    Imperial College London 3 September to 7 September
Andy Bates  University of Liverpool 3 September to 7 September
Craig Benham  University of California, Davis 3 September to 7 September
Arjun Berera  University of Edinburgh 11 August to 16 August
Mitch Berger  University of Exeter 23 July to 27 July;
15 October to 19 October
Michael Berry    University of Bristol 18 November to 14 December
Joachim Birn  Los Alamos National Laboratory 15 October to 19 October
Simon Blatt Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 3 December to 7 December
Stefanella Boatto  Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ) 23 July to 4 August;
20 August to 30 August
Michael Boemo    University of Oxford 3 September to 7 September
Phil Boyland    University of Florida 16 July to 21 December
Chris Brackley University of Edinburgh 5 September to 7 September
Morten Brøns  Technical University of Denmark 23 July to 27 July
Victor Buchstaber  Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences 29 October to 24 November
Dorothy Buck  Imperial College London 2 September to 21 December
Roman Buniy  Chapman University 1 August to 30 September;
15 October to 19 October;
15 October to 12 December
Bel Helen Burgess  University of Toronto 3 December to 7 December
Jason Cantarella  University of Georgia 1 September to 21 December;
15 October to 19 October
Sidney Carter  Karolinska Institute 3 September to 7 September
Stephen Childress  Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences 16 July to 3 August
Greg Chirikjian    Johns Hopkins University 3 September to 7 September
Otto Chkhetiani  Russian Academy of Sciences 23 July to 27 July
Marek Cieplak    Polish Academy of Sciences 27 August to 15 September
Sean Colloms    University of Glasgow 3 September to 7 September
Diego Córdoba  ICMAT-CSIC 23 July to 27 July
Ruggero Cortini  Imperial College London 3 September to 7 September
Yves Couder  Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes 1 December to 6 December
Steven Cowley  Culham Centre for Fusion Energy 15 October to 19 October
Isabel Darcy    University of Iowa 3 September to 7 September
Bill Daughton  Los Alamos National Laboratory 15 October to 19 October
Luisina De Tullio    Universidad Nacional de Córdoba 3 September to 7 September
Tetsuo Deguchi  Ochanomizu University 29 August to 5 September
Alvaro del Pino  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 3 September to 7 September
Mark Dennis    University of Bristol 2 December to 21 December
Giovanni Dietler    École Polytechnique 16 July to 16 September
Charlie Doering  University of Michigan 22 July to 28 July
Charles Dorman Trinity College Dublin 3 September to 7 September
David Dritschel  University of St Andrews 15 October to 19 October
Michael Duff    Imperial College London 3 December to 7 December
Jens Eggers    University of Bristol 9 December to 12 December
Victor Enolski Concordia University 11 November to 16 November
Claus Ernst  Western Kentucky University 3 December to 7 December
Behrouz Eslami Mossallam  Universiteit Leiden 3 September to 7 September (provisional)
Marie Farge    École Normale Supérieure 23 July to 27 July;
14 October to 20 October;
3 December to 8 December;
17 December to 19 December
David Foster  University of Kent 3 December to 7 December
Eric Friedlander  University of Southern California 23 July to 27 July
Susan Friedlander  University of Southern California 23 July to 27 July
Yasuhide Fukumoto    Kyushu University 16 July to 28 July;
31 August to 29 September
Julien Garaud  University of Massachusetts Amherst and KTH Stockholm 3 December to 7 December
John Gibbon    Imperial College London 16 July to 21 December
Andrew Gilbert    University of Exeter 22 July to 27 July;
21 August to 24 August
Luca Giorgetti  Institut Curie 3 September to 4 September
Stefan Giovan  University of Texas at Dallas 3 September to 7 September
Jaroslaw Glowacki [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 3 September to 7 September
Raymond Goldstein    University of Cambridge 16 July to 21 December
Javier Gómez-Serrano  Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 23 July to 27 July
Emmanuelle Gouillart  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 2 August to 3 August
Ian Grainge    University of Newcastle, Australia 3 September to 7 September
Zoe Gumm    City University, London 23 July to 27 July
Andreas Hanke  University of Texas at Brownsville 3 September to 7 September
Derek Harland  Loughborough University 3 December to 7 December
Sarah Harris  University of Leeds 3 September to 7 September
Andrzej Herczynski    Boston College 16 July to 28 July;
7 August to 23 August;
17 November to 28 November
Michael Hesxe  NASA Goddard Space Flight Center 15 October to 19 October
Mark Hindmarsh  University of Sussex 3 December to 6 December
Sahand Hormoz  University of California 23 July to 27 July
Gunnar Hornig    University of Dundee 16 July to 26 August;
31 August to 8 September;
15 October to 19 October
Chun-Chung Hsieh  Academia Sinica 1 November to 14 November
William Irvine    University of Chicago 2 December to 21 December
Kai Ishihara  Yamaguchi University 3 September to 7 September
Sophie Jackson    University of Cambridge 16 July to 21 December
Makkuni Jayaram  University of Texas at Austin 3 September to 7 September
Sebastian John  University of Cambridge 3 September to 7 September
Vadim Kaimanovich  University of Ottawa 8 November to 25 November
Efim Kats Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics 1 November to 30 November
Louis Kauffman    University of Illinois at Chicago 1 October to 21 December
Tom Kephart  [Vanderbilt], Vanderbilt University 16 July to 1 October;
15 October to 19 October;
15 October to 8 December
Richard Kerner  Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 1 November to 30 November
Robert Kerr    University of Warwick 23 July to 27 July;
21 October to 31 October;
3 December to 7 December;
12 December to 13 December
Boris Khesin    University of Toronto 16 July to 8 August
Shigeo Kida  Kyoto University 16 July to 21 December;
15 October to 19 October
Konstantin Kikoin  Tel Aviv University 1 October to 14 October
Yoshi Kimura    [Nagoya], Nagoya University 16 July to 31 July;
6 September to 16 September;
6 October to 14 October;
15 October to 19 October;
30 November to 16 December
Graeme King  Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam 3 September to 7 September
Alexander Kister  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 3 September to 7 September
Dustin Kleckner  University of Chicago 9 December to 15 December
Nancy Kleckner Harvard University 3 September to 7 September
Maurice Kleman  Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris 3 December to 7 December
Dmitry Kolomenskiy    Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique (CERFACS) 23 July to 27 July
Rafal Komendarczyk    Tulane University 3 December to 7 December (provisional)
Jacek Kopec  Uniwersytet Warszawski 16 September to 2 October;
20 November to 23 November
Steffen Krusch    University of Kent 3 December to 7 December
Henryk Kudela    Wroclaw University of Technology 23 July to 27 July
Rob Kusner    University of Massachusetts 20 August to 15 December;
15 October to 19 October
Tony Ladd    University of Florida 23 July to 3 August
Tony Leonard  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 14 September to 27 September
Stephen D Levene  University of Texas at Dallas 3 September to 7 September
Galina Levina    Russian Academy of Sciences 1 December to 14 December
Alexander Libin  Tel Aviv University 23 July to 27 July
Erez Lieberman Aiden  Harvard University 3 September to 7 September
Tomasz Lipniacki    Polish Academy of Sciences 21 July to 15 September
Xin Liu  University of Sydney 23 July to 27 July;
21 September to 21 December;
15 October to 19 October
Dana Longcope  Montana State University 15 October to 19 October
Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution 21 July to 30 July
John H. Maddocks    [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 3 September to 7 September
Davide Maestrini    University of East Anglia 3 December to 7 December
Francesca Maggioni    Università degli studi di Bergamo 22 July to 27 July;
1 September to 24 November;
2 December to 7 December
Andrey Maltsev  Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics 6 November to 23 November
Andrada Maran École Polytechnique 3 September to 7 September
Alberto Martín Zamora  Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (CSIC) 23 July to 27 July
Ivica Martinjak    University of Zagreb 1 December to 21 December
Matt Mastin    University of Georgia 3 December to 7 December
Tony Maxwell    John Innes Centre, Norwich 3 September to 7 September
David McCormick    University of Warwick 23 July to 27 July
Eckart Meiburg    University of California, Santa Barbara 23 July to 27 July
Christian Micheletti    SISSA 2 September to 5 September
Kenneth Millett  University of California, Santa Barbara 1 September to 29 September
Dmitry Millionshchikov  Moscow State University 6 November to 25 November;
16 December to 21 December
Leonid Mirny  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 3 September to 7 September
Yoshihiko Mitsumatsu  Chuo University 22 July to 27 July
Krzyszlof Mizerski  Polish Academy of Sciences 30 September to 6 October
Keith Moffatt  University of Cambridge 16 July to 21 December;
15 October to 19 October
Michael Monastyrsky  ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics) 16 July to 21 December;
15 October to 19 October
Alfonso Mondragón  Northwestern University 3 September to 7 September
Mohamed Adil Mughal    Aberystwyth University 8 October to 13 October
Hiroki Murakami Saitama University 3 September to 11 September
Arturo Narros Gonzalez    Universität Wien 3 September to 7 September
Sergey Nazarenko    University of Warwick 2 December to 21 December
Mario Nicodemi Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II 3 September to 7 September
Antti Niemi  Université François-Rabelais Tours 3 December to 7 December
Muneto Nitta  Keio University 29 November to 8 December
Danielle O'Donnol  Imperial College London 5 September to 8 September
Takahiro Oba  Saitama University 3 September to 7 September
Martin Oberlack  Technische Universität Darmstadt 23 July to 27 July
Chiara Oberti  Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca 23 July to 27 July;
15 October to 19 October;
3 December to 7 December
Koji Ohkitani    University of Sheffield 16 July to 10 August;
1 December to 8 December
Wilma Olson  Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 2 September to 28 September
Gregor Omelasz  University of Dundee 23 July to 27 July
Heinrich Paes Technische Universität Dortmund 3 December to 6 December
Eleni Panagiotou  National Technical University of Athens 2 September to 16 December;
15 October to 19 October
Clare Parnell    University of St Andrews 26 August to 13 October;
15 October to 19 October
Jason Parsley  Wake Forest University 30 September to 30 October;
2 December to 8 December
Marco Pasi  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 3 September to 7 September
Timothy Pedley  University of Cambridge 23 July to 27 July
Daniel Peralta-Salas    ICMAT 23 July to 27 July
Adriana Pesci  University of Cambridge 23 July to 27 July (provisional)
Daiva Petkeviciute [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 3 September to 7 September
Arakel Petrosian  Russian Academy of Sciences 23 July to 27 July
George Pickett  Lancaster University 3 December to 5 December
Levon Pogosian  University of Cambridge 3 December to 7 December (provisional)
Michael Proctor    University of Cambridge 16 July to 21 December;
15 October to 19 October
Davide Proment    University of East Anglia 3 December to 7 December
Bartosz Protas  McMaster University 23 July to 27 July
Nick Proukakis    Newcastle University 4 December to 6 December
Mario Quillas Saavedra  École Polytechnique 3 September to 7 September
Matthew Rathbun    Imperial College London 3 September to 7 September
Tudor Ratiu  École Polytechnique 29 October to 4 November;
28 November to 2 December
Eric Rawdon  University of St. Thomas, Minnesota 1 September to 14 September
Philipp Reiter  Universität Duisburg-Essen 3 December to 7 December
Alessandra Renieri  Università degli Studi di Camerino 1 September to 21 December;
15 October to 19 October
Renzo Ricca    Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca 23 July to 27 July;
15 October to 19 October;
3 December to 6 December
Jonathan Robbins  University of Bristol 3 December to 5 December
Angelo Rosa  SISSA 3 September to 7 September
João Rosa    Universidade de Aveiro 3 December to 7 December
Shahin Rouhani  Sharif University of Technology 21 September to 21 December
Mairi Sakellariadou    King's College London 3 December to 5 December
Hayder Salman    University of East Anglia 3 December to 7 December
Rob Scharein    Hypnagogic Software 3 September to 7 September
Alexander Schekochihin  University of Oxford 15 October to 19 October
Tamar Schlick    New York University 1 September to 3 September
Kai Schneider    Université de Provence Aix Marseille 1 23 July to 27 July
Paul Shellard  University of Cambridge 3 December to 7 December (provisional)
Lucy Sherwin  Newcastle University 3 December to 7 December
Alexander Shnirelman  Concordia University 16 July to 31 August
Clayton Shonkwiler    University of Georgia 1 September to 21 December;
15 October to 19 October
Massa Shoura    University of Texas at Dallas 3 September to 7 September
Chris Soteros  University of Saskatchewan 3 September to 7 September
Martin Speight    University of Leeds 3 December to 7 December
Florin Spineanu  National Institute for Laser, Plasma & Radiation Physics 15 October to 19 October
Andrzej Stasiak    [Lausanne], Université de Lausanne 2 September to 8 September
Mark Stremler    Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 16 July to 17 August;
25 August to 31 August;
15 October to 19 October;
19 October to 24 October
Joanna Sulkowska  University of California, San Diego 3 September to 7 September
Piotr Sulkowski    Universiteit van Amsterdam 4 September to 7 September
De Witt Sumners  Florida State University 31 August;
1 September to 31 October;
15 October to 19 October
Atsumi Suzuki Saitama University 3 September to 7 September
David Swigon    University of Pittsburgh 27 August to 21 September
Piotr Szymczak    Uniwersytet Warszawski 16 July to 1 October
Shunichi Takai  Saitama University 3 September to 7 September
Tigran Tchrakian  Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies 3 December to 7 December
Jean-Luc Thiffeault  University of Wisconsin-Madison 22 July to 6 August;
15 October to 19 October
Edriss Titi    University of California, Irvine and Weizmann Institute of Science 23 July to 27 July
Alan Title    Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Centre 15 October to 19 October
Uroš Tkalec  Jozef Stefan Institute 25 November to 7 December
Steve Tobias  University of Leeds 15 October to 19 October
Tadashi Tokieda  University of Cambridge 16 July to 21 December
Zeki Topcu    Ege University 3 September to 7 September
Andrew Travers  University of Cambridge 3 September to 7 September
Tanmay Vachaspati  Arizona State University 16 July to 21 July;
2 December to 8 December
Karin Valencia    Imperial College London 3 September to 7 September
Mariel Vazquez  San Francisco State University 3 September to 7 September (provisional)
Joe Vinen  University of Birmingham 3 December to 7 December
Peter Virnau  Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz 3 September to 7 September
Mikhail Volkov    Université François-Rabelais Tours 3 December to 7 December
Daniel Wacks  Newcastle University 6 December
Stephen Watson  University of Glasgow 19 December to 21 December
Denis Weaire  Trinity College Dublin 23 September to 21 October
Xing Wei  Georg-August-Universität Göttingen 23 July to 27 July
Chas Williamson  Cornell University 23 July to 27 July
Asher Yahalom    [Ariel University Center of Samaria] 16 July to 13 September;
9 October to 21 December;
15 October to 19 October
Tomoo Yokoyama  Hokkaido University 16 July to 31 October;
15 October to 19 October
Zensho Yoshida    University of Tokyo 16 July to 28 July
Krystyna Zakrzewska  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 3 September to 7 September
Lynn Zechiedrich    Baylor College of Medicine 3 September to 7 September;
8 September to 19 September
Pawel Zuk  Uniwersytet Warszawski 2 September to 8 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons