skip to content
 

Direct and Large-Eddy Simulation

12th May 1999 to 14th May 1999

Original URL: http://www.newton.ac.uk/programmes/TRB/trbw07.html

Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Turbulence

January - June 1999

Organisers: GF Hewitt (Imperial College), PA Monkewitz (Lausanne), N Sandham (QMW), JC Vassilicos (Cambridge)

Research Programme on Turbulence

Joint INI/ERCOFTAC

Workshop on

DIRECT AND LARGE-EDDY SIMULATION

Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Cambridge, UK

May 12th-14th, 1999

 Background    Organisation   Programme (updated 05.05.99)

Background

The practical importance of turbulence led the Royal Academy of Engineering to launch an Initiative on Turbulence, the most important outcome of which was the definition and agreement of a 6-month Isaac Newton Institute (INI) Research Programme to try to evaluate the fundamental issues and to develop a strategy to address these issues for the future. The Isaac Newton Institute is based in a purpose-built building designed to allow leading mathematical scientists to address together important issues in mathematical sciences.

Organisation

The workshop is being jointly organised by the INI and ERCOFTAC and is the third of a series on Direct and Large Eddy Simulation organised by ERCOFTAC. Previous workshops were held at the University of Surrey in 1994 and at the Laboratoire LEGI in Grenoble in 1996. Published proceedings from previous workshops can be found in

    Direct and Large-Eddy Simulation I ed. P.R. Voke, L. Kleiser and J.-P. Chollet, 1994, Kluwer.
    Direct and Large-Eddy Simulation II ed. J.-P. Chollet, P.R. Voke and L. Kleiser, 1997, Kluwer.

The organisers of the 1999 Cambridge workshop are

    Dr. N.D. Sandham (Southampton)
    Prof. P.R. Voke (University of Surrey)
    Prof. L. Kleiser (ETH, Zurich)

The workshop will be held at the Isaac Newton Institute, 20 Clarkson Road, Cambridge, CB3 0EH, UK (Tel: (44) 1223 335999, Fax: (44) 1223 330508) Dr. Sandham will be in residence at the INI in Cambridge from January until June 1999 and will handle local arrangements.

Programme

Wednesday 12 May

08.30-09.20 Registration

09.20-09.30 Welcome from the Director and introduction from the organisers

09.30-10.20 [1.1] BJ Geurts (Twente)
                            Balancing errors in LES

10.20-10.45 [1.2] M Salinas-Vázquez & O Métais (Grenoble)
                             LES of the turbulent flow in a heated square duct

10.45-11.05 Coffee

11.05-11.30 [1.3] P Orlandi (Roma) & G.F. Carnevale (UC, San Diego)
                            LES of buoyancy flows with stratification

11.30-11.55 [1.4] X Zhou, KH Luo & JJR Williams (QMW)
                            LES of spatially developing isothermal and buoyant jets

11.55-12.20 [1.5] F Mathey, J Fröhlich & W Rodi (Karlsruhe)
                            LES of heat transfer in turbulent flow over a wall mounted matrix of cubes

12.20-12.45 [1.6] S Krajnovic (Chalmers), D Müller (Aachen) & L Davidson (Chalmers)
                            Comparison of two one-equation subgrid models in recirculating flows

12.45-14.00 Lunch

14.00-14.50 [1.7] A Leonard (CALTECH)
                            A tensor-diffusivity sub-grid model for large-eddy simulation 

14.50-15.15 [1.8] C Kannepalli & U Piomelli (Maryland)
                            LES of a three-dimensional shear-driven turbulent boundary layer

15.15-15.40 [1.9] F Peneau, D Legendre, J Magnaudet & HC Boisson (IMF, Toulouse)
                            LES of a spatially evolving boundary layer using a dynamic mixed model

15.40-16.00 Tea 

16.00-16.25 [1.10] J Held & L Fuchs (Lund Institute of Technology)
                               LES of shock-induced separation 

16.25-16.50 [1.11] E Garnier, P Sagaut & M Deville (ONERA & EPFL)
                               LES of shock/homogeneous turbulence interaction

16.50-17.15 [1.12] V Armenio (Trieste), U Piomelli (Maryland) & V Fiorotto (Trieste)
                               Applications of a Lagrangian mixed subgrid-scale model in generalized coordinates

17.15-17.30 Posters

    E Fedorovich
    LES of transition regimes in a channel flow over a rough, heated plate

    A Sergent
    DNS and LES of the natural convection flow and heat transfer in heated cavities;

    S Xin
    LES of Rough Surface Boundary Layers  

    RK Byskov
    LES of turbulent channel flow using commercial CFD  

    C Moulinec
    Investigation of two possible methods for efficient calculation of complex geometries 

    JC Vassilicos
    Scalar subgrid model with flow structure for large-eddy simulations of scalar invariances.

17.30 Wine Reception

Thursday 13 May

09.00-09.50 [2.1] J Jimenez (Madrid)
                            Limits and performance of eddy viscosity sub-grid models

09.50-10.15 [2.2] S Stolz, NA Adams & L Kleiser (ETH Zurich)
                            The approximate deconvolution model applied to LES of turbulent channel flow

10.15-10.40 [2.3] EJ Avital & KH Luo (QMW)
                            Compressible subgrid models for LES of cold and hot mixing layers

10.40-11.00 Coffee

11.00-11.25 [2.4] E Monteuil, P Sagaut, O Labbé (ONERA) & C. Cambon (Lyon)
                            Assessment of non-Fickian subgrid-scale models fo passive scalar in a channel flow 

11.25-11.50 [2.5] NA Adams (ETH Zurich) & A Leonard (CALTECH)
                            Deconvolution of subgrid-scales for the simulation of shock-turbulence interaction 

11.50-12.15 [2.6] D Carati (Brussels), GS Winckelmans & H Jeanmart (Louvain)
                             Exact expansions for filtered scales modelling with a wide class of LES filters

12.15-12.30 Posters

    J Meyers
    Towards consistent filtering for large eddy simulations using finite volume techniques

    GS Winckelman
    New mixed models for LES in the velocity-pressure and velocity-vorticity formulations: truncated Leonard expansion supplemented by a dynamic term 

    C Jimenez
    A priori and a posteriori test of subgrid models for scalar transport 

    NKR Kevlahan
    Turbulent flow through cylinder arrays calculated using a pseudo-spectral method with d'Arcy penalisation 

    N Pedersen
    Coherent structures in the wake of a cylinder of square cross section: PIV / LES 

12.45-14.00 Lunch

14.00-14.50 [2.7] M Germano (Turin)
                             From RANS to DNS: Towards a bridging model

14.50-15.15 [2.8] J Maurer & M Frey (ETH Zurich)
                            A scale-residual model for LES 

15.15-15.40 [2.9] C Brun & R Friedrich (TU Munich)
                            A-priori tests of SGS models in fully developed pipe flow and a new local formulation 

15.40-16.00 Tea

16.00-16.25 [2.10] JC Magnient, P Sagaut (ONERA) & M Deville (EPFL)
                              Analysis of mesh-independent subfilter-scale models for turbulent flows

16.25-16.50 [2.11] F Bouchon & T Dubois (CNRS)
                              Incremental unknowns: a tool for LES? 

16.50- 17.15 [2.12] F Ducros, T Soulères, F Laporte, P Moinat, C Weber, B Caruelle (CERFACS) & V Guinot (IHE)
                             High-order skew-symmetric Jameson schemes for unsteady compressible flows 

19.00 Conference Dinner - University Centre

Friday 14 May

09.00-09.50 [3.1] R Kerr (NCAR)
                            Dynamic backscatter tests of decaying isotropic

09.50-10.15 [3.2] Y Bury & JL Estivales (ONERA)
                             Particles dispersion in supersonic shear layers by DNS 

10.15-10.40 [3.3] G Brethouwer & FTM Nieuwstadt (Delft)
                             Mixing of weakly and strongly diffusive passive scalers in isotropic turbulence 

10.40-11.00 Coffee

11.00-11.25 [3.4] D Thévenin & R Baron (Ecole Centrale Paris)
                            Investigation of turbulent non-premixed flames using DNS with detailed chemistry 

11.25-11.50 [3.5] J Allain, M Braza, D Faghani & H Persillon (IMFT)
                            3D vortex dynamics and natural vortex dislocations in the wake of a circular cylinder by DNS 

11.50-12.15 [3.6] TH Hüttl & R Friedrich (TU Munich)
                            Turbulent flow in coiled pipes 

12.15-12.30 Posters

    K.W. Jenkins and R.S. Cant
    DNS of turbulent flame kernels

    M. Lange
    Structure and properties of premixed flames in turbulent flow fields

    G. Baerwolff
    Study of a transitional backward facing step flow with boundary layer manipulation 

    AEP Veldman
    Progress on DNS of flow past a square cylinder 

    X. Jiang
    DNS of the puffing phenomena of an axisymmetric plume 

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-14.50 [3.7] S Sarkar (UCSD)
                            Contributions of DNS to the investigation of compressible turbulent shear flows

14.50-15.15 [3.8] A Bouhadji & M Braza (IMF, Toulouse)
                            Three-dimensional transition features in the transonic viscous flow around a wing by
                            direct simulation
 

15.15-15.40 [3.9] ICC De Bruin, BJ Geurts (Twente) & JGM Kuerten (Eindhoven)
                            Statistical analysis of the turbulent mixing layer 

15.40-16.00 Tea

16.00-16.25 [3.10] H-J Kaltenbach (Berlin)
                              DNS of flow over a swept rearward facing step

16.25-16.50 [3.11] H Kawamura & T Sumori (Tokyo)
                              DNS of turbulent flow in a channel with longitudinally ridged walls 

16.50-17.15 [3.12] M Manhart & R Friedrich (TU Munich)
                              Towards DNS of separated turbulent boundary layers

University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons