skip to content
 

Participants (UMC)

E.g., 2014-11-27
E.g., 2014-11-27
Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Rosalind Allen    University of Edinburgh 1 September to 12 September;
29 September to 9 October;
27 October to 7 November;
20 November to 28 November
Sean Aller  University of Warwick 27 October to 4 November
Steve Allison    University of California, Irvine 3 September to 5 September
Johannes Alneberg  Science for Life Laboratory, Stockholm 6 November to 11 November
Munehiro Asally    University of Warwick 22 November to 6 December
Susan Bailey  Aarhus Universitet 25 October to 1 November
Thomas Bataillon    Aarhus Universitet 8 September to 17 September;
1 November to 5 November
Katharina Besemer  University of Glasgow 25 November to 5 December
Vai Bhardwaj  University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December
Phelim Bradley  University of Oxford 7 November to 11 November
Sam Brown    University of Edinburgh 9 September to 13 September;
27 October to 29 October
Angus Buckling University of Exeter 29 October to 31 October
Amanda Merle Burson  Universiteit van Amsterdam 10 November to 12 November
Timothy Bush  University of Edinburgh 26 October to 5 November
Daniele Cappelletti  University of Copenhagen 22 August to 31 August
Luca Cardelli  Microsoft Research 10 September to 19 December
Rayan Chikhi  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 6 November to 12 November
James Chong    University of York 11 August to 19 September
Pietro Cicuta    University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December
Lucy Colwell University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December
Carsten Conradi    Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik Komplexer Technischer Systeme 20 October to 28 October
Matthew Cooper  University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December (provisional)
Otto X. Cordero    ETH Zürich 23 November to 29 November
Stephen Cornell  University of Liverpool 18 August to 23 August;
1 September to 6 September;
10 November to 15 November;
23 November to 29 November
Marco Cosentino Lagomarsino  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique), Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 26 October to 5 November
Steven Court University of Edinburgh 3 November to 5 November
Otti Croze    University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December
Thomas Curtis  Newcastle University 9 September to 12 September;
15 September to 18 September;
20 October;
24 November to 5 December;
15 December to 19 December
Manoshi Datta    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 22 November to 29 November
Ino De Bruijn  Science for Life Laboratory, Stockholm 6 November to 11 November
Victor de Lorenzo    [Centro Nacional de Biotecnología] 11 August to 6 September;
23 November to 30 November
Silvia De Monte    École Normale Supérieure 16 October to 1 November
Knut Drescher  Max-Planck-Institut für Terrestrische Mikrobiologie 24 November to 29 November (provisional)
Louise Dyson    University of Manchester 9 November to 14 November
Daniel Falush  Max-Planck-Institut für Evolutionäre Anthropologie 4 September to 31 October;
17 November to 22 November;
1 December to 5 December (provisional)
Duccio Fanelli  Università degli Studi di Firenze 9 November to 15 November
Elisenda Feliu    University of Copenhagen 19 October to 9 November
David Fell    Oxford Brookes University 3 November to 5 November
Luis Fernàndez Lafuerza University of Manchester 1 October to 3 October
Larry Forney    University of Idaho 15 November to 25 November
Daniel Franco    Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia (UNED) 18 August to 22 August;
2 November to 8 November;
23 November to 6 December
Andrew Free    University of Edinburgh 9 September to 10 September;
29 October to 31 October;
26 November to 28 November
Shiri Freilich    Agricultural Research Organization 30 October to 14 November
Ewa Girejko  Bialystok University of Technology 1 December to 6 December (provisional)
Mat Goddard    University of Auckland 13 October to 6 November
Nigel Goldenfeld    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 18 October to 9 November
Ray Goldstein    University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December
Rebeca González Cabaleiro  Universidade de Santiago de Compostela 24 November to 28 November
Jeff Gore    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 16 August to 23 August
Duncan Greig    Max-Planck-Institut für Evolutionsbiologie 18 October to 30 November
Philip Greulich  University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December
Stefan Grosskinsky    University of Warwick 15 September to 19 September;
24 November to 28 November;
4 December (provisional)
Tobi Grosskopf  University of Warwick 8 September to 27 September;
24 November to 6 December (provisional)
Andre Gruning  University of Surrey 7 December to 12 December
Sunetra Gupta    University of Oxford 25 November to 28 November;
3 December to 5 December
Andreas Haas  San Diego State University 20 October to 7 November
Jan Haeberle University of Edinburgh 31 August to 13 September
Almut Heinken    Université du Luxembourg 2 November to 4 November
Katherine Helliwell    University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December
Sabrina Hoffmann  Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 4 November to 6 November
Rebecca Hoyle    University of Surrey 30 October to 31 October;
3 November to 4 November
Louisa Hugerth  Science for Life Laboratory, Stockholm 6 November to 11 November
Jef Huisman  Universiteit van Amsterdam 18 August to 3 September;
10 September to 19 December
Terry Hwa    University of California, San Diego 6 September to 13 September
Umer Ijaz  University of Glasgow 6 November to 13 November
Qusheng Jin    University of Oregon 1 September to 31 October
David R Johnson  ETH Zürich 29 October to 2 November
Paul Joyce  University of Idaho 2 September to 12 September;
15 November to 25 November (provisional)
Elena Kazamia    University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December
Isaac Klapper  Temple University 19 October to 30 November
Hans Kristian Kotlar  NTE - Nord-Trøndelag Elektrisitetsverk 2 December to 5 December
Jan Kreft    University of Birmingham 8 September to 25 September;
27 October to 6 November;
24 November to 12 December
Johan Kudahl    University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December
Simon Labarthe  INRA - Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique 23 November to 28 November
Beatrice Laroche  INRA - Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique 7 September to 12 September;
26 October to 7 November;
7 December to 12 December
Stanislas Leibler Rockefeller University 26 August to 13 September
James Locke    University of Cambridge 8 September to 19 December
Adam Mahdi    University of Oxford 28 October to 5 November
Michael Marcondes de Freitas    University of Copenhagen 19 October to 9 November
Bob May  University of Oxford 24 November to 25 November
Alice Carolyn McHardy    Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf 10 September to 26 September;
29 October to 14 November;
30 November to 5 December
Alan McKane    University of Manchester 8 September to 19 December
Gavin Melaugh  University of Edinburgh 9 September to 12 September;
26 October to 31 October
Catherine Mills    University of Edinburgh 26 October to 31 October
Mauro Mobilia  University of Leeds 8 September to 17 September;
23 October to 31 October;
20 November to 28 November (provisional)
Dorota Mozyrska  Bialystok University of Technology 2 December to 6 December (provisional)
Niall Murphy    Microsoft Research 11 August to 19 December
Douglas Murray  Keio University 29 October to 6 November
Colin Murrell    University of East Anglia 10 November
David Nelson  Harvard University 20 November to 23 November
Dana Ofiteru  Newcastle University 24 November to 28 November
Brett Gareth Olivier    Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam 3 November to 5 November
César Andrés Parra Rojas  University of Manchester 10 November to 14 November
Todd Parsons    Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 11 August to 19 December
Alex Penn    University of Surrey 29 November to 12 December
Thomas Pfeiffer  Massey University 15 October to 20 November
Andrew Phillips  Microsoft Research 11 August to 19 December
Cristian Picioreanu    Delft University of Technology 1 September to 20 September;
30 September to 4 October;
18 October to 9 November;
25 November to 13 December
Juan Poyatos    Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 23 November to 30 November
Jim Prosser    University of Aberdeen 26 November to 28 November
Christopher Quince  University of Glasgow 20 August to 29 August;
15 September to 19 December
Robert Quinn  San Diego State University 10 November to 21 November
Paul Rainey    Massey University 16 October to 1 November
Markus Ralser  University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December (provisional)
Thomas Rattei    Universität Wien 7 September to 18 September;
26 November to 5 December
Chris Ridley    University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December
Jorge Rodriguez    Masdar Institute of Science and Technology 23 November to 29 November
Tim Rogers    University of Bath 20 October to 31 October
Forest Rohwer    San Diego State University 3 September to 29 October
Alfonso Ruiz  University of Szeged 18 August to 24 August
Meritxell Sáez Cornellana  University of Copenhagen 19 October to 8 November
Kalesh Sasidharan    University of Warwick 8 September to 12 September;
20 October to 7 November
Dominique Schneider  Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble 8 November to 1 December
Stefan Schuster    Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena 5 October to 18 October
Anca Segall  University of Utah 8 September to 29 October
Daniel Segre  Boston University 30 October to 4 November
Wenying Shou  Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Centre 1 November to 6 November
Lucas Sinclair Uppsala Universitet 6 November to 11 November
Bill Sloan  University of Glasgow 11 August to 2 September;
27 October to 31 October
Barth F. Smets    Technical University of Denmark 10 September to 12 September;
25 October to 1 November;
24 November to 28 November (provisional)
Alison Gail Smith    University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December
Orkun Soyer  University of Warwick 1 September to 12 September;
20 October to 4 November;
24 November to 5 December
Jean-Philippe Steyer  INRA - Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique 3 December to 5 December
Maayke Stomp    Universiteit van Amsterdam 10 November to 12 November
Yevhen Suprunenko  University of Liverpool 24 November to 28 November
Neil Swainston  University of Manchester 4 November
Corina E Tarnita  Princeton University 26 October to 1 November
Simon Tavaré    University of Cambridge 11 August to 19 December
Bas Teusink  Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam 28 October to 31 October
Jan Roelof van der Meer    Université de Lausanne 25 August to 3 October
Bartek Waclaw    University of Edinburgh 18 August to 29 August;
15 September to 26 September;
28 October to 31 October
Harris Wang    Columbia University 26 October to 2 November;
25 November to 1 December
Stefanie Widder    Universität Wien 9 September to 12 September;
1 October to 28 November
Carsten Wiuf    University of Copenhagen 17 August to 31 August;
19 October to 9 November
Stephen Woodcock  University of Technology Sydney 12 October to 19 December
Aleksei Zelezniak  National Institute for Medical Research 11 August to 19 December
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons