skip to content
 

Participants (UMCW01)



Note: This list may not include "Understanding Microbial Communities; Function, Structure and Dynamics" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Alan McKane    University of Manchester 10 September to 12 September
Aleksei Zelezniak  National Institute for Medical Research 10 September to 12 September
Alex Sczyrba  Universität Bielefeld 10 September to 14 September
Alice Carolyn McHardy    Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf 10 September to 12 September
Alison Gail Smith    University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Anca Segall  University of Utah 10 September to 12 September
Andrew Free    University of Edinburgh 10 September to 10 September
Andrew Phillips  Microsoft Research 10 September to 12 September
Barth F. Smets    Technical University of Denmark 10 September to 12 September
Beatrice Laroche  INRA - Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique 10 September to 12 September
Bill Sloan  University of Glasgow 10 September to 12 September
Bob Pepin  Université du Luxembourg 09 September to 14 September
Chris Ridley    University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Conal Reid 10 September to 12 September
Cristian Picioreanu    Delft University of Technology 10 September to 12 September
Daniel Falush  Max-Planck-Institut für Evolutionäre Anthropologie 10 September to 12 September
David Malatinszky  Imperial College London 10 September to 12 September
Elena Kazamia    University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Forest Rohwer    San Diego State University 10 September to 12 September
François Peaudecerf  University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Gabriel Piedrafita  University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Gavin Melaugh  University of Edinburgh 10 September to 12 September
Harry Flint  University of Aberdeen 10 September to 12 September
Helen Kettle  Biomathematics & Statistics Scotland (BioSS) 11 September to 12 September
Henry Porter  University of Warwick 09 September to 12 September
Hugo Wioland    University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Jags Pandhal    University of Sheffield 10 September to 12 September
James Chong    University of York 10 September to 12 September
James Locke    University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Jan Haeberle University of Edinburgh 10 September to 12 September
Jan Kreft    University of Birmingham 10 September to 12 September
Jan Roelof van der Meer    Université de Lausanne 10 September to 12 September
Jef Huisman  Universiteit van Amsterdam 10 September to 12 September
Johan Kudahl    University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Julia Vorholt ETH Zürich 10 September to 12 September
Kalesh Sasidharan    University of Warwick 10 September to 12 September
Kate Campbell  University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Katherine Helliwell    University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Knut Drescher  Max-Planck-Institut für Terrestrische Mikrobiologie 09 September to 13 September
Lucy Colwell University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Martin Ackermann  ETH Zürich 09 September to 12 September
Mauro Mobilia  University of Leeds 10 September to 12 September
Niall Murphy    Microsoft Research 10 September to 12 September
Nigel Goldenfeld    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 10 September to 12 September
Orkun Soyer  University of Warwick 10 September to 12 September
Otti Croze    University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Otto X. Cordero    ETH Zürich 09 September to 12 September
Paul Joyce  University of Idaho 10 September to 12 September
Philip Greulich  University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Pietro Cicuta    University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Qusheng Jin    University of Oregon 10 September to 12 September
Ray Goldstein    University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Rebecca Hoyle    University of Surrey 10 September to 12 September
Rosalind Allen    University of Edinburgh 10 September to 12 September
Ruti Kapon  Weizmann Institute of Science 09 September to 12 September
Sam Brown    University of Edinburgh 10 September to 12 September
Sara Kalvala  University of Warwick 09 September to 12 September
Simon Tavaré    University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Song Feng    University of Warwick 09 September to 12 September
Stanislas Leibler Rockefeller University 10 September to 12 September
Stefanie Widder    Universität Wien 10 September to 12 September
Steve Frank  University of California, Irvine 08 September to 13 September
Terry Hwa    University of California, San Diego 06 September to 13 September
Teuta Pilizota    University of Edinburgh 09 September to 12 September
Thomas Bataillon    Aarhus Universitet 10 September to 12 September
Thomas Curtis  Newcastle University 10 September to 12 September
Thomas Rattei    Universität Wien 10 September to 12 September
Tim Rogers    University of Bath 09 September to 12 September
Tobi Grosskopf  University of Warwick 10 September to 12 September
Todd Parsons    Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI 10 September to 12 September
Vai Bhardwaj  University of Cambridge 10 September to 12 September
Zak Frentz Rockefeller University 09 September to 12 September
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons